1997 General Election

From SgWiki
Revision as of 19:43, 5 July 2020 by Supernutorcrazy (talk | contribs) (Created page with "==Main Event== {|class='wikitable' style='width:300' !width=150|Event!!width=150|Date |- |Nomination day||23 December 1996 |- |Polling day||2 January 1997 |} ==Electoral Boun...")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Main Event

Event Date
Nomination day 23 December 1996
Polling day 2 January 1997

Electoral Boundaries

4-Members Group Representative Constituency

5-Members Group Representative Constituency

6-Members Group Representative Constituency

Changes in boundaries
Constituency Changes
GRC
Aljunied GRC Absorbed Eunos from Eunos GRC, Changkat South division from Tampines GRC (renamed to Changi-Simei), and part of Serangoon Gardens division from Thomson GRC
Ang Mo Kio GRC Absorbed part of Chong Boon division from Cheng San GRC, Nee Soon South SMC and part of Serangoon Gardens division from Thomson GRC
Bishan–Toa Payoh GRC Formed with Toa Payoh GRC and Thomson GRC
Boon Teck and Kim Keat divisions absorbed to Toa Payoh Central division
Kuo Chuan division absorbed to Toa Payoh East division
Bukit Timah GRC Formed with part of Clementi division from Brickworks GRC, Bukit Batok SMC, Bukit Timah SMC, Jurong SMC, Ulu Pandan SMC and Yuhua SMC
Cheng San GRC Punggol division was split into Punggol Central, Punggol East and Punggol South divisions
Carved out Chong Boon division to Ang Mo Kio GRC and Cheng San division
East Coast GRC Absorbed Changi SMC, Bedok GRC, Joo Chiat division from Marine Parade GRC and Kaki Bukit division from Eunos GRC
Changi division was absorbed into Changi-Simei and Changkat South divisions
Hong Kah GRC Absorbed part of Chua Chu Kang SMC and Jurong SMC
Hong Kah West division was split to include Nanyang division
Jalan Besar GRC Kallang division was dissolved into Kampong Glam, Kolam Ayer, Jalan Besar and Whampoa divisions
Kreta Ayer–Tanglin GRC Formed with part of Kampong Glam GRC, Kreta Ayer SMC and Tanglin SMC
Marine Parade GRC Absorbed Braddell Heights SMC, Mountbatten SMC and part of Serangoon Gardens division from Thomson GRC
Carved out MacPherson division into MacPherson SMC
Carved out Joo Chiat division into East Coast GRC
Pasir Ris GRC Absorbed Pasir Ris and part of Tampines North division from Eunos GRC
Pasir Ris division was split into Pasir Ris Central, Pasir Ris East and Pasir Ris Loyang divisions
Sembawang GRC Bukit Panjang and Sembawang divisions were split to include Marsiling and Woodlands divisions respectively
Tampines GRC Tampines West division was split to include Tampines Central division
Carved out part of Changkat South division to Aljunied GRC, while the rest absorbed to Tampines Changkat division
Tanjong Pagar GRC Absorbed Brickworks and Queenstown division from Brickworks GRC, Bukit Merah SMC, Buona Vista SMC and Leng Kee SMC
Carved out Telok Blangah division to West Coast GRC
Brickworks division was absorbed into Pasir Panjang & Queenstown divisions
West Coast GRC Formed with Clementi and West Coast divisions from Brickworks GRC and Telok Blangah division from Tanjong Pagar GRC

Results

Parties and alliances Leader Seats Popular vote % ±
Contested Won


Template:Code People's Action Party Goh Chok Tong 83 81 465,751 64.98 ▲ 4.01
Template:Code Workers' Party J B Jeyaretnam 14 1 101,544 14.17 ▼ 0.12
Template:Code Singapore People's Party Chiam See Tong 3 1 16,746 2.34 New
Template:Code Singapore Democratic Party Chee Soon Juan 12 0 76,129 10.62 ▼ 1.36
Template:Code National Solidarity Party Tan Chee Kien 7 0 48,322 6.74 ▼ 0.57
Template:Code Democratic Progressive Party Tan Soo Phuan 2 0 5,043 0.70 New
Independent(s) N/A 1 0 3,210 0.45 N/A
Electorate 1,881,011
Walkover 1,115,679
Total Votes cast 734,000 95.91
Valid Votes 716,745 97.65