2024: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Land Transport: 182A is 29 December not 8 December |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|Introduced between Woodlands Int and Tampines Ave 4. | |Introduced between Woodlands Int and Tampines Ave 4. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!26 May | !rowspan=4|26 May | ||
|{{Bus|79 | |{{Bus|79}} | ||
| | |Amended to begin at Jurong Town Hall Int, looping at Boon Lay Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Bus|79A|3=79}} | |||
|{{Bus| | |Withdrawn. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Bus|79T|3=79}} | |||
| | |Introduced for trips of {{Bus|79}} terminating at Boon Lay Int. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | |{{Bus|252}} | ||
|{{Bus| | |Amended to serve Jurong West St 64. | ||
|{{Bus|86A|3=86}} Introduced between Jalan Kayu and Ang Mo Kio Ave 6. {{Bus|86B|3=86}} Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 and Jalan Kayu. | |- | ||
!rowspan=4|27 May | |||
|{{Bus|20A|3=20}} | |||
|Introduced between Simei St 1 and Changi South Ave 1. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|39A|3=39}} | |||
|Introduced between Pasir Ris Ctrl and Jalan Kayu. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|39B|3=39}} | |||
|Introduced between Punggol Way and Pasir Ris Ctrl. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|43e}} | |||
|Amended to call at Buangkok Dr and Airport Rd. | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=3|23 June | |||
|{{TEL}} Stage 4 | |||
|Stage 4 ({{TE23|}} to {{TE29|}}) begins operations. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|84}} | |||
|Withdrawn. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|84G|3=84G/W}} {{Bus|84W|3=84G/W}} | |||
|{{Bus|84G|3=84G/W}} {{Bus|84W|3=84G/W}} Introduced between Punggol Temp Int and New Punggol Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=2|24 June | |||
|{{Bus|86A|3=86}} | |||
|{{Bus|86A|3=86}} Introduced between Jalan Kayu and Ang Mo Kio Ave 6. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|86B|3=86}} | |||
|Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 and Jalan Kayu. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!14 July | !14 July | ||
| Line 56: | Line 83: | ||
|Amended to serve Bishan St 23. | |Amended to serve Bishan St 23. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!21 July | !rowspan=4|21 July | ||
|{{Int|Tengah}} | |{{Int|Tengah}} | ||
| | |Begins operations. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|870}} {{Bus|992}} | |||
|Extended to Tengah Int. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|871}} | |||
|Introduced between Tengah Int and Upp Bukit Timah Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|870A|3=870}} {{Bus|992A|3=992}} | |||
|Withdrawn. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!15 August | !15 August | ||
| Line 68: | Line 104: | ||
|{{Bus|84A|3=84}} Introduced between Punggol Temp Int and New Punggol Rd. | |{{Bus|84A|3=84}} Introduced between Punggol Temp Int and New Punggol Rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!25 August | !rowspan=2|25 August | ||
|{{Bus|92A|3=92 | |{{Bus|92A|3=92}} | ||
|{{Bus|92A|3=92}} Introduced between North Buona Vista Rd and Science Park Dr | |{{Bus|92A|3=92}} Introduced between North Buona Vista Rd and Science Park Dr. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Bus|92M}} | |||
|{{Bus| | |Withdrawn. | ||
|{{Bus|129A|3=129}} Introduced between Tampines Ave 1 and Bartley Rd. {{Bus|129B|3=129}} Introduced between Bartley Rd and Tampines Ave 1. {{Bus| | |- | ||
!rowspan=3|26 August | |||
|{{Bus|129A|3=129}} | |||
|Introduced between Tampines Ave 1 and Bartley Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|129B|3=129}} | |||
|Introduced between Bartley Rd and Tampines Ave 1. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|177}} | |||
|Amended to ply Hillview Rise. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!1 September | !1 September | ||
| Line 84: | Line 129: | ||
|Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Tanjong Kling Rd. | |Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Tanjong Kling Rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!15 September | !rowspan=2|15 September | ||
|{{Bus| | |{{Bus|861}} | ||
| | |Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop). | ||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|861A|3=861}} | |||
|Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ring Rd. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!16 September | !16 September | ||
| Line 108: | Line 156: | ||
|Amended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ave 12 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 3. | |Amended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ave 12 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 3. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!11 November | !rowspan=3|11 November | ||
|{{Bus|654}} {{Bus|660M}} {{Bus|671}} {{Bus|672}} | |{{Bus|654}} | ||
|{{Bus| | |Extended to Anchorvale Cres. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|660M}} | |||
|Introduced between Buangkok Cres and Shenton Way/Anson Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|671}} {{Bus|672}} | |||
|Extended to Raffles Blvd/Temasek Blvd. | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=2|25 November | |||
|{{Bus|666}} | |||
|Extended to Raffles Blvd/Temasek Blvd. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|674}} | |||
|Introduced between Tengah Drive and Marina Blvd/Central Blvd. | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=5|1 December | |||
|{{Int|Buangkok}} | |||
|Begins operations. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Int|Compassvale}} | |||
|Ceases operations. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|110}} | |||
|Extended to Buangkok Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Bus|114}} {{Bus|114A|3=114}} {{Bus|156}} | |||
|{{Bus| | |Amended to Buangkok Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Bus|374}} | |||
|Amended to Sengkang Int. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!8 December | !8 December | ||
Revision as of 10:17, 22 May 2025
| ← 2023 | 2025 → |
|---|
Aviation
- May 21 - A Boeing 777-312ER operated by Singapore Airlines experienced sudden turbulence, resulting in 71 injuries and 1 fatality. [1]
Environmental Issues
- June 15 - Oil Spill at Pasir Panjang Terminal of Sentosa Island and East Coast Park by a damaged cargo tank in Pasir Panjang.
Land Transport
| Date | Service Affected | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 25 February | 146 | Introduced between Bartley Road and Bidadari Park Drive (Loop). |
| 11 March | 911A | Introduced between Woodlands Int and Woodlands St 13. |
| 18 March | 983M | Introduced from Choa Chu Kang Ave 5 to Teck Whye Cres. |
| 28 April | 296 | Introduced between Tampines Int and Tampines North Dr 2 (Loop). |
| 13 May | 168A | Introduced between Woodlands Int and Tampines Ave 4. |
| 26 May | 79 | Amended to begin at Jurong Town Hall Int, looping at Boon Lay Int. |
| 79A | Withdrawn. | |
| 79T | Introduced for trips of 79 terminating at Boon Lay Int. | |
| 252 | Amended to serve Jurong West St 64. | |
| 27 May | 20A | Introduced between Simei St 1 and Changi South Ave 1. |
| 39A | Introduced between Pasir Ris Ctrl and Jalan Kayu. | |
| 39B | Introduced between Punggol Way and Pasir Ris Ctrl. | |
| 43e | Amended to call at Buangkok Dr and Airport Rd. | |
| 23 June | Thomson–East Coast Line Stage 4 | Stage 4 (Template:TE23 to ) begins operations. |
| 84 | Withdrawn. | |
| 84G 84W | 84G 84W Introduced between Punggol Temp Int and New Punggol Rd (Loop). | |
| 24 June | 86A | 86A Introduced between Jalan Kayu and Ang Mo Kio Ave 6. |
| 86B | Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 and Jalan Kayu. | |
| 14 July | 410G | Amended to serve Bishan St 23. |
| 21 July | Tengah Interchange | Begins operations. |
| 870 992 | Extended to Tengah Int. | |
| 871 | Introduced between Tengah Int and Upp Bukit Timah Rd (Loop). | |
| 870A 992A | Withdrawn. | |
| 15 August | Template:PW2 | Template:PW2 begins operations. |
| 16 August | 84A | 84A Introduced between Punggol Temp Int and New Punggol Rd. |
| 25 August | 92A | 92A Introduced between North Buona Vista Rd and Science Park Dr. |
| 92M | Withdrawn. | |
| 26 August | 129A | Introduced between Tampines Ave 1 and Bartley Rd. |
| 129B | Introduced between Bartley Rd and Tampines Ave 1. | |
| 177 | Amended to ply Hillview Rise. | |
| 1 September | 170 | Amended to serve Arab St, Weld Rd, and Jalan Besar in the direction towards Larkin Ter. |
| 2 September | 249A | Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Tanjong Kling Rd. |
| 15 September | 861 | Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop). |
| 861A | Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ring Rd. | |
| 16 September | 89e | Amended to call at a pair of bus stops on Punggol Rd. |
| 25 September | Template:EWL - | A Kawasaki Heavy Industries 151 train de-railed, causing train service to be suspended for six days. |
| 30 September | 50A | Introduced between Punggol East and Ang Mo Kio Ave 8. |
| 14 October | 673 | Introduced between Punggol Way and Temasek Blvd. |
| 10 November | 268 | Amended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ave 12 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 3. |
| 11 November | 654 | Extended to Anchorvale Cres. |
| 660M | Introduced between Buangkok Cres and Shenton Way/Anson Rd. | |
| 671 672 | Extended to Raffles Blvd/Temasek Blvd. | |
| 25 November | 666 | Extended to Raffles Blvd/Temasek Blvd. |
| 674 | Introduced between Tengah Drive and Marina Blvd/Central Blvd. | |
| 1 December | Buangkok Interchange | Begins operations. |
| Compassvale Interchange | Ceases operations. | |
| 110 | Extended to Buangkok Int. | |
| 114 114A 156 | Amended to Buangkok Int. | |
| 374 | Amended to Sengkang Int. | |
| 8 December | 138C | Introduced between Mandai Lake Rd and Upp Thomson Rd. |
| 9 December | 298X | Introduced between Tampines North Int and Tampines St 86 (Loop). |
| 10 December | North East Line | Opening of Punggol Coast station along North East Line. |
| 29 December | 182A | Introduced between Tuas West Dr and Tuas South Ave 3. |
Notable Deaths
- 16 January - Death of centenarian Soh Lian Tee, leaving behind 102 family members. [2]
- 3 May - Death of centenarian Ang Yin Chuan, leaving behind 98 family members. [3]
Politics
- January 18 - S. Iswaran resigns as transport minister.
- May 15 - Lawrence Wong is sworn in as the 4th Prime Minister of Singapore.
Technology
- 19 July - Global IT Outage causes Singapore's Changi Airport screens show the blue screen of death; many news companies also could not share their Stories.