Singapore: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Shaun (talk | contribs)
Undo revision 671531 by SgWiki is soooo shit and retarded (talk)
Tag: Undo
Wekelwrady (talk | contribs)
 
Line 18: Line 18:
[[File:Map of Central Region, Singapore Planning Areas (+Central Area PAs).svg.png|thumb|right|250px|PAs in the Central Region]]
[[File:Map of Central Region, Singapore Planning Areas (+Central Area PAs).svg.png|thumb|right|250px|PAs in the Central Region]]
[[File:Expressways and Semi-expressways of Singapore 2012.png|thumb|right|250px|Expressways and Semi-expressways of Singapore]]
[[File:Expressways and Semi-expressways of Singapore 2012.png|thumb|right|250px|Expressways and Semi-expressways of Singapore]]
The following table consists of the appointments of Cabinet Ministers as of 15<sup>th</sup> May 2024.
The following table consists of the appointments of Cabinet Ministers as of 23<sup>rd</sup> May 2025.


{| class="toccolours"; "wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center"
{| class="toccolours"; "wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center"
Line 34: Line 34:
|15<sup>th</sup> May 2024
|15<sup>th</sup> May 2024
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|Deputy Prime Minister
|Deputy Prime Minister
|Heng Swee Keat
|1<sup>st</sup> May 2019
|-
|Gan Kim Yong
|Gan Kim Yong
|15<sup>th</sup> May 2024
|15<sup>th</sup> May 2024
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|Senior Minister
|Senior Minister
|[[Lee Hsien Loong]]
|[[Lee Hsien Loong]]
|15<sup>th</sup> May 2024
|15<sup>th</sup> May 2024
|-
|Teo Chee Hean
|1<sup>st</sup> May 2019
|-
|-
|Speaker of Parliament
|Speaker of Parliament
Line 52: Line 46:
|2<sup>nd</sup> August 2023
|2<sup>nd</sup> August 2023
|-
|-
|Deputy Speaker of Parliament
|rowspan=2|Deputy Speaker of Parliament
|Christopher De Souza
|Christopher De Souza
|31<sup>st</sup> August 2020
|rowspan=2|31<sup>st</sup> August 2020
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|Minister in the Prime Minister's Office
|Jessica Tan
|Maliki Osman
|27<sup>th</sup> July 2020
|-
|-
|Minister in the Prime Minister's Office
|Indranee Rajah
|Indranee Rajah
|1<sup>st</sup> May 2018
|1<sup>st</sup> May 2018
|-
|-
|Minister for Communications & Information
|Minister for Digital Development and Information
|Josephine Teo
|Josephine Teo
|15<sup>th</sup> May 2021
|15<sup>th</sup> May 2021
|-
|-
|Minister for Culture, Community & Youth
|Minister for Culture, Community & Youth
|Edwin Tong
|David Neo <br><small>(Acting)</small>
|27<sup>th</sup> July 2020
|23<sup>rd</sup> May 2025
|-
|-
|Minister for Defence
|Minister for Defence
|Ng Eng Hen
|21<sup>st</sup> May 2011
|-
|rowspan=2|Minister for Education
|Chan Chun Sing
|Chan Chun Sing
|15<sup>th</sup> May 2021
|23<sup>rd</sup> May 2025
|-
|-
|Maliki Osman<br><small>(Second Minister)</small>
|Minister for Education
|27<sup>th</sup> July 2020
|Desmond Lee
|23<sup>rd</sup> May 2025
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|Minister for Finance
|rowspan=2|Minister for Finance
Line 89: Line 79:
|1<sup>st</sup> May 2018
|1<sup>st</sup> May 2018
|-
|-
|rowspan="2"|Minister for Foreign Affairs
|Minister for Foreign Affairs
|Vivian Balakrishnan
|Vivian Balakrishnan
|1<sup>st</sup> October 2015
|1<sup>st</sup> October 2015
|-
|-
|Maliki Osman<br><small>(Second Minister)</small>
|Minister for Health
|27<sup>th</sup> July 2020
|-
|rowspan="2"|Minister for Health
|Ong Ye Kung
|Ong Ye Kung
|15<sup>th</sup> May 2021
|15<sup>th</sup> May 2021
|-
|Masagos Zulkifli<br><small>(Second Minister)</small>
|27<sup>th</sup> July 2020
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|Minister for Home Affairs
|rowspan=2|Minister for Home Affairs
Line 107: Line 91:
|1<sup>st</sup> October 2015
|1<sup>st</sup> October 2015
|-
|-
|Josephine Teo<br><small>(Second Minister)</small>
|Edwin Tong<br><small>(Second Minister)</small>
|11<sup>th</sup> September 2017
|23<sup>rd</sup> May 2025
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|Minister for Law
|Minister for Law
|K. Shanmugam
|Edwin Tong
|1<sup>st</sup> May 2008
|23<sup>rd</sup> May 2025
|-
|Edwin Tong<br><small>(Second Minister)</small>
|27<sup>st</sup> July 2020
|-
|-
|Minister for Manpower
|Minister for Manpower
Line 122: Line 103:
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|Minister for National Development
|rowspan=2|Minister for National Development
|Desmond Lee
|Chee Hong Tat
|rowspan=2|27<sup>th</sup> July 2020
|23<sup>rd</sup> May 2025
|-
|-
|Indranee Rajah<br><small>(Second Minister)</small>
|Indranee Rajah<br><small>(Second Minister)</small>
|27<sup>th</sup> July 2020
|-
|-
|Minister for Social & Family Development
|Minister for Social & Family Development
Line 143: Line 125:
|-
|-
|Minister for Transport
|Minister for Transport
|Chee Hong Tat
|Jeffrey Siow <br><small>(Acting)</small>
|18<sup>th</sup> January 2024
|23<sup>rd</sup> May 2025
|-
|-
|Minister-in-charge of Muslims Affairs
|Minister-in-charge of Muslims Affairs
|Masagos Zulkifli
|Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim <br><small>(Acting)</small>
|1<sup>st</sup> May 2018
|23<sup>rd</sup> May 2025
|-
|-
|Minister-in-charge of Trade Relations
|Minister-in-charge of Trade Relations

Latest revision as of 21:13, 23 May 2025

Flag
Coat of Arms

Singapore, officially the Republic of Singapore, is a Southeast Asian city-state off the southern tip of the Malay Peninsula, 137 kilometres (85 mi) north of the equator. An island country made up of 63 islands, it is separated from Malaysia by the Straits of Johor to its north and from Indonesia's Riau Islands by the Singapore Strait to its south. Singapore is highly urbanised but almost half of the country is covered in greenery. More land is being reclaimed for future development. Singapore is also known as Pulau Ujong, but the term is rarely used.

Singapore had been a part of various local empires (most notable is the British Empire) since it was first inhabited in the second century AD. Modern Singapore was founded as a trading post of the East India Company by Sir Stamford Raffles in 1819 with permission from the Sultanate of Johor. The British obtained full sovereignty over the island in 1824 and Singapore became one of the British Straits Settlements in 1826.

Singapore was occupied by the Japanese in World War II and reverted to British rule after the war. It became internally self-governing in 1959. Singapore united with other former British territories to form Malaysia in 1963 after a merger referendum was held in 1962. and became a fully independent state two years later after separation from Malaysia.

Since then it has had a massive increase in wealth and is one of the Four Asian Tigers. The economy depends heavily on the industry and service sectors. Singapore is a world leader in several areas: It is the world's fourth-leading financial centre, the world's second-biggest casino gambling market, and the world's third-largest oil refining centre. The port of Singapore is one of the five busiest ports in the world, most notable for being the busiest transhipment port in the world. The country is home to more US dollar millionaire households per capita than any other country. The World Bank notes Singapore as the easiest place in the world to do business. The country has the world's third highest GDP PPP per capita of US$71,054, making Singapore the 3rd wealthiest countries in the world.

Singapore is a parliamentary republic with a Westminster system of unicameral parliamentary government. The People's Action Party (PAP) has won every election since the British grant of internal self-government in 1959. The legal system of Singapore has its foundations in the English common law system, but modifications have been made to it over the years, such as the removal of trial by jury. The PAP's popular image is that of a strong, experienced and highly qualified government, backed by a skilled Civil Service and an education system with an emphasis on achievement and meritocracy; but it is perceived by some voters, opposition critics and international observers as being authoritarian and too restrictive on individual freedom.

Some 5.612 million people live in the country, of whom 3.439 million were born locally. Most are of Chinese, Malay or Indian descents. There are four official languages: English, Chinese, Malay and Tamil. Singapore is also one of the five founding members of the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) which was established on 8 August 1967, Singapore also hosts the APEC Secretariat, and is a member of the East Asia Summit, the Non-Aligned Movement, the Commonwealth, and the United Nations (UN).

Government

Map of Singapore being distributed into planning areas (PAs).
PAs in the Central Region
Expressways and Semi-expressways of Singapore

The following table consists of the appointments of Cabinet Ministers as of 23rd May 2025.

Position Incumbent Since
President Tharman Shanmugaratnam 14th September 2023
Prime Minister Lawrence Wong 15th May 2024
Deputy Prime Minister Gan Kim Yong 15th May 2024
Senior Minister Lee Hsien Loong 15th May 2024
Speaker of Parliament Seah Kian Peng 2nd August 2023
Deputy Speaker of Parliament Christopher De Souza 31st August 2020
Jessica Tan
Minister in the Prime Minister's Office Indranee Rajah 1st May 2018
Minister for Digital Development and Information Josephine Teo 15th May 2021
Minister for Culture, Community & Youth David Neo
(Acting)
23rd May 2025
Minister for Defence Chan Chun Sing 23rd May 2025
Minister for Education Desmond Lee 23rd May 2025
Minister for Finance Lawrence Wong 15th May 2021
Indranee Rajah
(Second Minister)
1st May 2018
Minister for Foreign Affairs Vivian Balakrishnan 1st October 2015
Minister for Health Ong Ye Kung 15th May 2021
Minister for Home Affairs K. Shanmugam 1st October 2015
Edwin Tong
(Second Minister)
23rd May 2025
Minister for Law Edwin Tong 23rd May 2025
Minister for Manpower Tan See Leng 15th May 2021
Minister for National Development Chee Hong Tat 23rd May 2025
Indranee Rajah
(Second Minister)
27th July 2020
Minister for Social & Family Development Masagos Zulkifli 27th July 2020
Minister for Sustainability and the Environment Grace Fu 27th July 2020
Minister for Trade & Industry Gan Kim Yong 15th May 2021
Tan See Leng
(Second Minister)
27th July 2020
Minister for Transport Jeffrey Siow
(Acting)
23rd May 2025
Minister-in-charge of Muslims Affairs Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim
(Acting)
23rd May 2025
Minister-in-charge of Trade Relations Grace Fu 18th January 2024

Former territories

  • Cocos Island: Sovereignty transferred to Australia on 23 November 1955.
  • Christmas Island: Sovereignty transferred to Australia on 1 October 1958.

See also

Articles related to Singapore

External links