User:JJZaEJ: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
just doing random bus spotting | just doing random bus spotting | ||
fan of Scanias and MAN ND323F | fan of Scanias and MAN ND323F | ||
==Bus Fleet Suggestions== | |||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Proposed Procurement/Fleet Change | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Justification | |||
|- | |||
|Procure bendy buses | |||
|Bendy buses have a higher passenger capacity than double decker buses and have a smoother passenger flow. | |||
|- | |||
|Make all major bus interchanges bendy bus friendly. | |||
|If there are space constraints the planners could consider constructing multi-storey interchanges. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Deploy 1 bendy bus here. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Deploy 2 bendy buses here during morning peak hours. | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Deploy 2 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Deploy 2 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Deploy 2 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|72B | |||
|Deploy 5 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|Deploy 4 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|119 | |||
|Deploy 3 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|154 | |||
|Deploy 8 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|169 | |||
|Deploy 5 bendy buses here during peak hours. | |||
|- | |||
|179 | |||
|Deploy 5 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|199 | |||
|Deploy 2 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|222 | |||
|Deploy 4 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|225G/225W | |||
|Deploy 4 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|238 | |||
|Deploy 4 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|243G/243W | |||
|Deploy 6 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|291 | |||
|Deploy 6 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|293 | |||
|Deploy 4 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|300 | |||
|Deploy 2 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|302 | |||
|Deploy 3 bendy buses here, on top of the present 1. | |||
|- | |||
|382G/382W | |||
|Deploy 2 bendy buses here during peak hours. | |||
|- | |||
|800 | |||
|Deploy 1 bendy bus here. | |||
|- | |||
|804 | |||
|Deploy 2 bendy buses here, on top of the present 2. | |||
|- | |||
|806 | |||
|Deploy 2 bendy buses here, on top of the present 2. | |||
|- | |||
|807 | |||
|Deploy 4 bendy buses here, on top of the present 4. | |||
|- | |||
|811 | |||
|Deploy 6 bendy buses here, on top of the present 2. | |||
|- | |||
|858 | |||
|Deploy 10 bendy buses here, on top of the present 7. | |||
|- | |||
|859 | |||
|Deploy 3 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|883 | |||
|Deploy 3 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|900 | |||
|Deploy 3 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|901/901M | |||
|Deploy 2 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|902 | |||
|Deploy 3 bendy buses here. They can be used on 903/903M when 902 is not in operation. | |||
|- | |||
|903 | |||
|Deploy 2 bendy buses here, on top of the present 1 and the 3 I gave to 902. | |||
|- | |||
|911 | |||
|Deploy 6 bendy buses here, on top of the present 2. | |||
|- | |||
|912 | |||
|Deploy 5 bendy buses here, on top of the present 4. | |||
|- | |||
|913 | |||
|Deploy 8 bendy buses here, on top of the present 2. | |||
|- | |||
|962 | |||
|Deploy 5 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|964 | |||
|Deploy 8 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|983/983M | |||
|Deploy 5 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|991 | |||
|Deploy 3 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|992 | |||
|Deploy 6 bendy buses here. | |||
|- | |||
|Spares/Reserves | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|Total | |||
|163 + 10 = 173 | |||
|} | |||
==Bus Route Suggestions== | |||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Services Affected | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Proposed Route Amendment/Tweak & Justification | |||
|- | |||
|21X | |||
|Amend to serve the Revival Ctr Ch bus stop to serve commuters working in Tan Tock Seng Hospital/the medical centres. | |||
|- | |||
|draft | |||
|draft | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 14:49, 25 May 2025
just doing random bus spotting
fan of Scanias and MAN ND323F
Bus Fleet Suggestions
| Proposed Procurement/Fleet Change | Justification |
|---|---|
| Procure bendy buses | Bendy buses have a higher passenger capacity than double decker buses and have a smoother passenger flow. |
| Make all major bus interchanges bendy bus friendly. | If there are space constraints the planners could consider constructing multi-storey interchanges. |
| 27 | Deploy 1 bendy bus here. |
| 50 | Deploy 2 bendy buses here during morning peak hours. |
| 53 | Deploy 2 bendy buses here. |
| 60 | Deploy 2 bendy buses here. |
| 71 | Deploy 2 bendy buses here. |
| 72B | Deploy 5 bendy buses here. |
| 99 | Deploy 4 bendy buses here. |
| 119 | Deploy 3 bendy buses here. |
| 154 | Deploy 8 bendy buses here. |
| 169 | Deploy 5 bendy buses here during peak hours. |
| 179 | Deploy 5 bendy buses here. |
| 199 | Deploy 2 bendy buses here. |
| 222 | Deploy 4 bendy buses here. |
| 225G/225W | Deploy 4 bendy buses here. |
| 238 | Deploy 4 bendy buses here. |
| 243G/243W | Deploy 6 bendy buses here. |
| 291 | Deploy 6 bendy buses here. |
| 293 | Deploy 4 bendy buses here. |
| 300 | Deploy 2 bendy buses here. |
| 302 | Deploy 3 bendy buses here, on top of the present 1. |
| 382G/382W | Deploy 2 bendy buses here during peak hours. |
| 800 | Deploy 1 bendy bus here. |
| 804 | Deploy 2 bendy buses here, on top of the present 2. |
| 806 | Deploy 2 bendy buses here, on top of the present 2. |
| 807 | Deploy 4 bendy buses here, on top of the present 4. |
| 811 | Deploy 6 bendy buses here, on top of the present 2. |
| 858 | Deploy 10 bendy buses here, on top of the present 7. |
| 859 | Deploy 3 bendy buses here. |
| 883 | Deploy 3 bendy buses here. |
| 900 | Deploy 3 bendy buses here. |
| 901/901M | Deploy 2 bendy buses here. |
| 902 | Deploy 3 bendy buses here. They can be used on 903/903M when 902 is not in operation. |
| 903 | Deploy 2 bendy buses here, on top of the present 1 and the 3 I gave to 902. |
| 911 | Deploy 6 bendy buses here, on top of the present 2. |
| 912 | Deploy 5 bendy buses here, on top of the present 4. |
| 913 | Deploy 8 bendy buses here, on top of the present 2. |
| 962 | Deploy 5 bendy buses here. |
| 964 | Deploy 8 bendy buses here. |
| 983/983M | Deploy 5 bendy buses here. |
| 991 | Deploy 3 bendy buses here. |
| 992 | Deploy 6 bendy buses here. |
| Spares/Reserves | 10 |
| Total | 163 + 10 = 173 |
Bus Route Suggestions
| Services Affected | Proposed Route Amendment/Tweak & Justification |
|---|---|
| 21X | Amend to serve the Revival Ctr Ch bus stop to serve commuters working in Tan Tock Seng Hospital/the medical centres. |
| draft | draft |