Google Street View: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Timothy 122 (talk | contribs) Created page with "'''Google Street View''' has started operations in December 2009 in Singapore. To comply with the Online Criminal Harms Act (OCHA), Google Street View has snipped (removed) imagery on the following areas from 21 July 2025: {| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%" |- !Prohibited Road !From !To !Reason |- |Admiralty Road West | | |Naval Driving School |- |Airport Road | | |Paya Lebar Airbase, Air Force School |- |Ama Keng Road | | |Training Plot 12 (Ama Keng) |- |Ang Mo..." |
Timothy 122 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|Paya Lebar Airbase, Kim Chuan Depot | |Paya Lebar Airbase, Kim Chuan Depot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bedok North Avenue 4 | |rowspan="2"|Bedok North Avenue 4 | ||
| | |Bedok North Road | ||
| | |LP 11/12 | ||
|Bedok North Bus Depot, Bedok Police Division | |||
|- | |||
|Sungei Bedok | |||
|Bedok North Street 5 | |||
|Bedok North Bus Depot, Bedok Police Division | |Bedok North Bus Depot, Bedok Police Division | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 48: | Line 52: | ||
|Bedok Waterworks | |Bedok Waterworks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LP 47/48 | ||
| | |LP 65/66 | ||
|Bedok | |Bedok Police Division | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bishan Road | |Bishan Road | ||
Latest revision as of 21:12, 13 January 2026
Google Street View has started operations in December 2009 in Singapore. To comply with the Online Criminal Harms Act (OCHA), Google Street View has snipped (removed) imagery on the following areas from 21 July 2025:
| Prohibited Road | From | To | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Admiralty Road West | Naval Driving School | ||
| Airport Road | Paya Lebar Airbase, Air Force School | ||
| Ama Keng Road | Training Plot 12 (Ama Keng) | ||
| Ang Mo Kio Avenue 1 | Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 | CTE | Bishan Depot |
| Ang Mo Kio Avenue 9 | Ang Mo Kio Police Division | ||
| Bartley Road East | Paya Lebar Airbase, Kim Chuan Depot | ||
| Bedok North Avenue 4 | Bedok North Road | LP 11/12 | Bedok North Bus Depot, Bedok Police Division |
| Sungei Bedok | Bedok North Street 5 | Bedok North Bus Depot, Bedok Police Division | |
| Bedok North Road | Bedok Reservoir Road | Tampines Avenue 10 | Bedok Waterworks |
| LP 47/48 | LP 65/66 | Bedok Police Division | |
| Bishan Road | Ang Mo Kio Avenue 1 | Kallang River | Bishan Depot |
| Boon Lay Way | Toh Tuck Avenue | Tradehub 21 | Ulu Pandan Bus Depot |
| Bukit Batok Street 23 | Bukit Batok Bus Depot | ||
| Bukit Timah Road | CTE | Kampong Java Road | Bukit Timah Waterworks, Istana, KK Women's & Children's Hospital |
| Bulim Avenue | Bulim Bus Depot | ||
| Business Park Drive | Ulu Pandan Bus Depot | ||
| Cantonment Road | Neil Road | New Bridge Road | Central Police Division |
| Changi North Way | Changi Prison | ||
| Choa Chu Kang Way | Lorong Kebasi | Lorong Bistari | Kranji Camp |
| Clementi Avenue 4 | Former Clementi Police Division | ||
| Clementi Avenue 5 | Former Clementi Police Division | ||
| Clementi Loop | Clementi Camp | ||
| Clementi Road | Police Protective Security Command | ||
| SIM University | Brookvale Drive | Maju Camp | |
| Commonwealth Avenue West | Jalan Lempeng | Sungei Ulu Pandan | Clementi Police Division |
| Compassvale Bow | Hougang Telephone Exchange | ||
| Defu Avenue 1 | Hougang Bus Depot | ||
| Eu Tong Sen Street/New Bridge Road | Hospital Drive | Cantonment Road | Police Cantonment Complex/Central Police Division |
| Irrawaddy Road | Ministry of Home Affairs | ||
| Jalan Bahar | PIE | Jurong West Avenue 3 | Jurong Police Division |
| Jalan Gali Batu | Entrance to Training Plot 6 / Gali Batu Depot | ||
| Jalan Kwok Min | Training Plot 6 (Mandai) | ||
| Jalan Sungei Poyan | SAFTI City / SAFTI Live Firing Area | ||
| Jurong Island | Entire Jurong Island | Jurong Island | |
| Jurong Pier Road | Jurong Island Checkpoint | ||
| Jurong Port Road | Jurong Port | ||
| Kallang Road | Crawford Street | Rochor River | ICA Building |
| Kampong Berih Road | SAFTI Live Firing Area | ||
| Kampong Java Road | Tanglin Police Division | ||
| Keng Lee Road | Tanglin Police Division | ||
| Kim Chuan Road | Kim Chuan Depot | ||
| Kranji Road | Kranji Bus Depot, Kranji Water Reclamation Plant | ||
| Laguna Golf Green | Changi Depot | ||
| Lentor Avenue | Lower Seletar Camp and Seletar Bus Depot | ||
| Lim Chu Kang Coast Road | SAFTI Live Firing Area | ||
| Lim Chu Kang Road | Jalan Bahtera | Sarimbun Avenue | Neo Tiew Buildings |
| Lorong Asrama | Training Plot 6 (Mandai) | ||
| Lorong Danau | Jalan Sungei Poyan | Nanyang Avenue | Chua Chu Kang Camp / SAFTI Live Firing Area |
| Lorong Kebasi/Mowbray Road | Kranji Camp, Mowbray Camp, Police Dog K9 Unit | ||
| Loyang Avenue | Pasir Ris Street 21 | Loyang Way | Loyang Bus Depot |
| Farnborough Road | Loyang Way | Changi Airbase West, Hendon Camp | |
| Loyang Way | Loyang Avenue | Upper Changi Road North | Selarang Camp |
| Maju Drive | Maju Camp | ||
| Mandai Avenue | Mandai Crematorium, Nee Soon Camp | ||
| Mandai Road | Mandai Hill Camp and Mandai Camp 2, Mandai Bus and Train Depot | ||
| Neo Tiew Road | Neo Tiew Buildings | ||
| Old Choa Chu Kang Road | Tengah Airbase, Keat Hong Camp, HomeTeam Academy | ||
| Old Tampines Road | Changi Prison | ||
| Pasir Laba Drive | SAFTI Live Firing Area | ||
| Pasir Laba Road | Pasir Laba Camp | ||
| Pasir Panjang Road | Currency House | ||
| Pasir Ris Drive 3 | Loyang Bus Depot | ||
| Peng Kang View | SAFTI Live Firing Area | ||
| PIE | Pasir Laba Road | Peng Kang Avenue | Pasir Laba Camp, Jurong Camp and SAFTI Military Institute |
| CWT Jurong East | MOBOT Bukit Batok | Bukit Batok Bus Depot | |
| Tampines Avenue 5 | Sungei Bedok | Bedok North Bus Depot, Changi Electrical Substation | |
| Pioneer Road | Pioneer Crescent | Shipyard Road | ExxonMobil Refinery |
| Pioneer Sector 2 | Tuas Naval Base | ||
| Rangoon Road | Electrical Substation | ||
| Seletar Aerospace Drive | Piccadilly | Punggol Barat Drive | Seletar Camp |
| Sembawang Road | Yishun Avenue 1 | Yishun Avenue 7 | Sembawang Airbase, Khatib Camp |
| Sengkang East Avenue | Sengkang Depot | ||
| Shan Road | Ministry of Home Affairs | ||
| Shipyard Road | ExxonMobil Refinery | ||
| SLE | Woodlands Avenue 12 | Mandai Road | Sembawang Airbase, Mandai Depot |
| Mandai Crematorium | Upper Seletar Reservoir | Nee Soon Camp | |
| Soon Lee Road | Soon Lee Bus Depot | ||
| Sungei Gedong Road | Sungei Gedong Camp | ||
| Tampines Avenue 2 | Tampines Telephone Exchange | ||
| Tampines Avenue 5 | Tampines Telephone Exchange | ||
| Tampines Road | Tampines Link | KPE | Paya Lebar Airbase and Paya Lebar Ammunition Depot |
| Tanah Merah Coast Road | Changi Naval Base | ||
| Toh Tuck Avenue | Toh Tuck Link | PIE | Ulu Pandan Depot |
| Transit Road | Nee Soon Camp | ||
| Tuas Checkpoint | Tuas Checkpoint | ||
| Tuas West Drive | Tuas Link MRT Station | Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim | Tuas Depot |
| Tuas West Road | Tuas Depot | ||
| Upper Bukit Timah Road | Cashew Road | Bukit Panjang Road | Ministry of Defence HQ |
| Upper Changi Road North | Tanah Merah Besar Road | Changi North Street 1 | Changi Prison |
| Upper East Coast Road | Upper East Coast Bus Terminal | Sungei Bedok MRT Station | Bedok Camp |
| Upper Jurong Road | Benoi Road | Jurong West Street 93 | Jurong Camp and SAFTI Military Institute |
| Woodlands Avenue 3 | Woodlands Police Division | ||
| Woodlands Checkpoint | Woodlands Checkpoint | ||
| Woodlands Industrial Park E4 and Industrial Park E9 | Woodlands Bus Depot | ||
| Woodlands Road | KJE | Gali Batu Close | Gali Batu Depot |
| Wrexham Avenue | SAFTI Live Firing Area | ||
| Wrexham Drive | SAFTI Live Firing Area | ||
| Wrexham Road | SAFTI Live Firing Area / Singapore Rail Test Centre | ||
| Xilin Avenue | Upper Changi Road East | Laguna Golf Green | Changi Depot |
| Yio Chu Kang Crescent | Seletar Bus Depot | ||
| Yio Chu Kang Road | ST Engineering, NCS Hub | ||