Changi Airport: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Changi Airport''', (IATA: '''SIN''', ICAO: '''WSSS'''), is a major civilian airport and is one of the largest transportation hubs in Asia. It is currently rated the World's Best Airport by Skytrax. It is the first Airport in the world to hold the award for nineth consecutive years from 2013 to 2020, and is one of the world's busiest airports by international passenger and cargo traffic. The airport is operated by Changi Airport Group and it is the home base of Singapore Airlines (and its subsidiaries). | |||
'''Changi Airport''', (IATA: '''SIN''', ICAO: '''WSSS'''), is a major civilian airport and is one of the largest transportation hubs in Asia. It is currently rated the World's Best Airport by Skytrax | |||
==Skytrain== | ==Skytrain== | ||
| Line 14: | Line 12: | ||
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform | |colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|→ Service to Station A (South) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|→ Service to Station F | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Transit Platform | |colspan=2 class="platform top"|Transit Platform | ||
| Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform | |colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|← Service to Station A | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 36: | ||
|Departure Transit | |Departure Transit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|← Service to Station C | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 class="platform"|Transit Platform | |colspan=2 class="platform"|Transit Platform | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|← Service to Station E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 class="platform"|Public Platform | |colspan=2 class="platform"|Public Platform | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|← Service to Station C | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=125|Terminal 2 | |width=125|Terminal 2 | ||
| Line 60: | Line 58: | ||
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform | |colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|→ Service to Station B | ||
|-class='restricted' | |-class='restricted' | ||
|Service Area | |Service Area | ||
|Depot | |Depot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|→ Service to Station B | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Public Platform | |colspan=2 class="platform top"|Public Platform | ||
| Line 77: | Line 75: | ||
!rowspan=6 width=25|L2 | !rowspan=6 width=25|L2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|← Service to Station E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Public Platform | |colspan=2 class="platform top"|Public Platform | ||
| Line 86: | Line 84: | ||
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform | |colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|← Service to Station E | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 97: | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2| | ||
{|style="width:100%;" | {|style="width:100%;" | ||
|style="border-right:1px solid #888888;width:50%;"| | |style="border-right:1px solid #888888;width:50%;"|← Service to Station B | ||
|style="border-left:1px solid #888888;width:50%;"| | |style="border-left:1px solid #888888;width:50%;"|← Service to Station D | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 class="platform"|Transit Platform | |colspan=2 class="platform"|Transit Platform | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|← Service to Station D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=125|Terminal 2 | |width=125|Terminal 2 | ||
| Line 115: | Line 113: | ||
!rowspan=4 width=25|L2 | !rowspan=4 width=25|L2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | |colspan=2|→ Service to Station A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Transit Platform | |colspan=2 class="platform top"|Transit Platform | ||
| Line 123: | Line 121: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Bus | ==Bus== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | Bus stops are located at Basement 2 of Terminals 1, 2 & 3 and outside for Terminal 4. Buses will serve the terminals in this sequence: 3, 1, 2, 4. | ||
! | |||
{{ | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
{{ | |- | ||
{{ | !Terminal | ||
{{ | !Bus Stop | ||
!Services | |||
|- | |||
|'''1''' | |||
|{{Icon|BusStop|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} '''95029''' Changi Airport Ter 1 | |||
|24, 27, 34/B, 36/T, 44, 53/A, 110, 858/B | |||
|- | |||
|'''2''' | |||
|{{Icon|BusStop|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} '''95129''' Changi Airport Ter 2 | |||
|24, 27, 34/B, 36/A, 44, 53, 110, 858/B | |||
|- | |||
|'''3''' | |||
|{{Icon|BusStop|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} '''95109''' Changi Airport Ter 3 | |||
|24, 27, 34/B, 36/T, 44, 53/A, 110, 858/B, EWL Bridging Bus | |||
|- | |||
|'''4''' | |||
|{{Icon|BusStop|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} '''95209''' Changi Airport Ter 4 | |||
|24, 34/B, 36/A/T, 44, 110 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:45, 8 November 2025
Changi Airport, (IATA: SIN, ICAO: WSSS), is a major civilian airport and is one of the largest transportation hubs in Asia. It is currently rated the World's Best Airport by Skytrax. It is the first Airport in the world to hold the award for nineth consecutive years from 2013 to 2020, and is one of the world's busiest airports by international passenger and cargo traffic. The airport is operated by Changi Airport Group and it is the home base of Singapore Airlines (and its subsidiaries).
Skytrain
All Skytrain stations are located on L2 (Departure Hall). All stations within the same terminal are within walking distance. Stations between different terminals are within walking distance in Transit area only.
Station A
| L2 | Terminal 3 | Departure Transit |
|---|---|---|
| Transit Platform | ||
| → Service to Station A (South) | ||
| → Service to Station F | ||
| Transit Platform | ||
Station A (South)
| L2 | Terminal 3 | Departure Transit |
|---|---|---|
| Transit Platform | ||
| ← Service to Station A | ||
Station B
| L2 | Terminal 3 | Departure Transit |
|---|---|---|
| ← Service to Station C | ||
| Transit Platform | ||
| ← Service to Station E | ||
| Public Platform | ||
| ← Service to Station C | ||
| Terminal 2 | Departure Hall | |
Station C
| L2 | Terminal 1 | Departure Transit |
|---|---|---|
| Transit Platform | ||
| → Service to Station B | ||
| Service Area | Depot | |
| → Service to Station B | ||
| Public Platform | ||
| Terminal 1 | Departure Hall | |
Station D
| L2 | |
|---|---|
| ← Service to Station E | |
| Public Platform | |
| Terminal 1 | Departure Hall/Departure Transit |
| Transit Platform | |
| ← Service to Station E | |
Station E
| L2 | Terminal 2 | Departure Hall | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public Platform | |||
| |||
| Transit Platform | |||
| ← Service to Station D | |||
| Terminal 2 | Departure Hall | ||
Station F
| L2 | |
|---|---|
| → Service to Station A | |
| Transit Platform | |
| Terminal 2 | Departure Transit |
Bus
Bus stops are located at Basement 2 of Terminals 1, 2 & 3 and outside for Terminal 4. Buses will serve the terminals in this sequence: 3, 1, 2, 4.
| Terminal | Bus Stop | Services |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24, 27, 34/B, 36/T, 44, 53/A, 110, 858/B | |
| 2 | 24, 27, 34/B, 36/A, 44, 53, 110, 858/B | |
| 3 | 24, 27, 34/B, 36/T, 44, 53/A, 110, 858/B, EWL Bridging Bus | |
| 4 | 24, 34/B, 36/A/T, 44, 110 |