Changi Airport: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Shaun (talk | contribs)
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Travel Advisory|RCAS=showonly}}
'''Changi Airport''', (IATA: '''SIN''', ICAO: '''WSSS'''), is a major civilian airport and is one of the largest transportation hubs in Asia. It is currently rated the World's Best Airport by Skytrax. It is the first Airport in the world to hold the award for nineth consecutive years from 2013 to 2020, and is one of the world's busiest airports by international passenger and cargo traffic. The airport is operated by Changi Airport Group and it is the home base of Singapore Airlines (and its subsidiaries).
 
'''Changi Airport''', (IATA: '''SIN''', ICAO: '''WSSS'''), is a major civilian airport and is one of the largest transportation hubs in Asia. It is currently rated the World's Best Airport by Skytrax for the eighth consecutive year since 2013.<ref>[//www.worldairportawards.com/the-worlds-best-airports-in-2020-are-announced "World's Top 10 Airports 2020"]. Skytrax. Retrieved 11 May 2020.</ref> It is the first Airport in the world to do so for eight consecutive years, and is one of the world's busiest airports by international passenger and cargo traffic. The airport is operated by Changi Airport Group and it is the home base of Singapore Airlines (and its subsidiaries) and Jetstar Asia Airways.


==Skytrain==
==Skytrain==
Line 14: Line 12:
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|T|r|{{NextStn|CASAS}}|{{CurrentStn|CASA|r=}}}}
|colspan=2|→ Service to Station A (South)
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|T|r|{{NextStn|CASF}}|{{CurrentStn|CASA|r=}}}}
|colspan=2|→ Service to Station F
|-
|-
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Transit Platform
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Transit Platform
Line 29: Line 27:
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|T|l|{{CurrentStn|CASAS|l=}}|{{NextStn|CASA}}}}
|colspan=2|← Service to Station A
|}
|}


Line 38: Line 36:
|Departure Transit
|Departure Transit
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|T|l|{{CurrentStn|CASB|l=}}|{{NextStn|CASC}}}}
|colspan=2|← Service to Station C
|-
|-
|colspan=2 class="platform"|Transit Platform
|colspan=2 class="platform"|Transit Platform
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|T/P|l|{{CurrentStn|CASB|l=}}|{{NextStn|CASE}}}}
|colspan=2|← Service to Station E
|-
|-
|colspan=2 class="platform"|Public Platform
|colspan=2 class="platform"|Public Platform
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|P|l|{{CurrentStn|CASB|l=}}|{{NextStn|CASC}}}}
|colspan=2|← Service to Station C
|-
|-
|width=125|Terminal 2
|width=125|Terminal 2
Line 60: Line 58:
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|T|r|{{NextStn|CASB}}|{{CurrentStn|CASC|r=}}}}
|colspan=2|→ Service to Station B
|-class='restricted'
|-class='restricted'
|Service Area
|Service Area
|Depot
|Depot
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|P|r|{{NextStn|CASB}}|{{CurrentStn|CASC|r=}}}}
|colspan=2|→ Service to Station B
|-
|-
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Public Platform
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Public Platform
Line 77: Line 75:
!rowspan=6 width=25|L2
!rowspan=6 width=25|L2
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|P|left|{{NextStn|CASE}}|{{CurrentStn|CASD|r=}}}}
|colspan=2|← Service to Station E
|-
|-
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Public Platform
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Public Platform
Line 86: Line 84:
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform
|colspan=2 class="platform bottom"|Transit Platform
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|T|r|{{NextStn|CASE}}|{{CurrentStn|CASD|r=}}}}
|colspan=2|← Service to Station E
|}
|}


Line 99: Line 97:
|colspan=2|
|colspan=2|
{|style="width:100%;"
{|style="width:100%;"
|style="border-right:1px solid #888888;width:50%;"|{{Route/4|CAS|T/P|l|{{CurrentStn|CASE|l=}}|{{NextStn|CASB}}}}
|style="border-right:1px solid #888888;width:50%;"|← Service to Station B
|style="border-left:1px solid #888888;width:50%;"|{{Route/4|CAS|P|l|{{CurrentStn|CASE|l=}}|{{NextStn|CASD}}}}
|style="border-left:1px solid #888888;width:50%;"|← Service to Station D
|}
|}
|-
|-
|colspan=2 class="platform"|Transit Platform
|colspan=2 class="platform"|Transit Platform
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|T|l|{{CurrentStn|CASE|l=}}|{{NextStn|CASD}}}}
|colspan=2|← Service to Station D
|-
|-
|width=125|Terminal 2
|width=125|Terminal 2
Line 115: Line 113:
!rowspan=4 width=25|L2
!rowspan=4 width=25|L2
|-
|-
|colspan=2|{{Route/4|CAS|T|r|{{NextStn|CASA}}|{{CurrentStn|CASF|r=}}}}
|colspan=2|→ Service to Station A
|-
|-
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Transit Platform
|colspan=2 class="platform top"|Transit Platform
Line 123: Line 121:
|}
|}


==Bus Terminal==
==Bus==
{|class="wikitable"
Bus stops are located at Basement 2 of Terminals 1, 2 & 3 and outside for Terminal 4. Buses will serve the terminals in this sequence: 3, 1, 2, 4.
!width=240|Bus Stop!!width=30|Terminal!!width=300|Bus Service
 
{{BusGuide|{{BS95029|landmark=}}| {{Exit/Cell|1}} }}{{Bus/24}} {{Bus/27}} {{Bus/34}} {{Bus/36}} {{Bus/53}} {{Bus/110}} {{Bus/858}}
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{{BusGuide|{{BS95109|landmark=}}| {{Exit/Cell|3}} }}{{Bus/24}} {{Bus/27}} {{Bus/34}} {{Bus/36}} {{Bus/53}} {{Bus/110}} {{Bus/858}}
|-
{{BusGuide|{{BS95129|landmark=}}| {{Exit/Cell|2}} }}{{Bus/24}} {{Bus/27}} {{Bus/34}} {{Bus/36}} {{Bus/53}} {{Bus/110}} {{Bus/858}}
!Terminal
{{BusGuide|{{BS95209|landmark=}}| {{Exit/Cell|4}} }}{{Bus/24}} {{Bus/34}} {{Bus/36}} {{Bus/110}}
!Bus Stop
!Services
|-
|'''1'''
|{{Icon|BusStop|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} '''95029''' Changi Airport Ter 1
|24, 27, 34/B, 36/T, 44, 53/A, 110, 858/B
|-
|'''2'''
|{{Icon|BusStop|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} '''95129''' Changi Airport Ter 2
|24, 27, 34/B, 36/A, 44, 53, 110, 858/B
|-
|'''3'''
|{{Icon|BusStop|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} '''95109''' Changi Airport Ter 3
|24, 27, 34/B, 36/T, 44, 53/A, 110, 858/B, EWL Bridging Bus
|-
|'''4'''
|{{Icon|BusStop|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} '''95209''' Changi Airport Ter 4
|24, 34/B, 36/A/T, 44, 110
|}
|}



Revision as of 20:45, 8 November 2025

Changi Airport, (IATA: SIN, ICAO: WSSS), is a major civilian airport and is one of the largest transportation hubs in Asia. It is currently rated the World's Best Airport by Skytrax. It is the first Airport in the world to hold the award for nineth consecutive years from 2013 to 2020, and is one of the world's busiest airports by international passenger and cargo traffic. The airport is operated by Changi Airport Group and it is the home base of Singapore Airlines (and its subsidiaries).

Skytrain

All Skytrain stations are located on L2 (Departure Hall). All stations within the same terminal are within walking distance. Stations between different terminals are within walking distance in Transit area only.

Station A

L2 Terminal 3 Departure Transit
Transit Platform
→ Service to Station A (South)
→ Service to Station F
Transit Platform

Station A (South)

L2 Terminal 3 Departure Transit
Transit Platform
← Service to Station A

Station B

L2 Terminal 3 Departure Transit
← Service to Station C
Transit Platform
← Service to Station E
Public Platform
← Service to Station C
Terminal 2 Departure Hall

Station C

L2 Terminal 1 Departure Transit
Transit Platform
→ Service to Station B
Service Area Depot
→ Service to Station B
Public Platform
Terminal 1 Departure Hall

Station D

L2
← Service to Station E
Public Platform
Terminal 1 Departure Hall/Departure Transit
Transit Platform
← Service to Station E

Station E

L2 Terminal 2 Departure Hall
Public Platform
← Service to Station B ← Service to Station D
Transit Platform
← Service to Station D
Terminal 2 Departure Hall

Station F

L2
→ Service to Station A
Transit Platform
Terminal 2 Departure Transit

Bus

Bus stops are located at Basement 2 of Terminals 1, 2 & 3 and outside for Terminal 4. Buses will serve the terminals in this sequence: 3, 1, 2, 4.

Terminal Bus Stop Services
1
Bus
95029 Changi Airport Ter 1
24, 27, 34/B, 36/T, 44, 53/A, 110, 858/B
2
Bus
95129 Changi Airport Ter 2
24, 27, 34/B, 36/A, 44, 53, 110, 858/B
3
Bus
95109 Changi Airport Ter 3
24, 27, 34/B, 36/T, 44, 53/A, 110, 858/B, EWL Bridging Bus
4
Bus
95209 Changi Airport Ter 4
24, 34/B, 36/A/T, 44, 110

References