Volvo B10BLE: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ihengheng (talk | contribs)
Added information on buses that retain the original badges as well as the remaining bus on service (SBS2992A) that retained the original bluish tinted windscreen.
Farewell Volvo B10BLEs
Line 5: Line 5:
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|-
|-
!Operator(s)
!Former Operator(s)
|colspan="2"|{{SBS Transit}}
|colspan="2"|{{SBS Transit}}
|-
|-
Line 13: Line 13:
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
|<font color="#808080">SBS1688K</font>
|SBS1688K
|SBS2988M – SBS2999G
|SBS2988M – SBS2999G
|-
|-
Line 23: Line 23:
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|<font color="#808080">Volgren CR221L</font>
|Volgren CR221L
|Volgren CR222L
|Volgren CR222L
|-
|-
Line 36: Line 36:
|-
|-
!Quantity
!Quantity
|<font color="#808080">1</font>
|1
|12
|12
|-
|-
!Year
!Year
|<font color="#808080">1997</font>
|1997
|2001 & 2002
|2001 & 2002
|-
|-
!Period of registration
!Period of registration
|<font color="#808080">12 Jan 1998</font>
|12 Jan 1998
|<font color="#808080">19 Apr 2002 (SBS2988M)<br>18 Jul 2002 (SBS2989K)</font><br>29 Dec 2005 (SBS2990E – SBS2999G)
|19 Apr 2002 (SBS2988M)<br>18 Jul 2002 (SBS2989K)<br>29 Dec 2005 (SBS2990E – SBS2999G)
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|<font color="#808080">Seating: 34<br>Standing: 49<br>Total: 83</font>
|Seating: 34<br>Standing: 49<br>Total: 83
|Seating: 35<br>Standing: 49<br>Total: 84
|Seating: 35<br>Standing: 49<br>Total: 84
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
|<font color="#808080">Volvo DH 10 A-245</font>
|Volvo DH 10 A-245
|Volvo GH 10 B-245
|Volvo GH 10 B-245
|-
|-
Line 59: Line 59:
|-
|-
!Emission standard
!Emission standard
|<font color="#808080">Euro II</font>
|Euro II
|Euro IV
|Euro IV
|-
|-
!Transmission model
!Transmission model
|<font color="#808080">ZF Ecomat I 5HP 500 (original)<br>ZF Ecomat II 5HP 502C</font>
|ZF Ecomat I 5HP 500 (original)<br>ZF Ecomat II 5HP 502C
|ZF Ecomat I 4HP 500
|ZF Ecomat I 4HP 500
|-
|-
Line 76: Line 76:
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
|<font color="#808080">Sütrak AC 350</font>
|Sütrak AC 350
|Cool-Air
|Cool-Air
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|<font color="#808080">Mobitec MobiDOT</font>
|Mobitec MobiDOT
|rowspan="3" {{N/A}}
|rowspan="3" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|<font color="#808080">Mobitec Zebra 300TD</font>
|Mobitec Zebra 300TD
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|<font color="#808080">Saydair Metro</font>
|Saydair Metro
|-
|-
!Door model
!Door model
Line 93: Line 93:
|-
|-
!Additional features
!Additional features
|<font color="#808080">Clarion announcer and speaker system</font>
|Clarion announcer and speaker system
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|}
|}


==Deployments==
==Former deployments==
===Demonstrator===
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="SBST"
|-style="color:#FFF;background-color:#888"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Service(s) served
!Status
|-
|SBS1688K
|BNDEP 16, BNDEP 36, BNDEP 518, HGDEP 85, HGDEP 82, HGDEP 84, HGDEP 163, HGDEP 80, HGDEP 84
|{{Scrapped}}
|}
 
===Production Batch===
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-style="color:#FFF;background-color:#888"
!Registration no.
!Service(s) served
!Status
|-
|SBS2988M
|<s>BBDEP 712</s>, <s>SLBP 712</s>, SLBP 105, SLBP SP (2012 - Feb 2017), BBDEP 175 (Feb 2017 - Apr 2018), BBDEP SP (Apr 2018 - Oct 2018), BBDEP 151 (Oct 2018 - Dec 2018), UPDEP 151 (Dec 2018), BBDEP SP (Dec 2018 - Apr 2019)
|rowspan="3" {{Scrapped}}
|-
|SBS2989K
|<s>BBDEP 713</s>, <s>SLBP 713</s>, SLBP 105, SLBP 243G (2007 - Feb 2017), BBDEP 175 (Feb 2017 - Jul 2019)
|-
|SBS2990E
|SLBP 66, SLBP SP, SLBP 143/93* (2007 - 2008), SLBP 243G (2008 - Feb 2017), BBDEP 175 (Feb 2017 - 2018)
|-
|-
|SBS2991C
|SBS2991C
|BBDEP 156
|SLBP 66, SLBP 243G/W (2008 - 2011), SLBP 105 (2011 - Feb 2017), BBDEP 156 (Feb 2017 - Jul 2019)
|rowspan="4" {{Awaiting de-registration}}
|-
|-
|SBS2992A
|SBS2992A
|BBDEP 156
|rowspan="2"|SLBP 105 (2006 - Feb 2017), BBDEP 156 (Feb 2017 - Jul 2019)
|-
|-
|SBS2993Y
|SBS2993Y
|BBDEP 156
|-
|-
|SBS2994U
|SBS2994U
|BBDEP 175
|SLBP 105 (2006 - 2017), BBDEP 151 (Feb 2017 - Dec 2018), UPDEP 151 (Dec 2018), BBDEP SP (Dec 2018 - Apr 2019), BBDEP 99 (Apr 2019 - May 2019), BBDEP 175 (May 2019 - Jul 2019)
|-
|SBS2995S
|SLBP 143/93*, SLBP SP (2007), SLBP 183, SLBP SP, SLBP 193, SLBP 157/154*, SLBP SP, BBDEP 151 (2017 - 2018)
|{{Scrapped}}
|-
|-
|SBS2996P
|SBS2996P
|BBDEP 175
|SLBP 143/93* SLBP 183, SLBP 105, SLBP 157/154*, SLBP SP, BBDEP 151 (Feb 2017 - Dec 2018), UPDEP 151 (Dec 2018), BBDEP 175 (Dec 2018 - Jul 2019)
|rowspan="2" {{Awaiting de-registration}}
|-
|-
|SBS2997L
|SBS2997L
|BBDEP SP
|SLBP 143/93*, SLBP 243W, BBDEP 151 (Feb 2017 - Dec 2018), UPDEP 151 (Dec 2018), BBDEP SP (Dec 2018 - Jul 2019)
|-
|SBS2998J
|SLBP 243G, SLBP 105, BBDEP 99 (2017), BBDEP SP (2017 - 2018)
|rowspan="2" {{Scrapped}}
|-
|SBS2999G
|SLBP 243W/243G, SLBP 66 (2008 - 2009), SLBP SP, SLBP 105, BBDEP 175 (2017 - 2018)
|}
|}


==Former deployments==
==De-registered and Non-revenue buses==
* [[Former Deployments of Volvo B10BLE#Demonstrator|Demonstrator]]
* [[Former Deployments of Volvo B10BLE#Production Batch|Production Batch]]
 
==De-registered buses==
* [[SBS Transit Non-Revenue Buses#Volvo B10BLE|Non-Revenue Buses]]
* [[SBS Transit Non-Revenue Buses#Volvo B10BLE|Non-Revenue Buses]]


Line 140: Line 172:
|BBDEP || Bukit Batok Depot
|BBDEP || Bukit Batok Depot
|-
|-
|SP || Spare bus
|SLBP || Soon Lee Bus Park
|}
 
===Buses in depots===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
|-
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|UPDEP || Ulu Pandan Depot
|-
|-
|BBDEP || 6 buses || SBS2991C SBS2992A SBS2993Y SBS2994U SBS2996P SBS2997L
|SP || Spare bus
|}
 
===Buses with exterior "Volvo" / "Volgren" badge(s)===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|With front "Volvo" badge
|SBS2991C, SBS2996P & SBS2997L
|-
|With rear "Volvo" badge
|SBS2991C & SBS2997L
|-
|With rear "Volgren" badge
|SBS2991C, SBS2993Y & SBS2997L
|}
|}


===Notes===
===Notes===
* '''SBS1688K''' was the demonstrator.
* '''SBS1688K''' was the demonstrator.
* '''SBS2992A''' retains the original tinted windscreen.
* All buses do not have dress rim covers.


===See also===
===See also===
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[SBS Transit Former Deployments]]
 
{{SBS Transit Navbox}}

Revision as of 13:17, 27 July 2019

Template:SBS Transit SBS1688K (Service 84) — Demonstrator
Template:SBS Transit SBS2994U (Service 151) — Production Batch

Specifications

Former Operator(s) Template:SBS Transit
Demonstrator
(Diesel-powered bus)
Production Batch
(CNG-powered buses)
Registration no. SBS1688K SBS2988M – SBS2999G
Vehicle make Volvo
Vehicle manufacturer Volvo Buses
Vehicle bodywork Volgren CR221L Volgren CR222L
Vehicle model B10BLE
Length 11.995m
Width 2.48m
Quantity 1 12
Year 1997 2001 & 2002
Period of registration 12 Jan 1998 19 Apr 2002 (SBS2988M)
18 Jul 2002 (SBS2989K)
29 Dec 2005 (SBS2990E – SBS2999G)
Passenger capacity Seating: 34
Standing: 49
Total: 83
Seating: 35
Standing: 49
Total: 84
Engine model Volvo DH 10 A-245 Volvo GH 10 B-245
Engine capacity 9603 cc
Emission standard Euro II Euro IV
Transmission model ZF Ecomat I 5HP 500 (original)
ZF Ecomat II 5HP 502C
ZF Ecomat I 4HP 500
Power/torque 245 hp (180 kW) @ 2000 rpm / 1050 Nm @ 1100 - 1450 rpm
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension
Braking system Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Traction Control System (TCS)
Air-con model Sütrak AC 350 Cool-Air
EDS model Mobitec MobiDOT N/A
EDS controller model Mobitec Zebra 300TD
Seat model Saydair Metro
Door model SMC Transit
Additional features Clarion announcer and speaker system N/A

Former deployments

Demonstrator

Registration no. Service(s) served Status
SBS1688K BNDEP 16, BNDEP 36, BNDEP 518, HGDEP 85, HGDEP 82, HGDEP 84, HGDEP 163, HGDEP 80, HGDEP 84 Template:Scrapped

Production Batch

Registration no. Service(s) served Status
SBS2988M BBDEP 712, SLBP 712, SLBP 105, SLBP SP (2012 - Feb 2017), BBDEP 175 (Feb 2017 - Apr 2018), BBDEP SP (Apr 2018 - Oct 2018), BBDEP 151 (Oct 2018 - Dec 2018), UPDEP 151 (Dec 2018), BBDEP SP (Dec 2018 - Apr 2019) rowspan="3" Template:Scrapped
SBS2989K BBDEP 713, SLBP 713, SLBP 105, SLBP 243G (2007 - Feb 2017), BBDEP 175 (Feb 2017 - Jul 2019)
SBS2990E SLBP 66, SLBP SP, SLBP 143/93* (2007 - 2008), SLBP 243G (2008 - Feb 2017), BBDEP 175 (Feb 2017 - 2018)
SBS2991C SLBP 66, SLBP 243G/W (2008 - 2011), SLBP 105 (2011 - Feb 2017), BBDEP 156 (Feb 2017 - Jul 2019) rowspan="4" Template:Awaiting de-registration
SBS2992A SLBP 105 (2006 - Feb 2017), BBDEP 156 (Feb 2017 - Jul 2019)
SBS2993Y
SBS2994U SLBP 105 (2006 - 2017), BBDEP 151 (Feb 2017 - Dec 2018), UPDEP 151 (Dec 2018), BBDEP SP (Dec 2018 - Apr 2019), BBDEP 99 (Apr 2019 - May 2019), BBDEP 175 (May 2019 - Jul 2019)
SBS2995S SLBP 143/93*, SLBP SP (2007), SLBP 183, SLBP SP, SLBP 193, SLBP 157/154*, SLBP SP, BBDEP 151 (2017 - 2018) Template:Scrapped
SBS2996P SLBP 143/93* SLBP 183, SLBP 105, SLBP 157/154*, SLBP SP, BBDEP 151 (Feb 2017 - Dec 2018), UPDEP 151 (Dec 2018), BBDEP 175 (Dec 2018 - Jul 2019) rowspan="2" Template:Awaiting de-registration
SBS2997L SLBP 143/93*, SLBP 243W, BBDEP 151 (Feb 2017 - Dec 2018), UPDEP 151 (Dec 2018), BBDEP SP (Dec 2018 - Jul 2019)
SBS2998J SLBP 243G, SLBP 105, BBDEP 99 (2017), BBDEP SP (2017 - 2018) rowspan="2" Template:Scrapped
SBS2999G SLBP 243W/243G, SLBP 66 (2008 - 2009), SLBP SP, SLBP 105, BBDEP 175 (2017 - 2018)

De-registered and Non-revenue buses

De-registration schedule

Other information

Legend

Deployments
BBDEP Bukit Batok Depot
SLBP Soon Lee Bus Park
UPDEP Ulu Pandan Depot
SP Spare bus

Notes

  • SBS1688K was the demonstrator.

See also