2024: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
→Land Transport: You forgot about Jurong West Bus Package transfer of operations |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|Amended to ply Hillview Rise. | |Amended to ply Hillview Rise. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!1 September | !rowspan=2|1 September | ||
|{{Bus|170}} | |{{Bus|170}} | ||
|Amended to serve Arab St, Weld Rd, and Jln Besar in the direction towards Larkin Ter. | |Amended to serve Arab St, Weld Rd, and Jln Besar in the direction towards Larkin Ter. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|179}} {{Bus|179A}} {{Bus|181}} {{Bus|181M}} {{Bus|192}} {{Bus|193}} {{Bus|194}} {{Bus|199}} {{Bus|240}} {{Bus|240A|3=240}} {{Bus|240M}} {{Bus|241}} {{Bus|241A|3=241}} {{Bus|242}} {{Bus|243G}} {{Bus|243W}} {{Bus|246}} {{Bus|249}} {{Bus|251}} {{Bus|252}} {{Bus|405}} | |||
|Operations transferred from SBS Transit to SMRT Buses | |||
|- | |- | ||
!2 September | !2 September | ||
| Line 132: | Line 135: | ||
|Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Tanjong Kling Rd. | |Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Tanjong Kling Rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan= | !rowspan=3|15 September | ||
|{{Bus|861}} | |{{Bus|861}} | ||
|Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop). | |Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop). | ||
| Line 138: | Line 141: | ||
|{{Bus|861A|3=861}} | |{{Bus|861A|3=861}} | ||
|Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ring Rd. | |Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ring Rd. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Bus|182}} {{Bus|182M}} {{Bus|185}} {{Bus|247}} {{Bus|248}} {{Bus|248M}} {{Bus|253}} {{Bus|254}} {{Bus|255}} {{Bus|257}} {{Bus|258}} {{Bus|502}} {{Bus|502A}} {{Bus|974}} | |||
|Operations transferred from SBS Transit to SMRT Buses | |||
|- | |- | ||
!16 September | !16 September | ||
Revision as of 17:45, 10 June 2025
| ← 2023 | 2025 → |
|---|
Aviation
- May 21 - A Boeing 777-312ER operated by Singapore Airlines experienced sudden turbulence, resulting in 71 injuries and 1 fatality. [1]
Environmental Issues
- June 15 - Oil Spill at Pasir Panjang Terminal of Sentosa Island and East Coast Park by a damaged cargo tank in Pasir Panjang.
Land Transport
| Date | Service Affected | Event |
|---|---|---|
| 25 February | 146 | Introduced between Bartley Road and Bidadari Park Drive (Loop). |
| 11 March | 911A | Introduced between Woodlands Int and Woodlands St 13. |
| 18 March | 983M | Introduced from Choa Chu Kang Ave 5 to Teck Whye Cres. |
| 28 April | 296 | Introduced between Tampines Int and Tampines Nth Dr 2 (Loop). |
| 13 May | 168A | Introduced between Woodlands Int and Tampines Ave 4. |
| 26 May | 79 | Amended to begin at Jurong Town Hall Int, looping at Boon Lay Int. |
| 79A | Withdrawn. | |
| 79T | Introduced for trips of Service 79 terminating at Boon Lay Int. | |
| 252 | Amended to serve Jurong West St 64. | |
| 27 May | 20A | Introduced between Simei St 1 and Changi Sth Ave 1. |
| 39A | Introduced between Pasir Ris Ctrl and Jln Kayu. | |
| 39B | Introduced between Punggol Way and Pasir Ris Ctrl. | |
| 43e | Amended to call at Buangkok Dr and Airport Rd. | |
| 23 June | Thomson–East Coast Line Stage 4 | Stage 4 (Template:TE23 to ) begins operations. |
| 84 | Withdrawn. | |
| 84G | Introduced between Punggol Int and New Punggol Rd (Loop), via Sentul Cres, Sumang Lk, Punggol Way, Northshore Cres, and Northshore Dr. | |
| 84W | Introduced between Punggol Int and New Punggol Rd (Loop), via Northshore Dr, Northshore Cres, Punggol Way, Sumang Lk, and Sentul Cres. | |
| 24 June | 86A | Introduced between Jln Kayu and Ang Mo Kio Ave 6. |
| 86B | Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 and JlnKayu. | |
| 14 July | 410G | Amended to serve Bishan St 23. |
| 21 July | Tengah Interchange | Begins operations. |
| 870 992 | Extended to Tengah Int. | |
| 871 | Introduced between Tengah Int and Upp Bukit Timah Rd (Loop). | |
| 870A 992A | Withdrawn. | |
| 15 August | Template:PW2 | Begins operations. |
| 16 August | 84A | Introduced between Punggol Temp Int and New Punggol Rd. |
| 25 August | 92A | Introduced between Nth Buona Vista Rd and Science Park Dr. |
| 92M | Withdrawn. | |
| 26 August | 129A | Introduced between Tampines Ave 1 and Bartley Rd. |
| 129B | Introduced between Bartley Rd and Tampines Ave 1. | |
| 177 | Amended to ply Hillview Rise. | |
| 1 September | 170 | Amended to serve Arab St, Weld Rd, and Jln Besar in the direction towards Larkin Ter. |
| 179 179A 181 181M 192 193 194 199 240 240A 240M 241 241A 242 243G 243W 246 249 251 252 405 | Operations transferred from SBS Transit to SMRT Buses | |
| 2 September | 249A | Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Tanjong Kling Rd. |
| 15 September | 861 | Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop). |
| 861A | Introduced between Sembawang Int and Yishun Ring Rd. | |
| 182 182M 185 247 248 248M 253 254 255 257 258 502 502A 974 | Operations transferred from SBS Transit to SMRT Buses | |
| 16 September | 89e | Amended to call at a pair of bus stops on Punggol Rd. |
| 25 September | Template:EWL - | A Kawasaki Heavy Industries 151 train de-railed, causing train service to be suspended for six days. |
| 30 September | 50A | Introduced between Punggol East and Ang Mo Kio Ave 8. |
| 14 October | 673 | Introduced between Punggol Way and Temasek Blvd. |
| 10 November | 268 | Amended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ave 12 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 3. |
| 11 November | 654 | Extended to Anchorvale Cres. |
| 660M | Introduced between Buangkok Cres and Shenton Way/Anson Rd. | |
| 671 672 | Extended to Raffles Blvd/Temasek Blvd. | |
| 25 November | 666 | Extended to Raffles Blvd/Temasek Blvd. |
| 674 | Introduced between Tengah Drive and Marina Blvd/Central Blvd. | |
| 1 December | Buangkok Interchange | Begins operations. |
| Compassvale Interchange | Ceases operations. | |
| 110 | Extended to Buangkok Int. | |
| 114 114A 156 | Amended to Buangkok Int. | |
| 374 | Amended to Sengkang Int. | |
| 8 December | 138C | Introduced between Mandai Lake Rd and Upp Thomson Rd. |
| 9 December | 298X | Introduced between Tampines North Int and Tampines St 86 (Loop). |
| 10 December | Punggol Coast | Begins operations. |
| 29 December | 182A | Introduced between Tuas West Dr and Tuas Sth Ave 3. |
Notable Deaths
- 16 January - Death of centenarian Soh Lian Tee, leaving behind 102 family members. [2]
- 3 May - Death of centenarian Ang Yin Chuan, leaving behind 98 family members. [3]
Politics
- January 18 - S. Iswaran resigns as transport minister.
- May 15 - Lawrence Wong is sworn in as the 4th Prime Minister of Singapore.
Technology
- 19 July - Global IT Outage causes Singapore's Changi Airport screens show the blue screen of death; many news companies also could not share their Stories.