History of Jurong East Feeder Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Service 331== | ==Service 331 (1999 - 2002)== | ||
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3" | {| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3" | ||
|-class="PAST" | |-class="PAST" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
|Re-numbered from Service 241 as a service between Jurong East Int and Teban | |Re-numbered from Service 241 as a service between Jurong East Int and Teban Gdns Rd (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
|Amended to skip Penjuru Rd with the partial closure of Teban | |Amended to skip Penjuru Rd with the partial closure of Teban Gdns Rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!{{SBS Transit}} | !{{SBS Transit}} | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|12 May | |12 May | ||
|Integrated with Service 143 and | |Integrated with Service 143 and discontinued. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
!Service changes | !Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="5"|{{SBS}} | ||
|1983 | |1983 | ||
|27 February | |27 February | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|Amended to Jurong East Int. | |Amended to Jurong East Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1999 | |1994 | ||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|1999 | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|24 October | |24 October | ||
|Amended to ply Jurong East | |Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd, Jurong East St 11 and Toh Guan Rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="2"|{{SBS Transit}} | !rowspan="2"|{{SBS Transit}} | ||
| Line 52: | Line 59: | ||
|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | |Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="3"|{{TTS}}<br>(Current) | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|26 June | |26 June | ||
| Line 60: | Line 67: | ||
|6 December | |6 December | ||
|Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and amended to ply Boon Lay Way, skipping Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd and Jurong East St 11. | |Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and amended to ply Boon Lay Way, skipping Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd and Jurong East St 11. | ||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|29 May | |||
|Last bus extended to 0115 hrs daily. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 70: | Line 81: | ||
!Service changes | !Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="4"|{{SBS}} | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
|16 September | |16 September | ||
| Line 78: | Line 89: | ||
|30 June | |30 June | ||
|Amended to Jurong East Int. | |Amended to Jurong East Int. | ||
|- | |||
|1990 | |||
|23 April | |||
|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="2"|{{SBS Transit}} | !rowspan="2"|{{SBS Transit}} | ||
| Line 88: | Line 107: | ||
|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | |Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="3"|{{ | !rowspan="3"|{{TTS}}<br>(Current) | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|26 June | |26 June | ||
| Line 110: | Line 129: | ||
!Service changes | !Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="8"|{{SBS}} | ||
|1983 | |1983 | ||
|27 February | |27 February | ||
| Line 128: | Line 147: | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
|28 May | |28 May | ||
|Amended to ply Jurong East | |Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl and Boon Lay Way, replacing the deleted sectors of Service 336. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1994 | |rowspan="2"|1994 | ||
|23 January | |23 January | ||
|Integrated with Service 336 and amended to ply Jurong East | |Integrated with Service 336 and amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd and Jurong West St 41. | ||
|- | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="2"|{{SBS Transit}} | !rowspan="2"|{{SBS Transit}} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 169: | ||
|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | |Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="3"|{{TTS}}<br>(Current) | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|26 June | |26 June | ||
| Line 151: | Line 177: | ||
|6 December | |6 December | ||
|Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd. | |Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd. | ||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|29 May | |||
|Last bus extended to 0115 hrs daily. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 336== | ==Service 336 (1985 - 1994)== | ||
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3" | {| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3" | ||
|-class="PAST" | |-class="PAST" | ||
| Line 171: | Line 201: | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
|28 May | |28 May | ||
|Amended to ply Jurong East | |Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd, Jurong East Ave 1 and Jurong West Ave 1, replacing the deleted sectors of Service 335. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|23 January | |23 January | ||
|Integrated with Service 335 and | |Integrated with Service 335 and discontinued. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Buses]] | [[Category: Buses]] | ||
Revision as of 19:37, 1 September 2023
Service 331 (1999 - 2002)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | TBC | Re-numbered from Service 241 as a service between Jurong East Int and Teban Gdns Rd (Loop). | |
| 2001 | TBC | Amended to skip Penjuru Rd with the partial closure of Teban Gdns Rd. | |
| Template:SBS Transit | 2002 | 12 May | Integrated with Service 143 and discontinued. |
Service 333 
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 27 February | Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong East St 32 (Loop). | |
| 1985 | 30 June | Amended to Jurong East Int. | |
| 1994 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | |
| 1999 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |
| 24 October | Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd, Jurong East St 11 and Toh Guan Rd. | ||
| Template:SBS Transit | 2009 | 3 December | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). |
| 2011 | 17 December | Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | |
(Current) |
2016 | 26 June | Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. |
| 2020 | 6 December | Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and amended to ply Boon Lay Way, skipping Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd and Jurong East St 11. | |
| 2021 | 29 May | Last bus extended to 0115 hrs daily. |
Service 334 
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 16 September | Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 42 (Loop). | |
| 1985 | 30 June | Amended to Jurong East Int. | |
| 1990 | 23 April | Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | |
| 1999 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |
| Template:SBS Transit | 2010 | 28 February | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). |
| 2011 | 17 December | Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | |
(Current) |
2016 | 26 June | Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. |
| 2019 | 5 October | Last bus extended to 0115 hrs daily. | |
| 2020 | 6 December | Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd. |
Service 335 
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 27 February | Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 52 (Loop). | |
| 1984 | 9 October | Extended to ply Jurong West St 41. | |
| 1985 | 9 June | Amended to skip Jurong West St 41 with the introduction of Service 336. | |
| 30 June | Amended to Jurong East Int. | ||
| 1989 | 28 May | Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl and Boon Lay Way, replacing the deleted sectors of Service 336. | |
| 1994 | 23 January | Integrated with Service 336 and amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd and Jurong West St 41. | |
| TBC | Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | ||
| 1999 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |
| Template:SBS Transit | 2010 | 2 December | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). |
| 2011 | 17 December | Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | |
(Current) |
2016 | 26 June | Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. |
| 2020 | 6 December | Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd. | |
| 2021 | 29 May | Last bus extended to 0115 hrs daily. |
Service 336 (1985 - 1994)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 9 June | Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 41 (Loop). | |
| 30 June | Amended to Jurong East Int. | ||
| 1989 | 28 May | Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd, Jurong East Ave 1 and Jurong West Ave 1, replacing the deleted sectors of Service 335. | |
| 1994 | 23 January | Integrated with Service 335 and discontinued. |