Shenton Way Bus Terminal: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
CastJared (talk | contribs)
Shaun (talk | contribs)
(16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox
{{Infobox
  |title=Shenton Way Bus Terminal
  |title=Shenton Way Bus Terminal <br> {{Icon|Bus|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} 03239
  |info=
  |info=
   {{Infohead|Terminal Information}}
   {{Infohead|Terminal Information}}
   {{Infoline|Address|31 Shenton Way<br><small>Singapore 079121}}
   {{Infoline|Address|31 Shenton Way<br><small>Singapore 079121}}
   {{Infoline|Bus Services|6<small> (SBS Transit)</small><br>1<small> (SMRT Buses)</small><br>1<small> (Tower Transit Singapore)}}
   {{Infoline|Bus Services|7<small> (SBS Transit)</small><br>1<small> (SMRT Buses)</small><br>1<small> (Tower Transit Singapore)}}
   {{Infoline|Berths|Boarding<br>1<small> (Sawtooth)</small>}}
   {{Infoline|Berths|Boarding<br>1<small> (Sawtooth)</small>}}
   {{Infoline|Anchor Operator|{{SBST}}<br>([[Bukit Merah Bus Package]])}}
   {{Infoline|Anchor Operator|{{SBST}}<br>([[Bukit Merah Bus Package]])}}
   {{Infoline|Connections|{{Icon|MRT|W|25px|o={{CSS/EWL|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=MRT|d=inline}} {{EW15| }}
   {{Infoline|Connections|{{Icon|MRT|W|25px|style={{CSS/EWL|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=MRT}} {{EW15| }} <br> {{Icon|MRT|W|25px|style={{CSS/TEL|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=MRT}} {{TE19| }}
}}}}
}}}}


'''Shenton Way Bus Terminal''' is a bus terminal located in [[Downtown Core]]. It serves services going to other areas of Singapore. It connects to {{EW15| }} station. No alighting in the terminal.
'''Shenton Way Bus Terminal''' is a bus terminal located in the [[Downtown Core]]. It serves services going to other areas of Singapore. It is within walking distance to {{Stn|Tanjong Pagar}} and {{Stn|Shenton Way| stations}}. No alighting is allowed within the terminal.


==Bus Services==
==Bus Services==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|-
|-
!Service
!Service
Line 19: Line 19:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
!class=SBST|70
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/70}}
|Yio Chu Kang
|Yio Chu Kang
|Weekdays and Saturdays
|Weekdays and Saturdays
|-
|-
!class=TTS|{{Bus/106}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/106}}
|Bukit Batok
|Bukit Batok
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
!class=SBST|107
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/107}}
|Hougang Central
|Hougang Central
|Weekdays and Saturdays
|Weekdays and Saturdays
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/121}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/121}}
|↺ Telok Blangah Rise
|↺ Telok Blangah Rise
|rowspan="6" {{N/A}}
|rowspan="6" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/130}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/130}}
|Ang Mo Kio
|Ang Mo Kio
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/133}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/133}}
|Ang Mo Kio
|Ang Mo Kio
|-
|-
!class=SBST|186
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/186}}
|Saint Michael's
|Saint Michael's
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/400}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/400}}
|↺ Marina Coastal Drive
|↺ Marina Coastal Drive
|-
|-
!class=SMRT|{{Bus/970}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/970}}
|Bukit Panjang
|Bukit Panjang
|}
|}


''For bus services that '''do not start''' at this terminal but layover in this terminal''
{|class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center;"
|-
!Point
!Bus Stop
!Service
|-
!Alighting
|{{BS03218|landmark=}}
|{{Bus/70}} {{Bus/106}} {{Bus/107}} {{Bus/121}} {{Bus/130}} {{Bus/133}} {{Bus/186}} {{Bus/400}} {{Bus/970}}
|}
 
''For bus services that '''do not start''' from the terminal but layover in the terminal''
{|class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center;"
|-
|-
!Service
!Service
!Starting Point
!Destination
!Destination
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/10|a=e}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/10|a=e}}
|rowspan="3" |{{BS03222|landmark=}}
|Bedok Road
|Bedok Road
|rowspan="3" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>Express Service
|rowspan="3" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>Express Service
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/196|a=e}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/196|a=e}}
|Marine Parade Road
|Marine Parade Road
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/513}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/513}}
|Tampines Avenue 5
|Tampines Avenue 5
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/652}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/652}}
|rowspan="7" |{{BS03241|landmark=}}
|Upper Thomson Road
|Upper Thomson Road
|rowspan="7" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>City Direct Service
|rowspan="7" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>City Direct Service
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/654}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/654}}
|Anchorvale Street
|Anchorvale Street
|-
|-
!class=TTS|{{Bus/656}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/656}}
|Canberra Road
|Canberra Road
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/660}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/660}}
|Buangkok Green
|Buangkok Green
|-
|-
!class=SBST|{{Bus/660|a=M}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/660|a=M}}
|Buangkok Crescent
|Buangkok Crescent
|-
|-
!class=TTS|{{Bus/663}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/663}}
|Yishun Avenue 6
|Yishun Avenue 6
|-
|-
!class=SMRT|{{Bus/665}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/665}}
|Marsiling Drive
|Marsiling Drive
|-
|-
!class=SBST|850E
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/850|a=E}}
|rowspan="2" |{{BS03222|landmark=}}
|Yishun Ring Road
|Yishun Ring Road
|rowspan="2" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>Express Service
|rowspan="2" |Weekdays PM Peak<br>Express Service
|-
|-
!class=SMRT|{{Bus/951|a=E}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/951|a=E}}
|Woodlands Street 82
|Woodlands Street 82
|-
|-
|}
|}


*No alighting in the terminal. The last stops for all bus services to Shenton Way Terminal are at <br> {{BS03218}} (All except {{Bus/T|10e}}) <br>{{BS03217}} ({{Bus/T|10e}})
{|class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center;"
|-
!Point
!Bus Stop
!Service
|-
!rowspan=2|Start
|{{BS03222|landmark=}}
|{{Bus/10|a=e}} {{Bus/196|a=e}} {{Bus/513}} {{Bus/850|a=E}} {{Bus/951|a=E}}
|-
|{{BS03241|landmark=}}
|{{Bus/652}} {{Bus/654}} {{Bus/656}} {{Bus/660}} {{Bus/660|a=M}} {{Bus/663}} {{Bus/665}}
|}


==Berth Allocation==
==Berth Allocation==
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
|-
|-
!rowspan=3|B1
!colspan=2|Berth!!colspan=3|Services
|-
!rowspan=4|B1
!rowspan=4|Sawtooth
|-
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|70
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|70
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|106
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|106

Revision as of 23:07, 16 April 2025

Template:Infobox

Shenton Way Bus Terminal is a bus terminal located in the Downtown Core. It serves services going to other areas of Singapore. It is within walking distance to Tanjong Pagar and Shenton Way stations. No alighting is allowed within the terminal.

Bus Services

Service Destination Notes
70 Yio Chu Kang Weekdays and Saturdays
106 Bukit Batok N/A
Template:Bus/107 Hougang Central Weekdays and Saturdays
121 ↺ Telok Blangah Rise N/A
Template:Bus/130 Ang Mo Kio
Template:Bus/133 Ang Mo Kio
186 Saint Michael's
Template:Bus/400 ↺ Marina Coastal Drive
Template:Bus/970 Bukit Panjang
Point Bus Stop Service
Alighting Template:BS03218 70 106 Template:Bus/107 121 Template:Bus/130 Template:Bus/133 186 Template:Bus/400 Template:Bus/970

For bus services that do not start from the terminal but layover in the terminal

Service Destination Notes
10e Bedok Road Weekdays PM Peak
Express Service
Template:Bus/196 Marine Parade Road
Template:Bus/513 Tampines Avenue 5
652 Upper Thomson Road Weekdays PM Peak
City Direct Service
Template:Bus/654 Anchorvale Street
Template:Bus/656 Canberra Road
Template:Bus/660 Buangkok Green
Template:Bus/660 Buangkok Crescent
Template:Bus/663 Yishun Avenue 6
Template:Bus/665 Marsiling Drive
Template:Bus/850 Yishun Ring Road Weekdays PM Peak
Express Service
Template:Bus/951 Woodlands Street 82
Point Bus Stop Service
Start Template:BS03222 10e Template:Bus/196 Template:Bus/513 Template:Bus/850 Template:Bus/951
Template:BS03241 652 Template:Bus/654 Template:Bus/656 Template:Bus/660 Template:Bus/660 Template:Bus/663 Template:Bus/665

Berth Allocation

Berth Services
B1 Sawtooth
70 106 107
121 130 133
186 400 970