Nanyang Polytechnic: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jordanng.1111 (talk | contribs)
8549H (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 26: Line 26:
The School of Design and School of Chemical and Life Sciences were set up in November 2000, followed by the School of Interactive and Digital Media in November 2006.
The School of Design and School of Chemical and Life Sciences were set up in November 2000, followed by the School of Interactive and Digital Media in November 2006.


==Transportations==
==Transportation==
Only bus service within 1km walking distance, operating during school hours are shown below:
{|class="wikitable sortable"
{|class="wikitable sortable"
!class=unsortable style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|S/N
!class=unsortable style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|S/N
Line 95: Line 94:
|}
|}


===How to Get there?===
{| class='wikitable'
{| class='wikitable'
|+Nearest Bus Stop(s)
|+Nearest Bus Stop(s)
Line 102: Line 100:
|-
|-
|{{BS55509|landmark=}}
|{{BS55509|landmark=}}
{{Bus/13}}{{Bus/70}}{{Bus/71}}{{Bus/72}}{{Bus/162}}{{Bus/825}}{{Bus/860}}
|{{Bus/13}}{{Bus/70}}{{Bus/71}}{{Bus/72}}{{Bus/162}}{{Bus/825}}{{Bus/860}}
|-
|-
|{{BS55329|landmark=}}
|{{BS55329|landmark=}}
Line 110: Line 108:
|}
|}


{| class='wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed'
{| class='wikitable'
|+Nearest MRT Station(s)
|+Travel Methods
|+Travel Methods from {{NS15| }}
!Route 1
!Routes
!Travelling Time
!Travelling Time
|-
|-
|{{NS15| }} {{Exit|{{Exit/Cell|B}}}} {{ArrowD|3=3-5}} '''Nanyang Polytechnic
|{{NS15| }} {{Exit|{{Exit/Cell|B}}}} {{ArrowD|3=3-5}} '''Nanyang Polytechnic
!2-5 Minutes<br>via {{Bus/72}}
!2-5 Minutes<br>via {{Bus/72}}
|}
|-
 
!Route 2
{| class='wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed'
|+Travel Methods to {{NS15| }}
!Routes
!Travelling Time
!Travelling Time
|-
|-
Line 128: Line 122:
! N/A
! N/A
|}
|}
The nearest Bus Interchange is [https://landtransportguru.net/yio-chu-kang-bus-interchange/ Yio Chu Kang Interchange]


==Notable Alumni==
==Notable Alumni==

Latest revision as of 17:47, 14 June 2025


Nanyang Polytechnic
南洋理工学院
Politeknik Nanyang
Information

Template:Infoline

Template:Infoline
Template:Infoline
Template:Infoline
Template:Infoline
Template:Infoline
Template:Infoline
Template:Infoline
Template:Infoline
Template:Infoline

Nanyang Polytechnic (NYP) is a polytechnic located in Yio Chu Kang. As an industry-oriented alternative to a broader based junior college education, polytechnic graduates in Singapore are sought after for work or many continue to complete university degrees. Polytechnics admit majority of its students after secondary school which is after 10 years of formal education. Diplomas in a specialised area of study are awarded after completing 3 years of studies.

History

NYP was established on 1 April 1992, and enrolled its first batch of students for its School of Health Sciences and School of Business Management in July 1992. The School of Engineering and the School of Information Technology was opened the following year.

The French-Singapore Institute, German-Singapore Institute and the Japan-Singapore Institute from the Economic Development Board were transferred to NYP in February 1993.

It originally operated from five temporary campuses (School of Business in Bukit Merah; School of Engineering in Jurong; School of Nursing in Outram; School of Business in Tiong Bahru; School of Engineering and School of Information Technology in Yishun) before moving to its permanent campus in Ang Mo Kio in April 1998.

The School of Design and School of Chemical and Life Sciences were set up in November 2000, followed by the School of Interactive and Digital Media in November 2006.

Transportation

S/N Service Route Information Route Type
1 13 Yio Chu Kang Interchange ↔ Upper East Coast Terminal Trunk
2 45 Upper East Coast Terminal ↔ SBST Ang Mo Kio Depot Trunk
3 50 Bishan Interchange ↔ Punggol Interchange
50A Aft Punggol Field → Bef Ang Mo Kio Stn Exit B
Trunk
4 70 Yio Chu Kang Interchange ↔ Shenton Way Terminal Trunk
5 71 Yio Chu Kang Interchange ↺ Bishan Street 11 Trunk
6 72 Yio Chu kang Interchange ↔ Tampines Interchange Trunk
7 76 Yio Chu Kang Interchange ↔ Eunos Interchange Trunk
8 86 Sengkang Interchange ↔ Ang Mo Kio Interchange
86A Aft Seletar Camp G → Yio Chu Kang Stn
86B Opp Yio Chu Kang Stn → Bef Seletar Camp G
Trunk
10 Template:Bus/159 Sengkang Interchange ↔ Toa Payoh Interchange
Template:Bus/159 Sengkang Interchange → Bef Ang Mo Kio Stn Exit B
Template:Bus/159 Aft Ang Mo Kio Int → ITE Coll Ctrl
Trunk
11 Template:Bus/162 Yio Chu Kang Interchange ↺ Sin Ming Drive Trunk
12 Template:Bus/265 SBST Ang Mo Kio Depot ↔ Ang mo Kio Interchange ↺ Ang Mo Kio Avenue 10 Feeder
13 Template:Bus/268 SBST Ang Mo Kio Depot ↺ Ang Mo Kio Avenue 5
Template:Bus/268 Bef AMK St 24 → Techplace 2
Template:Bus/268 Opp AMK Police Div HQ → Aft Ang Mo Kio Stn Exit A
Template:Bus/268 Opp Ang Mo Kio Stn → AMK Police Div HQ
Feeder
14 Template:Bus/269 Ang Mo Kio Interchange ↺ Ang Mo Kio Street 61
Template:Bus/269 Ang Mo Kio Interchange → Opp Yio Chu Kang Cc
Feeder
16 668 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 5 → Marina Boulevard
Central Boulevard → Ang Mo Kio Avenue 5
City Direct
17 825 Yio Chu Kang Interchange ↺ Lentor Loop Trunk
18 851 Yishun Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange Trunk
19 851e Yishun Interchange → New Bridge Road
Eu Tong Sen Street → Yishun Interchange
Express
20 Template:Bus/852 Yishun Interchange ↔ Bukit Batok Interchange Trunk
21 Template:Bus/853 Yishun Interchange ↔ Lor 1 Geylang Terminal Trunk
22 Template:Bus/860 Yio Chu Kang Interchange ↺ Yishun Interchange Trunk
Nearest Bus Stop(s)
Bus Stops Services
Template:BS55509 13707172Template:Bus/162825Template:Bus/860
Template:BS55329 72
Template:BS55321
Travel Methods
Route 1 Travelling Time
Template:NS15 Template:Exit Template:ArrowD Nanyang Polytechnic 2-5 Minutes
via 72
Route 2 Travelling Time
Nanyang Polytechnic Template:ArrowD Template:NS15 Template:Exit N/A

Notable Alumni

  • Carrie Wong: Actress
  • Helena Wong: Weightlifter
  • Hossan Leong: Actor, DJ and comedian
  • Lionel Lewis: Former national goalkeeper
  • Romeo Tan: Actor

Links