Volvo B9TL (Gemilang): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
SBS3602U (talk | contribs)
Company name has "Coachworks' without "s"
Jade (talk | contribs)
 
(83 intermediate revisions by 31 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SBS7777Y 7 1.jpg|400px|thumb|right|SBS7777Y (Service 7)]]
[[File:SBS7777Y TRG.jpg|400px|thumb|right|{{SBST|75px}} SBS7777Y (Training Bus)]]
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
|-
!Operator
!Operator
|style="background:#5D1E79; color: white;"|SBS Transit
|{{SBST|75px}}
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!Registration number
|SBS7777Y
|SBS7777Y
|-
|-
Line 19: Line 18:
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|rowspan="2"|Gemilang Coachwork
|Gemilang Coachwork
|-
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
|-
|-
!Length
!Length
Line 32: Line 29:
|1
|1
|-
|-
!Year
!Year of manufacture
|2013
|2013
|-
|-
Line 39: Line 36:
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|Seating (Upper deck): 55<br />Seating (Lower deck): 27<br />Standing: 51<br />Wheelchair bay: 1<br />Total: 133
|'''Seating:''' 27 (Lower deck) / 55 (Upper deck)<br>'''Standing:''' 51<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 1<br>'''Total:''' 133
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
Line 60: Line 57:
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)<br />Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Traction Control System (TCS)<br />Door Brakes
|Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Traction Control System (TCS)<br>Door Brakes
|-
|-
!Exhaust system
!Exhaust system
Line 66: Line 63:
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
|Eberspächer Sütrak R 488
|Denso
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
Line 79: Line 76:
!Door model
!Door model
|SMC Transit
|SMC Transit
|-
!colspan=2|Additional features
|-
!ADAS model
|Mobileye 630 Advanced Driver Assistance System
|}
|}


==Deployments==
==Deployments==
{| class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-bgcolor=#5D1E79
|-class="SBST"
!<font style="color:white;">Registration no.</font>
!Registration no.
!<font style="color:white;">Service</font>
!Service
|-
|-
|SBS7777Y
|SBS7777Y
|BBDEP 7
|UPDEP TRG
|}
|}


==Former deployments==
==Former deployments==
* [[Former Deployments of Volvo B9TL (Gemilang Coachworks)]]
{|class='wikitable'
!style='{{CSS/LTA|xfc=|xbc=|bgop=a0}}'|Registration no.
!style='{{CSS/LTA|xfc=|xbc=|bgop=a0}}'|Service(s) served
|-
|SBS7777Y
|{{SBST/1}} BBDEP 7 (Feb 2014 - Sep 2016), HGDEP TRG (Sep 2016 - May 2019), BBDEP TRG (Sep 2016 - Sep 2024)
|}


==Other informations==
==Other information==
===Legend===
===Legend===
{|class="wikitable"
{{Bus Deployment Legend}}
 
===Lifespan expiry date===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Deployments
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration number
|-
|-
|BBDEP || Bukit Batok Depot
|'''21 Jan 2031'''
|SBS7777Y
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Notes===
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
* '''SBS7777Y''' is the demonstrator.
|-
!colspan=3|'''Click to expand/collapse'''
|-
|BBDEP || 1 bus || SBS7777Y
|}


===See also===
===See also===
* [[SBS Transit Bus Deployments]]
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[SBS Transit Spare Buses]]
* [[SBS Transit Former Deployments]]


[[Category: Buses]]
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]

Latest revision as of 12:53, 3 July 2025

SBS Transit SBS7777Y (Training Bus)

Specifications

Operator SBS Transit
Registration number SBS7777Y
Vehicle make Volvo
Vehicle manufacturer Volvo Buses
Vehicle model B9TL 9.4L AUTO TURBO ABS
Vehicle bodywork Gemilang Coachwork
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 1
Year of manufacture 2013
Period of registration 22 Jan 2014
Passenger capacity Seating: 27 (Lower deck) / 55 (Upper deck)
Standing: 51
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 133
Engine model Volvo D9B310 EC06B
Engine capacity 9364 cc
Emission standard Euro V
Transmission model Voith DIWA 864.5
Power/torque 310hp (228 kW) @ 1900rpm / 1400Nm @ 1100 - 1500rpm
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECS2)
Braking system Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Traction Control System (TCS)
Door Brakes
Exhaust system Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
Air-con model Denso
EDS model LECIP
EDS controller model LECIP Driver Control Console
Seat model Ster NewCity
Door model SMC Transit
Additional features
ADAS model Mobileye 630 Advanced Driver Assistance System

Deployments

Registration no. Service
SBS7777Y UPDEP TRG

Former deployments

Registration no. Service(s) served
SBS7777Y SBS Transit: BBDEP 7 (Feb 2014 - Sep 2016), HGDEP TRG (Sep 2016 - May 2019), BBDEP TRG (Sep 2016 - Sep 2024)

Other information

Legend

Depot allocation
AMDEP
Ang Mo Kio Depot (Defunct)
(SBS Transit / SMRT Buses)
ARBP
Ayer Rajah Bus Park (Defunct)
(SBS Transit)
BBDEP
Bukit Batok Depot
(SBS Transit)
BNDEP
Bedok North Depot
(SBS Transit)
BRBP
Braddell Bus Park
(SBS Transit)
BUDEP
Bulim Depot
(Tower Transit)
CGBP
Changi Bus Park (Defunct)
(SBS Transit)
HGDEP
Hougang Depot
(SBS Transit)
JRBP
Jurong Bus Park (Defunct)
(SBS Transit)
KJDEP
Kranji Depot
(SMRT Buses)
LYDEP
Loyang Depot
(Go-Ahead)
MDDEP
Mandai Depot
(Tower Transit)
SEDEP
Seletar Depot
(SBS Transit)
SLBP
Soon Lee Bus Park (Defunct)
(SBS Transit)
SLDEP
Soon Lee Depot
(SMRT Buses)
SWDEP
Sengkang West Depot
(SBS Transit)
UPDEP
Ulu Pandan Depot
(SBS Transit)
WLBP
Woodlands Bus Park
(SMRT Buses)
WLDEP
Woodlands Depot
(SMRT Buses)
Deployment
EB Employee bus
FD Flexi-Deployment
SP Spare bus
TRG Training Bus
* Crossover
/ Sharebus
// Secondary deployment
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
B: Ad covering the entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
BT: Two-third (⅔) body ad with extra rectangular Moove Big Top ad portions extending upwards along length of sides & rear.
BT+: Two-third (⅔) body ad with extra rectangular Moove Big Top Plus ad portions extending upwards along length of sides & rear.
2D: Two-third (⅔) body ad with two-dimensional (2D) pop-up at side(s) / rear.
3D: Two-third (⅔) body ad with three-dimensional (3D) pop-up at side(s) / rear.
MS: Two-third (⅔) strip ad covering center portion of left & right sides.
PS: Partial side ad covering middle portion of left & right sides.
NS: Ad covering the center portion of the nearside.
OS: Ad covering the center portion of the offside.

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration number
21 Jan 2031 SBS7777Y

Notes

  • SBS7777Y is the demonstrator.

See also