Tampines Retail Park Shuttle Buses: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
updated bs format.
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
m Historical Information: revised to show 2 op was op concurrently.
Line 320: Line 320:
==Historical Information==
==Historical Information==
<onlyinclude>{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
<onlyinclude>{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!class=CCL|Operator
!class=CCL colspan=2|Operator
!class=CCL|Route
!class=CCL|Route
!class=CCL|Year
!class=CCL|Year
Line 326: Line 326:
!class=CCL|Service changes
!class=CCL|Service changes
|-
|-
|rowspan=7|{{SBST}}
|rowspan=7 colspan=2|{{SBST}}
|IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT
|IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT
|'''2006'''
|'''2006'''
Line 357: Line 357:
|style='text-align:left'|Revision of TRP – Pasir Ris MRT route to operate on weekends.
|style='text-align:left'|Revision of TRP – Pasir Ris MRT route to operate on weekends.
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|{{Bus Plus}}
|rowspan=2 colspan=2|{{Bus Plus}}
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Bus-Plus.  
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Bus-Plus.  
Line 363: Line 363:
|'''2015'''
|'''2015'''
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|style='text-align:left'|Amendment of TRP – Pasir Ris MRT route to skip all intermediate stops.
|style='text-align:left'|Revision of TRP – Pasir Ris MRT route to skip all intermediate stops.
|-
|-
|{{ComfortDelGro Bus}}
|colspan=2|{{ComfortDelGro Bus}}
|'''2016'''
|'''2016'''
|'''1 November'''
|'''1 November'''
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to ComfortDelGro Bus.
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to ComfortDelGro Bus.
|-
|-
|{{ComfortDelGro Bus}}  
|rowspan=2|{{ComfortDelGro Bus}}  
|Giant / IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant / IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT <br> Giant / IKEA ↔ Pasir Ris MRT <br> Giant / IKEA ↔ Sengkang MRT/LRT
|rowspan=2|{{Leisure Frontier}} <br> '''(current)'''
|rowspan=2|'''2021'''
|'''ComfortDelGro Bus''' <br> Giant / IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant / IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT <br> Giant / IKEA ↔ Pasir Ris MRT <br> Giant / IKEA ↔ Sengkang MRT/LRT <br> '''Leisure Frontier''' <br> Courts ↔ Tampines MRT
|rowspan=2|'''1 April'''
|'''2021'''
|rowspan=2 style='text-align:left'|Introduction of Courts – Tampines MRT route, operating daily, by Leisure Frontier. <br> ComfortDelGro Bus routes skip Courts.
|'''1 April'''
|style='text-align:left'|Introduction of Courts – Tampines MRT route, operating daily, by Leisure Frontier. <br> ComfortDelGro Bus routes skip Courts.
|-
|-
|{{Leisure Frontier}}
|'''ComfortDelGro Bus''' <br> Giant ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔ Bedok MRT <br> Giant ↔  Pasir Ris MRT <br> Giant ↔  Sengkang MRT/LRT <br> '''Leisure Frontier''' <br> Courts ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT
|Courts ↔ Tampines MRT
|-
|{{ComfortDelGro Bus}}
|Giant ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔ Bedok MRT <br> Giant ↔  Pasir Ris MRT <br> Giant ↔  Sengkang MRT/LRT
|rowspan=3|'''2023'''
|rowspan=3|'''2023'''
|rowspan=2|'''15 May'''
|rowspan=2|'''15 May'''
|rowspan=2 style='text-align:left'|Introduction of IKEA – Tampines MRT route, operating daily and IKEA – Bedok MRT route, operating on weekends, by Leisure Frontier <br> ComfortDelGro Bus routes skip IKEA.
|rowspan=2 style='text-align:left'|Introduction of IKEA – Tampines MRT route, operating daily, by Leisure Frontier. <br> Introduction of IKEA – Bedok MRT route, operating on weekends, by Leisure Frontier <br> ComfortDelGro Bus routes skip IKEA.
|-
|-
|rowspan=5|{{Leisure Frontier}} '''(current)'''
|rowspan=5 colspan=2|{{Leisure Frontier}} <br> '''(current)'''
|Courts ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT
|-
|-
|Courts ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔  Sengkang MRT/LRT <br> IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT
|Courts ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔  Sengkang MRT/LRT <br> IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT
|'''6 September'''
|'''6 September'''
|style='text-align:left'|ComfortDelGro Bus operations transferred to Leisure Frontier. <br> Revision of Giant – Tampines MRT route to operate on weekends. <br> Withdrawal of Giant – Bedok MRT and Giant – Pasir Ris MRT routes.
|style='text-align:left'|ComfortDelGro Bus routes transferred to Leisure Frontier. <br> Revision of Giant – Tampines MRT route to operate on weekends. <br> Withdrawal of Giant – Bedok MRT route. <br> Withdrawal of Giant – Pasir Ris MRT route.
|-
|-
|Giant ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔  Sengkang MRT/LRT <br> IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT
|Giant ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔  Sengkang MRT/LRT <br> IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT
Line 398: Line 394:
|-
|-
|Giant ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔  Sengkang MRT/LRT <br> IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Serangoon MRT
|Giant ↔ Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔  Sengkang MRT/LRT <br> IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Serangoon MRT
|'''2025'''
|rowspan=2|'''2025'''
|'''17 March'''
|'''17 March'''
|style='text-align:left'|Introduction of IKEA – Serangoon MRT route, operating daily. <br> Withdrawal of IKEA – Bedok MRT route.
|style='text-align:left'|Introduction of IKEA – Serangoon MRT route, operating daily. <br> Withdrawal of IKEA – Bedok MRT route.
|-
|-
|Giant ↔  Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔ Sengkang & Punggol MRT/LRT <br> Giant ↔ Bedok MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Serangoon MRT
|Giant ↔  Tampines MRT <br> Giant ↔ Sengkang & Punggol MRT/LRT <br> Giant ↔ Bedok MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT <br> IKEA ↔ Serangoon MRT
|'''2025'''
|'''21 June'''
|'''21 June'''
|style='text-align:left'|Introduction of Giant – Bedok MRT route, operating on weekends. <br> Revision of Giant – Sengkang MRT/LRT route to serve Punggol MRT/LRT and call along Punggol Central & Field. <br> Revision of Giant – Tampines MRT route to call along Tampines Avenue 9, Streets 61 & 62, North Drive 2, Avenue 6, North Drive 1 & Street 64 with express trips during afternoons.
|style='text-align:left'|Introduction of Giant – Bedok MRT route, operating on weekends. <br> Revision of Giant – Sengkang MRT/LRT route to call along Punggol Central, Field and serve Punggol MRT/LRT. <br> Revision of Giant – Tampines MRT route to call along Tampines Avenue 9, Streets 61 & 62, North Drive 2, Avenue 6, North Drive 1 & Street 64 with express trips during afternoons.
|}
|}



Revision as of 15:52, 26 July 2025

PC788E - Mitsubishi Fuso Rosa BE641JRMDEB

Tampines Retail Park Shuttle Bus Deployments

Leisure Frontier

Mitsubishi Fuso Rosa BE63DJRMDA

Registration number Service Advertisement
PC304T Giant – Sengkang MRT/LRT N/A

Mitsubishi Fuso Rosa BE641JRMDEB

Registration number Service Advertisement
PC788E IKEA – Tampines MRT IKEA - F: Free shuttle to IKEA Tampines, IKEA. L: IKEA, Free shuttle to IKEA Tampines, Tampines MRT station, We lower prices where we can, We're lowering the price on some of our popular products, Find all price reductions on IKEA.sg/LowerPrices. R: popular products, Find all price reductions on IKEA.sg/LowerPrices. IKEA, Free shuttle to IKEA Tampines. B: IKEA, Service provider Leisure Frontier.
PC2829H SP N/A

Tampines Retail Park Shuttle Bus Deployments by Service

Giant – Bedok MRT

Direction 1 Direction 2 Number of buses
Bedok MRT Giant 1
Fleet

Any buses

Departing Bedok MRT
Weekends & Public Holidays 10:30 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:30 19:30
Departing Giant
Weekends & Public Holidays 11:10 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:10 16:10 17:10 18:10 19:10 20:10
Bus Stops (Direction 1)
Bus
84031 Bedok Stn Exit B
Shuttle Bus Bay at Giant Hypermarket, Tampines North Drive 1
Bus Stops (Direction 2)
Shuttle Bus Bay at Giant Hypermarket, Tampines North Drive 1
Bus
84031 Bedok Stn Exit B

Giant – Sengkang & Punggol MRT/LRT

Direction 1 Direction 2 Number of buses
Sengkang MRT/LRT Giant 1
Fleet

PC304T
1 Mitsubishi Fuso Rosa BE63DJRMDA

Departing Sengkang MRT/LRT
Weekends & Public Holidays 10:00 11:05 12:10 13:15 14:20 15:25 16:30 17:35 18:40
Departing Punggol MRT/LRT (towards Giant)
Weekends & Public Holidays 10:15 11:20 12:25 13:30 14:35 15:40 16:45 17:50 18:55
Departing Giant
Weekends & Public Holidays 10:35 11:40 12:45 13:50 14:55 16:00 17:05 18:10
Bus Stops (Direction 1)
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Sengkang MRT/LRT Exit C, Sengkang Square
Bus
65269 Blk 162B
Bus
65279 Bet Blks 187/188
Bus
65289 Opp Punggol Sec/Blk 195E
Bus
65229 Blk 298
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Punggol MRT/LRT Exit C, Punggol Central
Bus
65349 Blk 272C
Shuttle Bus Bay at Giant Hypermarket, Tampines North Drive 1
Bus Stops (Direction 2)
Shuttle Bus Bay at Giant Hypermarket, Tampines North Drive 1
Bus
65269 Blk 162B
Bus
65279 Bet Blks 187/188
Bus
65289 Opp Punggol Sec/Blk 195E
Bus
65229 Blk 298
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Punggol MRT/LRT Exit C, Punggol Central
Bus
65349 Blk 272C
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Sengkang MRT/LRT Exit C, Sengkang Square

Giant – Tampines MRT

Direction 1 Direction 2 Number of buses
Tampines MRT Giant 1
Fleet

Any buses

Departing Tampines MRT
Weekends & Public Holidays 10:30 11:40 12:50 14:00 15:00# 15:45# 16:25# 17:05# 17:55 19:05
Departing Giant
Weekends & Public Holidays 11:15 12:25 13:35 14:45# 15:30# 16:10# 16:50# 17:30 17:50 18:40
Bus Stops (Direction 1)
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Tampines MRT Exit B, Tampines Central 4
Bus
75271 Blk 721
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Tampines Greenverge (Bets Blks 618B/626A), Tampines Street 61
Bus
75551 Blk 641A
Bus
75569 Blk 636C
Bus
75491 Blk 614
Bus
75529 Opp Blk 660 CP
Bus
75539 Blk 662B
Shuttle Bus Bay at Giant Hypermarket, Tampines North Drive 1
Bus Stops (Direction 2)
Shuttle Bus Bay at Giant Hypermarket, Tampines North Drive 1
Bus
75531 Opp Blk 662B
Bus
75521 Blk 660 CP
Bus
75499 Opp Blk 614
Bus
75551 Blk 641A
Bus
75569 Blk 636C
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Tampines Greenverge (Bets Blks 618B/626A), Tampines Street 61
Bus
75271 Blk 721
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Tampines MRT Exit B, Tampines Central 4
Notes
  • # Trip will skip all intermediate stops.

IKEA – Serangoon MRT

Direction 1 Direction 2 Number of buses
Serangoon MRT IKEA 1
Fleet

Any buses

Departing Serangoon MRT
Weekdays (including Public Holidays) 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:05 18:10 19:10 20:05
Weekends (including Public Holidays) 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:05 19:05 20:00
Departing IKEA
Weekdays (including Public Holidays) 13:40 14:40 15:40 16:45 17:45 18:45 19:45 20:30
Weekends (including Public Holidays) 12:40 13:40 14:40 15:40 16:40 17:40 18:40 19:30 20:30
Bus Stops (Direction 1)
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Serangoon MRT Exit E (after Pedestrian Overhead Bridge), Serangoon Central
Shuttle Bus Bay at IKEA Tampines, Tampines North Drive 2
Bus Stops (Direction 2)
Shuttle Bus Bay at IKEA Tampines, Tampines North Drive 2
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Serangoon MRT Exit E (after Pedestrian Overhead Bridge), Serangoon Central

IKEA – Tampines MRT

Direction 1 Direction 2 Number of buses
Tampines MRT IKEA 1
Fleet

PC788E
1 Mitsubishi Fuso Rosa BE641JRMDEB

Departing Tampines MRT
Weekdays (including Public Holidays) 12:00 12:40 13:20 14:00 15:00 16:00 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15 18:45 19:15 19:45 20:15
Weekends (including Public Holidays) 12:00 12:35 13:05 13:35 14:05 14:35 15:05 15:35 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15 18:45 19:15 19:45 20:15
Departing IKEA
Weekdays (including Public Holidays) 12:25 13:05 13:45 14:45 15:45 16:30 16:45 17:00 17:30 18:00 18:30 19:00 19:30 20:00
Weekends (including Public Holidays) 12:20 12:50 13:20 13:50 14:20 14:50 15:20 16:00 16:30 17:00 17:30 18:00 18:30 19:00 19:30 20:00 20:30
Bus Stops (Direction 1)
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Tampines MRT Exit B, Tampines Central 4
Shuttle Bus Bay at IKEA Tampines, Tampines North Drive 2
Bus Stops (Direction 2)
Shuttle Bus Bay at IKEA Tampines, Tampines North Drive 2
Pick-Up Drop-Off at Tampines MRT Exit B, Tampines Central 4

Historical Information

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT 2006 December Introduction of IKEA – Tampines MRT route, operating daily.
IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT
IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT
2007 March Introduction of IKEA – Bedok MRT route, operating daily.
Giant / IKEA / Courts ↔ Tampines MRT
Giant / IKEA / Courts ↔ Bedok MRT
TBC Enhanced to serve Giant & Courts.
Giant / IKEA / Courts ↔ Tampines MRT
Giant / IKEA / Courts ↔ Bedok MRT
Giant / IKEA / Courts ↔ Pasir Ris MRT
September Introduction of TRP – Pasir Ris MRT route, calling at Pasir Ris Drives 1, 8, 3 and 12, operating on weekdays.
2008 TBC Revision of TRP – Pasir Ris MRT route to operate daily.
Giant / IKEA / Courts ↔ Tampines MRT
Giant / IKEA / Courts ↔ Bedok MRT
Giant / IKEA / Courts ↔ Pasir Ris MRT
Giant / IKEA / Courts ↔ Sengkang MRT/LRT
2009 TBC Introduction of TRP – Sengkang MRT/LRT route, operating on weekends.
April Revision of TRP – Pasir Ris MRT route to operate on weekends.
Bus-Plus Services TBC Operations transferred to Bus-Plus.
2015 TBC Revision of TRP – Pasir Ris MRT route to skip all intermediate stops.
ComfortDelGro Bus 2016 1 November Operations transferred to ComfortDelGro Bus.
ComfortDelGro Bus Leisure Frontier
(current)
ComfortDelGro Bus
Giant / IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT
Giant / IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT
Giant / IKEA ↔ Pasir Ris MRT
Giant / IKEA ↔ Sengkang MRT/LRT
Leisure Frontier
Courts ↔ Tampines MRT
2021 1 April Introduction of Courts – Tampines MRT route, operating daily, by Leisure Frontier.
ComfortDelGro Bus routes skip Courts.
ComfortDelGro Bus
Giant ↔ Tampines MRT
Giant ↔ Bedok MRT
Giant ↔ Pasir Ris MRT
Giant ↔ Sengkang MRT/LRT
Leisure Frontier
Courts ↔ Tampines MRT
IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT
IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT
2023 15 May Introduction of IKEA – Tampines MRT route, operating daily, by Leisure Frontier.
Introduction of IKEA – Bedok MRT route, operating on weekends, by Leisure Frontier
ComfortDelGro Bus routes skip IKEA.
Leisure Frontier
(current)
Courts ↔ Tampines MRT
Giant ↔ Tampines MRT
Giant ↔ Sengkang MRT/LRT
IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT
IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT
6 September ComfortDelGro Bus routes transferred to Leisure Frontier.
Revision of Giant – Tampines MRT route to operate on weekends.
Withdrawal of Giant – Bedok MRT route.
Withdrawal of Giant – Pasir Ris MRT route.
Giant ↔ Tampines MRT
Giant ↔ Sengkang MRT/LRT
IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT
IKEA ↔ Bedok MRT
2024 1 June Withdrawal of Courts – Tampines MRT route.
Giant ↔ Tampines MRT
Giant ↔ Sengkang MRT/LRT
IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT
IKEA ↔ Serangoon MRT
2025 17 March Introduction of IKEA – Serangoon MRT route, operating daily.
Withdrawal of IKEA – Bedok MRT route.
Giant ↔ Tampines MRT
Giant ↔ Sengkang & Punggol MRT/LRT
Giant ↔ Bedok MRT
IKEA ↔ Tampines MRT
IKEA ↔ Serangoon MRT
21 June Introduction of Giant – Bedok MRT route, operating on weekends.
Revision of Giant – Sengkang MRT/LRT route to call along Punggol Central, Field and serve Punggol MRT/LRT.
Revision of Giant – Tampines MRT route to call along Tampines Avenue 9, Streets 61 & 62, North Drive 2, Avenue 6, North Drive 1 & Street 64 with express trips during afternoons.

Other Information

Legend

Advertisements
N/A Not available
(none) Full Body Advertisement
F: Advertisement at the Front
L: Advertisement at the Left
R: Advertisement at the Right
B: Advertisement at the Back
Others
TBC To Be Confirmed