History of Jurong East Feeder Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Service 331== | ==Service 331== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|1999 | |rowspan=3|Jurong East ↺ Teban Gdns Rd | ||
| | |'''1999''' | ||
|Re-numbered from Service 241 as a service between Jurong East Int and Teban | |'''12 December''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 241 as a service between Jurong East Int and Teban Gdns Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |'''2001''' | ||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
|Amended to skip Penjuru Rd with the partial closure of Teban | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to skip Penjuru Rd with the partial closure of Teban Gdns Rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2002''' | |||
|2002 | |'''12 May''' | ||
|12 May | |style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 143 and discontinued. | ||
|Integrated with Service 143 and | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 333 | ==Service 333== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
! | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=11|Jurong East ↺ Jurong East St 32 | |||
|'''1983''' | |||
|'''27 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong East St 32 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1985''' | |||
|'''30 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12 August''' | |||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''1994''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1999 | |rowspan=2|'''1999''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''24 October''' | |||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd, Jurong East St 11 and Toh Guan Rd. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''2009''' | ||
| | |'''3 December''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2011''' | |||
| | |'''17 December''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |rowspan=3|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|6 December | |'''2016''' | ||
|Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and amended to ply Boon Lay Way, skipping Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd and Jurong East St 11. | |'''26 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2020''' | |||
|'''6 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and amended to ply Boon Lay Way, skipping Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd and Jurong East St 11. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''29 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0115 hrs daily. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 334 | ==Service 334== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
! | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=7|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|1984 | |rowspan=10|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West St 42 | ||
|16 September | |'''1984''' | ||
|Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 42 (Loop). | |'''16 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 42 (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1985 | |rowspan=2|'''1985''' | ||
|30 June | |'''30 June''' | ||
|Amended to Jurong East Int. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12 August''' | |||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''1990''' | ||
| | |'''23 April''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1999''' | |||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |'''2010''' | ||
|6 December | |'''28 February''' | ||
|Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd. | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''17 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''26 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''5 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0115 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2020''' | |||
|'''6 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 335 | ==Service 335== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
! | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=11|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West St 52 | |||
|'''1983''' | |||
|'''27 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 52 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West Ave 1 | |||
|'''1984''' | |||
|'''9 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to ply Jurong West St 41. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West St 52 | |||
|rowspan=3|'''1985''' | |||
|'''9 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to skip Jurong West St 41 with the introduction of Service 336. | |||
|- | |||
|'''30 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12 August''' | |||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''1989''' | ||
| | |'''28 May''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl and Boon Lay Way, replacing the deleted sectors of Service 336. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=8|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West Ave 1 | ||
| | |rowspan=2|'''1994''' | ||
| | |'''23 January''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 336 and amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd and Jurong West St 41. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''1999''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''2010''' | ||
| | |'''2 December''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2011''' | |||
| | |'''17 December''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=3|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
| | |'''2016''' | ||
| | |'''26 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2020''' | |||
| | |'''6 December''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''2021''' | ||
| | |'''29 May''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0115 hrs daily. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 336== | ==Service 336== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|{{SBS}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=5|Jurong East ↺ Jurong West St 41 | ||
|9 June | |rowspan=3|'''1985''' | ||
|Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 41 (Loop). | |'''9 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 41 (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|30 June | |'''30 June''' | ||
|Amended to Jurong East Int. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''12 August''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1994 | |'''1989''' | ||
|23 January | |'''28 May''' | ||
|Integrated with Service 335 and | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd, Jurong East Ave 1 and Jurong West Ave 1, replacing the deleted sectors of Service 335. | ||
|- | |||
|'''1994''' | |||
|'''23 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 335 and discontinued. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[History of Bus Services]] | |||
[[Category: Buses]] | [[Category: Buses]] | ||
[[Category:SBS Transit]] | |||
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:58, 14 August 2025
Service 331
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Jurong East ↺ Teban Gdns Rd | 1999 | 12 December | Re-numbered from Service 241 as a service between Jurong East Int and Teban Gdns Rd (Loop). |
| 2001 | TBC | Amended to skip Penjuru Rd with the partial closure of Teban Gdns Rd. | ||
| 2002 | 12 May | Integrated with Service 143 and discontinued. |
Service 333
Service 334
Service 335
Service 336
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong East ↺ Jurong West St 41 | 1985 | 9 June | Introduced between Jurong East Ter and Jurong West St 41 (Loop). | |
| 30 June | Amended to Jurong East Int. | |||
| 12 August | Last bus extended to 0015 hrs daily. | |||
| 1989 | 28 May | Amended to ply Jurong East Ctrl, Jurong Town Hall Rd, Jurong East Ave 1 and Jurong West Ave 1, replacing the deleted sectors of Service 335. | ||
| 1994 | 23 January | Integrated with Service 335 and discontinued. |
References