History of Bukit Batok Feeder Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Removed temporarily in view of Tower Transit's removal of information on Service 944 on their social media pages until confirmation is given |
No edit summary |
||
| (81 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Service 361== | ==Service 361== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|{{SBS}} | |||
|rowspan=6|Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok West Ave 8 | |||
|'''1985''' | |'''1985''' | ||
|'''6 January''' | |'''6 January''' | ||
|Introduced between Bt Batok Ter and Bt Batok West Ave 8 ( | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bt Batok Ter and Bt Batok West Ave 8 (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1987''' | |'''1987''' | ||
|'''27 September''' | |'''27 September''' | ||
|Amended to Bt Batok Int. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bt Batok Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1990''' | |'''1990''' | ||
|'''15 April''' | |'''15 April''' | ||
|Amended to ply Bt Batok West Ave 6, Bt Batok Ave 1 and the western loop of Bt Batok | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Bt Batok West Ave 6, Bt Batok Ave 1 and the western loop of Bt Batok Ctrl towards Bt Batok Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|{{TIBS}} | |||
|'''2000''' | |rowspan=2|'''2000''' | ||
|'''18 June''' | |rowspan=2|'''18 June''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services. | ||
|- | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2003''' | |'''2003''' | ||
|'''4 May''' | |'''4 May''' | ||
|Re-numbered Service 941. | |style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered Service 941. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 365== | ==Service 365== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{SBS}} | |||
|rowspan=5|Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok St 34 | |||
|'''1986''' | |'''1986''' | ||
|'''6 April''' | |'''6 April''' | ||
|Introduced between Bt Batok Ter and Bt Batok St 34 ( | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bt Batok Ter and Bt Batok St 34 (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1987''' | |'''1987''' | ||
|'''27 September''' | |'''27 September''' | ||
|Amended to Bt Batok Int. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bt Batok Int. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{TIBS}} | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2000''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''18 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2003''' | |'''2003''' | ||
|'''4 May''' | |'''4 May''' | ||
|Amended to ply Bt Batok St 52 and re-numbered Service 945. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Bt Batok St 52 and re-numbered Service 945. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 366== | ==Service 366== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|{{SBS}} | |||
|rowspan=5|Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok St 23 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1985''' | |||
|'''3 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bt Batok Ter and Bt Batok St 23 (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''17 March''' | |||
|''' | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Bt Batok East Ave 6. | ||
|'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1987''' | |'''1987''' | ||
|'''27 September''' | |'''27 September''' | ||
|Amended to Bt Batok Int. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bt Batok Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1990''' | |'''1990''' | ||
|'''15 April''' | |'''15 April''' | ||
|Amended to ply the eastern loop of Bt Batok | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply the eastern loop of Bt Batok Ctrl. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1991''' | |'''1991''' | ||
|'''28 April''' | |'''28 April''' | ||
|Integrated with Service 189 and | |style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 189 and discontinued under TransitLink Integration Exercise Phase 4. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 367== | ==Service 367== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=7|{{SBS}} | |||
|'''1985''' | |rowspan=2|Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok West Ave 7 | ||
|rowspan=2|'''1985''' | |||
|'''7 April''' | |'''7 April''' | ||
|Introduced between Bt Batok Ter and Bt Batok West Ave 7 ( | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bt Batok Ter and Bt Batok West Ave 7 (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0000 hrs daily | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok Rd | |||
|'''1986''' | |'''1986''' | ||
|'''10 August''' | |'''10 August''' | ||
|Amended to loop at Bt Batok Rd, skipping Bt Batok St 32. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to loop at Bt Batok Rd, skipping Bt Batok St 32. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1987''' | |'''1987''' | ||
|'''27 September''' | |'''27 September''' | ||
|Amended to Bt Batok Int. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bt Batok Int. | ||
|- | |||
|'''1994''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1996''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0025 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1997''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0025 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{TIBS}} | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2000''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''18 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2003''' | |'''2003''' | ||
|'''4 May''' | |'''4 May''' | ||
|Re-numbered Service 947. | |style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered Service 947. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 941== | ==Service 941== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
! | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|{{SMB}}<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|rowspan=4|Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok West Ave 8 | |||
|'''2003''' | |'''2003''' | ||
|'''4 May''' | |'''4 May''' | ||
|Re-numbered from Service 361 as a service between Bt Batok Int and Bt Batok West Ave 8 ( | |style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 361 as a service between Bt Batok Int and Bt Batok West Ave 8 (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2013''' | |||
|''' | |{{TBC}} | ||
|'' | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2016''' | |'''2016''' | ||
|'''29 May''' | |'''29 May''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok West Ave 9 | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''8 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Bt Batok Ctrl, Bt Batok Ave 1 and Bt Batok West Ave 8 in both directions and extended to loop at Bt Batok West Ave 9, skipping Bt Batok West Ave 3, Bt Batok West Ave 6 and Bt Batok St 11. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''5 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0110 hrs daily. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 944== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|{{SMB}} | |||
|rowspan=3|Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok Rd | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''27 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bt Batok Int and Bt Batok Rd (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0530 hrs and 0100 hrs daily. {{LWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{TTS}} | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''29 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2023''' | |||
|'''24 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to loop at Plantation Cres, converted to trunk service and re-numbered Service 992.<ref>[//www.towertransit.sg/announcements/route-extension-to-tengah-renumbering-944-to-992 "Route Extension to Tengah (Renumbering 944 to 992)"] Tower Transit Singapore, 6 September 2023</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 945== | ==Service 945== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
! | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|{{SMB}}<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|rowspan=6|Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok St 34 | |||
|'''2003''' | |'''2003''' | ||
|'''4 May''' | |'''4 May''' | ||
|Re-numbered from Service 365 as a service between Bt Batok Int and Bt Batok St 34 ( | |style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 365 as a service between Bt Batok Int and Bt Batok St 34 (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2006''' | |'''2006''' | ||
|'''27 August''' | |'''27 August''' | ||
|Amended to ply Bt Batok West Ave 4 and Bt Batok St | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Bt Batok West Ave 4, Bt Batok St 33 and Bt Batok St 32. | ||
|- | |||
|'''2009''' | |||
|'''1 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2016''' | |'''2016''' | ||
|'''29 May''' | |'''29 May''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | ||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''5 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0110 hrs daily. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 947== | ==Service 947== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
! | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|{{SMB}}<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' | |||
|rowspan=5|Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok Rd | |||
|'''2003''' | |'''2003''' | ||
|'''4 May''' | |'''4 May''' | ||
|Re-numbered from Service 367 as a service between Bt Batok Int and Bt Batok Rd ( | |style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 367 as a service between Bt Batok Int and Bt Batok Rd (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2013''' | |||
|''' | |{{TBC}} | ||
|'' | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0100 hrs daily. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''29 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2016''' | |'''2016''' | ||
|'''29 May''' | |'''29 May''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | ||
|- | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''5 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0110 hrs daily. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[History of Bus Services]] | |||
[[Category: Buses]] | [[Category: Buses]] | ||
[[Category:SMRT Buses]] | |||
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:06, 14 August 2025
Service 361
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok West Ave 8 | 1985 | 6 January | Introduced between Bt Batok Ter and Bt Batok West Ave 8 (Loop). | |
| 1987 | 27 September | Amended to Bt Batok Int. | ||
| 1990 | 15 April | Amended to ply Bt Batok West Ave 6, Bt Batok Ave 1 and the western loop of Bt Batok Ctrl towards Bt Batok Int. | ||
| 2000 | 18 June | Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services. | ||
| Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | ||||
| 2003 | 4 May | Re-numbered Service 941. |
Service 365
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok St 34 | 1986 | 6 April | Introduced between Bt Batok Ter and Bt Batok St 34 (Loop). | |
| 1987 | 27 September | Amended to Bt Batok Int. | ||
| 2000 | 18 June | Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services. | ||
| Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | ||||
| 2003 | 4 May | Amended to ply Bt Batok St 52 and re-numbered Service 945. |
Service 366
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok St 23 | 1985 | 3 February | Introduced between Bt Batok Ter and Bt Batok St 23 (Loop). | |
| 17 March | Amended to ply Bt Batok East Ave 6. | |||
| 1987 | 27 September | Amended to Bt Batok Int. | ||
| 1990 | 15 April | Amended to ply the eastern loop of Bt Batok Ctrl. | ||
| 1991 | 28 April | Integrated with Service 189 and discontinued under TransitLink Integration Exercise Phase 4. |
Service 367
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok West Ave 7 | 1985 | 7 April | Introduced between Bt Batok Ter and Bt Batok West Ave 7 (Loop). | |
| 1 September | Last bus extended to 0000 hrs daily | |||
| Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok Rd | 1986 | 10 August | Amended to loop at Bt Batok Rd, skipping Bt Batok St 32. | |
| 1987 | 27 September | Amended to Bt Batok Int. | ||
| 1994 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | ||
| 1996 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0025 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays. | ||
| 1997 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0025 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | ||
| 2000 | 18 June | Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services. | ||
| Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | ||||
| 2003 | 4 May | Re-numbered Service 947. |
Service 941
Service 944
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bukit Batok ↺ Bukit Batok Rd | 2017 | 27 August | Introduced between Bt Batok Int and Bt Batok Rd (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0530 hrs and 0100 hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. | |
| 2021 | 29 May | Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | ||
| 2023 | 24 September | Extended to loop at Plantation Cres, converted to trunk service and re-numbered Service 992.[1] |
Service 945
Service 947
References
- ↑ "Route Extension to Tengah (Renumbering 944 to 992)" Tower Transit Singapore, 6 September 2023