Former Routes of Chinatown Direct Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:SBS180P CT8.jpg|right|thumb|400px|{{SBST}} SBS180P on Chinatown Direct CT8]] | |||
[[File:SBS819G CT18.jpg|right|thumb|400px|{{SBST}} SBS819G on Chinatown Direct CT18]] | |||
[[File:SBS1927X CT28.jpg|right|thumb|400px|{{SBST}} SBS1927X on Chinatown Direct CT28]] | |||
==Introduction== | |||
Chinatown Direct was a set of 3 services operated by SBS Transit, connecting the residential estates of Ang Mo Kio, Bedok and Clementi to/from Chinatown. | |||
The Clementi route (CT28) was discontinued at the start of the Bus Contracting Model (BCM), while the remaining 2 services (CT8 and CT18) were suspended amid the COVID-19 pandemic. | |||
Thereafter, Services CT8 and CT18 were discontinued from 30 June 2022. | |||
==Service CT8== | ==Service CT8== | ||
{| class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse" | {| class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse" | ||
| Line 18: | Line 27: | ||
!<font style="color:white;">Bus Stop Name | !<font style="color:white;">Bus Stop Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=23|'''10 March 2018 - | |rowspan=23|'''10 March 2018 - 14 April 2020''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ang Mo Kio Ave 9''' | |'''Ang Mo Kio Ave 9''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 212: | ||
!<font style="color:white;">Bus stop name | !<font style="color:white;">Bus stop name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=23|'''10 March 2018 - | |rowspan=23|'''10 March 2018 - 14 April 2020''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|'''Bedok Nth Ave 3''' | |rowspan=3|'''Bedok Nth Ave 3''' | ||
| Line 379: | Line 388: | ||
|-style="color:white; background:#ffffff;" | |-style="color:white; background:#ffffff;" | ||
!style="background-color:#695d5d" colspan="5"|New Bridge Rd Ter - Clementi Ave 4 (Loop) | !style="background-color:#695d5d" colspan="5"|New Bridge Rd Ter - Clementi Ave 4 (Loop) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=#808080 | |-bgcolor=#808080 | ||
! | ! | ||
!<font style="color:white;">Road name | !<font style="color:white;">Road name | ||
!<font style="color:white;">Bus stop name | !<font style="color:white;">Bus stop name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=26|'''21 July 2008 - 7 February 2016''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|'''Eu Tong Sen St''' | |rowspan=5|'''Eu Tong Sen St''' | ||
|style="color:red|New Bridge Rd Ter (No boarding) | |style="color:red|New Bridge Rd Ter (No boarding) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aft Hosp Dr | |Aft Hosp Dr | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bef Pearl's Hill Terr | |Bef Pearl's Hill Terr | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chinatown Stn Exit C | |Chinatown Stn Exit C | ||
| Line 428: | Line 425: | ||
|Blk 335 | |Blk 335 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''Clementi Ave 4''' | ||
|Bet Blks 315/318 | |Bet Blks 315/318 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blk 308 | |Blk 308 | ||
|- | |||
|Blk 376 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Clementi Ave 5''' | |||
|Blk 377 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Clementi Ave 2''' | |||
|Blk 355 | |||
|- | |||
|'''C'wealth Ave West''' | |||
|Blk 365 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Clementi Rd''' | |||
|'''Express''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AYE''' | |||
|'''Express''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''CTE''' | |||
|'''Express''' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|'''New Bridge Rd''' | |||
|Hong Lim Pk | |||
|- | |||
|Chinatown Pt | |||
|- | |||
|New Bridge Ctr | |||
|- | |||
|Opp Pearl's Ctr | |||
|- | |||
|'''Eu Tong Sen St''' | |||
|style="color:red|New Bridge Rd Ter | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | |||
* [[History of Chinatown Direct Services]] | |||
[[Category:Buses]] | [[Category:Buses]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:32, 14 August 2025

SBS180P on Chinatown Direct CT8
SBS819G on Chinatown Direct CT18
SBS1927X on Chinatown Direct CT28Introduction
Chinatown Direct was a set of 3 services operated by SBS Transit, connecting the residential estates of Ang Mo Kio, Bedok and Clementi to/from Chinatown. The Clementi route (CT28) was discontinued at the start of the Bus Contracting Model (BCM), while the remaining 2 services (CT8 and CT18) were suspended amid the COVID-19 pandemic. Thereafter, Services CT8 and CT18 were discontinued from 30 June 2022.
Service CT8
| Click to expand/collapse | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 - Kampong Bahru Ter | ||||
| Direction 1 | Direction 2 | |||
| Road Name | Bus Stop Name | Road Name | Bus Stop Name | |
| 10 March 2018 - 14 April 2020 | ||||
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 | Opp Ang Mo Kio Cmty Hosp | Spooner Rd | Kampong Bahru Ter | |
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 4 | Blk 622 | Eu Tong Sen St | Aft Hosp Dr | |
| Blk 641 | Bef Pearl's Hill Terr | |||
| Bet Blks 152/155 | Chinatown Stn Exit C | |||
| Blk 163 | CTE | Express | ||
| Blk 110 | Ang Mo Kio Ave 1 | Express | ||
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 | Opp Ang Mo Kio Pr Sch | Ang Mo Kio Ave 10 | Express | |
| Blk 129 | Blk 409A | |||
| Blk 700B | Blk 443 | |||
| Aft Ang Mo Kio Stn Exit A | Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 | Blk 452 | ||
| Blk 586 | Blk 427 | |||
| Blk 570 | Opp Ang Mo Kio Stn | |||
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 10 | Blk 465 | Blk 324 | ||
| Blk 475 | Blk 209 | |||
| Express | Ang Mo Kio Pr Sch | |||
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 1 | Express | Ang Mo Kio Ave 4 | Blk 258 | |
| CTE | Express | Blk 170 | ||
| New Bridge Rd | Chinatown Stn Exit E | Opp Blk 155 | ||
| New Bridge Ctr | Blk 612 | |||
| Aft Duxton Plain Pk | Opp Blk 622 | |||
| Bef Neil Rd | Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 | Ang Mo Kio Community Hosp | ||
| Spooner Rd | Kampong Bahru Ter | |||
| 21 January 2005 - 9 March 2018 | ||||
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 | Opp Ang Mo Kio Cmty Hosp | Eu Tong Sen St | New Bridge Rd Ter (No boarding) | |
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 4 | Blk 622 | Aft Hosp Dr | ||
| Blk 641 | Bef Pearl's Hill Terr | |||
| Bet Blks 152/155 | Chinatown Stn Exit C | |||
| Blk 163 | CTE | Express | ||
| Blk 110 | Ang Mo Kio Ave 1 | Express | ||
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 | Opp Ang Mo Kio Pr Sch | Ang Mo Kio Ave 10 | Express | |
| Blk 129 | Blk 409A | |||
| Blk 700B | Blk 443 | |||
| Aft Ang Mo Kio Stn Exit A | Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 | Blk 452 | ||
| Blk 586 | Blk 427 | |||
| Blk 570 | Opp Ang Mo Kio Stn | |||
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 10 | Blk 465 | Blk 324 | ||
| Blk 475 | Blk 209 | |||
| Express | Ang Mo Kio Pr Sch | |||
| Ang Mo Kio Ave 1 | Express | Ang Mo Kio Ave 4 | Blk 258 | |
| CTE | Express | Blk 170 | ||
| New Bridge Rd | Chinatown Stn Exit E | Opp Blk 155 | ||
| New Bridge Ctr | Blk 612 | |||
| Aft Duxton Plain Pk | Opp Blk 622 | |||
| Eu Tong Sen St | New Bridge Rd Ter | Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 | Ang Mo Kio Community Hosp | |
Service CT18
| Click to expand/collapse | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedok Nth Ave 3 - Kampong Bahru Ter | ||||
| Direction 1 | Direction 2 | |||
| Road name | Bus stop name | Road name | Bus stop name | |
| 10 March 2018 - 14 April 2020 | ||||
| Bedok Nth Ave 3 | Blk 403 | Spooner Rd | Kampong Bahru Ter | |
| Blk 506 | Eu Tong Sen St | Aft Hosp Dr | ||
| Bedok Resvr Stn Exit A | Bef Pearl's Hill Terr | |||
| Bedok Resvr Rd | Waterfront Key | Chinatown Stn Exit C | ||
| Aft Waterfront Waves | CTE | Express | ||
| Waterfront Isle | PIE | Express | ||
| Blk 716 | Jln Eunos | Blk 322 | ||
| Blk 713 | Bedok Resvr Rd | Blk 646 | ||
| Blk 703 | Blk 122 | |||
| Express | Blk 133 | |||
| Blk 629 | Blk 140 | |||
| Blk 609 | Express | |||
| Blk 121 | Opp Blk 701 | |||
| Opp Blk 646 | Blk 745 | |||
| Jln Eunos | Eunos Mansions | Opp Blk 716 | ||
| PIE | Express | Opp Waterfront Isle | ||
| CTE | Express | Opp Waterfront Waves | ||
| New Bridge Rd | Chinatown Stn Exit E | Opp Waterfront Key | ||
| New Bridge Ctr | Bedok Nth Ave 3 | Bedok Resvr Stn Exit B | ||
| Aft Duxton Plain Pk | Blk 109 | |||
| Bef Neil Rd | Bet Blks 139/140 | |||
| Spooner Rd | Kampong Bahru Ter | |||
| 21 January 2005 - 9 March 2018 | Direction 1 | Direction 2 | ||
| Road Name | Bus Stop Name | Road Name | Bus Stop Name | |
| Bedok Nth Ave 3 | Blk 403 | Eu Tong Sen St | New Bridge Rd Ter (No boarding) | |
| Blk 506 | Aft Hosp Dr | |||
| Bedok Resvr Stn Exit A | Bef Pearl's Hill Terr | |||
| Bedok Resvr Rd | Waterfront Key | Chinatown Stn Exit C | ||
| Aft Waterfront Waves | CTE | Express | ||
| Waterfront Isle | PIE | Express | ||
| Blk 716 | Jln Eunos | Blk 322 | ||
| Blk 713 | Bedok Resvr Rd | Blk 646 | ||
| Blk 703 | Blk 122 | |||
| Express | Blk 133 | |||
| Blk 629 | Blk 140 | |||
| Blk 609 | Express | |||
| Blk 121 | Opp Blk 701 | |||
| Opp Blk 646 | Blk 745 | |||
| Jln Eunos | Eunos Mansions | Opp Blk 716 | ||
| PIE | Express | Opp Waterfront Isle | ||
| CTE | Express | Opp Waterfront Waves | ||
| New Bridge Rd | Chinatown Stn Exit E | Opp Waterfront Key | ||
| New Bridge Ctr | Bedok Nth Ave 3 | Bedok Resvr Stn Exit B | ||
| Aft Duxton Plain Pk | Blk 109 | |||
| Eu Tong Sen St | New Bridge Rd Ter | Bet Blks 139/140 | ||
Service CT28
| Click to expand/collapse | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Bridge Rd Ter - Clementi Ave 4 (Loop) | ||||
| Road name | Bus stop name | |||
| 21 July 2008 - 7 February 2016 | ||||
| Eu Tong Sen St | New Bridge Rd Ter (No boarding) | |||
| Aft Hosp Dr | ||||
| Bef Pearl's Hill Terr | ||||
| Chinatown Stn Exit C | ||||
| Opp Hong Lim Pk | ||||
| CTE | Express | |||
| AYE | Express | |||
| Clementi Rd | Express | |||
| C'wealth Ave West | Blk 410 | |||
| Clementi Ave 2 | Blk 334 | |||
| Clementi Ave 5 | Blk 335 | |||
| Clementi Ave 4 | Bet Blks 315/318 | |||
| Blk 308 | ||||
| Blk 376 | ||||
| Clementi Ave 5 | Blk 377 | |||
| Clementi Ave 2 | Blk 355 | |||
| C'wealth Ave West | Blk 365 | |||
| Clementi Rd | Express | |||
| AYE | Express | |||
| CTE | Express | |||
| New Bridge Rd | Hong Lim Pk | |||
| Chinatown Pt | ||||
| New Bridge Ctr | ||||
| Opp Pearl's Ctr | ||||
| Eu Tong Sen St | New Bridge Rd Ter | |||