History of Yishun Feeder/Intra-Town/Townlink Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
ZBK Volgren (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|'''2019''' | |'''2019''' | ||
|'''8 September''' | |'''8 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl.<ref name=YITHOpening>[//web.archive.org/web/20211123051823/https://www.lta.gov.sg/content/dam/ltagov/news/press/2019/20190807_Yishun_ITH_loc_map_Annex.pdf Yishun ITH Location Map] Land Transport Authority (7 August 2019). Archived 23 November 2021.</ref> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 1 | ||
|rowspan=3|'''2022''' | |rowspan=3|'''2022''' | ||
|'''23 January''' | |'''23 January''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ave 1 (Loop), operating between 0520 hrs and 0055 hrs daily. {{LWAB}}<ref>[//www.towertransit.sg/announcements/new-bus-service-801 | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ave 1 (Loop), operating between 0520 hrs and 0055 hrs daily. {{LWAB}}<ref>[//web.archive.org/web/20240330161637/https://www.towertransit.sg/announcements/new-bus-service-801 New Bus Service 801] Tower Transit Singapore (4 January 2022). Archived 30 March 2024.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''11 September''' | |'''11 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves 3 new bus stops outside and opposite Blk 334B and opposite Blk 317A along Yishun Ave 6.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/ | |style='text-align:left'|Serves 3 new bus stops outside and opposite Blk 334B and opposite Blk 317A along Yishun Ave 6.<ref name=6Sep22>[//web.archive.org/web/20220906053517/https://www.sbstransit.com.sg/news/service-803-to-call-at-new-bus-stop-along-yishun-avenue-6 Service 803 to call at new bus stop along Yishun Avenue 6] SBS Transit (6 September 2022). Archived 6 September 2022.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''25 September''' | |'''25 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop opposite Blk 382C along Yishun Ave 6.<ref>[//www.towertransit.sg/announcements/new-bus-stop-59809-opp-blk-382c-yishun-ave-6 | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop opposite Blk 382C along Yishun Ave 6.<ref>[//web.archive.org/web/20240330150216/https://www.towertransit.sg/announcements/new-bus-stop-59809-opp-blk-382c-yishun-ave-6 New Bus Stop 59809: Opp Blk 382C Yishun Ave 6] Tower Transit Singapore (22 September 2022). Archived 30 March 2024.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|'''2025''' | |||
|'''28 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves bus stop before Yishun Stn along Yishun Ave 2.<ref>[//web.archive.org/web/20250917105336/https://www.towertransit.sg/announcements/additional-stopping-point-for-service-801-at-bs-59671 Additional Stopping point for Service 801 at BS 59671] Tower Transit Singapore (17 September 2025). Archived 17 September 2025.</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 175: | Line 179: | ||
|'''2019''' | |'''2019''' | ||
|'''8 September''' | |'''8 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl.<ref | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl.<ref name=YITHOpening/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2022''' | |'''2022''' | ||
|'''11 September''' | |'''11 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 334B along Yishun Ave 6.<ref | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 334B along Yishun Ave 6.<ref name=6Sep22/> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 247: | Line 251: | ||
|'''2019''' | |'''2019''' | ||
|'''8 September''' | |'''8 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to skip Yishun Ctrl. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to skip Yishun Ctrl.<ref name=YITHOpening/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2024''' | |'''2024''' | ||
| Line 317: | Line 321: | ||
|'''2019''' | |'''2019''' | ||
|'''8 September''' | |'''8 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub.<ref name=YITHOpening/> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 379: | Line 383: | ||
|'''2019''' | |'''2019''' | ||
|'''8 September''' | |'''8 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub.<ref name=YITHOpening/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2021''' | |'''2021''' | ||
| Line 411: | Line 415: | ||
|'''2019''' | |'''2019''' | ||
|'''8 September''' | |'''8 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl.<ref name=YITHOpening/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|807|note=Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5}}{{Bus/D|807A|note=Yishun → Yishun Ring Rd}}{{Bus/D|807B|note=Yishun → Yishun Ring Rd}} | |rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|807|note=Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5}}{{Bus/D|807A|note=Yishun → Yishun Ring Rd}}{{Bus/D|807B|note=Yishun → Yishun Ring Rd}} | ||
| Line 487: | Line 491: | ||
|'''2019''' | |'''2019''' | ||
|'''8 September''' | |'''8 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub.<ref name=YITHOpening/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2022''' | |'''2022''' | ||
| Line 545: | Line 549: | ||
|'''2019''' | |'''2019''' | ||
|'''8 September''' | |'''8 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub.<ref name=YITHOpening/> | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==See also== | |||
* [[History of Bus Services]] | |||
[[Category:Buses]] | [[Category:Buses]] | ||
[[Category:SBS Transit]] | |||
[[Category:SMRT Buses]] | |||
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]] | |||
Latest revision as of 11:15, 30 September 2025
Service 800
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Yishun Ave 5 ↺ Yishun Ave 7 | 1984 | 30 September | Introduced between Yishun Ave 5 Ter and Yishun Ave 7 (Loop). |
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ring Rd | 1987 | 23 August | Amended to start from Yishun Int and loop at Yishun Ave 5. | |
| Yishun ↺ Sembawang Rd | 1991 | 1 January | Extended to loop at Yishun St 71, skipping Yishun Ave 5. | |
| 1999 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | ||
| 2013 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily. | ||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
| 2016 | 3 April | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 18 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl.[1] |
Service 801
1st Generation (1985 - 1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun Ave 5 ↺ Yishun Ave 6 | 1985 | 3 February | Introduced between Yishun Ave 5 Ter and Yishun Ave 6 (Loop). | |
| Yishun Ave 5 ↺ Yishun St 22 | 4 August | Amended to loop at Yishun St 22. | ||
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 | 1987 | 23 August | Amended to start from Yishun Int and loop at Yishun Ave 5, skipping Yishun St 22. | |
| 1996 | 7 July | Integrated with Service 805 to form Intra-Town Service 811 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 2022)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 1 | 2022 | 23 January | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ave 1 (Loop), operating between 0520 hrs and 0055 hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. |
| 11 September | Serves 3 new bus stops outside and opposite Blk 334B and opposite Blk 317A along Yishun Ave 6.[3] | |||
| 25 September | Serves new bus stop opposite Blk 382C along Yishun Ave 6.[4] | |||
| 2025 | 28 September | Serves bus stop before Yishun Stn along Yishun Ave 2.[5] |
Service 802
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun Ave 5 ↺ Yishun Ave 3 | 1986 | 31 August | Introduced between Yishun Ave 5 Ter and Yishun Ave 3 (Loop). | |
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 3 | 1987 | 23 August | Amended to Yishun Int. | |
| 1996 | 3 November | Integrated with Service 803 to form Intra-Town Service 812 and discontinued. |
Service 803
1st Generation (1987 - 1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun ↺ Yishun St 61 | 1987 | 23 August | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun St 61 (Loop). | |
| 1994 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | ||
| 1996 | 3 November | Integrated with Service 802 to form Intra-Town Service 812 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 2014)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 6 | 2014 | 16 February | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ave 6 (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0520 hrs and 0055 hrs on weekdays & Saturdays / between 0530 hrs and 0055 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays. | |
| 2 March | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | |||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 25 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl.[1] | ||
| 2022 | 11 September | Serves new bus stop outside Blk 334B along Yishun Ave 6.[3] |
Service 804/A
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Yishun ↺ Yishun Ring Rd | 1987 | 8 November | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop). |
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 1 | 1988 | 26 June | Extended to loop at Yishun Ave 6. | |
| 1994 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | ||
| 1996 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | ||
| 2002 | TBC | Serves the bus stop outside Blk 923 along Yishun Ave 2, skipping the bus stop outside Northpoint Shop Ctr. | ||
804Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 1 804AYishun → Yishun Ring Rd
|
2003 | 24 March | 804AIntroduced from Yishun Int to Yishun Ring Rd (Blk 456) during evening peak hours on weekdays.
| |
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 11 | 2004 | 25 April | Amended to ply Yishun St 41 and amended to loop at Yishun Ave 11. | |
804ADiscontinued.
| ||||
| 2012 | 1 January | Serves new bus stop between Blks 445 and 449 along Yishun Ring Rd. | ||
| 2013 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily. | ||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
| 14 June | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | |||
(Current) |
2018 | 18 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to skip Yishun Ctrl.[1] | ||
| 2024 | 24 November | Serves new bus stop before Yishun Stn along Yishun Ave 2. |
Service 804A
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ring Rd | 1994 | 21 October | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop) as a peak hour service on Weekdays and Saturdays. | |
| 1998 | 28 December | Re-numbered Service 806. |
Service 805
1st Generation (1989 - 1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun ↺ Yishun St 81 | 1988 | 26 June | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun St 81 (Loop). | |
| 1996 | 7 July | Integrated with Service 801 to form Intra-Town Service 811 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 2016)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 1 | 2016 | 14 February | Introduced between Yishun Temp Int and Yishun Ave 1 (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0520 hrs and 0055 hrs on weekdays & Saturdays / between 0530 hrs and 0055 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. | |
| 16 October | Serves new bus stop outside Blk 504C along Yishun Ring Rd. | |||
(Current) |
2018 | 18 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub.[1] |
Service 806
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Yishun ↺ Yishun Ring Rd | 1998 | 28 December | Re-numbered from Service 804A as a peak hour service between Yishun Int and Yishun Ring Rd (Loop), operating on Weekdays and Saturdays only. |
| 2000 | TBC | Converted to full day service, serving all bus stops along Yishun Ctrl and Yishun Ave 11. | ||
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 6 | 2005 | 5 December | Amended to ply Yishun Ave 6 and Yishun St 31. | |
| First bus brought forward to 0545 hrs daily. | ||||
| 2007 | 29 July | Extended to operate on Sundays and Public Holidays. | ||
| 2010 | TBC | First bus brought forward to 0520 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays and 0530 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | ||
| 2013 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily. | ||
| 2014 | 23 February | Serves new bus stop outside Blk 348B along Yishun Ave 11. | ||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
| 24 May | Serves new bus stop opposite Blk 333C along Yishun St 31. | |||
| 2017 | 16 July | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 25 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub.[1] | ||
| 2021 | 25 April | Serves new bus stop outside Blk 382C along Yishun Ave 6. |
Service 807/A/B
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
807Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 807AYishun → Yishun Ring Rd
|
2017 | 15 October | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 18 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
807First bus brought forward to 0520 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays. Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily.
| ||||
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Yishun Ctrl.[1] | ||
807Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 807AYishun → Yishun Ring Rd 807BYishun → Yishun Ring Rd
|
2021 | 25 January | ||
| 2023 | 25 September | 807AFirst bus brought forward to 0515 hrs on weekdays.
|
Service 811/A
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 & Ave 1 | 1996 | 7 July | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun Ave 5/St 81 (Loop) with the integration of Services 801 and 805. |
| 1999 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | ||
811Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 & Ave 1 811AYishun → Yishun Ave 9
|
2000 | TBC | 811AIntroduced from Yishun Int to Yishun Ave 9 (Opp Blk 245) during morning peak hours on weekdays.
| |
| Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 & Ave 1 | 2007 | TBC | 811ADiscontinued with the closure of ITE Yishun Campus.
| |
| 2009 | 1 June | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 2011 | 23 October | Amended to ply Yishun Ave 3 and Yishun Ring Rd. | ||
| 2013 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily. | ||
811Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 5 & Ave 1 811AYishun → Yishun Ave 5
|
28 October | |||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 18 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
811Converted to Townlink service.
| ||||
811AExtended to terminate at Yishun Ave 5 (Blk 151).
| ||||
| 12 August | 811Converted to Feeder service.
| |||
811Terminating trip renumbered from 811E to 811T.
| ||||
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub.[1] | ||
| 2022 | 23 January | Amended to skip Yishun Integrated Transport Hub towards Yishun Ave 1 (South Loop) with the introduction of Service 801. |
Service 812
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Yishun ↺ Yishun Ave 4 & Ave 3 | 1996 | 3 November | Introduced between Yishun Int and Yishun St 61/Ave 3 (Loop) with the integration of Services 802 and 803. |
| 2002 | TBC | Serves the bus stop outside Northpoint Shop Ctr along Yishun Ave 2 for the West Loop, skipping the bus stop outside Blk 923. | ||
| 2007 | 29 May | Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Blk 774 along Yishun Ring Rd. | ||
| 2013 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0055 hrs daily. | ||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
| 24 May | Serves new pair of bus stops before and opposite SAFRA Yishun along Yishun Ctrl. | |||
| 2016 | 3 April | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
(Current) |
2018 | 25 March | Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |
| Converted to Townlink service. | ||||
| 12 August | Converted to Feeder service. | |||
| Terminating trip renumbered from 812E to 812T. | ||||
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub.[1] |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 Yishun ITH Location Map Land Transport Authority (7 August 2019). Archived 23 November 2021.
- ↑ New Bus Service 801 Tower Transit Singapore (4 January 2022). Archived 30 March 2024.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Service 803 to call at new bus stop along Yishun Avenue 6 SBS Transit (6 September 2022). Archived 6 September 2022.
- ↑ New Bus Stop 59809: Opp Blk 382C Yishun Ave 6 Tower Transit Singapore (22 September 2022). Archived 30 March 2024.
- ↑ Additional Stopping point for Service 801 at BS 59671 Tower Transit Singapore (17 September 2025). Archived 17 September 2025.