History of Services 1 - 9: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 474: | Line 474: | ||
|'''2025''' | |'''2025''' | ||
|'''27 April''' | |'''27 April''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Pasir Ris | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Pasir Ris Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 693: | Line 693: | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=13|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|rowspan=7|Pasir Ris ↔ Bukit Merah | |rowspan=7|Pasir Ris ↔ Bukit Merah | ||
|'''2007''' | |'''2007''' | ||
| Line 722: | Line 722: | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Skips the bus stop outside Newton Stn Exit B along Scotts Rd temporarily to facilitate upgrading works.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Whats%20New/Press%20Release%20Attachments/2022/Skipped%20Bus%20Stop%20-%20Closing%20of%20existing%20permanent%20bus%20stop%20at%20Scotts%20Road%20BS40189_LTA%20_Final.pdf "Bus Stop Skipped From Sunday, 8 January 2023"] SBS Transit, 27 December 2022.</ref> | |style='text-align:left'|Skips the bus stop outside Newton Stn Exit B along Scotts Rd temporarily to facilitate upgrading works.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Whats%20New/Press%20Release%20Attachments/2022/Skipped%20Bus%20Stop%20-%20Closing%20of%20existing%20permanent%20bus%20stop%20at%20Scotts%20Road%20BS40189_LTA%20_Final.pdf "Bus Stop Skipped From Sunday, 8 January 2023"] SBS Transit, 27 December 2022.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=6|{{Bus/D|5|note=Pasir Ris ↔ Bukit Merah}}{{Bus/D|5A|note=Mariam Way → Upp Changi Rd East}}{{Bus/D|5B|note=Simei St 3 → Mariam Way}} | ||
|rowspan=2|'''14 August''' | |rowspan=2|'''14 August''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|5A|note=Introduced from Mariam Way (Aft Ballota Pk) to Upp Changi Rd East (Upp Changi Stn/SUTD) during peak hours on weekdays. {{LWAB}}<ref name="5A/5B">[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Whats%20New/Press%20Release%20Attachments/2023/Poster%20-%20Introduction%20of%20Services%205A%20&%205B.pdf "Short-Trip Service From Monday, 14 August 2023"] SBS Transit, 3 August 2023.</ref>}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|5A|note=Introduced from Mariam Way (Aft Ballota Pk) to Upp Changi Rd East (Upp Changi Stn/SUTD) during peak hours on weekdays. {{LWAB}}<ref name="5A/5B">[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Whats%20New/Press%20Release%20Attachments/2023/Poster%20-%20Introduction%20of%20Services%205A%20&%205B.pdf "Short-Trip Service From Monday, 14 August 2023"] SBS Transit, 3 August 2023.</ref>}} | ||
| Line 731: | Line 731: | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves reinstated bus stop outside Newton Stn Exit B along Scotts Rd.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Whats%20New/Press%20Release%20Attachments/2023/Poster%20-%20Bus%20Services%20To%20Call%20At%20Reopened%20Bus%20Stop%20Along%20Scotts%20Road.pdf "Reopening Of Bus Stop From Sunday, 27 August 2023"] SBS Transit, 14 August 2023.</ref> | |style='text-align:left'|Serves reinstated bus stop outside Newton Stn Exit B along Scotts Rd.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Whats%20New/Press%20Release%20Attachments/2023/Poster%20-%20Bus%20Services%20To%20Call%20At%20Reopened%20Bus%20Stop%20Along%20Scotts%20Road.pdf "Reopening Of Bus Stop From Sunday, 27 August 2023"] SBS Transit, 14 August 2023.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''2025''' | ||
|'''23 February''' | |'''23 February''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves a new pair of bus stops in front of and opposite Estella Gdns along Flora Rd.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Whats%20New/Poster%20-%20Services%204%20and%205%20to%20Call%20at%20New%20Bus%20Stops%20along%20Flora%20Road.pdf "New Bus Stops From Sunday, 23 February 2025"] SBS Transit, 10 February 2025.</ref> | |style='text-align:left'|Serves a new pair of bus stops in front of and opposite Estella Gdns along Flora Rd.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Whats%20New/Poster%20-%20Services%204%20and%205%20to%20Call%20at%20New%20Bus%20Stops%20along%20Flora%20Road.pdf "New Bus Stops From Sunday, 23 February 2025"] SBS Transit, 10 February 2025.</ref> | ||
| Line 737: | Line 737: | ||
|'''27 April''' | |'''27 April''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Pasir Ris Integrated Transport Hub. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Pasir Ris Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
|- | |||
|'''26 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves a new pair of bus stops in front of and opposite Blk 961A along Bedok Reservoir Rd.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Poster%20-%20Bus%20Services%20to%20Call%20at%20New%20Bus%20Stops%20along%20Bedok%20Reservoir%20Road.pdf "Bus Services to Call at New Bus Stops along Bedok Reservoir Road"] SBS Transit, 21 October 2025.</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 23:05, 28 October 2025
Service 1
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bus Services | Changi Point ↔ Delta Circus | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Changi Pt Ter and Delta Circus Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| 1973 | 11 March | Amended to ply Zion Rd towards Delta Circus Ter with the partial conversion of Kim Seng Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | |||
| 1974 | 1 December | Amended to ply New Upp Changi Rd, Bedok Plain, Bedok Hts, Upp East Coast Rd and Bedok Rd. | ||
| 8 December | Amended to ply the extended Robinson Rd, skipping Market St. | |||
| 1975 | 2 February | Amended to ply Tiong Bahru Rd and the extended Zion Rd towards Delta Circus Ter with the partial conversion of Kim Seng Rd and Outram Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 2 March | Amended to ply Sims Ave towards Changi Pt Ter with the conversion of Geylang Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| 25 May | Amended to ply Bedok Wk and New Upp Changi Rd, skipping Bedok Hts and Upp East Coast Rd. | |||
| TBC | Amended to new Changi Pt Ter. | |||
| 14 November | Amended to ply New Upp Changi Rd, skipping Bedok Plain and Bedok Wk. | |||
| 1976 | 15 February | Serves new staggered bus stop between Bank of India and Hong Leong Holdings along Robinson Rd. | ||
| 1979 | 11 February | Amended to ply the extended Shenton Way towards Delta Circus Ter, skipping Parsi Rd and Anson Rd. | ||
| 14 October | Amended to ply Sims Ave East towards Changi Pt Ter with the conversion of Changi Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| Changi Point ↔ Delta Fringe Car Park | 11 November | Amended to Delta Fringe Car Pk. | ||
| 1980 | 20 January | Amended to ply Spottiswoode Pk Rd with the partial conversion of Cantonment Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 1981 | 15 June | Amended to ply Loyang Ave and Loyang Way with the partial closure of Upp Changi Rd. | ||
| 11 October | Serves new staggered bus stop outside Tunas Bldg along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Intl Plaza. | |||
| 8 November | Revised to operate on weekdays and Saturdays only. | |||
| 1987 | 6 April | Skips removed bus stop before College Rd along Outram Rd. | ||
| 1989 | 5 November | Discontinued. |
Service 1A
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bus Services | Changi Point ↔ Delta Circus | 1971 | 1 August | Introduced between Changi Pt Ter and Delta Circus Ter. |
| 1973 | 11 March | Amended to ply Zion Rd towards Delta Circus Ter with the partial conversion of Kim Seng Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | |||
| 1974 | 3 February | Re-numbered Service 3 under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. |
Service 2
Service 2A
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bus Services | Changi Point ↔ Commonwealth Avenue | 1971 | 1 August | Introduced between Changi Pt Ter and Commonwealth Ave Ter. |
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1974 | 3 February | Discontinued under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. |
Service 3
1st Generation (1974 - 1991)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Changi Point ↔ Delta Circus | 1974 | 3 February | Re-numbered from Service 1A as a service between Changi Pt Ter and Delta Circus Ter. | |
| 1 December | Amended to ply New Upp Changi Rd, Bedok Plain, Bedok Hts, Upp East Coast Rd and Bedok Rd. | |||
| 1975 | 2 February | Amended to ply Tiong Bahru Rd and the extended Zion Rd towards Delta Circus Ter with the partial conversion of Kim Seng Rd and Outram Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 2 March | Amended to ply Sims Ave towards Changi Pt Ter with the conversion of Geylang Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| 25 May | Amended to ply Bedok Wk and New Upp Changi Rd, skipping Bedok Hts and Upp East Coast Rd. | |||
| TBC | Amended to new Changi Pt Ter. | |||
| 1976 | 15 July | Amended to ply Upp Changi Rd, skipping Telok Paku Rd and Nicoll Dr. | ||
| Bedok South Rd ↺ New Bridge Rd | 2 August | Shortened to start from Bedok Sth Rd Ter and loop at New Bridge Rd. | ||
| Bedok ↺ New Bridge Rd | 1979 | 8 April | Amended to Bedok Int and converted to a semi-express service. | |
| 14 October | Amended to ply Sims Ave East towards Bedok Int with the conversion of Changi Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| 1983 | 27 November | Integrated with Service 6 and amended to ply Kallang Rd/Crawford St and Victoria St/Nth Bridge Rd. | ||
| 1986 | 12 January | Converted to trunk service. | ||
| 6 July | Serves the bus stop outside Blk 414 along Sims Ave, skipping the bus stop outside Blk 416. | |||
| Bedok ↔ Jurong East | 1987 | 1 February | Extended to Jurong East Int. | |
| 27 September | Amended to ply the extended Eu Tong Sen St towards Bedok Int to facilitate the first stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 1 November | Amended to ply Eu Tong Sen St towards Bedok Int to facilitate the second stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 1988 | 20 March | Amended to ply Upp Cross St and New Bridge Rd, skipping Neil Rd. | ||
| 1989 | 19 February | Serves new bus stop outside Blk 135 along Jurong East St 13. | ||
| 19 November | Serves new bus stop outside Kallang Stn along Sims Ave. | |||
| 1990 | 22 July | Serves additional bus stop outside Ellenborough Mkt along Eu Tong Sen St. | ||
| 1991 | 6 January | Discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 1. |
2nd Generation (since 2002)
Service 4
1st Generation (1971 - 1974)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bus Services | Changi Point ↺ Lloyd Leas Estate | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Changi Pt Ter and Lloyd Leas Est (Loop) under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1974 | 3 February | Discontinued under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. |
2nd Generation (1979 - 1993)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedok ↺ Lor 1 Geylang | 1979 | 11 March | Introduced between Bedok Int and Lor 1 Geylang (Loop). | |
| 14 October | Amended to ply Sims Ave East towards Bedok Int with the conversion of Changi Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| Bedok ↺ Moulmein Rd | 1980 | 11 February | Extended to loop at Moulmein Rd. | |
| Bedok ↔ St. Michael's | 1988 | 31 July | Extended to St. Michael's Ter. | |
| 1989 | 19 November | Serves new bus stop outside Kallang Stn along Sims Ave. | ||
| Pasir Ris ↔ St. Michael's | 1990 | 11 March | Integrated with Service 19 and extended to Pasir Ris Int. | |
| Tampines ↔ St. Michael's | 1992 | 29 November | Shortened to Tampines Int under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 10. | |
| 1993 | 23 May | Integrated with Services 21 and 67 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 13. |
3rd Generation (since 2013)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Tampines ↺ Changi North Way | 2013 | 17 March | Introduced between Tampines Int and Changi Nth Way (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating from 0600 hrs to 2330 hrs daily.[1] |
| 31 March | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | |||
| 2025 | 23 February | Serves a new pair of bus stops in front of and opposite Estella Gdns along Flora Rd.[3] |
Service 5
1st Generation (1971 - 1999)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amalgamated Bus Company | Upper Changi Road 8¼ ms ↔ Commonwealth Ave | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Upp Changi Rd 8¼ m.s. Ter and Commonwealth Ave Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| 28 September | Amended to ply the extended Ganges Ave towards Upp Changi Rd 8¼ m.s. Ter. | |||
| 1972 | 11 June | Amended to ply the extended Upp Cross St with the partial conversion of Havelock Rd to one-way traffic, skipping New Bridge Rd. | ||
| Upp Changi Rd 8¼ ms ↔ Bukit Timah | 1973 | TBC | Extended to Bt Timah Ter. | |
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| Chai Chee ↔ Bukit Timah | 1974 | 3 February | Shortened to Chai Chee Ter under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. | |
| 1975 | 2 March | Amended to ply Sims Ave towards Chai Chee Ter with the conversion of Geylang Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| Lor 1 Geylang ↔ Bukit Timah | 1977 | 17 October | Shortened to Geylang Fringe Car Pk and amended to ply Lavender St, Kallang Bahru, Boon Keng Rd and Lor 1 Geylang. | |
| 1979 | 11 November | Amended to ply Ganges Ave towards Bt Timah Ter with the realignment of Delta Circus. | ||
| 30 December | Amended to ply Jln Anak Bt towards Geylang Fringe Car Pk with the partial conversion of Upp Bt Timah Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| 1981 | 15 November | Amended to use new u-turn near Eng Neo Ave towards Geylang Fringe Car Pk, skipping the bus stop outside Turf City along Dunearn Rd and the bus stop after Third Ave along Bt Timah Rd. | ||
| Lor 1 Geylang ↔ Bukit Panjang | 1986 | 1 June | Extended to Zhenghua Ter. | |
| 1987 | 27 September | Amended to ply the extended Eu Tong Sen St towards Lor 1 Geylang Ter to facilitate the first stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | ||
| 1 November | Amended to ply Eu Tong Sen St towards Lor 1 Geylang Ter to facilitate the second stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 13 December | Serves new staggered bus stop opposite Peninsula Plaza along Nth Bridge Rd, skipping the bus stop outside St Andrew's Cath. | |||
| 1989 | 25 June | Skips the bus stop after Tan Boon Chong Ave along Holland Rd. | ||
| 19 November | Serves new bus stop outside Kallang Stn along Sims Ave. | |||
| 1990 | 22 July | Serves additional bus stop outside Ellenborough Mkt along Eu Tong Sen St. | ||
| 1992 | 29 March | Amended to ply Holland Ave, Commonwealth Ave, Margaret Dr, Alexandra Rd, Lower Delta Rd, Jln Bt Merah, Kg Bahru Rd and Eu Tong Sen St/New Bridge Rd under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 6, skipping Queensway, Commonwealth Ave, Alexandra Rd, Ganges Ave and Havelock Rd. | ||
| 1993 | 11 April | Amended to ply Jln Sultan, Victoria St, Hill St and New Bridge Rd, skipping Sth Bridge Rd and Upp Cross St. | ||
| 1994 | 3 July | Amended to ply Kallang Rd and Victoria St, skipping Crawford St, Nth Bridge Rd and Jln Sultan. | ||
| 1995 | 17 September | Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services. | ||
| 1997 | TBC | Serves additional bus stop after Jln Bt Merah along Kg Bahru Rd. | ||
| 7 December | Amended to ply Upp Pickering St, Sth Bridge Rd and Neil Rd with the partial closure of New Bridge Rd to facilitate the construction of Chinatown station on the North East Line. | |||
| 8 December | Skips the bus stop outside Kallang Stn along Sims Ave. | |||
| 1999 | 26 December | Discontinued under Bukit Panjang LRT Rationalisation. |
2nd Generation (since 2007)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Pasir Ris ↔ Bukit Merah | 2007 | 11 March | Introduced between Pasir Ris Int and Bt Merah Int, operating between 0530 hrs and 2330 hrs from Pasir Ris Int and Bt Merah Int daily.[4] |
| 2008 | TBC | Serves new pair of bus stops along New Loyang Lk. | ||
| 2011 | 27 June | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 28 August | Amended to ply Jln Tenaga, Bedok Reservoir Rd and Jln Damai with the partial closure of Kaki Bt Ave 1 to facilitate the construction of Kaki Bukit station on the Downtown Line.[6] | |||
| 2016 | 24 April | Amended to ply the reinstated Kaki Bt Ave 1, skipping Jln Tenaga, Bedok Reservoir Rd and Jln Damai.[7] | ||
| 2019 | 21 July | Amended to ply Flora Dr, Flora Rd and Mariam Way, skipping a section of Upp Changi Rd Nth.[8] | ||
| 2023 | 8 January | Skips the bus stop outside Newton Stn Exit B along Scotts Rd temporarily to facilitate upgrading works.[9] | ||
5Pasir Ris ↔ Bukit Merah 5AMariam Way → Upp Changi Rd East 5BSimei St 3 → Mariam Way
|
14 August | 5AIntroduced from Mariam Way (Aft Ballota Pk) to Upp Changi Rd East (Upp Changi Stn/SUTD) during peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch.
| ||
5BIntroduced from Simei St 3 (Simei Stn) to Mariam Way (Bef Mariam Wk) during evening peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch.
| ||||
| 27 August | Serves reinstated bus stop outside Newton Stn Exit B along Scotts Rd.[11] | |||
| 2025 | 23 February | Serves a new pair of bus stops in front of and opposite Estella Gdns along Flora Rd.[12] | ||
| 27 April | Amended to Pasir Ris Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
| 26 October | Serves a new pair of bus stops in front of and opposite Blk 961A along Bedok Reservoir Rd.[13] |
Service 6
1st Generation (1977 - 1983)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chai Chee ↺ North Bridge Rd | 1977 | 11 July | Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Nth Bridge Rd (Loop) as a semi-express service. | |
| Bedok ↺ North Bridge Rd | 1979 | 25 February | Amended to Bedok Int. | |
| 14 October | Amended to ply Sims Ave East towards Bedok Int with the conversion of Changi Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| 1983 | 27 November | Integrated with Service 3 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 1993)
Service 7
Service 8
1st Generation (1979 - 1989)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedok ↺ Shenton Way | 1979 | 26 February | Introduced between Bedok Int and Shenton Way (Loop) as a semi-express service, operating on weekdays and Saturdays only. | |
| 14 October | Amended to ply Sims Ave East towards Bedok Int with the conversion of Changi Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| 1981 | 11 October | Serves new staggered bus stop outside Tunas Bldg along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Intl Plaza. | ||
| Bedok ↺ Robinson Rd | 1982 | 5 April | Amended to ply Bedok Sth Rd, Bedok Sth Ave 1 and ECP, skipping Connaught Dr, Collyer Quay, Raffles Quay and Shenton Way. | |
| Bedok ↺ Marina Ctr | 1986 | 30 November | Extended to loop at Marina Ctr. | |
| 1989 | 6 November | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 1990)
Service 9
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) Known as |
Lor 1 Geylang ↔ Changi Village | 1979 | 9 April | Introduced between Geylang Fringe Car Pk and Changi Pt Ter, operating on weekdays and Saturdays only. |
| 14 October | Amended to ply Sims Ave East towards Changi Pt Ter with the conversion of Changi Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| 1981 | 15 June | Amended to ply Loyang Ave and Loyang Way with the partial closure of Upp Changi Rd. | ||
| 8 November | Extended to operate on Sundays and public holidays. | |||
| Lor 1 Geylang ↺ Changi AirFreight Ctr | 1983 | 25 June | Integrated with Services 391 and 395 and extended to loop at Changi Airport Cargo Cplx under Changi Airport Bus Plan 1983. | |
| 1985 | 15 December | Amended to ply Loyang Ave, skipping Loyang Way. | ||
| 1987 | 20 September | Skips 2 pairs of removed bus stops along Upp Changi Rd East with the opening of TPE. | ||
| 1988 | 10 April | Amended to ply Upp Changi Rd East, Simei Rd, Tampines Ave 2 and Tampines Ave 7, skipping Bedok Rd and Upp Changi Rd. | ||
| Bedok ↺ Changi AirFreight Ctr | 1992 | 29 November | Shortened to Bedok Int under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 10. | |
| 1993 | 13 September | Skips the bus stop outside Bedok Stn along New Upp Changi Rd towards Bedok Int. | ||
| 1994 | TBC | First bus brought forward to 0545 hrs daily. | ||
| 1995 | 3 December | Amended to ply Bedok Rd, Upp Changi Rd, Simei Ave and Simei St 3, skipping Upp Changi Rd East. | ||
9Bedok ↺ Changi AirFreight Ctr 9ABedok → Loyang Ave
|
2001 | TBC | 9AIntroduced from Bedok Int to Loyang Ave (Blk 149A) during evening peak hours on weekdays.
| |
| 2003 | Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Loyang Ind Est along Loyang Ave. | |||
| 2004 | Serves new bus stop before Changi Fire Stn along Upp Changi Rd. | |||
| 2008 | Serves new bus stop outside Changi Beach CP 2 along Nicoll Dr, skipping the bus stop opposite Changi Beach CP 2. | |||
9First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs daily.
| ||||
| 2011 | 19 November | Amended to Bedok Temp Int and serves additional bus stop outside Bedok Stn Exit A. | ||
| 2014 | 30 November | Amended to Bedok Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
| 3 December | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | |||
| 2017 | 21 October | Serves new pair of bus stops outside Tampines East Stn along Tampines Ave 2. | ||
| 2023 | 26 February | Temporarily amended to ply the bus-only corridor along Loyang Ave and Loyang Way with the partial closure of Loyang Ave to facilitate the construction of Loyang Viaduct and Loyang station on the Cross Island Line, skipping 3 pairs of bus stops along Loyang Ave. | ||
9Bedok ↺ Changi AirFreight Ctr 9ABedok → Loyang Ave 9BSimei St 3 → Airline Rd
|
27 November | 9BIntroduced from Simei St 3 (Simei Stn) to Airline Rd (3rd Cargo Agents) during morning peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch.
|
References
- ↑ "New Service from Sunday, 17 March 2013" SBS Transit, 2 March 2013
- ↑ "SBS Transit Rolls Out Nine New Wheelchair Accessible Bus Services" SBS Transit, 25 March 2013
- ↑ "New Bus Stops along Flora Road" SBS Transit, 10 February 2025
- ↑ "New Service 5 Starting from 11 March 2007" SBS Transit, 9 March 2007. Archived on 21 October 2007.
- ↑ "From Monday, 27 June 2011 Nine more Wheelchair Accessible Bus Services will be launched" SBS Transit, 9 June 2011. Archived 26 June 2011.
- ↑ "Bus Stops Affected by Closure of Kaki Bukit Ave 1" SBS Transit, 18 August 2011. Archived on 19 September 2011.
- ↑ "Route Amendments" SBS Transit, 12 April 2016.
- ↑ "Route Amendment From Sunday, 21 July 2019" SBS Transit, 8 July 2019.
- ↑ "Bus Stop Skipped From Sunday, 8 January 2023" SBS Transit, 27 December 2022.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 "Short-Trip Service From Monday, 14 August 2023" SBS Transit, 3 August 2023.
- ↑ "Reopening Of Bus Stop From Sunday, 27 August 2023" SBS Transit, 14 August 2023.
- ↑ "New Bus Stops From Sunday, 23 February 2025" SBS Transit, 10 February 2025.
- ↑ "Bus Services to Call at New Bus Stops along Bedok Reservoir Road" SBS Transit, 21 October 2025.
- ↑ "SBS Transit Rolls Out Six New Wheelchair-accessible Bus Services" SBS Transit, 26 November 2014
- ↑ "Introduction of Service 9B" SBS Transit, 20 November 2023