History of Services 50 - 59: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Hearmeout (talk | contribs)
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 454: Line 454:
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)'''
|rowspan=3|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)'''
|rowspan=2|Hougang Ave 1 ↺ Serangoon Ctrl
|rowspan=2|Hougang Ave 1 ↺ Serangoon Ctrl
|'''2015'''
|'''2015'''
Line 463: Line 463:
|'''24 January'''
|'''24 January'''
|style='text-align:left'|Serves additional bus stop outside Blk 209 along Boundary Rd.
|style='text-align:left'|Serves additional bus stop outside Blk 209 along Boundary Rd.
|-
|Hougang St 21 ↺ Serangoon Ctrl
|'''2025'''
|'''26 October'''
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to Hougang St 21 (Kovan Hub).
|}
|}


Line 911: Line 916:
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
|-
|-
|rowspan=7|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)'''
|rowspan=8|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)'''
|rowspan=7|Bishan ↔ Changi Village
|rowspan=8|Bishan ↔ Changi Village
|'''2005'''
|'''2005'''
|'''23 October'''
|'''23 October'''
Line 940: Line 945:
|'''26 February'''
|'''26 February'''
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily amended to ply the bus-only corridor along Loyang Ave and Loyang Way with the partial closure of Loyang Ave to facilitate the construction of Loyang Viaduct and Loyang station on the Cross Island Line, skipping 3 pairs of bus stops along Loyang Ave.
|style='text-align:left'|Temporarily amended to ply the bus-only corridor along Loyang Ave and Loyang Way with the partial closure of Loyang Ave to facilitate the construction of Loyang Viaduct and Loyang station on the Cross Island Line, skipping 3 pairs of bus stops along Loyang Ave.
|-
|'''2025'''
|'''26 October'''
|style='text-align:left'|Serves a new pair of bus stops in front of and opposite Blk 961A along Bedok Reservoir Rd.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Poster%20-%20Bus%20Services%20to%20Call%20at%20New%20Bus%20Stops%20along%20Bedok%20Reservoir%20Road.pdf "Bus Services to Call at New Bus Stops along Bedok Reservoir Road"] SBS Transit, 21 October 2025.</ref>
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 23:05, 28 October 2025

Service 50

1st Generation (1971 - 1991)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Associated Bus Services Kaki Bukit ↔ Prince Edward 1971 11 April Introduced between Kaki Bt Ter and Prince Edward Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation.
Kaki Bukit ↔ Lengkok Bahru 9 May Extended to Lengkok Bahru Ter.
SBS 1973 1 July Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services.
1974 3 February Amended to ply Sims Ave and Paya Lebar Rd under 1974 Bus Rationalisation, skipping Geylang Rd and Changi Rd.
8 December Amended to skip Market St.
1975 2 February Amended to ply new slip road from Tiong Bahru Rd to Outram Rd with the conversion of Seng Poh Rd to one-way traffic.
2 March Amended to ply Geylang Rd towards Lengkok Bahru Ter with the conversion of Sims Ave to one-way traffic.
1976 15 February Serves new staggered bus stop between Bank of India and Hong Leong Holdings along Robinson Rd.
1978 15 January Amended to ply Jln Sultan, skipping Sumbawa Rd.
1979 11 February Amended to ply the extended Shenton Way towards Lengkok Bahru Ter, skipping Parsi Rd and Anson Rd.
Kaki Bukit ↔ Bukit Merah 23 December Amended to Bt Merah Ctrl Ter.
1980 20 January Amended to ply Spottiswoode Pk Rd with the partial conversion of Cantonment Rd to one-way traffic.
28 September Amended to Bt Merah Int.
1981 11 October Serves new staggered bus stop outside Tunas Bldg along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Intl Plaza.
Jln Eunos ↔ Bukit Merah 1984 17 June Amended to Jln Eunos Ter.
Eunos ↔ Bukit Merah 1987 22 March Amended to Eunos Ter.
6 April Skips removed bus stop before College Rd along Outram Rd.
1989 10 December Amended to Eunos Int.
1991 6 January Discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 1.

2nd Generation (since 2012)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
(Current)
Bishan ↔ Punggol 2012 16 December Introduced between Bishan Int and Punggol Int under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0545 hrs and 2345 hrs on weekdays & Saturdays / between 0600 hrs and 2345 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays from Bishan Int, and between 0530 hrs and 2345 hrs on weekdays & Saturdays / between 0545 hrs and 2345 hrs on Sundays & Public Holidays from Punggol Int.
2013 31 March Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB[1]
13 October Amended to ply Sengkang West Ave and Sengkang West Rd with the partial closure of Jln Kayu.
2015 11 January Serves additional bus stop outside Blk 988B along Yio Chu Kang Rd.
2016 25 September Serves new pair of bus stops outside Waterwoods and after Punggol Field along Punggol East.
50Bishan ↔ Punggol
50APunggol East → Ang Mo Kio Ave 8
2024 30 September
50AIntroduced from Punggol East (Aft Punggol Field) to Ang Mo Kio Ave 8 (Bef Ang Mo Kio Stn Exit B) during morning peak hours on weekdays excluding public holidays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB[2]

Service 50A

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Associated Bus Services Kaki Bt ↺ Stamford Rd 1971 11 April Introduced between Kaki Bt Ter and Stamford Rd (Loop) under 1971 Bus Reorganisation.
SBS 1973 1 July Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services.
1974 3 February Extended to Alexandra Rd (Alexandra Hosp) Ter and re-numbered Service 53 under 1974 Bus Rationalisation.

Service 51

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Associated Bus Services Jln Eunos ↔ Labrador 1971 11 April Introduced between Jln Eunos Ter and Labrador Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation.
28 September Amended to ply the extended Ganges Ave towards Jln Eunos Ter.
1972 11 June Amended to ply Upp Cross St with the partial conversion of Havelock Rd to one-way traffic, skipping Upp Hokien St.
SBS Transit
(Current)
Known as SBS prior to 1 November 2001
1973 1 July Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services.
1975 2 March Amended to ply Sims Ave towards Jln Eunos Ter with the conversion of Geylang Rd to one-way traffic.
1979 11 November Amended to ply Ganges Ave towards Alexandra Rd Ter with the realignment of Delta Circus.
Hougang ↔ Labrador 1987 22 March Integrated with Service 54 and extended to Hougang Int.
27 September Amended to ply the extended Eu Tong Sen St towards Hougang Int to facilitate the first stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd.
1 November Amended to ply Eu Tong Sen St towards Hougang Int to facilitate the second stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd.
13 December Serves new staggered bus stop opposite Peninsula Plaza along Nth Bridge Rd, skipping the bus stop outside St Andrew's Cath.
Hougang ↔ Jurong East 1988 18 December Integrated with Service 192 and extended to Jurong East Int.
1990 22 July Serves additional bus stop outside Ellenborough Mkt along Eu Tong Sen St.
Hougang South ↔ Jurong East 1994 17 December Hougang Int renamed to Hougang Sth Int.
1996 TBC Serves additional bus stop outside Kallang Stn along Sims Ave.
TBC First bus from Jurong East Int brought forward to 0530 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays.
1997 TBC Serves the bus stop outside Bugis Stn along Victoria St, skipping the bus stop opposite Bugis Junction.
1999 20 September Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite West Bay Resort Condo along West Coast Rd.
51Hougang South ↔ Jurong East
51AJurong East → Pandan Gardens
2002 12 May Amended to ply Pandan Gdns.
51AIntroduced from Jurong East Int to Pandan Gdns (Blk 407), operating after the last bus of Service 51 daily.
51Hougang Ctrl ↔ Jurong East
51AJurong East → Pandan Gardens
2004 15 February Extended to Hougang Ctrl Int with the closure of Hougang Sth Int.
2007 22 May Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
2009 5 July Amended to ply Boon Lay Way and Jurong East Ctrl with the closure of Jurong East St 12 to facilitate the Jurong East Modification Project (JEMP).
2011 17 December Amended to Jurong East Temp Int.
2014 27 April Serves new bus stop outside Queens Condo along Commonwealth Ave.
2020 6 December Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd.

Service 52

1st Generation (1971 - 1974)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Associated Bus Services Jln Eunos ↔ Tg Pagar Rd 1971 3 July Introduced between Jln Eunos Ter and Tg Pagar Rd Ter.
SBS 1973 1 July Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services.
1974 3 February Discontinued under 1974 Bus Rationalisation.

2nd Generation (since 2005)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
(Current)
Bishan ↔ Jurong East 2005 23 October Introduced between Bishan Int and Jurong East Int, operating between 0545 hrs and 2345 hrs from Bishan Int and Jurong East Int daily.
2009 3 December Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
2011 17 December Amended to Jurong East Temp Int.
2012 9 December Amended to ply Upp Bt Timah Rd and Bt Timah Lk with the partial closure of Jln Jurong Kechil to facilitate the construction of Beauty World station on the Downtown Line.
2014 26 January Amended to ply the reinstated Jln Jurong Kechil, skipping Upp Bt Timah Rd and Bt Timah Lk.
2018 28 October Amended to ply southbound Lornie Highway towards Jurong East Temp Int.[3]
2019 23 June Amended to ply northbound Lornie Highway towards Bishan Int.[4]
2020 6 December Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd.

Service 53

1st Generation (1974 - 1983)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Kaki Bt ↔ Alexandra Rd 1974 3 February Re-numbered from Service 50A as a service between Kaki Bt Ter and Alexandra Rd (Alexandra Hosp) Ter.
1975 2 March Amended to ply Sims Ave towards Kaki Bt Ter with the conversion of Geylang Rd to one-way traffic.
1978 15 January Amended to ply Jln Sultan, skipping Sumbawa Rd.
1983 20 February Discontinued.

2nd Generation (since 1994)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
(Current)
Known as SBS prior to 1 November 2001
Bishan ↺ Hougang Ave 3 1994 10 July Introduced between Bishan Int and Hougang Ave 3 (Loop).
Bishan ↺ Changi Airport 1995 23 April Extended to loop at Changi Airport.
Bishan ↔ Changi Airport 1996 TBC Converted to bi-directional service between Bishan Int and Changi Airport PTB1.
3 September Amended to ply Pasir Ris Dr 12 and Pasir Ris Dr 1, skipping Elias Rd.
TBC First bus from Bishan Int brought forward to 0530 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays.
1997 TBC Serves additional bus stop opposite Fish Farm Rd 2 along Tampines Rd.
1998 TBC Serves additional bus stop after Fish Farm Rd 2 along Tampines Rd.
2000 TBC Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite SATS Flight Kitchen along Airport Blvd.
2003 21 June Amended to ply Serangoon Ctrl and Upp Serangoon Rd under North East Line Rationalisation Phase 1.
TBC Serves new bus stop outside Serangoon Stn along Serangoon Ctrl.
2007 23 June Amended to ply Tampines Svc Rd.
11 November Amended to serve Changi Airport PTB3.
2009 26 October Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
Bishan ↺ Changi Airport 2012 9 January Converted to loop service between Bishan Int and Changi Airport PTB2.
53Bishan ↺ Changi Airport
53AHougang Ave 1 → Serangoon Ctrl
53BSerangoon Ctrl → Hougang Ave 1
27 February
53AIntroduced from Hougang Ave 1 (Opp Blk 232) to Serangoon Ctrl (Blk 261) during morning peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
53BIntroduced from Serangoon Ctrl (Blk 206) to Hougang Ave 1 (Blk 232) during evening peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
29 April Serves new bus stop outside Blk 612 along Pasir Ris Dr 1.
Bishan ↺ Changi Airport 2015 16 August
53ADiscontinued with the introduction of Service 53M.
53BDiscontinued with the introduction of Service 53M.
53Bishan ↺ Changi Airport
53APasir Ris Dr 1 → Changi Airport
2016 1 September
53AIntroduced from Pasir Ris Dr 1 (Blk 738) to Changi Airport PTB2 during morning peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
2022 30 October Temporarily amended to ply Pasir Ris St 11 and Pasir Ris St 12 with the partial closure of Pasir Ris Dr 1 to facilitate the construction of Pasir Ris East station on the Cross Island Line.
2023 8 October Temporarily amended to ply Pasir Ris Ctrl and Pasir Ris Dr 8 with the partial closure of Pasir Ris Dr 1 to facilitate the construction of Pasir Ris station on the Cross Island Line.

Service 53M

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
(Current)
Hougang Ave 1 ↺ Serangoon Ctrl 2015 16 August Introduced between Hougang Ave 1 (Opp Blk 232) and Serangoon Ctrl (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
2016 24 January Serves additional bus stop outside Blk 209 along Boundary Rd.
Hougang St 21 ↺ Serangoon Ctrl 2025 26 October Extended to Hougang St 21 (Kovan Hub).

Service 54

1st Generation (1985 - 1987)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Hougang ↺ Jln Eunos 1985 29 December Introduced between Hougang Int and Jln Eunos (Loop).
1987 22 March Integrated with Service 51 and discontinued.

2nd Generation (since 1993)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
(Current)
Known as SBS prior to 1 November 2001
Bishan ↔ New Bridge Rd 1993 5 December Introduced between Bishan Int and New Bridge Rd Ter with the integration of Services 104 and 134 under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 14.
1994 TBC Last bus from New Bridge Rd Ter revised to 2330 hrs daily.
1997 TBC First bus from Bishan Int brought forward to 0545 hrs on weekdays.
7 December Amended to ply Upp Pickering St, Sth Bridge Rd and Kreta Ayer Rd with the partial closure of New Bridge Rd to facilitate the construction of Chinatown station on the North East Line.
2000 20 February Serves additional bus stop opposite Blk 333 along Kreta Ayer Rd.
TBC Last bus from New Bridge Rd Ter extended to 2400 hrs on Saturdays.
54Bishan ↔ New Bridge Rd
54ABishan St 22 → Bishan Rd
2001 TBC
54AIntroduced from Bishan St 22 (Blk 245) to Bishan Rd (Bishan Stn) during morning peak hours on weekdays.
2002 20 April Amended to ply the reinstated New Bridge Rd, skipping Upp Pickering St, Sth Bridge Rd and Kreta Ayer Rd.
Bishan ↔ New Bridge Rd 2004 TBC
54ADiscontinued.
2006 5 November Amended to ply Bishan St 13 and Bishan St 11.
2009 3 December Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
Bishan ↔ Kampong Bahru 2018 10 March Extended to Kg Bahru Ter with the closure of New Bridge Rd Ter.
First bus from Kg Bahru Ter brought forward to 0610 hrs daily.
2020 8 November Skips the bus stop opposite SLF Cplx along Thomson Rd to facilitate the construction of the North-South Corridor (NSC).[5]
2023 8 January Skips the bus stop outside Newton Stn Exit B along Scotts Rd temporarily to facilitate upgrading works.
27 August Serves reinstated bus stop outside Newton Stn Exit B along Scotts Rd.
2025 9 March Serves additional bus stop outside Outram Pk Stn Exit 4 along New Bridge Rd.

Service 55

1st Generation (1980 - 1988)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS South Canal ↺ Alexandra Rd 1980 11 February Introduced between Sth Canal Ter and Alexandra Rd (Loop).
South Canal ↺ Mei Chin Rd 9 March Amended to loop at Mei Chin Rd.
23 November Amended to ply Leng Kee Rd and Tiong Bahru Rd.
1984 30 December Amended to ply Alexandra Rd, skipping Leng Kee Rd.
1988 18 December Integrated with Service 195 and discontinued.

2nd Generation (since 1992)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
(Current)
Known as SBS prior to 1 November 2001
Ang Mo Kio ↔ Marine Parade 1992 29 November Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Int and Marine Parade Ter under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 10.
Bishan ↔ Marine Parade 1994 16 January Extended to Bishan Int.
55Bishan ↺ Siglap Rd
55ABishan → Siglap Rd
2001 16 September Amended to loop at Siglap Rd from Bishan Int with the closure of Marine Parade Ter.
55AIntroduced from Bishan Int to Siglap Rd (Opp Mandarin Gdns) as terminating trips after the last bus of Service 55 daily.
2003 TBC Serves new bus stop outside Victoria Sch along Marine Parade Rd.
55Bishan ↺ Siglap Rd
55ABishan → Marine Parade Rd
2005 25 April
55AExtended to terminate at Marine Parade Rd (Victoria Sch).
2011 7 March Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
55Bishan ↺ Siglap Rd
55ABishan → Marine Parade Rd
55BBishan → Ang Mo Kio Ave 10
2013 25 November
55BIntroduced from Bishan Int to Ang Mo Kio Ave 10 (Blk 443) during evening peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
55Bishan ↔ Upp East Coast
55BBishan → Ang Mo Kio Ave 10
2017 9 April
55Extended to Upp East Coast Ter.
55ADiscontinued with the extension of Service 55 to Upp East Coast Ter.
2025 31 August Skips bus stop outside Kew Green Condo along Upp East Coast Rd.[6]

Service 56

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
(Current)
Known as SBS prior to 1 November 2001
Bishan St 11 ↺ Toa Payoh 1985 22 December Introduced between Bishan St 11 and Toa Payoh Int (Loop).
Bishan ↺ Toa Payoh 1986 28 December Amended to Bishan Ter.
1987 16 March First bus from Bishan Ter brought forward to 0545 hrs daily.
1989 30 April Amended to Bishan Int.
Bishan ↔ Marina Ctr 1990 2 September Integrated with Services 58 and 150 and extended to Marina Ctr Ter.
2000 TBC Last bus from Marina Ctr Ter extended to 0015 hrs on Saturdays.
2001 18 February Serves new staggered bus stop outside Novena Stn along Thomson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Novena Ch.
2005 TBC Skips removed bus stop outside Muhajirin Mque along Braddell Rd.
2012 30 September Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
2021 27 February Amended to the relocated Marina Ctr Ter.

Service 57

1st Generation (1983 - 1987)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Buona Vista ↔ Changi Airport 1983 25 June Introduced between Buona Vista Ter and Changi Airport as a peak hour service on weekdays & Saturdays under Changi Airport Bus Plan 1983, replacing former SSB Service 757.
1987 6 April Skips removed bus stop before College Rd along Outram Rd.
19 April Discontinued.

2nd Generation (1988 - 1992)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Bishan ↺ Sin Ming Dr 1988 22 August Introduced between Bishan Ter and Sin Ming Dr (Loop), replacing Service 353.
20 November Amended to ply Sin Ming Rd, Sin Ming Dr, Sin Ming Ave and Upp Thomson Rd in both directions.
1989 30 April Amended to Bishan Int.
1990 21 February Skips removed bus stop opposite Jasmine Rd along Upp Thomson Rd.
1992 3 May Discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 7 with the introduction of Townlink Service 410G/410W.

3rd Generation (since 2005)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
(Current)
Bishan ↔ Bukit Merah 2005 31 July Introduced between Bishan Int and Bt Merah Int, operating between 0600 hrs and 2330 hrs from Bishan Int daily, and between 0545 hrs and 2400 hrs from Bt Merah Int daily.
2 October Serves new bus stop outside New 7th Storey Hotel along Rochor Rd.
2006 29 October Serves new bus stop outside VivoCity along Telok Blangah Rd.
2007 21 January Amended to ply Thomson Rd, Kg Java Rd and Keng Lee Rd, skipping Whitley Rd/PIE and Dunearn Rd.
24 June Serves new bus stop outside Blk 114 along Depot Rd.
2008 7 December Skips removed bus stop opposite Temenggong D Mque along Telok Blangah Rd.
2009 3 December Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB

Service 58

1st Generation (1987 - 1990)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Bishan ↺ Marina Ctr 1987 18 January Introduced between Bishan Ter and Marina Ctr (Loop).
1989 30 April Amended to Bishan Int.
1990 2 September Integrated with Service 56 and discontinued.

2nd Generation (since 2005)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
(Current)
Bishan ↔ Pasir Ris 2005 31 July Introduced between Bishan Int and Pasir Ris Int, operating between 0530 hrs and 2400 hrs from Bishan Int and Pasir Ris Int daily.
2011 28 August Amended to ply Jln Tenaga, Bedok Reservoir Rd and Jln Damai with the partial closure of Kaki Bt Ave 1 to facilitate the construction of Kaki Bukit station on the Downtown Line.
2012 26 March Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
2013 22 September Serves new bus stop outside Wisma AUPE along Upp Paya Lebar Rd.
2016 24 April Amended to ply the reinstated Kaki Bt Ave 1, skipping Jln Tenaga, Bedok Reservoir Rd and Jln Damai.
58Bishan ↔ Pasir Ris
58AUpp Serangoon Rd → Tampines Ave 10
58BPasir Ris → Upp Paya Lebar Rd
2017 10 April
58AIntroduced from Upp Serangoon Rd (Serangoon Stn Exit H) to Tampines Ave 10 (Bef TPE) during peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
58BIntroduced from Pasir Ris Int to Upp Paya Lebar Rd (Aft Tai Seng Stn) during peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
28 May Serves 2 new pairs of bus stops after Tampines Ave 5, before Tampines Fire Stn, outside The Santorini and after Tampines Ave 1 along Tampines Ave 10.
2022 27 November Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite HomeTeamNS Bedok along Bedok Nth Rd.
2025 27 April Amended to Pasir Ris Integrated Transport Hub.

Service 59

1st Generation (1988 - 1999)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Bishan ↔ Jln Kayu 1988 10 July Introduced between Bishan Ter and Jln Kayu Ter.
1989 30 April Amended to Bishan Int.
Ang Mo Kio ↺ Jln Kayu 1992 3 May Shortened to Ang Mo Kio Int and amended to loop at Jln Kayu under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 7.
Trans Island
1995 17 December Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services. Amended to start from Jln Kayu Ter and loop at Ang Mo Kio Int.
1998 TBC Skips a pair of temporarily closed bus stops before and after Seletar West Farmway 1 along Jln Kayu.
1999 21 February Extended to Sengkang Ter and re-numbered Service 866.

2nd Generation (since 2005)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
(Current)
Bishan ↔ Changi Village 2005 23 October Introduced between Bishan Int and Changi Village Ter, operating between 0600 hrs and 2330 hrs from Bishan Int and Changi Village Ter daily.
2006 TBC First bus from Bishan Int brought forward to 0545 hrs on weekdays.
2010 28 June Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
2011 28 August Amended to ply Jln Tenaga, Bedok Reservoir Rd and Jln Damai with the partial closure of Kaki Bt Ave 1 to facilitate the construction of Kaki Bukit station on the Downtown Line.
2016 24 April Amended to ply the reinstated Kaki Bt Ave 1, skipping Jln Tenaga, Bedok Reservoir Rd and Jln Damai.
2017 21 October Serves new pair of bus stops outside Tampines East Stn along Tampines Ave 2.
2023 26 February Temporarily amended to ply the bus-only corridor along Loyang Ave and Loyang Way with the partial closure of Loyang Ave to facilitate the construction of Loyang Viaduct and Loyang station on the Cross Island Line, skipping 3 pairs of bus stops along Loyang Ave.
2025 26 October Serves a new pair of bus stops in front of and opposite Blk 961A along Bedok Reservoir Rd.[7]

References

See also