History of Services 970 - 979: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
Created page with "==Service 970== {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes |- |rowspan=17|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{TIBS}} prior to 10 May 2004'' |rowspan=17|Bukit Panjang ↔ Shenton Way |'''2000''' |'''20 August''' |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bt Panjang Int and She..."
 
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 205: Line 205:
|-
|-
|rowspan=3|{{TTS}}
|rowspan=3|{{TTS}}
|Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk ↔ Joo Koon
|Bukit Panjang Stn ↔ Joo Koon
|'''2018'''
|'''2018'''
|'''8 April'''
|'''8 April'''
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Upp Bt Timah Rd (Bt Panjang Stn Exit A/LRT) and Joo Koon Int, operating between 0545 hrs and 2330 hrs daily from Upp Bt Timah Rd and Joo Koon Int. {{LWAB}}
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Upp Bt Timah Rd (Bt Panjang Stn Exit A/LRT) and Joo Koon Int, operating between 0545 hrs and 2330 hrs daily from Upp Bt Timah Rd and Joo Koon Int. {{LWAB}}
|-
|-
|{{Bus/D|974|note=Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk ↔ Joo Koon}}{{Bus/D|974A|note=Upp Bt Timah Rd → Choa Chu Kang Ave 4}}
|{{Bus/D|974|note=Bukit Panjang Stn ↔ Joo Koon}}{{Bus/D|974A|note=Bukit Panjang Stn → Choa Chu Kang Ave 4}}
|'''2019'''
|'''2019'''
|'''13 January'''
|'''13 January'''
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|974A|note=Introduced from Upp Bt Timah Rd (Bt Panjang Stn Exit A/LRT) to Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 (Lot 1 Shoppers' Mall), operating after the last bus of Service 974 daily. {{LWAB}}}}
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|974A|note=Introduced from Upp Bt Timah Rd (Bt Panjang Stn Exit A/LRT) to Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 (Lot 1 Shoppers' Mall), operating after the last bus of Service 974 daily. {{LWAB}}}}
|-
|-
|rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|974|note=Joo Koon ↺ Bt Panjang Stn}}{{Bus/D|974A|note=Joo Koon ↺ Upp Bt Timah Rd → Choa Chu Kang Ave 4}}
|rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|974|note=Joo Koon ↺ Bt Panjang Stn}}{{Bus/D|974A|note=Joo Koon ↺ Bukit Panjang Stn → Choa Chu Kang Ave 4}}
|rowspan=2|'''2021'''
|rowspan=2|'''2021'''
|'''23 January'''
|'''23 January'''
Line 311: Line 311:
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply the realigned Lim Chu Kang Rd and serve additional bus stops along Old Choa Chu Kang Rd.<ref name=26May25>[https://www.lta.gov.sg/content/ltagov/en/newsroom/2025/5/news-releases/opening-of-realigned-lim-chu-kang-road-from-8-june-2025.html "Opening of Realigned Lim Chu Kang Road from 8 June 2025"] Land Transport Authority, 26 May 2025</ref>
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply the realigned Lim Chu Kang Rd and serve additional bus stops along Old Choa Chu Kang Rd.<ref name=26May25>[https://www.lta.gov.sg/content/ltagov/en/newsroom/2025/5/news-releases/opening-of-realigned-lim-chu-kang-road-from-8-june-2025.html "Opening of Realigned Lim Chu Kang Road from 8 June 2025"] Land Transport Authority, 26 May 2025</ref>
|-
|-
|style='text-align:left'|First bus from Police Coast Guard to be revised to 0520 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays, 0535 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays.<ref name=26May25></ref>
|style='text-align:left'|First bus from Police Coast Guard along Lim Chu Kang Rd revised to 0520 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays, 0535 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays.<ref name=26May25></ref>
|}
|}


Line 395: Line 395:
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
|-
|-
|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)'''
|rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)'''
|Bukit Panjang ↺ Choa Chu Kang Crescent
|rowspan=2|Bukit Panjang ↺ Choa Chu Kang Crescent
|'''2025'''
|rowspan=2|'''2025'''
|'''24 March'''
|'''24 March'''
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bukit Panjang Int and Choa Chu Kang Crescent (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP), operating between 0630 hrs – 1000 hrs and 1615 hrs – 1945 hrs on Weekdays. {{LWAB}}<ref>[//www.smrt.com.sg/getmedia/bc1ca1ff-d524-4798-b4c4-f3754d2d0cda/Introduction-of-Supplementary-Express-Service-979X_Poster.pdf "Supplementary Bus Service From Monday, 24 March 2025"] SMRT Corporation, 28 February 2025</ref>
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bukit Panjang Int and Choa Chu Kang Crescent (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP), operating between 0630 hrs – 1000 hrs and 1615 hrs – 1945 hrs on Weekdays. {{LWAB}}<ref>[//www.smrt.com.sg/getmedia/bc1ca1ff-d524-4798-b4c4-f3754d2d0cda/Introduction-of-Supplementary-Express-Service-979X_Poster.pdf "Supplementary Bus Service From Monday, 24 March 2025"] SMRT Corporation, 28 February 2025</ref>
|-
|'''24 November'''
|style='text-align:left'|To be renumbered to Service 455 and serve bus stop opposite Block 704 & outside Block 702 along Choa Chu Kang Drive.
|}
|}


Line 405: Line 408:
<references/>
<references/>


[[Category: Buses]]
==See also==
* [[History of Bus Services]]
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]
[[Category:SMRT Buses]]
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]]

Latest revision as of 18:15, 3 November 2025

Service 970

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses
(Current)
Known as Trans Island prior to 10 May 2004
Bukit Panjang ↔ Shenton Way 2000 20 August Introduced between Bt Panjang Int and Shenton Way Ter.
2002 20 April Amended to ply Upp Cross St and the reinstated New Bridge Rd, skipping Sth Bridge Rd, Neil Rd and Cantonment Rd.
2003 TBC Serves new bus stop outside Goh & Goh Bldg along Jln Jurong Kechil.
2005 TBC Serves new bus stop outside Hillington Green Condo along Hillview Ave, skipping the bus stop outside Hillview Hts.
30 October Serves new bus stop outside Blk 94 along Zion Rd.
2010 23 May Skips temporarily closed bus stop outside Assumption Voc Inst along Upp Bt Timah Rd to facilitate the construction of Cashew station along the Downtown Line.
2012 29 April Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
9 December Amended to ply Upp Bt Timah Rd and Bt Timah Lk with the partial closure of Jln Jurong Kechil to facilitate the construction of Beauty World station on the Downtown Line.
16 December Amended to start from Petir Rd and terminate at Jelebu Rd with the opening of Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk and the closure of Bt Panjang Int.
2014 26 January Amended to ply the reinstated Jln Jurong Kechil, skipping Upp Bt Timah Rd and Bt Timah Lk.
27 April Serves new bus stop outside Queens Condo along Commonwealth Ave.
2015 1 March Serves reinstated bus stop outside Assumption Pathway Sch along Upp Bt Timah Rd.
27 December Serves new bus stop outside Blk 184 along Bt Panjang Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Blk 183.
Serves additional bus stop outside Hillview Stn along Upp Bt Timah Rd.
2017 25 June Amended to the relocated Shenton Way Ter.
4 September Amended to Bt Panjang Integrated Transport Hub.
Last bus from Bt Panjang Int extended to 2335 hrs daily.

Service 971

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses
AMBukit Panjang Ring Rd → Cecil St
PMAnson Rd → Bukit Panjang Ring Rd
2020 31 August Re-numbered from Express Service 971E between Bt Panjang Ring Rd and Cecil St (AM Peak) and between Anson Rd and Bt Panjang Ring Rd (PM Peak) as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible at launch.
2022 4 April Integrated with Service 972M and discontinued.

Service 972

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses
(Current)
972Bukit Panjang ↺ Orchard Rd
972ABukit Panjang → Orchard Rd
2013 17 November Introduced between Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk and Bencoolen St (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0600 hrs and 2300 hrs daily.
972AIntroduced from Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk to Orchard Rd (Dhoby Ghaut Stn), operating after the last bus of Service 972 daily.
2014 2 March Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
2015 14 June Amended to ply Senja Rd and Senja Lk.
12 July
972First bus timing revised to 0530 hrs daily.
16 August Serves 2 new bus stops between Blks 443A and 443B and outside Blk 442D along Fajar Rd.
6 September Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Blk 635C along Senja Rd.
Serves new pair of bus stops outside Blk 548B and outside Blk 547C along Segar Rd.
27 December Serves the bus stop opposite Blk 183 along Bt Panjang Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Blk 604.
2016 11 December Skips removed bus stop outside SMU along Bencoolen St.
2017 4 September Amended to Bt Panjang Integrated Transport Hub.
2022 3 April Amended to ply Senja Rd and Bt Panjang Ring Rd towards Orchard Rd with the conversion of Senja Lk to one-way traffic.

Service 972M

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses
(Current)
Bukit Panjang ↺ Orchard Rd 2020 30 August Introduced as a supplementary service between Bt Panjang Int and Orchard Rd (Loop), plying an alternate route of Service 972 via Dunearn Rd, Scotts Rd and Bukit Timah Rd between 0545 hrs and 2250 hrs daily, replacing the deleted sectors of Service 171 and 700/700A, skipping Stevens Rd. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
2022 3 April Amended to ply Senja Rd and Bt Panjang Ring Rd towards Orchard Rd with the conversion of Senja Lk to one-way traffic.[1]
Integrated with Service 971 and amended to ply Pending Rd, Petir Rd and Dairy Farm Rd, skipping Bt Panjang Rd.[1]
2023 8 January Skips the bus stop outside Newton Stn Exit B along Scotts Rd temporarily to facilitate upgrading works.[2]
27 August Serves reinstated bus stop outside Newton Stn Exit B along Scotts Rd.[3]

Service 973

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses
(Current)
Bukit Panjang ↺ Hume Ave 2017 26 February Introduced between Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk and Hume Ave (Loop), operating between 0525 hrs and 2400 hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
14 May Serves additional bus stop opposite Hillview Stn along Upp Bt Timah Rd.
4 September Amended to Bt Panjang Integrated Transport Hub.
Serves 3 new bus stops before and after Dairy Farm Hts along Dairy Farm Rd and before Hillview Stn along Upp Bt Timah Rd.
973Bukit Panjang ↺ Hume Ave
973ABukit Panjang → Pending Rd
2019 13 January
973Last bus extended to 0010 hrs daily.
973AIntroduced from Bt Panjang Int to Pending Rd (Bef Pending Stn), operating after the last bus of Service 973 daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB

Service 974

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Tower Transit Bukit Panjang Stn ↔ Joo Koon 2018 8 April Introduced between Upp Bt Timah Rd (Bt Panjang Stn Exit A/LRT) and Joo Koon Int, operating between 0545 hrs and 2330 hrs daily from Upp Bt Timah Rd and Joo Koon Int. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
974Bukit Panjang Stn ↔ Joo Koon
974ABukit Panjang Stn → Choa Chu Kang Ave 4
2019 13 January
974AIntroduced from Upp Bt Timah Rd (Bt Panjang Stn Exit A/LRT) to Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 (Lot 1 Shoppers' Mall), operating after the last bus of Service 974 daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
974Joo Koon ↺ Bt Panjang Stn
974AJoo Koon ↺ Bukit Panjang Stn → Choa Chu Kang Ave 4
2021 23 January
974Amended to loop at Upp Bt Timah Rd from Joo Koon Int, skipping the bus stop after Bt Panjang Stn along Upp Bt Timah Rd with the closure of Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk.
974AExtended to start from Joo Koon Int with the amendment of parent service to loop at Upp Bt Timah Rd from Joo Koon Int.
SBS Transit 29 May Operations transferred to SBS Transit.
2022 13 February Serves a new pair of bus stops after Blk 503 and opposite Blk 502 along KJE.
SMRT Buses
(Current)
2024 15 September Operations transferred to SMRT Buses.

Service 975

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses
(Current)
Bt Panjang ↺ Lim Chu Kang Rd 2005 27 February Re-numbered from Service 175 as a service between Bt Panjang Int and Lim Chu Kang Rd (Loop).
2008 TBC First bus revised to 0545 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays, and 0600 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays.
2010 28 November Amended to ply Lor Rusuk with the partial closure of Old Lim Chu Kang Rd.
2011 23 October Skips a pair of removed bus stops after LP 222 and B27 Old Choa Chu Kang Rd along Old Choa Chu Kang Rd.
2012 16 December Amended to start from and terminate at Jelebu Rd with the opening of Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk and the closure of Bt Panjang Int.
975Bt Panjang ↺ Lim Chu Kang Rd
975ABt Panjang → Lor Rusuk
2014 12 May
975AIntroduced from Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk to Lor Rusuk (Aft Old Lim Chu Kang Rd) during peak hours on weekdays.
2015 27 December Serves additional bus stop outside Bt Panjang Stn along Petir Rd.
975Bt Panjang ↺ Lim Chu Kang Rd
975ABt Panjang → Lor Rusuk
975BChoa Chu Kang Ave 4 → Lim Chu Kang Rd
2016 24 April
975BIntroduced from Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 (Opp Choa Chu Kang Stn) to Lim Chu Kang Rd (Opp Lim Chu Kang Lane 3) on Sundays and Public Holidays.
2017 13 February
975BEnhanced to operate on weekday and Saturday evenings.
16 July Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). WAB
4 September Amended to Bt Panjang Integrated Transport Hub.
975Last bus extended to 2335 hrs daily.
975Bt Panjang ↺ Lim Chu Kang Rd
975BChoa Chu Kang Ave 4 → Lim Chu Kang Rd
2018 28 October
975AIntegrated with Short-Trip 975B and discontinued.
975BIntegrated with Short-Trip 975A and enhanced to operate during morning peak hours on weekdays.
975Bt Panjang ↺ Lim Chu Kang Rd
975AChoa Chu Kang Ave 4 → Brickland Rd
975BChoa Chu Kang Ave 4 → Lim Chu Kang Rd
2020 28 January
975AIntroduced from Choa Chu Kang Ave 4 (Opp Choa Chu Kang Stn) to Brickland Rd (Aft Hai Inn See Tp) during evening peak hours daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
975Bt Panjang ↺ Lim Chu Kang Rd
975AChoa Chu Kang Ave 4 → Brickland Rd
975BChoa Chu Kang Ave 4 → Lim Chu Kang Rd
975CBt Panjang → Lim Chu Kang Rd
2021 11 April
975CIntroduced from Bt Panjang Int to Lim Chu Kang Rd (Police Coast Guard), operating after the last bus of Service 975 daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
2025 8 June Amended to ply the realigned Lim Chu Kang Rd and serve additional bus stops along Old Choa Chu Kang Rd.[4]
First bus from Police Coast Guard along Lim Chu Kang Rd revised to 0520 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays, 0535 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays.[4]

Service 976

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses
(Current)
Choa Chu Kang ↔ Bukit Panjang 2019 10 November Introduced between Choa Chu Kang Int and Bt Panjang Int, replacing Service BPS1, operating between 0530 hrs and 0030 hrs daily from Choa Chu Kang Int and between 0550 hrs and 0050 hrs daily from Bt Panjang Int. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
2022 3 April Amended to ply Senja Rd towards Bt Panjang Int with the conversion of Senja Lk to one-way traffic.

Service 979

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses
(Current)
Bukit Panjang ↺ Choa Chu Kang Cres 2015 27 December Introduced between Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk and Choa Chu Kang Cres (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0540 hrs and 2340 hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
2017 4 September Amended to Bt Panjang Integrated Transport Hub.[5]
2018 22 July Integrated with Service 979M and amended to ply Woodlands Rd, Stagmont Ring and Choa Chu Kang Nth 5.[6]
2020 13 April Last bus extended to 2400 hrs on Weekdays.
2023 1 April Last bus extended to 2400 hrs on Saturdays, Sundays & Public Holidays.[7]

Service 979M

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses Bukit Panjang ↺ Choa Chu Kang North 5 2016 24 April Introduced as a temporary supplementary service between Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk and Choa Chu Kang Nth 5 (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0555 hrs and 2325 hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB
2017 4 September Amended to Bt Panjang Integrated Transport Hub.[8]
2018 22 July Integrated with Service 979 and discontinued.[9]

Service 979X

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SMRT Buses
(Current)
Bukit Panjang ↺ Choa Chu Kang Crescent 2025 24 March Introduced between Bukit Panjang Int and Choa Chu Kang Crescent (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP), operating between 0630 hrs – 1000 hrs and 1615 hrs – 1945 hrs on Weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. WAB[10]
24 November To be renumbered to Service 455 and serve bus stop opposite Block 704 & outside Block 702 along Choa Chu Kang Drive.

References

See also