BYD K9RC: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Specifications: SG4005Z was manufactured in 2018, not 2021
CastJared (talk | contribs)
Tag: Manual revert
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SG4005Z 800.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SBST|75px}} SG4005Z (Feeder 800)]]
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;width:100%"
!Operator(s)
!Former operator
|{{SBS Transit}}
|{{SBST|75px}}
|-
!
!Demonstrator
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!Registration number
|SG4005Z
|SG4005Z
|-
|-
Line 18: Line 17:
!Vehicle model
!Vehicle model
|K9RC
|K9RC
|-
!Chassis model
|D9RC
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
Line 38: Line 40:
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|Seating (Upper deck): 51<br/>Seating (Lower deck): 21<br/>Wheelchair bays: 2<br/>Standing: 50<br/>Total: 122
|'''Seating:''' 21 (Lower deck) / 51 (Upper deck)<br>'''Standing:''' 50<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 2<br>'''Total:''' 122
|-
|-
!Electric motor model
!Electric motor model
|BYD-2912TZ-XY-A<br/>permanent magnet synchronous electric motor (×2)
|BYD-2912TZ-XY-A<br>permanent magnet synchronous electric motor (×2)
|-
|-
!Battery
!Battery
|BYD Iron-Phosphate Battery
|BYD lithium iron phosphate
|-
|-
!Battery capacity
!Battery capacity
|{{TBC}}
|355 kWh
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|220 kW (110 kW x 2) / 800 Nm (400 Nm x 2) (Continuous)<br />300 kW (150 kW x 2) / 1100 Nm (550 Nm x 2) (Maximum)
|220 kW (110 kW x 2) / 800 Nm (400 Nm x 2) (Continuous)<br>300 kW (150 kW x 2) / 1100 Nm (550 Nm x 2) (Maximum)
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
Line 56: Line 58:
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br />Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
|Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
Line 62: Line 64:
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|Mobitec MobiLED Ultima (Branded as Gorba imotion LED.e-advanced)
|Luminator ULTIMA
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|Gorba imotion CU.basic
|Luminator Basic
|-
|-
!PIDS model
!PIDS model
|LAWO INFOtainment (Branded as Gorba imotion TFT.compact)
|Luminator INFOtainment
|-
|-
!APCS model
!APCS model
|TNT Surveillance T-APC
|iris IRMA MATRIX
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
Line 79: Line 81:
|Masats
|Masats
|-
|-
!Additional features
!colspan=2|Additional features
|USB charging ports with covers<br/>TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System<br />TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera<br />TNT Surveillance T-SA Side Alert Cameras<br />Stroller restraint system
|-
!ADAS model
|TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System<br>TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras
|-
!Others
|Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB Chargers<br>Stroller restraint system<br><font color="#999999>Driver cabin protective screen<br>Contactless bell push<br>Uniview OET-213H-BTS1-BD Face Recognition Access Control Terminal</font>
|}
|}


==Deployments==
==Former deployments==
===Demonstrator===
{|class="wikitable unsortable" style='text-align:center;'
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Registration number
|-class="SBST"
!style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Registration date
!Registration no.
!style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Status
!Service
!style="{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}"|Service(s) served
|-
|-
|SG4005Z
|SG4005Z
|SEDEP
|27 May 2022
|{{BDRS|Returned to BYD; subsequently de-registered & scrapped}}
|style='text-align:left'|{{SBST/1}} SEDEP 851 (Jul 2022 – Feb 2023), SEDEP 800 (Feb 2023 – Dec 2023)
|}
|}
==Former deployments==
* [[Former Deployments of BYD K9RC]]


==Other information==
==Other information==
===Legend===
===Legend===
{|class="wikitable"
{{Bus Deployment Legend}}
 
===Lifespan expiry date===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Deployments
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration number
|-
|-
|SEDEP || Seletar Depot
|'''26 May 2039'''
|-
|SG4005Z
<!--!colspan=2|Advertisement
|-
|'''NS:''' || Window ad on nearside / left side.
|-
|'''OS:''' || Window ad on offside / right side.-->
|}
|}


===Notes===
===Notes===
* '''SG4005Z''' is the demonstrator.
* '''SG4005Z''' was the demonstrator.


===See also===
===See also===
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[SBS Transit Former Deployments]]


[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]

Latest revision as of 21:52, 8 November 2025

SBS Transit SG4005Z (Feeder 800)

Specifications

Former operator SBS Transit
Registration number SG4005Z
Vehicle make BYD
Vehicle manufacturer BYD Auto Industry
Vehicle model K9RC
Chassis model D9RC
Vehicle bodywork Gemilang Coachwork
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 1
Year 2018
Period of registration 27 May 2022
Passenger capacity Seating: 21 (Lower deck) / 51 (Upper deck)
Standing: 50
Wheelchair bay: 2
Total: 122
Electric motor model BYD-2912TZ-XY-A
permanent magnet synchronous electric motor (×2)
Battery BYD lithium iron phosphate
Battery capacity 355 kWh
Power/torque 220 kW (110 kW x 2) / 800 Nm (400 Nm x 2) (Continuous)
300 kW (150 kW x 2) / 1100 Nm (550 Nm x 2) (Maximum)
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECAS)
Braking system Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
Air-con model Valeo DD540-E
EDS model Luminator ULTIMA
EDS controller model Luminator Basic
PIDS model Luminator INFOtainment
APCS model iris IRMA MATRIX
Seat model Ster NewCity
Door model Masats
Additional features
ADAS model TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System
TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras
Others Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB Chargers
Stroller restraint system
Driver cabin protective screen
Contactless bell push
Uniview OET-213H-BTS1-BD Face Recognition Access Control Terminal

Former deployments

Registration number Registration date Status Service(s) served
SG4005Z 27 May 2022 Returned to BYD; subsequently de-registered & scrapped SBS Transit: SEDEP 851 (Jul 2022 – Feb 2023), SEDEP 800 (Feb 2023 – Dec 2023)

Other information

Legend

Depot allocation
AMDEP
Ang Mo Kio Depot (Defunct)
(SBS Transit / SMRT Buses)
ARBP
Ayer Rajah Bus Park (Defunct)
(SBS Transit)
BBDEP
Bukit Batok Depot
(SBS Transit)
BNDEP
Bedok North Depot
(SBS Transit)
BRBP
Braddell Bus Park
(SBS Transit)
BUDEP
Bulim Depot
(Tower Transit)
CGBP
Changi Bus Park (Defunct)
(SBS Transit)
HGDEP
Hougang Depot
(SBS Transit)
JRBP
Jurong Bus Park (Defunct)
(SBS Transit)
KJDEP
Kranji Depot
(SMRT Buses)
LYDEP
Loyang Depot
(Go-Ahead)
MDDEP
Mandai Depot
(Tower Transit)
SEDEP
Seletar Depot
(SBS Transit)
SLBP
Soon Lee Bus Park (Defunct)
(SBS Transit)
SLDEP
Soon Lee Depot
(SMRT Buses)
SWDEP
Sengkang West Depot
(SBS Transit)
UPDEP
Ulu Pandan Depot
(SBS Transit)
WLBP
Woodlands Bus Park
(SMRT Buses)
WLDEP
Woodlands Depot
(SMRT Buses)
Deployment
EB Employee bus
FD Flexi-Deployment
SP Spare bus
TRG Training Bus
* Crossover
/ Sharebus
// Secondary deployment
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
B: Ad covering the entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
BT: Two-third (⅔) body ad with extra rectangular Moove Big Top ad portions extending upwards along length of sides & rear.
BT+: Two-third (⅔) body ad with extra rectangular Moove Big Top Plus ad portions extending upwards along length of sides & rear.
2D: Two-third (⅔) body ad with two-dimensional (2D) pop-up at side(s) / rear.
3D: Two-third (⅔) body ad with three-dimensional (3D) pop-up at side(s) / rear.
MS: Two-third (⅔) strip ad covering center portion of left & right sides.
PS: Partial side ad covering middle portion of left & right sides.
NS: Ad covering the center portion of the nearside.
OS: Ad covering the center portion of the offside.

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration number
26 May 2039 SG4005Z

Notes

  • SG4005Z was the demonstrator.

See also