History of Jurong/Boon Lay Feeder Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (61 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Service 240 | ==Service 240== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
! | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=11|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS|40px}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|1977 | |Boon Lay Gardens ↺ Yuan Ching Rd | ||
|16 May | |'''1977''' | ||
|Introduced between Boon Lay | |'''16 May''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Boon Lay Gdns Ter and Yuan Ching Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1978 | |rowspan=2|Jurong ↺ Boon Lay Pl | ||
|1 June | |'''1978''' | ||
|Amended to start from Jurong Int and loop at Boon Lay Pl. | |'''1 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Jurong Int and loop at Boon Lay Pl. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1979 | |'''1979''' | ||
|21 November | |'''21 November''' | ||
|Amended to ply Boon Lay Way, Yuan Ching Rd and Kang Ching Rd. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Boon Lay Way, Yuan Ching Rd and Kang Ching Rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1990 | |rowspan=6|Boon Lay ↺ Jln Ahmad Ibrahim | ||
|1 July | |'''1990''' | ||
|Amended to start from Boon Lay Int and loop at Jln Ahmad Ibrahim. | |'''1 July''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Boon Lay Int and loop at Jln Ahmad Ibrahim. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2006''' | |||
|2006 | |'''18 June''' | ||
|18 June | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Boon Lay Temp Int. | ||
|Amended to Boon Lay Temp Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |'''2007''' | ||
|15 July | |'''15 July''' | ||
|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 207 along Boon Lay Pl. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 207 along Boon Lay Pl. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |'''2009''' | ||
|27 December | |'''27 December''' | ||
|Amended to Boon Lay Integrated Transport Hub. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Boon Lay Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2010''' | ||
|3 January | |'''3 January''' | ||
|Serves the bus stops outside Blk 662D and opposite Blk 662C along Jurong West St 64, skipping the bus stops outside and opposite Boon Lay Stn along Boon Lay Way. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves the bus stops outside Blk 662D and opposite Blk 662C along Jurong West St 64, skipping the bus stops outside and opposite Boon Lay Stn along Boon Lay Way. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 June | |'''28 June''' | ||
|{{DWAB}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|240|note=Boon Lay ↺ Jln Ahmad Ibrahim}}{{Bus/D|240A|note=Corporation Dr → Boon Lay Way}} | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''3 January''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|240A|note=Introduced from Corporation Dr (Blk 65) to Boon Lay Way (Lakeside Stn) during morning peak hours on weekdays. {{LWAB}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|240|note=Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily.}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2024''' | |||
|'''1 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |||
|- | |||
|'''27 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stops outside Blk 239A and opposite Blk 239A along Boon Lay Dr. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Service 240M== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
! | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |||
|{{SBST}} | |||
|rowspan=3|Lakeside Stn ↺ Jurong West St 64 | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''1 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Renumbered from Peak Period Short Service (PPSS) 240P as a peak hour service between Boon Lay Way (Lakeside Stn) and Jurong West St 64 (Loop). {{LWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2024''' | |||
|'''1 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''27 October''' | |||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stops outside Blk 239A and opposite Blk 239A along Boon Lay Dr. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service | ==Service 241== | ||
===1<sup>st</sup> Generation (1978 – 1999)=== | |||
| | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!Operator | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Service changes | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=7|{{SBS}} | |||
| | |rowspan=4|Jurong ↺ Teban Gardens Rd | ||
|rowspan=2|'''1978''' | |||
| | |'''1 June''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong Int and Teban Gdns Rd (Loop). | ||
= | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''13 November''' | |||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Pandan Gdns. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''1980''' | ||
|Amended to ply Pandan Gardens. | |'''16 March''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Teban Gdns Rd before plying Pandan Gardens. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''1986''' | ||
| | |'''27 October''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus revised to 2400 hrs daily. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1990 | |rowspan=3|Jurong East ↺ Teban Gardens Rd | ||
|1 July | |'''1990''' | ||
|Amended to Jurong East Int with the opening of Boon Lay Int. | |'''1 July''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Jurong East Int with the opening of Boon Lay Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''1994''' | ||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
|Re-numbered Service 331. | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | ||
|- | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|'''12 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered Service 331. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 2009)=== | ||
{| class= | {| class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=6|{{SBST}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|Boon Lay ↺ Jurong West St 91 | ||
|15 March | |rowspan=2|'''2009''' | ||
|Introduced between Boon Lay Temp Int and Jurong West St 91 (Loop), replacing the deleted sectors of Service 242. | |'''15 March''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Boon Lay Temp Int and Jurong West St 91 (Loop), replacing the deleted sectors of Service 242. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|27 December | |'''27 December''' | ||
|Amended to Boon Lay Integrated Transport Hub. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Boon Lay Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=5|{{Bus/D|241|note=Boon Lay ↺ Jurong West St 91}}{{Bus/D|241A|note=Jurong West St 91 → Jurong West St 63}} | ||
| | |'''2010''' | ||
|{{ | |'''28 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|241A|note=Introduced from Jurong West St 91 (Blk 962) to Jurong West St 63 (Blk 649A) during morning peak hours on weekdays.}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''2011''' | ||
| | |'''7 March''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2013''' | |||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|241|note=Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily.}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''2015''' | ||
| | |'''28 November''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 918 along Jurong West St 91. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
| | |'''2024''' | ||
| | |'''1 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 242 (1978 | ==Service 242== | ||
{| class=" | ===1<sup>st</sup> Generation (1978 – 1990)=== | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Service changes | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{SBS}} | |||
|1978 | |rowspan=2|Jurong ↺ Kang Ching Rd | ||
|1 June | |'''1978''' | ||
|Introduced between Jurong Int and Kang Ching Rd (Loop). | |'''1 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong Int and Kang Ching Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1990 | |'''1990''' | ||
|11 March | |'''11 March''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Discontinued. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 1990)=== | ||
{| class= | {| class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=13|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS|40px}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=7|Boon Lay ↺ Jurong West St 91 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1990''' | |||
|'''2 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Jurong West St 91 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''16 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1991''' | |||
|'''19 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Upp Jurong Rd and Pioneer Rd Nth with the introduction of Service 243, skipping Jurong West St 72 and Jurong West Ave 5. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1992''' | |||
|'''29 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong West St 72 and Jurong West Ave 5. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1994''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''2003''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Serves additional bus stop outside Blk 673C along Jurong West Ave 4. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''2006''' | ||
| | |'''18 June''' | ||
|Amended to | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Boon Lay Temp Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=7|Boon Lay ↺ Jurong West Ave 5 | |||
| | |rowspan=2|'''2009''' | ||
| | |'''15 March''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Shortened to loop at Jurong West Ave 5 with the introduction of Service 241, skipping Jurong West St 91 and Jurong West St 92. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''27 December''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Boon Lay Integrated Transport Hub and amended to ply Jurong West Ctrl 1, skipping Jurong West Ctrl 3. | ||
|Amended to Boon Lay | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2010''' | ||
| | |'''10 February''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Serves additional bus stop outside Blk 263 along Jln Boon Lay. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''28 June''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''2013''' | ||
|10 | |'''10 March''' | ||
|Serves | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 711 along Jurong West St 71. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''2015''' | ||
| | |'''4 May''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
| | |'''2024''' | ||
| | |'''1 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 243== | ==Service 243/G/W== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=13|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS|x40px}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=6|Boon Lay ↺ Jurong West Ave 5 | |||
|'''1991''' | |||
|'''19 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Jurong West Ave 5 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''1992''' | |||
|'''29 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Pioneer Rd Nth, skipping Jurong West St 71. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|'''1994''' | |||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0025 hrs daily. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''25 December''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong West St 75 and Jurong West St 81, skipping Jurong West St 72. | ||
|Amended to ply | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|'''1996''' | ||
| | |rowspan=2|'''28 July''' | ||
|Amended to ply Jurong West St | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong West St 64, skipping Jln Boon Lay and Upp Jurong Rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0555 hrs daily. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1999 | |rowspan=5|{{Bus/D|243|style=background-color:#080;color:#fff;border:1px solid #000|note=Boon Lay → Jurong West St 64 ↺ Jurong West Ave 5}}{{Bus/D|243|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=Boon Lay → Jurong West St 62 ↻ Jurong West Ave 5}} | ||
|'''1999''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
|Amended to ply Jurong West St 61 and Jurong West St 62 and converted to a bi-directional feeder service with green and white plates. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong West St 61 and Jurong West St 62 and converted to a bi-directional feeder service with green and white plates. | ||
| | |- | ||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''18 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to the relocated Boon Lay Int (Temporary). | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2008''' | |||
| | |||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''15 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves a new pair of bus stops outside Blk 670A and Blk 678D along Jurong West St 64. | |||
|Serves new bus | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |'''2009''' | ||
|27 December | |'''27 December''' | ||
|Amended to Boon Lay Integrated Transport Hub. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to the relocated Boon Lay Int (Integrated Transport Hub). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|243G|note=Boon Lay → Jurong West St 64 ↺ Jurong West Ave 5}}{{Bus/D|243W|note=Boon Lay → Jurong West St 62 ↻ Jurong West Ave 5}} | ||
| | |'''2012''' | ||
|{{ | |'''25 June''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
= | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2013''' | |||
| | |||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
| | |'''2024''' | ||
| | |'''1 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''2025''' | ||
| | |'''7 December''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong West Ave 5, Jurong West St 74 with the partial closure of Jurong West St 75 to facilitate the construction of Gek Poh station on the Jurong Region Line. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 244== | ==Service 244== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|{{SBS}} | |||
|1978 | |Jurong ↺ Boon Lay Dr | ||
|1 June | |'''1978''' | ||
|Introduced between Jurong Int and Boon Lay Dr (Loop). | |'''1 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong Int and Boon Lay Dr (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1990 | |rowspan=2|Boon Lay ↺ Corporation Dr | ||
|1 July | |'''1990''' | ||
|Amended to start from Boon Lay Int and loop at Corporation Dr. | |'''1 July''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Boon Lay Int and loop at Corporation Dr. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1992 | |'''1992''' | ||
|29 March | |'''29 March''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Discontinued. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Buses]] | ==References== | ||
<references/> | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[History of Bus Services]] | |||
[[Category:Buses]] | |||
[[Category:SBS Transit]] | |||
[[Category:SMRT Buses]] | |||
Latest revision as of 17:53, 21 November 2025
Service 240
Service 240M
Service 241
1st Generation (1978 – 1999)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong ↺ Teban Gardens Rd | 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Teban Gdns Rd (Loop). | |
| 13 November | Amended to ply Pandan Gdns. | |||
| 1980 | 16 March | Amended to ply Teban Gdns Rd before plying Pandan Gardens. | ||
| 1986 | 27 October | Last bus revised to 2400 hrs daily. | ||
| Jurong East ↺ Teban Gardens Rd | 1990 | 1 July | Amended to Jurong East Int with the opening of Boon Lay Int. | |
| 1994 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | ||
| 1999 | 12 December | Re-numbered Service 331. |
2nd Generation (since 2009)
Service 242
1st Generation (1978 – 1990)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong ↺ Kang Ching Rd | 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Kang Ching Rd (Loop). | |
| 1990 | 11 March | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 1990)
Service 243/G/W
Service 244
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong ↺ Boon Lay Dr | 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Boon Lay Dr (Loop). | |
| Boon Lay ↺ Corporation Dr | 1990 | 1 July | Amended to start from Boon Lay Int and loop at Corporation Dr. | |
| 1992 | 29 March | Discontinued. |
References