History of Services 925 - 969: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
|'''2025''' | |'''2025''' | ||
|'''15 September''' | |'''15 September''' | ||
|First bus from Johor Bahru Checkpt to be brought forward to 0450 hrs on weekdays.<ref>[//web.archive.org/web/20250906005559/https://www.smrt.com.sg/news-publications/newsroom/service-announcements/service-announcement-adjustment-to-operating-hours-of-service-950/ "Service Announcement - Adjustment to Operating Hours of Bus Service 950"] SMRT, 4 September 2025. Archived on 6 September 2025.</ref> | |style='text-align:left'|First bus from Johor Bahru Checkpt to be brought forward to 0450 hrs on weekdays.<ref>[//web.archive.org/web/20250906005559/https://www.smrt.com.sg/news-publications/newsroom/service-announcements/service-announcement-adjustment-to-operating-hours-of-service-950/ "Service Announcement - Adjustment to Operating Hours of Bus Service 950"] SMRT, 4 September 2025. Archived on 6 September 2025.</ref> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 910: | Line 910: | ||
==Service 967 {{WAB}}== | ==Service 967 {{WAB}}== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
| Line 917: | Line 917: | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Dr 17 | |rowspan=2|Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Dr 17 | ||
|'''2025''' | |rowspan=2|'''2025''' | ||
|'''12 January''' | |'''12 January''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Woodlands Temp Int and Woodlands Dr 17 (Loop) under LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP), replacing Service 912M, operating between 0530hrs and 0030hrs daily. {{LWAB}}<ref>[//www.smrt.com.sg/news-publications/newsroom/service-announcements/service-announcement-introduction-of-new-service-967-and-withdrawal-of-service-912m/ "Introduction of Bus Service 967 and Discontinuation of Bus Service 912M"] SMRT Corporation, 10 December 2024</ref> | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Woodlands Temp Int and Woodlands Dr 17 (Loop) under LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP), replacing Service 912M, operating between 0530hrs and 0030hrs daily. {{LWAB}}<ref>[//www.smrt.com.sg/news-publications/newsroom/service-announcements/service-announcement-introduction-of-new-service-967-and-withdrawal-of-service-912m/ "Introduction of Bus Service 967 and Discontinuation of Bus Service 912M"] SMRT Corporation, 10 December 2024</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|'''23 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves a new bus stop outside Blk 568B along Woodlands Dr 17. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 952: | Line 955: | ||
|'''2014''' | |'''2014''' | ||
|'''5 October''' | |'''5 October''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves additional pair of bus stops before and after Punggol Rd along TPE. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves an additional pair of bus stops before and after Punggol Rd along TPE. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2016''' | |rowspan=2|'''2016''' | ||
| Line 984: | Line 987: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''30 October''' | |'''30 October''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop opposite Blk 638A along Tampines Ave 12.<ref>[//www.towertransit.sg/announcements/new-bus-along-tampines-avenue-12 "New Bus Along Tampines Avenue 12"] Tower Transit Singapore, 20 October 2022.</ref> | |style='text-align:left'|Serves a new bus stop opposite Blk 638A along Tampines Ave 12.<ref>[//www.towertransit.sg/announcements/new-bus-along-tampines-avenue-12 "New Bus Along Tampines Avenue 12"] Tower Transit Singapore, 20 October 2022.</ref> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:57, 23 November 2025
Service 925
Service 925#/925M
Service 926
Service 927
Service 950
1st Generation (1989 - 1996)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marsiling ↔ Shenton Way | 1989 | 19 March | Introduced between Marsiling Ter and Shenton Way Ter. | |
| 1993 | 11 April | Amended to ply Victoria St, skipping Nth Bridge Rd. | ||
| 1994 | TBC | Serves an additional pair of bus stops after Tanglin CC and outside Raffles Town Club along Whitley Rd. | ||
| Woodlands ↔ Shenton Way | 1996 | 4 February | Amended to Woodlands Reg Int. | |
| 10 March | Discontinued under Woodlands MRT Rationalisation. |
2nd Generation (since 2004)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Woodlands ↔ Kotaraya II (Johor Bahru) | 2004 | 19 September | Introduced between Woodlands Reg Int and Kotaraya II Ter (Johor Bahru) as a cross border service.[1] |
| 2008 | 16 December | Serves additional bus stop outside JB Sentral along Jln Tun Abdul Razak towards Kotaraya II Ter. | ||
| 2011 | 3 December | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| Woodlands ↺ JB Sentral (Johor Bahru) | 2014 | 1 November | Amended to loop at Jln Tun Abdul Razak with the permanent closure of Kotaraya II Ter. | |
| 2015 | 1 March | Amended to loop at JB Sentral Ter, skipping Jln Tun Abdul Razak. | ||
| 2016 | 12 March | Amended to Woodlands Temp Int.[3] | ||
| N/A | 2020 | 18 March | Service temporarily suspended due to Movement Control Order in Malaysia.[4] | |
| Woodlands ↺ JB Sentral (Johor Bahru) | 2022 | 1 May | Resumed normal operations.[5] | |
| 2025 | 15 September | First bus from Johor Bahru Checkpt to be brought forward to 0450 hrs on weekdays.[6] |
Service 951
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marsiling ↔ Jurong | 1990 | 10 June | Introduced between Marsiling Ter and Jurong Int. | |
| Marsiling ↔ Boon Lay | 1 July | Amended to Boon Lay Int. | ||
| Woodlands ↔ Boon Lay | 1996 | 4 February | Amended to Woodlands Reg Int. | |
| 10 March | Shortened to Bt Panjang Ter and re-numbered Service 180 under Woodlands MRT Rationalisation. |
Service 952
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marsiling ↔ Marina Ctr | 1992 | 26 January | Introduced between Marsiling Ter and Marina Ctr Ter. | |
| 19 July | Amended to ply Orchard Lk due to the closure of Grange Rd to facilitate road expansion works. | |||
| 1995 | 7 May | Amended to ply Orchard Turn. | ||
| Woodlands ↔ Marina Ctr | 1996 | 4 February | Amended to Woodlands Reg Int. | |
| 10 March | Discontinued under Woodlands MRT Rationalisation. |
Service 960
Service 961
Service 961#/961M
Service 962
Service 963
Service 964 
Service 965
Service 966
Service 967 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Woodlands ↺ Woodlands Dr 17 | 2025 | 12 January | Introduced between Woodlands Temp Int and Woodlands Dr 17 (Loop) under LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP), replacing Service 912M, operating between 0530hrs and 0030hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. |
| 23 November | Serves a new bus stop outside Blk 568B along Woodlands Dr 17. |
Service 969
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Woodlands ↔ Tampines | 2001 | 15 April | Introduced between Woodlands Reg Int and Tampines Int. |
| 2002 | TBC | Serves the bus stop outside Blk 923 along Yishun Ave 2, skipping the bus stop outside Northpoint Shop Ctr. | ||
| 2013 | 7 July | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
969Woodlands ↔ Tampines 969ATampines → Yishun Ave 2
|
29 July | |||
| 2014 | 5 October | Serves an additional pair of bus stops before and after Punggol Rd along TPE. | ||
| 2016 | 12 March | Amended to Woodlands Temp Int. | ||
| 18 December | Amended to ply Tampines Ave 9 and Tampines Concourse. | |||
| 2020 | 22 March | Serves a new pair of bus stops near Sembawang Ave along Gambas Ave. | ||
| 2021 | 13 June | Amended to Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub.[8] | ||
(Current) |
19 September | Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore.[9] | ||
| 3 October | Serves a new pair of bus stops before and opposite Gambas Cres along Gambas Ave. | |||
| 22 December | Amended to ply the realigned Tampines Ave 12, skipping a portion of Tampines Ave 9. | |||
| 2022 | 9 October | Serves new pair of bus stops before and opposite Blk 631B and outside Blk 637 CP along Tampines Ave 12.[10] | ||
| 30 October | Serves a new bus stop opposite Blk 638A along Tampines Ave 12.[11] |
References
- ↑ "SMRT Buses launches its first cross-border Service 950" SMRT, 16 September 2004. Archived on 10 May 2007.
- ↑ "SMRT Introduces WAB Services On Five New Bus Routes To Serve Passengers-In-Wheelchairs" SMRT, 28 November 2011. Archived on 3 August 2014.
- ↑ "Relocation of Woodlands Regional Bus Interchange from 12 March 2016" SMRT, 5 February 2016. Archived on 2 April 2016.
- ↑ "[Update] Service Announcement - Temporary Suspension of Service 950" SMRT, 11 May 2020.
- ↑ "Service Announcement - Reinstatement of Bus Service 950" SMRT, 26 April 2022.
- ↑ "Service Announcement - Adjustment to Operating Hours of Bus Service 950" SMRT, 4 September 2025. Archived on 6 September 2025.
- ↑ "Introduction of Bus Service 967 and Discontinuation of Bus Service 912M" SMRT Corporation, 10 December 2024
- ↑ "Opening Of Woodlands Integrated Transport Hub (WITH) From Sunday, 13 June 2021" SMRT Corporation, 10 May 2021.
- ↑ "Sembawang-Yishun Bus Package" Tower Transit Singapore, 25 August 2021.
- ↑ "New Bus Stops at Tampines Ave 12" Tower Transit Singapore, 29 September 2022.
- ↑ "New Bus Along Tampines Avenue 12" Tower Transit Singapore, 20 October 2022.