Bishan – Toa Payoh Bus Package: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
Hikakin (talk | contribs)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
!Depot
!Depot
|colspan=2|Braddell Bus Park (Till September 2025)<br>Hougang Depot
|colspan=2|Braddell Bus Park (Till November 2025)<br>Hougang Depot
|-
|-
!Interchanges & Terminals
!Interchanges & Terminals
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
!No. of Services
!No. of Services
|colspan=2|22
|colspan=2|23
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|Bus Models
!rowspan=2|Bus Models
Line 43: Line 43:
|Service 230 added
|Service 230 added
|-
|-
!rowspan=3|2025!!rowspan=2|4 January
!rowspan=8|2025!!rowspan=2|4 January
|Ang Mo Kio Depot ceased operations
|Ang Mo Kio Depot ceased operations
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 51:
|Service 21X added
|Service 21X added
|-
|-
!rowspan=3|2025!!rowspan=2|End 2025
!8 June
|Braddell Bus Park to cease operations (from September 2025)
|Service 230M added
|-
|-
|Existing Braddell services to be shifted to Hougang Depot
!1 November
|Service 8 and 88 shifted into Hougang Bus Depot
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|22 November
|Braddell Bus Park to cease operations
|-
|Remaining Braddell services to be shifted to Hougang Depot
|-
!24 November
|Service 21X renumbered to Service 456
|}
|}


Line 65: Line 73:
|Tampines Interchange ↔ Toa Payoh Interchange||Trunk
|Tampines Interchange ↔ Toa Payoh Interchange||Trunk
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|2!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|21
!2!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|21
|Pasir Ris Interchange ↔ Saint Michael's Terminal<br>'''Short-Trip 21A:''' Geylang Road → Kitchener Road||Trunk
|Pasir Ris Interchange ↔ Saint Michael's Terminal<br>'''Short-Trip 21A:''' Geylang Road → Kitchener Road||Trunk
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|21X
|Saint Michael's Terminal ↺ Thomson Road||Supplementary
|-
|-
!3!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|26
!3!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|26
Line 75: Line 80:
|-
|-
!4!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|50
!4!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|50
|Bishan Interchange ↔ Punggol Temporary Interchange<br>'''Short-Trip 50A:''' Punggol East → Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8||Trunk
|Bishan Interchange ↔ Punggol Interchange<br>'''Short-Trip 50A:''' Punggol East → Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8||Trunk
|-
|-
!5!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|52
!5!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|52
Line 132: Line 137:
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|22!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|410G
!rowspan=2|22!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|410G
|Bishan Interchange ↺ Shunfu Road||Feeder
|rowspan=2|Bishan Interchange ↺ Shunfu Road||Feeder
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|410W
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|410W
|Bishan Interchange Shunfu Road||Feeder
||Feeder
|-
!23!!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|456
|Saint Michael's Terminal Thomson Road||Trunk
|}
|}


==See also==
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[Bus Deployments by Service]]
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:Bus Packages]]
[[Category:Bus Packages]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]

Latest revision as of 11:23, 5 December 2025

SBS Transit SBS5111G (Service 56)

Tender information

Current term (1 Sep 2016 onwards) (PT208)

Operator SBS Transit
Depot Braddell Bus Park (Till November 2025)
Hougang Depot
Interchanges & Terminals Bishan Interchange
Saint Michael's Terminal
Toa Payoh Interchange
No. of Services 23
Bus Models Single-deckers Double-deckers
MAN NL323F
Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro
Scania K230UB
MAN ND323F
Volvo B9TL

History

Year Date Changes
2016 1 September Start of Negotiated Contract Term PT208 (under SBS Transit): Ang Mo Kio Depot, Braddell Bus Park, Bishan Interchange, Toa Payoh Interchange, Saint Michael's Terminal, Services 8, 21, 26, 50, 52, 54, 56, 73, 88, 124, 125, 128, 139/139M, 142, 155, 157, 186, 231, 232, 235, 238, 410G/410W, CT8, 1N
2020 2 June Service 128 withdrawn
2022 30 June Services CT8, 1N withdrawn
11 December Service 139M withdrawn
2023 24 September Service 230 added
2025 4 January Ang Mo Kio Depot ceased operations
Main deployment control shifted to Hougang Depot (most services) & Sengkang West Depot (Services 50 & 73)
28 April Service 21X added
8 June Service 230M added
1 November Service 8 and 88 shifted into Hougang Bus Depot
22 November Braddell Bus Park to cease operations
Remaining Braddell services to be shifted to Hougang Depot
24 November Service 21X renumbered to Service 456

Services

S/N Service Route Information Route Type
1 8 Tampines Interchange ↔ Toa Payoh Interchange Trunk
2 21 Pasir Ris Interchange ↔ Saint Michael's Terminal
Short-Trip 21A: Geylang Road → Kitchener Road
Trunk
3 26 Bedok Interchange ↔ Toa Payoh Interchange Trunk
4 50 Bishan Interchange ↔ Punggol Interchange
Short-Trip 50A: Punggol East → Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8
Trunk
5 52 Bishan Interchange ↔ Jurong East Interchange Trunk
6 54 Bishan Interchange ↔ Kampong Bahru Terminal Trunk
7 56 Bishan Interchange ↔ Marina Centre Terminal Trunk
8 73 Ang Mo Kio Interchange ↺ Toa Payoh Interchange
Terminating Trip 73T: Ang Mo Kio Interchange → Toa Payoh Interchange
Trunk
9 88 Pasir Ris Interchange ↔ Toa Payoh Interchange
Short-Trip 88A: Punggol Road → Ang Mo Kio Avenue 3
Short-Trip 88B: Ang Mo Kio Avenue 3 → Ang Mo Kio Avenue 5
Trunk
10 124 Saint Michael's Terminal ↔ HarbourFront Interchange Trunk
11 125 Saint Michael's Terminal ↺ Sims Drive
Short-Trip 125A: Aljunied Road → MacPherson Road
Trunk
12 139 Toa Payoh Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange
Short-Trip 139A: Toa Payoh Interchange → Jalan Bahagia
Trunk
13 142 Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Potong Pasir Avenue 1
Short-Trip 142A: Toa Payoh Interchange → Upper Serangoon Road
Trunk
14 155 Toa Payoh Interchange ↔ Bedok Interchange Trunk
15 157 Toa Payoh Interchange ↔ Boon Lay Interchange Trunk
16 186 Shenton Way Terminal ↔ Saint Michael's Terminal Trunk
17 230 Toa Payoh Link ↺ Lorong 8 Toa Payoh Feeder
230M Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Kim Keat Avenue Supplementary
18 231 Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Lorong 5 Toa Payoh Feeder
19 232 Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Toa Payoh East Feeder
20 235 Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Toa Payoh Link Feeder
21 238 Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Lorong 8 Toa Payoh Feeder
22 410G Bishan Interchange ↺ Shunfu Road Feeder
410W Feeder
23 456 Saint Michael's Terminal ↺ Thomson Road Trunk

See also