Jurong West Bus Package: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tag: Reverted
Hikakin (talk | contribs)
 
(49 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SBS3288T 243W.jpg|thumb|right|300px|{{SMB}} SBS3288T (Service 243W)]]
==Tender information==
==Tender information==
===Current term (1 Sep 2016 Sep 2024) (PT212)===
===Current term (1 Sep 2024 2029) (PT218B)===
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
!Operator
!Operator
|colspan=2|<span style='{{CSS/SBST|bg=|f=|t=}}'>'''SBS Transit'''</span>
|colspan=2|{{SMB}}
|-
|-
!Depot
!Depot
|colspan=2|[[Jurong West#Soon Lee Bus Park|Soon Lee Bus Park]]
|colspan=2|[[Soon Lee Bus Depot|Soon Lee Depot]]
|-
|-
!Interchanges & Terminals
!Interchanges & Terminals
|colspan=2|[[Jurong West#Boon Lay Interchange|Boon Lay Interchange]]<br>[[Pioneer#Joo Koon Interchange|Joo Koon Interchange]]<br>[[Tuas#Tuas Bus Terminal|Tuas Terminal]]
|colspan=2|[[Boon Lay Bus Interchange|Boon Lay Interchange]]<br>[[Joo Koon Bus Interchange|Joo Koon Interchange]]<br>[[Tuas Bus Terminal|Tuas Terminal]]
|-
|-
!No. of Services
!No. of Services
Line 18: Line 20:
!Double-deckers
!Double-deckers
|-
|-
|align=left|MAN NL323F<br>Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro<br>Scania K230UB
|align=left|MAN NL323F<br>Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro
|align=left|Alexander Dennis Enviro500<br>MAN ND323F<br>Volvo B9TL
|align=left|Alexander Dennis Enviro500<br>MAN ND323F<br>Volvo B9TL
|}
===Future term (Sep 2024 – 2029) (PT218B)===
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
!Operator
|colspan=2|<span style='{{CSS/SMRT|bg=|f=|t=}}'>'''SMRT Buses'''</span>
|-
!Depot
|colspan=2|[[Jurong West#Soon Lee Bus Park|Soon Lee Bus Park]]
|-
!Interchanges & Terminals
|colspan=2|[[Jurong West#Boon Lay Interchange|Boon Lay Interchange]]<br>[[Pioneer#Joo Koon Interchange|Joo Koon Interchange]]<br>[[Tuas#Tuas Bus Terminal|Tuas Terminal]]
|-
!No. of Services
|colspan=2|26
|}
|}


{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
!colspan=3 style='{{CSS/BUS|s=|t=}}'|Bidder
!colspan=3 style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Bidder
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/BUS|s=|t=}}'|Company!!style='{{CSS/BUS|s=|t=}}'|Bid Price!!style='{{CSS/BUS|s=|t=}}'|Combined Bid Price<br>(with Bukit Merah Package)
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Company!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Bid Price!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Combined Bid Price<br>(with Bukit Merah Package)
|-
|-
|National Express||$536,058,617.00||$1,063,822,760.00
|National Express||$536,058,617.00||$1,063,822,760.00
Line 65: Line 52:
==History==
==History==
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
!style='{{CSS/BUS|s=|t=}}'|Year!!style='{{CSS/BUS|s=|t=}}'|Date!!style='{{CSS/BUS|s=|t=}}'|Changes
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Changes
|-
!1999!!26 December
|Service 172 removed ''(Transferred to [[Choa Chu Kang - Bukit Panjang Bus Package|Choa Chu Kang package]])''
|-
|-
!2016!!1 September
!2016!!1 September
|'''Start of Negotiated Contract Term PT212 (under <span style='{{CSS/SBST|bg=|f=|t=}}'>SBS Transit</span>):''' Services 174, 179/179A, 181/181M, 182/182M, 185, 192, 193, 194, 199, 240/240M, 241, 242, 243G/243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 253, 254, 255, 256, 257, 258, 405, 502/502A
|'''Start of Negotiated Contract Term PT212 (under <span style='{{CSS/SBST|xbg=|xbc=}}'>SBS Transit</span>):''' Soon Lee Depot, Boon Lay Interchange, Joo Koon Interchange, Tuas Terminal, Services 179/179A, 181/181M, 182/182M, 185, 192, 193, 194, 199, 240/240M, 241, 242, 243G/243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 253, 254, 255, 256, 257, 258, 405, 502/502A
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|2017!!rowspan=2|18 June
!rowspan=2|2017!!rowspan=2|18 June
Line 84: Line 68:
|Service 248M added
|Service 248M added
|-
|-
!rowspan=3|2024!!rowspan=2|1 September
!rowspan=3|2024
|Service 179, 181, 182, 185, 192, 193, 194, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243, 246, 249, 251, 252, 253, 254, 255, 257, 258, 405, 502 and 974 handed to SMRT Buses
!rowspan=2|1 September
|'''Start of Contract Term PT218B (under <span style='{{CSS/SMRT|xbg=|xbc=}}'>SMRT Buses</span>)'''
|-
|-
|Service 174 removed ''(Transferred to [[Clementi Bus Package|Clementi package]])''
|Tranche 1: Soon Lee Depot, Boon Lay Interchange, Services 179/179A, 181/181M, 192, 193, 194, 199, 240/240M, 241, 242, 243G/243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 405
|-
|-
!2 September
!15 September
|Service 249A added
|Tranche 2: Joo Koon Interchange, Tuas Terminal, Services 182/182M, 185, 247, 248/248M, 253, 254, 255, 257, 258, 502/502A, 974
|-
!rowspan=2|2025
!23 March
|Service 258M added
|-
!4 August
|Service 179B added
|}
|}


==Services==
==Services==
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
!style='{{CSS/BUS|s=|t=}}'|S/N!!style='{{CSS/BUS|s=|t=}}'|Service!!style='{{CSS/BUS|s=|t=}}'|Route Information!!style='{{CSS/BUS|s=|t=}}'|Route Type
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|S/N!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route Information!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route Type
|-
!rowspan=3|1!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|179
|rowspan=2|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Drive||Trunk
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|1!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|179
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|179A
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Drive||Trunk
||Supplementary
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|179A
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|179B
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Drive||Supplementary
|Lien Ying Chow Drive → Jurong West Street 63||Supplementary
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|2!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|181
!rowspan=2|2!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|181
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 3||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 3||Trunk
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|181M
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|181M
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 23||Supplementary
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 23||Supplementary
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|3!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|182
!rowspan=2|3!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|182
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas South Avenue 9||Trunk
|rowspan=2|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas South Avenue 9<br> '''Short-Trip 182A''': Tuas West Drive → Tuas South Avenue 3||Trunk
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|182M
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|182M
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas South Avenue 9||Supplementary
||Supplementary
|-
|-
!4!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|185
!4!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|185
|Soon Lee Bus Park ↔ Buona Vista Terminal||Trunk
|Soon Lee Bus Park ↔ Buona Vista Terminal||Trunk
|-
|-
!5!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|192
!5!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|192
|Boon Lay Interchange ↔ Tuas Terminal||Trunk
|rowspan=2|Boon Lay Interchange ↔ Tuas Terminal||Trunk
|-
|-
!6!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|193
!6!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|193
|Boon Lay Interchange ↔ Tuas Terminal||Trunk
||Trunk
|-
|-
!7!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|194
!7!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|194
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim||Trunk
|-
|-
!8!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|199
!8!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|199
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Crescent||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Crescent||Trunk
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|9!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|240
!rowspan=2|9!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|240
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim<br><b>{{Bus|240A|SBST}}:</b> Corporation Drive → Boon Lay Way||Feeder
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim<br> '''Short-Trip 240A''': Corporation Drive → Boon Lay Way||Feeder
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|240M
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|240M
|Boon Lay Way ↺ Jurong West Street 64||Supplementary
|Boon Lay Way ↺ Jurong West Street 64||Supplementary
|-
|-
!10!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|241
!10!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|241
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 91<br><b>{{Bus|241A|SBST}}:</b> Jurong West Street 91 → Jurong West Street 63||Feeder
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 91<br> '''Short-Trip 241A''': Jurong West Street 91 → Jurong West Street 63||Feeder
|-
|-
!11!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|242
!11!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|242
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 5||Feeder
|rowspan=3|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 5||Feeder
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|12!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|243G
!rowspan=2|12!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|243G
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 5||Feeder
||Feeder
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|243W
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|243W
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 5||Feeder
||Feeder
|-
|-
!13!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|246
!13!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|246
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Boon Lay Drive||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Boon Lay Drive||Trunk
|-
|-
!14!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|247
!14!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|247
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas Bay Link||Trunk
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas Bay Link||Trunk
|-
|-
!15!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|248
!rowspan=2|15!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|248
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Avenue 14||Trunk
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Avenue 14||Trunk
|-
|-
!15!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|248M
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|248M
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Way||Supplementary
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Way||Supplementary
|-
|-
!16!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|249
!16!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|249
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Samulun||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Samulun<br> '''Short-Trip 249A''': Boon Lay Interchange → Tanjong Kling Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!17!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|251
!17!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|251
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Shipyard Road||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Shipyard Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!18!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|252
!18!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|252
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Joo Koon Road||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Joo Koon Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!19!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|253
!19!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|253
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Benoi Road||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Benoi Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!20!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|254
!20!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|254
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas Avenue 11||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas Avenue 11||Trunk
|-
|-
!21!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|255
!21!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|255
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Gul Crescent||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Gul Crescent||Trunk
|-
|-
!22!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|257
!22!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|257
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Pioneer Sector 2||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Pioneer Sector 2||Trunk
|-
|-
!23!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|258
!rowspan=2|23!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|258
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 64||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 64||Trunk
|-
|-
!24!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|405
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|258M
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Boon Lay Place||Supplementary
|-
!24!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|405
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Old Choa Chu Kang Road||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Old Choa Chu Kang Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|25!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|502
!rowspan=2|25!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|502
|Soon Lee Bus Park ↺ Central Boulevard||Express
|Soon Lee Bus Park ↺ Central Boulevard||Express
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|502A
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|502A
|Soon Lee Bus Park → Central Boulevard||Supplementary
|Soon Lee Bus Park → Central Boulevard||Supplementary
|-
|-
!26!!style='{{CSS/SBST|s=|t=}}'|974
!26!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|974
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Upper Bukit Timah Road<br><b>{{Bus|974A|SBST}}:</b> Joo Koon Interchange → Choa Chu Kang Avenue 4||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Upper Bukit Timah Road<br>'''Short-Trip 974A''': Joo Koon Interchange → Choa Chu Kang Avenue 4||Trunk
|}
|}
==See also==
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[Bus Deployments by Service]]


[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:Bus Packages]]
[[Category:Bus Packages]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]
[[Category:SMRT Buses]]

Latest revision as of 11:25, 5 December 2025

SMRT Buses SBS3288T (Service 243W)

Tender information

Current term (1 Sep 2024 – 2029) (PT218B)

Operator SMRT Buses
Depot Soon Lee Depot
Interchanges & Terminals Boon Lay Interchange
Joo Koon Interchange
Tuas Terminal
No. of Services 26
Bus Models Single-deckers Double-deckers
MAN NL323F
Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro
Alexander Dennis Enviro500
MAN ND323F
Volvo B9TL
Bidder
Company Bid Price Combined Bid Price
(with Bukit Merah Package)
National Express $536,058,617.00 $1,063,822,760.00
Transdev (Base) $518,571,774.82 $1,075,030,145.48
Go-Ahead (Base) $485,927,362.00 $1,050,987,563.00
Go-Ahead (Alt) $479,010,698.00 $1,040,081,690.00
Tower Transit (Base) $443,481,072.00 $986,960,705.20
SBS Transit (Base) $429,656,171.78 $919,753,252.66
Tower Transit (Alt) $426,965,612.42 $955,593,032.56
SBS Transit (Alt) $420,902,393.84 $895,778,967.55
SMRT Buses $411,533,323.80 $910,628,272.60
Transdev (Alt) N/A $1,073,700,749.93

History

Year Date Changes
2016 1 September Start of Negotiated Contract Term PT212 (under SBS Transit): Soon Lee Depot, Boon Lay Interchange, Joo Koon Interchange, Tuas Terminal, Services 179/179A, 181/181M, 182/182M, 185, 192, 193, 194, 199, 240/240M, 241, 242, 243G/243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 253, 254, 255, 256, 257, 258, 405, 502/502A
2017 18 June Services 247, 248 added
Service 256 withdrawn
2021 29 May Service 974 added (Transferred from Bulim package)
26 September Service 248M added
2024 1 September Start of Contract Term PT218B (under SMRT Buses)
Tranche 1: Soon Lee Depot, Boon Lay Interchange, Services 179/179A, 181/181M, 192, 193, 194, 199, 240/240M, 241, 242, 243G/243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 405
15 September Tranche 2: Joo Koon Interchange, Tuas Terminal, Services 182/182M, 185, 247, 248/248M, 253, 254, 255, 257, 258, 502/502A, 974
2025 23 March Service 258M added
4 August Service 179B added

Services

S/N Service Route Information Route Type
1 179 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Drive Trunk
179A Supplementary
179B Lien Ying Chow Drive → Jurong West Street 63 Supplementary
2 181 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 3 Trunk
181M Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 23 Supplementary
3 182 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas South Avenue 9
Short-Trip 182A: Tuas West Drive → Tuas South Avenue 3
Trunk
182M Supplementary
4 185 Soon Lee Bus Park ↔ Buona Vista Terminal Trunk
5 192 Boon Lay Interchange ↔ Tuas Terminal Trunk
6 193 Trunk
7 194 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim Trunk
8 199 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Crescent Trunk
9 240 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim
Short-Trip 240A: Corporation Drive → Boon Lay Way
Feeder
240M Boon Lay Way ↺ Jurong West Street 64 Supplementary
10 241 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 91
Short-Trip 241A: Jurong West Street 91 → Jurong West Street 63
Feeder
11 242 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 5 Feeder
12 243G Feeder
243W Feeder
13 246 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Boon Lay Drive Trunk
14 247 Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas Bay Link Trunk
15 248 Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Avenue 14 Trunk
248M Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Way Supplementary
16 249 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Samulun
Short-Trip 249A: Boon Lay Interchange → Tanjong Kling Road
Trunk
17 251 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Shipyard Road Trunk
18 252 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Joo Koon Road Trunk
19 253 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Benoi Road Trunk
20 254 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas Avenue 11 Trunk
21 255 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Gul Crescent Trunk
22 257 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Pioneer Sector 2 Trunk
23 258 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 64 Trunk
258M Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Boon Lay Place Supplementary
24 405 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Old Choa Chu Kang Road Trunk
25 502 Soon Lee Bus Park ↺ Central Boulevard Express
502A Soon Lee Bus Park → Central Boulevard Supplementary
26 974 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Upper Bukit Timah Road
Short-Trip 974A: Joo Koon Interchange → Choa Chu Kang Avenue 4
Trunk

See also