History of Bedok Feeder/Townlink Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (156 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Service 219== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | |||
{| class=" | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15 September | |rowspan=4|{{SBS}} | ||
|Introduced between Bedok and Bedok | |Bedok ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 1 | ||
|'''1985''' | |||
|'''15 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced as a day service between Bedok Int and Bedok Sth Ave 1 (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''9 November | |rowspan=3|Bedok ↺ Bedok Sth Rd | ||
|Extended to | |'''1986''' | ||
|'''9 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to loop at Bedok Sth Rd and converted to full day service. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''''1999''''' | |'''1989''' | ||
|Re-numbered | |'''6 March''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0545 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|'''12 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered to Service 229. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 220== | |||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15 March | |rowspan=4|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | ||
|Introduced between Chai Chee and Bedok Plain | |Chai Chee ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3 | ||
|'''1976''' | |||
|'''15 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Bedok Plain (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15 September | |rowspan=3|Bedok ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3 | ||
|Amended to Bedok Int with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. | |'''1985''' | ||
|'''15 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bedok Int with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''7 April | |'''2001''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Lion Home for Elders along Bedok Sth Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2002''' | |||
|'''7 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 290 to form Service 38 and discontinued. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 221/G/W== | |||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
|- | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|{{SBS}} | |||
|rowspan=3|Chai Chee ↺ Bedok North Ave 3 | |||
|'''1977''' | |||
|'''11 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Bedok Nth Ave 3 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''1978''' | |||
|'''16 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to loop at Bedok Nth Ave 3 in the reverse direction via Bedok Nth Rd first. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1979''' | |||
|'''25 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to call at Bedok Int. | |||
|- | |||
|Bedok ↺ Bedok North Ave 3 | |||
|'''6 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Bedok Int with the introduction of Service 221C. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|{{Bus/D|221|style=background-color:#080;color:#fff;border:1px solid #000|note=Bedok → New Upp Changi Rd ↺ Bedok Nth Rd}}{{Bus/D|221|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=Bedok → Bedok Nth Ave 3 ↺ Bedok Nth Rd}} | ||
| | |'''1985''' | ||
|'''8 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to bi-directional feeder service with green and white plates. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1993''' | ||
| | |'''13 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|221|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=Skips the bus stop outside Bedok Stn along New Upp Changi Rd towards Bedok Int.}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6 | |'''1997''' | ||
| | |'''6 April''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 229 to form Townlink Service 222 and discontinued. | |||
|} | |||
==Service 221C== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|{{SBS}} | ||
| | |rowspan=2|Chai Chee ↺ Bedok Nth Rd | ||
|'''1979''' | |||
|'''6 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Bedok Nth Rd (Loop) with the route amendment of Service 221 to Bedok Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1985''' | ||
| | |'''15 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Discontinued with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==Service 222/G/W== | ||
{| class=" | ===1<sup>st</sup> Generation (1979 - 1985)=== | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SBS}} | |||
|Bedok ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1979''' | |||
|'''25 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bedok Int and Bedok Sth Ave 3 (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6 August | |rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|222|style=background-color:#080;color:#fff;border:1px solid #000|note=Bedok → Bedok Sth Ave 2 ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3}}{{Bus/D|222|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=Bedok → Bedok Sth Ave 1 ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3}} | ||
| | |'''6 August''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to dual route feeder service with green and white plates. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15 September | |'''1985''' | ||
| | |'''15 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Discontinued with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 1997)=== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
|- | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=13|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=3|Bedok ↺ Chai Chee Drive | |||
|'''1997''' | |||
|'''6 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bedok Int and Bedok North Rd/Chai Chee St (Loop) with the integration of Services 221 and 229. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2007''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops outside and Opposite Block 180 along Bedok Nth Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2008''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|{{Bus/D|222|note=Bedok ↺ Chai Chee Drive}}{{Bus/D|222A|note=Bedok → New Upp Changi Rd}} | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2011''' | |||
|'''11 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|222A|note=Introduced from Bedok Int to New Upp Changi Rd (Bedok Stn) during morning peak hours on weekdays.}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''19 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bedok Temporary Interchange. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''11 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Block 204 along Bedok North St 1. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2013''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|222|note=Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily.}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''9 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}}<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/news/sbs-transit-to-launch-six-more-wheelchair-accessible-bus-services "SBS Transit to launch six more Wheelchair Accessible Bus Services"] SBS Transit, 31 May 2013</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|'''2014''' | |||
|'''30 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bedok Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|222|note=Bedok ↺ Chai Chee Drive}}{{Bus/D|222A|note=Bedok → New Upp Changi Rd}}{{Bus/D|222B|note=New Upp Changi Rd → Chai Chee Dr → New Upp Changi Rd}} | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''1 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|222B|note=Re-numbered from Peak Period Short Service 222P as a service between New Upp Changi Rd (Bedok Stn) and Chai Chee Dr (Loop) during peak hours on weekdays. {{LWAB}}}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''2018''' | ||
| | |'''12 August''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to Feeder service. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''15 October''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|222|note=First bus brought forward to 0505 hrs on weekdays.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2021''' | ||
| | |'''12 December''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops before and after Heartbeat @ Bedok along Bedok North Street 1. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 223== | |||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''16 October | |rowspan=4|{{SBS}} | ||
|Introduced between Chai Chee and Bedok | |rowspan=4|Chai Chee ↺ Bedok Nth Ave 2 | ||
|'''1978''' | |||
|'''16 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Bedok Nth Ave 2 (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|'''1979''' | ||
|Amended to | |'''11 March''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to call at Bedok Int in both directions. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15 September | |'''14 October''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to skip Bedok Int with the introduction of Service 225. | ||
|- | |||
|'''1985''' | |||
|'''15 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Discontinued with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 224/G/W== | |||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|{{SBS}} | ||
|Introduced between Chai Chee and Bedok | |{{Bus/D|224|style=background-color:#080;color:#fff;border:1px solid #000|note=Chai Chee → Bedok Nth Rd ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3}}{{Bus/D|224|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=Chai Chee → Bedok Sth Rd ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3}} | ||
|'''1979''' | |||
|'''25 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Bedok Sth Ave 3 (Loop) as a bi-directional dual plate feeder service. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15 September | |rowspan=2|Bedok ↺ Chai Chee Rd | ||
| | |'''1985''' | ||
|'''15 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Bedok Int and loop at Chai Chee Rd with the closure of Chai Chee Ter and converted to single plate loop service. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''29 November | |'''1992''' | ||
| | |'''29 November''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 10. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 225/G/W== | |||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
|- | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=13|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{SBS|40px}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=2|Bedok ↺ Bedok North St 3 | |||
|rowspan=2|'''1979''' | |||
|'''14 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bedok Int and Bedok Nth St 3 (Loop) via Bedok Nth Ave 2. | |||
|- | |||
|'''9 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Bedok Nth St 3 and Bedok Nth Ave 2 towards Bedok Int, skipping a portion of Bedok Nth Ave 1. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Bus/D|225|style=background-color:#080;color:#fff;border:1px solid #000|note=Bedok → Bedok Nth Ave 2 ↺ Bedok North St 3}}{{Bus/D|225|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=Bedok → Bedok Nth Ave 1 ↺ Bedok North St 3}} | |||
|'''1980''' | |||
|'''18 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to bi-directional feeder service with green and white plates. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{Bus/D|225|style=background-color:#080;color:#fff;border:1px solid #000|note=Bedok → Bedok Nth Ave 1 ↺ Bedok North St 3}}{{Bus/D|225|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=Bedok → Bedok Nth Ave 2 ↺ Bedok North St 3}} | |||
|'''1982''' | |||
|'''9 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Swap of direction between Green and White plates. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1994''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0515 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|225|style=background-color:#080;color:#fff;border:1px solid #000|note=First bus brought forward to 0515 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily.}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|{{Bus/D|225G|note=Bedok → Bedok Nth Ave 1 ↺ Bedok North St 3}}{{Bus/D|225W|note=Bedok → Bedok Nth Ave 2 ↺ Bedok North St 3}} | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|'''2 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''19 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bedok Temp Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2012''' | ||
| | |'''11 March''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 204 along Bedok Nth St 1. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2013''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|225G|note=Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily.}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2014''' | ||
|Amended to Bedok | |'''30 November''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bedok Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2017''' | ||
| | |'''16 October''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|{{Bus/D|225G|note=First bus brought forward to 0505 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays.}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''12 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves a new pair of bus stops before and after Heartbeat @ Bedok along Bedok Nth St 1. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 226== | |||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22 February | |rowspan=3|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | ||
|Introduced between Bedok and Bedok | |rowspan=3|Bedok ↺ Bedok Resvr Rd | ||
|'''1981''' | |||
|'''22 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bedok Int and Bedok Resvr Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1994''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2002''' | ||
| | |'''17 November''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 385 to form Service 60 and discontinued. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 227== | |||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!< | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|Bedok ↺ Bedok Nth Ave 4 | |||
|'''1979''' | |||
|'''25 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bedok Int and Bedok Nth Ave 4 (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|Bedok ↺ Bedok Ind Park E | |||
|'''1981''' | |||
|'''29 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to loop at Bedok Ind Pk E. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=2|Bedok Nth Depot ↺ Bedok | ||
| | |rowspan=2|'''1985''' | ||
|rowspan=2|'''8 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Bedok Nth Ave 1 and Bedok Nth Rd, skipping Bedok Nth Ave 2. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Bedok Nth Depot and loop at Bedok Int. | ||
|Amended to loop at Bedok | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=3|Bedok ↺ Bedok Nth Depot | ||
|Amended to loop at Bedok | |'''1990''' | ||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Bedok Int and loop at Bedok Nth Depot. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''''2002''''' | |'''1994''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2002''' | |||
|'''7 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 17 and discontinued. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 228== | |||
{| | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
|- | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=14|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=14|Bedok ↺ Bedok Reservoir Rd | |||
|'''1980''' | |||
|'''15 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bedok Int and Bedok Reservoir Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |||
|'''1981''' | |||
|'''22 February''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Bedok Nth Ave 3 towards Bedok Reservoir Rd and return via Bedok Nth Rd and Bedok Nth Ave 1 with the introduction of Service 226. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1983''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Bedok Reservoir Rd, Bedok Nth Ave 3 and Bedok Nth St 1 towards Bedok Int, skipping Bedok Nth Rd and Bedok Nth Ave 1. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1994''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1999''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2001''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops opposite Blk 761 and opposite Baywater along Bedok Nth Ave 3. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2002''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops opposite and between Blks 731 and 734 along Bedok Reservoir Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Skips a pair of removed bus stops outside and opposite Bedok Green Sec Sch along Bedok Nth Ave 3. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|'''18 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''19 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bedok Temp Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2012''' | ||
| | |'''11 March''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 204 along Bedok Nth St 1. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2013''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2014''' | ||
|Amended to Bedok | |'''30 November''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bedok Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2021''' | ||
| | |'''12 December''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops before and after Heartbeat @ Bedok along Bedok Nth St 1. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 229== | |||
{| class=" | ===1<sup>st</sup> Generation (1982 - 1997)=== | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|{{SBS}} | ||
|'''25 April | |rowspan=2|Bedok ↺ Chai Chee St | ||
|Introduced between Bedok and Chai Chee St ( | |'''1982''' | ||
|'''25 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bedok Int and Chai Chee St (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''1997''' | ||
| | |'''6 April''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 221 to form Townlink Service 222 and discontinued. | |||
|} | |||
===2<sup>nd</sup> Generation (since 1999)=== | |||
<onlyinclude>{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=6|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | ||
|''''' | |rowspan=6|Bedok ↺ Upper East Coast Rd | ||
|Re-numbered from Service 219 between Bedok and | |'''1999''' | ||
|'''12 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 219 as a service between Bedok Int and Upper East Coast Rd (Loop). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2001''' | ||
| | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Lion Home for Elders along Bedok Sth Rd. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2011''' | ||
| | |'''19 November''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bedok Temp Int. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2012''' | ||
| | |'''30 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2014''' | ||
|Amended to Bedok | |'''30 November''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Bedok Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''2015''' | ||
| | |'''4 May''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[History of Bus Services]] | |||
[[Category: Buses]] | [[Category: Buses]] | ||
[[Category:SBS Transit]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:49, 14 August 2025
Service 219
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedok ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 1 | 1985 | 15 September | Introduced as a day service between Bedok Int and Bedok Sth Ave 1 (Loop). | |
| Bedok ↺ Bedok Sth Rd | 1986 | 9 November | Extended to loop at Bedok Sth Rd and converted to full day service. | |
| 1989 | 6 March | First bus brought forward to 0545 hrs daily. | ||
| 1999 | 12 December | Re-numbered to Service 229. |
Service 220
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Chai Chee ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3 | 1976 | 15 March | Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Bedok Plain (Loop). |
| Bedok ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3 | 1985 | 15 September | Amended to Bedok Int with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. | |
| 2001 | TBC | Serves new bus stop outside Lion Home for Elders along Bedok Sth Rd. | ||
| 2002 | 7 April | Integrated with Service 290 to form Service 38 and discontinued. |
Service 221/G/W
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chai Chee ↺ Bedok North Ave 3 | 1977 | 11 July | Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Bedok Nth Ave 3 (Loop). | |
| 1978 | 16 October | Amended to loop at Bedok Nth Ave 3 in the reverse direction via Bedok Nth Rd first. | ||
| 1979 | 25 February | Amended to call at Bedok Int. | ||
| Bedok ↺ Bedok North Ave 3 | 6 August | Amended to start from Bedok Int with the introduction of Service 221C. | ||
221Bedok → New Upp Changi Rd ↺ Bedok Nth Rd 221Bedok → Bedok Nth Ave 3 ↺ Bedok Nth Rd
|
1985 | 8 September | Converted to bi-directional feeder service with green and white plates. | |
| 1993 | 13 September | 221Skips the bus stop outside Bedok Stn along New Upp Changi Rd towards Bedok Int.
| ||
| 1997 | 6 April | Integrated with Service 229 to form Townlink Service 222 and discontinued. |
Service 221C
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chai Chee ↺ Bedok Nth Rd | 1979 | 6 August | Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Bedok Nth Rd (Loop) with the route amendment of Service 221 to Bedok Int. | |
| 1985 | 15 September | Discontinued with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. |
Service 222/G/W
1st Generation (1979 - 1985)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedok ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3 | 1979 | 25 February | Introduced between Bedok Int and Bedok Sth Ave 3 (Loop). | |
222Bedok → Bedok Sth Ave 2 ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3 222Bedok → Bedok Sth Ave 1 ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3
|
6 August | Converted to dual route feeder service with green and white plates. | ||
| 1985 | 15 September | Discontinued with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. |
2nd Generation (since 1997)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) Known as |
Bedok ↺ Chai Chee Drive | 1997 | 6 April | Introduced between Bedok Int and Bedok North Rd/Chai Chee St (Loop) with the integration of Services 221 and 229. |
| 2007 | TBC | Serves new pair of bus stops outside and Opposite Block 180 along Bedok Nth Rd. | ||
| 2008 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0030 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | ||
222Bedok ↺ Chai Chee Drive 222ABedok → New Upp Changi Rd
|
2011 | 11 April | 222AIntroduced from Bedok Int to New Upp Changi Rd (Bedok Stn) during morning peak hours on weekdays.
| |
| 19 November | Amended to Bedok Temporary Interchange. | |||
| 2012 | 11 March | Serves new bus stop outside Block 204 along Bedok North St 1. | ||
| 2013 | TBC | 222Last bus extended to 0040 hrs daily.
| ||
| 9 June | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | |||
| 2014 | 30 November | Amended to Bedok Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
222Bedok ↺ Chai Chee Drive 222ABedok → New Upp Changi Rd 222BNew Upp Changi Rd → Chai Chee Dr → New Upp Changi Rd
|
2016 | 1 September | ||
| 2018 | 12 August | Converted to Feeder service. | ||
| 15 October | 222First bus brought forward to 0505 hrs on weekdays.
| |||
| 2021 | 12 December | Serves new pair of bus stops before and after Heartbeat @ Bedok along Bedok North Street 1. |
Service 223
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chai Chee ↺ Bedok Nth Ave 2 | 1978 | 16 October | Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Bedok Nth Ave 2 (Loop). | |
| 1979 | 11 March | Amended to call at Bedok Int in both directions. | ||
| 14 October | Amended to skip Bedok Int with the introduction of Service 225. | |||
| 1985 | 15 September | Discontinued with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. |
Service 224/G/W
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
224Chai Chee → Bedok Nth Rd ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3 224Chai Chee → Bedok Sth Rd ↺ Bedok Sth Ave 3
|
1979 | 25 February | Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Bedok Sth Ave 3 (Loop) as a bi-directional dual plate feeder service. | |
| Bedok ↺ Chai Chee Rd | 1985 | 15 September | Amended to start from Bedok Int and loop at Chai Chee Rd with the closure of Chai Chee Ter and converted to single plate loop service. | |
| 1992 | 29 November | Discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 10. |
Service 225/G/W
Service 226
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Bedok ↺ Bedok Resvr Rd | 1981 | 22 February | Introduced between Bedok Int and Bedok Resvr Rd (Loop). |
| 1994 | TBC | First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | ||
| 2002 | 17 November | Integrated with Service 385 to form Service 60 and discontinued. |
Service 227
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Bedok ↺ Bedok Nth Ave 4 | 1979 | 25 February | Introduced between Bedok Int and Bedok Nth Ave 4 (Loop). |
| Bedok ↺ Bedok Ind Park E | 1981 | 29 March | Extended to loop at Bedok Ind Pk E. | |
| Bedok Nth Depot ↺ Bedok | 1985 | 8 September | Amended to ply Bedok Nth Ave 1 and Bedok Nth Rd, skipping Bedok Nth Ave 2. | |
| Amended to start from Bedok Nth Depot and loop at Bedok Int. | ||||
| Bedok ↺ Bedok Nth Depot | 1990 | TBC | Amended to start from Bedok Int and loop at Bedok Nth Depot. | |
| 1994 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0030 hrs daily. | ||
| 2002 | 7 April | Integrated with Service 17 and discontinued. |
Service 228
Service 229
1st Generation (1982 - 1997)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedok ↺ Chai Chee St | 1982 | 25 April | Introduced between Bedok Int and Chai Chee St (Loop). | |
| 1997 | 6 April | Integrated with Service 221 to form Townlink Service 222 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 1999)
References
- ↑ "SBS Transit to launch six more Wheelchair Accessible Bus Services" SBS Transit, 31 May 2013