History of Serangoon Feeder Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (40 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Service 217== | ==Service 217== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|{{SBS}} | |||
|Serangoon Garden ↺ Berwick Dr | |||
|'''1977''' | |'''1977''' | ||
|'''31 October''' | |'''31 October''' | ||
|Introduced between Serangoon | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and Berwick Dr (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1988''' | |rowspan=3|Serangoon ↺ Berwick Dr | ||
|rowspan=2|'''1988''' | |||
|'''13 March''' | |'''13 March''' | ||
|Amended to Serangoon Int. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Serangoon Int. | ||
|- | |||
|'''8 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1996''' | |'''1996''' | ||
|''' | |'''10 March''' | ||
|Amended to ply Upp Serangoon Rd and Boundary Rd and re-numbered | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Upp Serangoon Rd and Boundary Rd and re-numbered Service 317. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 312== | ==Service 312== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|{{SBS}} | |||
|Serangoon Ave 3 ↺ Upp Serangoon Rd | |||
|'''1985''' | |'''1985''' | ||
|'''22 December''' | |'''22 December''' | ||
|Introduced between Serangoon Ave 3 Ter and Upp Serangoon Rd ( | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Serangoon Ave 3 Ter and Upp Serangoon Rd (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1988''' | |rowspan=3|Serangoon ↺ Serangoon Ave 3 | ||
|rowspan=2|'''1988''' | |||
|'''13 March''' | |'''13 March''' | ||
|Amended to start from Serangoon Int and loop at Serangoon Ave 3. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from Serangoon Int and loop at Serangoon Ave 3. | ||
|- | |||
|'''24 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Golden Hts along Serangoon Ave 3. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1992''' | |'''1992''' | ||
|'''3 May''' | |'''3 May''' | ||
|Integrated with Service 105 and | |style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 105 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 7. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 315== | ==Service 315== | ||
{| class= | {| class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=15|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=2|Serangoon Garden ↺ Serangoon North Ave 1 | |||
|'''1984''' | |'''1984''' | ||
|'''2 December''' | |'''2 December''' | ||
|Introduced between Serangoon | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and Serangoon Ave 5 (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1985''' | |'''1985''' | ||
|'''22 April''' | |'''22 April''' | ||
|Amended to ply the extended Serangoon Ave 5, skipping Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 and Yio Chu Kang Rd towards Serangoon | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply the extended Serangoon Ave 5, skipping Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 and Yio Chu Kang Rd towards Serangoon Gdn Ter. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1988''' | |rowspan=4|Serangoon ↺ Serangoon North Ave 1 | ||
|rowspan=2|'''1988''' | |||
|'''13 March''' | |'''13 March''' | ||
|Amended to Serangoon Int. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Serangoon Int. | ||
|- | |||
|'''8 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1989''' | |'''1989''' | ||
|'''28 May''' | |'''28 May''' | ||
|Integrated with | |style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 318 and amended to ply Boundary Rd, Lor Chuan and Serangoon Gdn Way, skipping Yio Chu Kang Lk. | ||
|- | |||
|'''1994''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves additional pair of bus stops outside Blk 261 and outside Blk 206 along Serangoon Ctrl. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1995''' | |rowspan=6|Serangoon ↺ Serangoon North Ave 4 | ||
|rowspan=2|'''1995''' | |||
|'''11 June''' | |'''11 June''' | ||
|Extended to loop at Serangoon | |style='text-align:left'|Extended to loop at Serangoon Nth Ave 4. | ||
|- | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 2400 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1997''' | |||
|{{TBC}} | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Blk 112 along Serangoon Nth Ave 1. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2003''' | |||
|'''20 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0030 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays, and 0020 hrs on Sundays and Public Holidays. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2004''' | |||
|''' | |'''3 October''' | ||
|''' | |style='text-align:left'|Skips the bus stop outside Blk 206 along Serangoon Ctrl. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |'''2009''' | ||
|'''28 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|Serangoon ↺ Serangoon North Ave 5 | |||
|rowspan=3|'''2011''' | |||
|'''30 January''' | |'''30 January''' | ||
|Extended to loop at Serangoon | |style='text-align:left'|Extended to loop at Serangoon Nth Ave 5. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3 September''' | |'''3 September''' | ||
|Amended to Serangoon Integrated Transport Hub. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Serangoon Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
|- | |||
|'''26 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 317== | ==Service 317== | ||
{| class= | {| class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=6|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' | |||
|rowspan=6|Serangoon ↺ Berwick Dr | |||
|'''1996''' | |'''1996''' | ||
|''' | |'''10 March''' | ||
|Re-numbered from | |style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 217 as a service between Serangoon Int and Berwick Dr (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2003''' | |||
|''' | |'''20 June''' | ||
|''' | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Serangoon Stn along Serangoon Ctrl towards Serangoon Int. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2011''' | |{{TBC}} | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Serangoon Stn along Serangoon Ctrl. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2011''' | |||
|'''3 September''' | |'''3 September''' | ||
|Amended to Serangoon Integrated Transport Hub. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Serangoon Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
|- | |||
|'''26 September''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''4 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Last bus extended to 0050 hrs daily. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Service 318== | ==Service 318== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
! | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{SBS}} | |||
|rowspan=2|Serangoon ↺ Serangoon Gdn Way | |||
|'''1988''' | |'''1988''' | ||
|'''13 March''' | |'''13 March''' | ||
|Introduced between Serangoon Int and Serangoon | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Serangoon Int and Serangoon Gdn Way (Loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1989''' | |'''1989''' | ||
|'''28 May''' | |'''28 May''' | ||
|Integrated with | |style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 315 and discontinued. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[History of Bus Services]] | |||
[[Category: Buses]] | [[Category: Buses]] | ||
[[Category:SBS Transit]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:57, 14 August 2025
Service 217
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serangoon Garden ↺ Berwick Dr | 1977 | 31 October | Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and Berwick Dr (Loop). | |
| Serangoon ↺ Berwick Dr | 1988 | 13 March | Amended to Serangoon Int. | |
| 8 August | First bus brought forward to 0530 hrs on weekdays and Saturdays. | |||
| 1996 | 10 March | Amended to ply Upp Serangoon Rd and Boundary Rd and re-numbered Service 317. |
Service 312
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serangoon Ave 3 ↺ Upp Serangoon Rd | 1985 | 22 December | Introduced between Serangoon Ave 3 Ter and Upp Serangoon Rd (Loop). | |
| Serangoon ↺ Serangoon Ave 3 | 1988 | 13 March | Amended to start from Serangoon Int and loop at Serangoon Ave 3. | |
| 24 April | Serves new bus stop outside Golden Hts along Serangoon Ave 3. | |||
| 1992 | 3 May | Integrated with Service 105 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 7. |
Service 315
Service 317
Service 318
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serangoon ↺ Serangoon Gdn Way | 1988 | 13 March | Introduced between Serangoon Int and Serangoon Gdn Way (Loop). | |
| 1989 | 28 May | Integrated with Service 315 and discontinued. |
References