Volvo B5LH: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
131132 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Hearmeout (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(715 intermediate revisions by 83 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SG3006C 272.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SBS Transit}} SG3006C (Feeder 272)]]
[[File:SG3023C 105.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SBST|75px}} SG3023C (Service 105)]]
 
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class=wikitable style=text-align:center;
!Operator
|{{SBST|75px}}
|{{SMB|75px}}
|{{TTS|75px}}
|-
|-
!width="150"|Operator(s)
!rowspan=2|Registration number
|{{SBS Transit}}
|{{SMRT Buses}}
|-
|-
!Registration no.
|SG3001R – SG3006C<br>SG3008Y<br>SG3014D<br>SG3017X – SG3020K<br>SG3022E<br>SG3023C<br>SG3026U<br>SG3027S<br>SG3029L<br>SG3040C – SG3043U<br>SG3046L – SG3049D
|width="150"|SG3001R – SG3006C<br />SG3008Y<br />SG3014D<br />SG3017X – SG3020K<br />SG3022E<br />SG3023C<br />SG3026U<br />SG3027S<br />SG3029L<br />SG3040C – SG3043U<br />SG3046L – SG3049D
|SG3007A<br>SG3009U – SG3013G<br>SG3015B<br>SG3025Y
|width="150"|SG3000T<br />SG3007A<br />SG3009U – SG3013G<br />SG3015B<br />SG3016Z<br />SG3021H<br />SG3024A<br />SG3025Y<br />SG3028P<br />SG3030G – SG3039H<br />SG3044S<br />SG3045P
|SG3000T<br>SG3016Z<br>SG3021H<br>SG3024A<br>SG3028P<br>SG3030G – SG3039H<br>SG3044S<br>SG3045P
|-
|-
!Vehicle make
!Vehicle make
|colspan="3"|Volvo
|colspan=3|Volvo
|-
|-
!Vehicle manufacturer
!Vehicle manufacturer
|colspan="3"|Volvo Buses
|colspan=3|Volvo Buses
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|colspan="3"|MCV Evora
|colspan=3|MCV Evora
|-
|-
!Vehicle model
!Vehicle model
|colspan="3"|B5LH AUTO
|colspan=3|B5LH AUTO
|-
|-
!Length
!Length
|colspan="3"|12m
|colspan=3|12m
|-
|-
!Width
!Width
|colspan="3"|2.55m
|colspan=3|2.55m
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Quantity
!rowspan=2|Quantity
|25
|25
|25
|8
|17
|-
|-
|colspan="3"|50 (Total)
|colspan=3|50 (Total)
|-
|-
!Year
!Year
|colspan="3"|2017 & 2018
|colspan=3|2017 & 2018
|-
|-
!Period of registration
!Period of registration
|colspan="3"|1 Nov 2018 – 19 Mar 2019
|colspan=3|1 Nov 2018 – 19 Mar 2019
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|colspan="3"|Seating: 28<br />Standing: 56<br />Wheelchair bay: 2<br />Total: 84
|colspan=3|'''Seating:''' 28<br>'''Standing:''' 56<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 2<br>'''Total:''' 84
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
|colspan="3"|Volvo D5K240
|colspan=3|Volvo D5K240
|-
|-
!Electric motor model
!Electric motor model
|colspan="3"|Volvo Integrated Starter Alternator Motor (I-SAM)
|colspan=3|Volvo Integrated Starter Alternator Motor (I-SAM)
|-
|-
!Engine capacity
!Engine capacity
|colspan="3"|5132 cc
|colspan=3|5132 cc
|-
|-
!Emission standard
!Emission standard
|colspan="3"|Euro VI
|colspan=3|Euro VI
|-
|-
!Transmission model
!Transmission model
|colspan="3"|Volvo AT2412E I-Shift
|colspan=3|Volvo AT2412E I-Shift
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|colspan="3"|240 hp (177 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 918 Nm @ 1200 - 1600 rpm<br />160 hp (120 kW) / 800 Nm (Electric motor, maximum)<br />94 hp (70 kW) / 400 Nm (Electric motor, continuous)
|colspan=3|240 hp (177 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 918 Nm @ 1200 1600 rpm<br>160 hp (120 kW) / 800 Nm (Electric motor, maximum)<br>94 hp (70 kW) / 400 Nm (Electric motor, continuous)
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
|colspan="3"|Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECAS)
|colspan=3|Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECAS)
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|colspan="3"|Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)<br />Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)<br />Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|colspan=3|Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)<br>Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|-
|-
!Exhaust system
!Exhaust system
|colspan="3"|Volvo Exhaust Aftertreatment System<br />Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology<br />Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology<br />Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)<br />Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC)
|colspan=3|Volvo Exhaust Aftertreatment System<br>Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology<br>Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology<br>Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)<br>Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC)
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
|colspan="3"|Valeo REVO-E
|colspan=3|Valeo REVO-E
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|colspan="3"|LECIP
|colspan=3|LECIP
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|colspan="3"|LECIP Driver Control Console
|colspan=3|LECIP Driver Control Console
|-
!PIDS model
|colspan=3|LECIP OBC-VISION
|-
!APCS model
|colspan=3|HELLA Aglaia APS-R-PoE
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|colspan="3"|Vogel Industrie System 750/3
|colspan=3|Vogel Industrie System 750/3
|-
|-
!Door model
!Door model
|colspan="3"|SMC Transit
|colspan=3|SMC Transit
|-
!colspan=4|Additional features
|-
!ADAS model
|colspan=3|Volvo I-Coaching<br>Mobileye 630 Advanced Driver Assistance System ''(except SG3000T & SG3034X)''<br>Mobileye Shield+ Collision Avoidance System ''(except SG3000T & SG3034X)''<br>TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System<br>TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System ({{TTS/1|}})<br>TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras ({{SMB/1|}}, SG3000T & SG3034X)
|-
|-
!Additional features
!Others
|colspan="3"|Volvo I-Coaching<br />Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB Chargers<br />FOBO Ultra Wireless Tire Pressure Monitoring System<br />LECIP OBC-VISION Passenger Information Display System (PIDS)<br />Kenwood Speakers<br />Hella Aglaia APS-R-PoE Automatic passenger counters (Entrance and exit)<br />Mobileye 630 Advanced Driver Assistance System<br />Mobileye Shield+ Collision Avoidance System<br />TNT Surveillance Golden Eye Anti-Fatigue System<br />Stroller restraint system (SG3000T – SG3020K, SG3022E – SG3026U, SG3028P – SG3030G, SG3032B – SG3040C, SG3043U – SG3045P & SG3049D)
|colspan=3|FOBO Ultra Wireless Tire Pressure Monitoring System<br>Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB Chargers<br>Kenwood Speakers
|}
|}


==Deployments==
==Deployments==
===SBS Transit===
===SBS Transit===
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="SBST"
|-class="SBST"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SG3001R
|SG3001R
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 93
|'''NS & OS:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.
|-
|-
|SG3002M
|SG3002M
|UPDEP 272
|BNDEP 93
|rowspan="6"|'''PA:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.<br>'''NS & OS:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.
|-
|-
|SG3003K
|SG3003K
|UPDEP 272
|BNDEP 93
|-
|-
|SG3004H
|SG3004H
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 93
|-
|-
|SG3005E
|SG3005E
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3006C
|SG3006C
|UPDEP 272
|BNDEP 93
|-
|-
|SG3008Y
|SG3008Y
|UPDEP 272
|BNDEP 93
|-
|-
|SG3014D
|SG3014D
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|rowspan="2"|'''NS & OS:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.
|-
|-
|SG3017X
|SG3017X
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3018T
|SG3018T
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|'''PA:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.<br>'''NS & OS:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.
|-
|-
|SG3019R
|SG3019R
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|rowspan="15"|'''NS & OS:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.
|-
|-
|SG3020K
|SG3020K
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3022E
|SG3022E
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3023C
|SG3023C
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3026U
|SG3026U
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 298
|-
|-
|SG3027S
|SG3027S
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 298
|-
|-
|SG3029L
|SG3029L
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3040C
|SG3040C
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 298
|-
|-
|SG3041A
|SG3041A
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 298
|-
|-
|SG3042Y
|SG3042Y
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 298
|-
|-
|SG3043U
|SG3043U
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 298
|-
|-
|SG3046L
|SG3046L
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 298
|-
|-
|SG3047J
|SG3047J
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 298
|-
|-
|SG3048G
|SG3048G
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 298
|-
|-
|SG3049D
|SG3049D
|UPDEP 93
|BNDEP 298
|}
|}


===SMRT Buses===
===SMRT Buses===
{|class="toccolours" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="SMRT"
|-class="SMRT"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
|-
|SG3000T
|AMDEP 859A
|'''NS & OS:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.
|-
|-
|SG3007A
|SG3007A
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|rowspan="5"|'''PA:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.<br>'''NS & OS:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.
|-
|-
|SG3009U
|SG3009U
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|-
|-
|SG3010P
|SG3010P
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|-
|-
|SG3011L
|SG3011L
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|-
|-
|SG3012J
|SG3012J
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|-
|-
|SG3013G
|SG3013G
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|'''NS & OS:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.
|-
|-
|SG3015B
|SG3015B
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|rowspan="2"|'''PA:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.<br>'''NS & OS:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.
|-
|SG3025Y
|GBDEP 972
|}
 
===Tower Transit===
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
|-class="TTS"
!Registration no.
!Deployment
!Advertisement
|-
|SG3000T
|MDDEP 859
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG3016Z
|SG3016Z
|AMDEP 859
|MDDEP 859
|-
|-
|SG3021H
|SG3021H
|AMDEP 859
|MDDEP 859
|rowspan="16"|'''NS & OS:''' Land Transport Authority (LTA): Eco Bus. Low Emissions, Cleaner Air.
|'''B:''' Auto & General Insurance Singapore - Budget Direct Insurance: It Pays To Choose Budget Direct Insurance. Car Insurance Due? Pay Less With Budget Direct Insurance. Get A Quote At budgetdirect.com.sg. (9th Gen: Red)
|-
|-
|SG3024A
|SG3024A
|AMDEP 859
|MDDEP 859
|-
|rowspan=6 {{N/A}}
|SG3025Y
|KJDEP 920
|-
|-
|SG3028P
|SG3028P
|AMDEP 859
|MDDEP 853
|-
|-
|SG3030G
|SG3030G
|AMDEP 859
|MDDEP 853
|-
|-
|SG3031D
|SG3031D
|AMDEP 859
|MDDEP 853
|-
|-
|SG3032B
|SG3032B
|AMDEP 859
|MDDEP 859
|-
|-
|SG3033Z
|SG3033Z
|AMDEP 859
|MDDEP 853
|-
|-
|SG3034X
|SG3034X
|AMDEP 859A//859B
|MDDEP 853
|StarHub Ltd - StarHub SIM Only 5G Star Plans: Free Data Roaming Now On All SIM Only 5G Star Plans. Don't Sweat It With Star Plan. starhub.com/starplan.
|-
|-
|SG3035T
|SG3035T
|AMDEP 859A//859B
|MDDEP 853
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG3036R
|SG3036R
|AMDEP 859B
|MDDEP 853
|GSK - Say No To RSV: '''L:''' RSV对于年长者是一个不可忽视的健康风险. '''R:''' RSV Is A Real Health Risk For Older Adults. '''B:''' Speak To Your Doctor About RSV Prevention. Learn more At SayNoToRSV.com. (Feat. Xiang Yun & Edmund Chen)
|-
|-
|SG3037M
|SG3037M
|AMDEP 859B
|MDDEP 853
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG3038K
|SG3038K
|AMDEP 859B//859
|MDDEP 853
|-
|-
|SG3039H
|SG3039H
|AMDEP 859
|MDDEP 853
|OANDA Asia Pacific • Smarter Trading: Apply Now At oanda.com/rewards. ('''L & R:''' Rewards Too Big To Miss.)
|-
|-
|SG3044S
|SG3044S
|AMDEP 859
|MDDEP 853
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG3045P
|SG3045P
|AMDEP 859
|MDDEP 853
|}
|}


==Former deployments==
==Former deployments==
* [[Former Deployments of Volvo B5LH#SBS Transit|SBS Transit]]
*[[Former Deployments of Volvo B5LH]]
* [[Former Deployments of Volvo B5LH#SMRT Buses|SMRT Buses]]


==Other information==
==Other information==
Line 278: Line 295:
!colspan=2|Deployments
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|-
|AMDEP || Ang Mo Kio Depot
|BNDEP || Bedok North Depot
|-
|GBDEP || Gali Batu Depot
|-
|-
|KJDEP || Kranji Depot
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|-
|-
|UPDEP || Ulu Pandan Depot
|UPDEP || Ulu Pandan Depot
|-
|// || Weekend deployment
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
!colspan=2|Advertisement
Line 290: Line 307:
|{{N/A}} || Not available
|{{N/A}} || Not available
|-
|-
|'''PA:''' || Ad covering partial sides on nearside & offside only, rest of body left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|(empty) || Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|-
|'''B:''' || Ad covering entire rear.
|-
|-
|'''NS:''' || Window ad on nearside / left side.
|'''L:''' || Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
|-
|-
|'''OS:''' || Window ad on offside / right side.
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Depot allocation===
====SBS Transit====
====SBS Transit====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 303: Line 322:
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|AMDEP || 9 buses || SG3005E SG3014D SG3017X SG3018T SG3019R SG3020K SG3022E SG3023C SG3029L
|BNDEP || 16 buses || SG3001R SG3002M SG3003K SG3004H SG3006C SG3008Y SG3026U SG3027S SG3040C SG3041A SG3042Y SG3043U SG3046L SG3047J SG3048G SG3049D
|-
|-
|UPDEP || 16 buses || SG3001R SG3002M SG3003K SG3004H SG3006C SG3008Y SG3026U SG3027S SG3040C SG3041A SG3042Y SG3043U SG3046L SG3047J SG3048G SG3049D
|UPDEP || 9 buses || SG3005E SG3014D SG3017X SG3018T SG3019R SG3020K SG3022E SG3023C SG3029L
|}
|}


Line 313: Line 332:
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|AMDEP || 17 buses || SG3000T SG3016Z SG3021H SG3024A SG3028P SG3030G SG3031D SG3032B SG3033Z SG3034X SG3035T SG3036R SG3037M SG3038K SG3039H SG3044S SG3045P
|GBDEP || 8 buses || SG3007A SG3009U SG3010P SG3011L SG3012J SG3013G SG3015B SG3025Y
|}
 
====Tower Transit====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|MDDEP || 17 buses || SG3000T SG3016Z SG3021H SG3024A SG3028P SG3030G SG3031D SG3032B SG3033Z SG3034X SG3035T SG3036R SG3037M SG3038K SG3039H SG3044S SG3045P
|}
 
===Lifespan expiry date===
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="1" cellpadding="3" style="border-collapse:collapse"
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration no.
|-
|'''31 Oct 2035'''
|SG3003K – SG3005E, SG3007A, SG3009U, SG3016Z
|-
|'''18 Nov 2035'''
|SG3002M, SG3008Y
|-
|'''29 Nov 2035'''
|SG3006C, SG3010P – SG3012J, SG3015B, SG3018T
|-
|'''9 Dec 2035'''
|SG3013G
|-
|'''18 Dec 2035'''
|SG3014D, SG3017X, SG3019R, SG3020K, SG3029L
|-
|'''3 Jan 2036'''
|SG3022E, SG3023C, SG3025Y, SG3031D, SG3033Z, SG3034X
|-
|'''13 Jan 2036'''
|SG3026U, SG3027S, SG3036R – SG3038K
|-
|'''31 Jan 2036'''
|SG3028P, SG3030G, SG3032B, SG3035T, SG3039H
|-
|'''10 Feb 2036'''
|SG3021H, SG3024A, SG3044S, SG3045P
|-
|'''10 Mar 2036'''
|SG3040C – SG3043U, SG3046L – SG3048G
|-
|'''17 Mar 2036'''
|SG3000T
|-
|-
|KJDEP || 8 buses || SG3007A SG3009U SG3010P SG3011L SG3012J SG3013G SG3015B SG3025Y
|'''18 Mar 2036'''
|SG3001R, SG3049D
|}
|}


===Type of purchase(s)===
===Type of purchase(s)===
{{LTA Purchase}}
{{LTA Purchase}}<ref>[//www.lta.gov.sg/content/ltagov/en/newsroom/2017/10/2/lta-awards-contract-for-50-diesel-hybrid-buses-to-volvo-east-asia-pte-ltd.html "LTA Awards Contract for 50 Diesel Hybrid Buses to Volvo East Asia (Pte) Ltd"]. (Land Transport Authority, Published 11 Oct 2017).</ref>
 
===Notes===
* All buses except '''SG3002M – SG3005E, SG3018T, SG3037M & SG3048G ''(offside)''''' have the smaller sized ''"Eco Bus - Low Emissions, Cleaner Air"'' decals pasted.


===See also===
===See also===
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[Bus Deployments]]


{{SBS Transit Navbox}}
==References==
{{SMRT Buses Navbox}}
<references/>
 
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:SBS Transit]]
[[Category:SMRT Buses]]
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]]

Latest revision as of 00:43, 6 December 2025

SBS Transit SG3023C (Service 105)

Specifications

Operator SBS Transit SMRT Buses Tower Transit
Registration number
SG3001R – SG3006C
SG3008Y
SG3014D
SG3017X – SG3020K
SG3022E
SG3023C
SG3026U
SG3027S
SG3029L
SG3040C – SG3043U
SG3046L – SG3049D
SG3007A
SG3009U – SG3013G
SG3015B
SG3025Y
SG3000T
SG3016Z
SG3021H
SG3024A
SG3028P
SG3030G – SG3039H
SG3044S
SG3045P
Vehicle make Volvo
Vehicle manufacturer Volvo Buses
Vehicle bodywork MCV Evora
Vehicle model B5LH AUTO
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 25 8 17
50 (Total)
Year 2017 & 2018
Period of registration 1 Nov 2018 – 19 Mar 2019
Passenger capacity Seating: 28
Standing: 56
Wheelchair bay: 2
Total: 84
Engine model Volvo D5K240
Electric motor model Volvo Integrated Starter Alternator Motor (I-SAM)
Engine capacity 5132 cc
Emission standard Euro VI
Transmission model Volvo AT2412E I-Shift
Power/torque 240 hp (177 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 918 Nm @ 1200 – 1600 rpm
160 hp (120 kW) / 800 Nm (Electric motor, maximum)
94 hp (70 kW) / 400 Nm (Electric motor, continuous)
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECAS)
Braking system Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
Exhaust system Volvo Exhaust Aftertreatment System
Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)
Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC)
Air-con model Valeo REVO-E
EDS model LECIP
EDS controller model LECIP Driver Control Console
PIDS model LECIP OBC-VISION
APCS model HELLA Aglaia APS-R-PoE
Seat model Vogel Industrie System 750/3
Door model SMC Transit
Additional features
ADAS model Volvo I-Coaching
Mobileye 630 Advanced Driver Assistance System (except SG3000T & SG3034X)
Mobileye Shield+ Collision Avoidance System (except SG3000T & SG3034X)
TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System
TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit)
TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras (SMRT Buses, SG3000T & SG3034X)
Others FOBO Ultra Wireless Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB Chargers
Kenwood Speakers

Deployments

SBS Transit

Registration no. Deployment
SG3001R BNDEP 93
SG3002M BNDEP 93
SG3003K BNDEP 93
SG3004H BNDEP 93
SG3005E UPDEP 105
SG3006C BNDEP 93
SG3008Y BNDEP 93
SG3014D UPDEP 105
SG3017X UPDEP 105
SG3018T UPDEP 105
SG3019R UPDEP 105
SG3020K UPDEP 105
SG3022E UPDEP 105
SG3023C UPDEP 105
SG3026U BNDEP 298
SG3027S BNDEP 298
SG3029L UPDEP 105
SG3040C BNDEP 298
SG3041A BNDEP 298
SG3042Y BNDEP 298
SG3043U BNDEP 298
SG3046L BNDEP 298
SG3047J BNDEP 298
SG3048G BNDEP 298
SG3049D BNDEP 298

SMRT Buses

Registration no. Deployment
SG3007A GBDEP 972
SG3009U GBDEP 972
SG3010P GBDEP 972
SG3011L GBDEP 972
SG3012J GBDEP 972
SG3013G GBDEP 972
SG3015B GBDEP 972
SG3025Y GBDEP 972

Tower Transit

Registration no. Deployment Advertisement
SG3000T MDDEP 859 N/A
SG3016Z MDDEP 859
SG3021H MDDEP 859 B: Auto & General Insurance Singapore - Budget Direct Insurance: It Pays To Choose Budget Direct Insurance. Car Insurance Due? Pay Less With Budget Direct Insurance. Get A Quote At budgetdirect.com.sg. (9th Gen: Red)
SG3024A MDDEP 859 N/A
SG3028P MDDEP 853
SG3030G MDDEP 853
SG3031D MDDEP 853
SG3032B MDDEP 859
SG3033Z MDDEP 853
SG3034X MDDEP 853 StarHub Ltd - StarHub SIM Only 5G Star Plans: Free Data Roaming Now On All SIM Only 5G Star Plans. Don't Sweat It With Star Plan. starhub.com/starplan.
SG3035T MDDEP 853 N/A
SG3036R MDDEP 853 GSK - Say No To RSV: L: RSV对于年长者是一个不可忽视的健康风险. R: RSV Is A Real Health Risk For Older Adults. B: Speak To Your Doctor About RSV Prevention. Learn more At SayNoToRSV.com. (Feat. Xiang Yun & Edmund Chen)
SG3037M MDDEP 853 N/A
SG3038K MDDEP 853
SG3039H MDDEP 853 OANDA Asia Pacific • Smarter Trading: Apply Now At oanda.com/rewards. (L & R: Rewards Too Big To Miss.)
SG3044S MDDEP 853 N/A
SG3045P MDDEP 853

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
BNDEP Bedok North Depot
GBDEP Gali Batu Depot
MDDEP Mandai Depot
UPDEP Ulu Pandan Depot
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
B: Ad covering entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)

Depot allocation

SBS Transit

Click to expand/collapse
BNDEP 16 buses SG3001R SG3002M SG3003K SG3004H SG3006C SG3008Y SG3026U SG3027S SG3040C SG3041A SG3042Y SG3043U SG3046L SG3047J SG3048G SG3049D
UPDEP 9 buses SG3005E SG3014D SG3017X SG3018T SG3019R SG3020K SG3022E SG3023C SG3029L

SMRT Buses

Click to expand/collapse
GBDEP 8 buses SG3007A SG3009U SG3010P SG3011L SG3012J SG3013G SG3015B SG3025Y

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 17 buses SG3000T SG3016Z SG3021H SG3024A SG3028P SG3030G SG3031D SG3032B SG3033Z SG3034X SG3035T SG3036R SG3037M SG3038K SG3039H SG3044S SG3045P

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration no.
31 Oct 2035 SG3003K – SG3005E, SG3007A, SG3009U, SG3016Z
18 Nov 2035 SG3002M, SG3008Y
29 Nov 2035 SG3006C, SG3010P – SG3012J, SG3015B, SG3018T
9 Dec 2035 SG3013G
18 Dec 2035 SG3014D, SG3017X, SG3019R, SG3020K, SG3029L
3 Jan 2036 SG3022E, SG3023C, SG3025Y, SG3031D, SG3033Z, SG3034X
13 Jan 2036 SG3026U, SG3027S, SG3036R – SG3038K
31 Jan 2036 SG3028P, SG3030G, SG3032B, SG3035T, SG3039H
10 Feb 2036 SG3021H, SG3024A, SG3044S, SG3045P
10 Mar 2036 SG3040C – SG3043U, SG3046L – SG3048G
17 Mar 2036 SG3000T
18 Mar 2036 SG3001R, SG3049D

Type of purchase(s)

All buses are bought under Land Transport Authority (LTA)'s Bus Contracting Model (BCM).[1]

Notes

  • All buses except SG3002M – SG3005E, SG3018T, SG3037M & SG3048G (offside) have the smaller sized "Eco Bus - Low Emissions, Cleaner Air" decals pasted.

See also

References

  1. "LTA Awards Contract for 50 Diesel Hybrid Buses to Volvo East Asia (Pte) Ltd". (Land Transport Authority, Published 11 Oct 2017).