History of Jurong Island Services: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:TNC Takeover of JIS Services - 30 Jun 2003.jpg|200px|thumb|right|Transit Network Consortium's (TNC) takeover poster on 30 June 2003.]]
==Jurong Island On-Demand Service==
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3"
|-class=DTL
!Operator
!Route
!Year
!Date
!Service changes
|-
!rowspan=2|GrabShuttle Plus
!Jurong Island Checkpoint ↔ Jurong Island
|2018
|30 Apr
|Introduced between Jurong Island Checkpoint and Jurong Island as a off-peak service.
|-
!rowspan=3|Boon Lay MRT ↔ Jurong Island
|2018
|11 June
|Extended to Boon Lay MRT.
|-
!{{ComfortDelGro Bus}}
|2019
|{{TBC}}
|Operations transferred to ComfortDelGro Bus.
|-
!{{Woodlands Transport}} <br> (current)
|2025
|1 May
|Operations transferred to Woodlands Transport, enhanced to operate during daily evening peak and weekends morning peak.
|}


==Service 711==
==Service 711==
Line 5: Line 34:
|-class="PAST"
|-class="PAST"
!Operator
!Operator
!Route
!Year
!Year
!Date
!Date
Line 10: Line 40:
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|{{SBS}}
!rowspan="2"|{{SBS}}
!rowspan="3"|Jurong East ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd
|2000
|2000
|1 June
|1 June
|Introduced between Jurong East Int and Seraya Ave/Ayer Merbau Rd (Loop) as a peak hour service on weekdays.
|Introduced between Jurong East Int and Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd (Loop) as a peak hour service on weekdays.
|-
|-
|2001
|2001
Line 18: Line 49:
|Serves 2 new pairs of bus stops and 1 relocated bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
|Serves 2 new pairs of bus stops and 1 relocated bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
|-
|-
!{{SBS Transit}}
!{{SBST}}
|2003
|2003
|30 June
|30 June
Line 28: Line 59:
|-class="PAST"
|-class="PAST"
!Operator
!Operator
!Route
!Year
!Year
!Date
!Date
Line 33: Line 65:
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|{{SBS}}
!rowspan="2"|{{SBS}}
!rowspan="3"|Jurong East ↺ Sakra Rd
|2000
|2000
|1 June
|1 June
Line 41: Line 74:
|Serves new pair of bus stops, additional pair of relocated bus stops along Jurong Island Highway and new bus stop along Sakra Rd.
|Serves new pair of bus stops, additional pair of relocated bus stops along Jurong Island Highway and new bus stop along Sakra Rd.
|-
|-
!{{SBS Transit}}
!{{SBST}}
|2003
|2003
|30 June
|30 June
Line 51: Line 84:
|-class="PAST"
|-class="PAST"
!Operator
!Operator
!Route
!Year
!Year
!Date
!Date
Line 56: Line 90:
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|{{SBS}}
!rowspan="2"|{{SBS}}
!rowspan="3"|Jurong East ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd / Sakra Rd
|2000
|2000
|1 June
|1 June
Line 64: Line 99:
|Serves 3 new pairs of bus stops along Jurong Island Highway and 1 new bus stop along Sakra Rd.
|Serves 3 new pairs of bus stops along Jurong Island Highway and 1 new bus stop along Sakra Rd.
|-
|-
!{{SBS Transit}}
!{{SBST}}
|2003
|2003
|30 June
|30 June
Line 74: Line 109:
|-class="PAST"
|-class="PAST"
!Operator
!Operator
!Route
!Year
!Year
!Date
!Date
Line 79: Line 115:
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Transit Network Consortium
!rowspan="2"|Transit Network Consortium
!rowspan="2"|Jurong East ↔ Jurong Island Checkpoint
|2003
|2003
|30 June
|30 June
|Introduced between Jurong East Int & Jurong Island Checkpoint.
|Introduced between Jurong East Int & Jurong Island Checkpoint. (Express)
|-
|-
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|Withdrawn.
|Discontinued.
|}
|}


==Service 715==
==Service 715==
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3"
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3"
|-bgcolor=#FFA500
|-class=EWL
!<font style="color:#000000;">Operator
!Operator
!<font style="color:#000000;">Year
!Route
!<font style="color:#000000;">Date
!Year
!<font style="color:#000000;">Service changes
!Date
!Service changes
|-
|-
!rowspan="4"|Transit Network Consortium
!rowspan="3"|Transit Network Consortium
|Jurong Island Checkpoint ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd
|2003
|2003
|30 June
|30 June
|Re-numbered from Service 711 as a service between Jurong Island Checkpoint and Seraya Ave/Ayer Merbau Rd (Loop), operating only in peak hours. Skips 4 bus stops along Jurong Island Highway towards Checkpoint.
|Re-numbered from Service 711 as a service between Jurong Island Checkpoint and Seraya Ave/Ayer Merbau Rd (Loop), operating only in peak hours. Skips 2 bus stops along Jurong Island Highway towards Checkpoint.
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Jurong East ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
Line 108: Line 148:
|17 December
|17 December
|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int.
|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int.
|-
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|Calls at 2 new bus stops along Ayer Merbau Rd.
|-
|-
!rowspan="3"|{{Woodlands Transport}}
!rowspan="3"|{{Woodlands Transport}}
!rowspan="5"|Jurong East MRT ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd
|2015
|2015
|30 July
|30 July
|Operations transferred to Woodlands Transport, amended to start from Boon Lay Way (Jurong East Stn/Int) and converted to full day service. Reinstated 4 bus stops along Jurong Island Highway towards Checkpoint.
|Operations transferred to Woodlands Transport, amended to start from Boon Lay Way (Jurong East Stn/Int) and converted to full day service. Calls at 2 new & 2 reinstated bus stop along Jurong Island Highway towards Checkpoint & 2 new bus stops along Ayer Merbau Rd.
|-
|-
|2016
|2016
Line 124: Line 161:
|2018
|2018
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|Converted to a peak hour service, off peak replaced by On-Demand Bus Service.
|Converted to peak hour service.
|-
|-
!{{ComfortDelGro Bus}} <br> (current)
!{{ComfortDelGro Bus}}  
|2020
|2020
|November
|November
|Operations transferred to ComfortDelgro.
|Operations transferred to ComfortDelGro Bus.
|-
!{{Tong Tar Transport Service}} <br> (current)
|2025
|1 May
|Operations transferred to Tong Tar Transport Service.
|}
|}


==Service 716==
==Service 716==
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3"
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3"
|-bgcolor=#FFA500
|-class=EWL
!<font style="color:#000000;">Operator
!Operator
!<font style="color:#000000;">Year
!Route
!<font style="color:#000000;">Date
!Year
!<font style="color:#000000;">Service changes
!Date
!Service changes
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Transit Network Consortium
!rowspan="3"|Transit Network Consortium
!rowspan="3"|Jurong Island Checkpoint ↺ Sakra Rd
|2003
|2003
|30 June
|30 June
Line 147: Line 191:
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|Skips a bus stop along Sakra Ave due to road realignment.
|-
|2014
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|Skips a bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
|-
|-
!rowspan="3"|{{Woodlands Transport}}
!rowspan="4"|{{Woodlands Transport}}
!rowspan="6"|Jurong East MRT ↺ Sakra Rd
|2015
|2015
|30 July
|30 July
|Operations transferred to Woodlands Transport, amended to start from Boon Lay Way (Jurong East Stn/Int) and converted to full day service.
|Operations transferred to Woodlands Transport, amended to start from Boon Lay Way (Jurong East Stn/Int) and converted to full day service. Skips a bus stop along Jurong Island Highway & Sakra Rd. Calls at a new bus stop along Sakra Rd & Sakra Ave.
|-
|-
|2016
|2016
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|Calls at a new bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
|Calls at a new bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
|-
|2017
|{{TBC}}
|Skips a bus stop along Jurong Island Highway & calls at relocated bus stop along Sakra Rd.
|-
|-
|2018
|2018
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|Converted to a peak hour service, off peak replaced by On-Demand Bus Service.
|Converted to peak hour service.
|-
|-
!{{ComfortDelGro Bus}} <br> (current)
!{{ComfortDelGro Bus}}  
|2020
|2020
|November
|November
|Operations transferred to ComfortDelgro.
|Operations transferred to ComfortDelGro Bus.
|-
!{{Tong Tar Transport Service}} <br> (current)
|2025
|1 May
|Operations transferred to Tong Tar Transport Service.
|}
|}


==Service 717 (2003 - 2004)==
==Service 717==
===1st Generation (2003 - 2004)===
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3"
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3"
|-class="PAST"
|-class="PAST"
!Operator
!Operator
!Route
!Year
!Year
!Date
!Date
Line 177: Line 237:
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Transit Network Consortium
!rowspan="2"|Transit Network Consortium
!rowspan="2"|Jurong Island Checkpoint ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd / Sakra Rd
|2003
|2003
|30 June
|30 June
|Re-numbered from Service 713 as a service between Jurong Island Checkpoint and Seraya Ave/Ayer Merbau Rd/Sakra Rd (Loop), operating only in off peak hours.
|Re-numbered from Service 713 as a service between Jurong Island Checkpoint and Seraya Ave/Ayer Merbau Rd/Sakra Rd (Loop), operating during off-peak hours only.
|-
|-
|2004
|2004
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|Withdrawn.
|Discontinued.
|}
|}


==Service 717 (2006 - 2015)==
===2nd Generation (2006 - 2015)===
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3"
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3"
|-class="PAST"
|-class="PAST"
!Operator
!Operator
!Route
!Year
!Year
!Date
!Date
!Service changes
!Service changes
|-
|-
!rowspan="4"|Transit Network Consortium
!rowspan="5"|Transit Network Consortium
!Jurong East ↺ Seraya Ave / Sakra Rd
|2006
|2006
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|Introduced between Jurong East Int and Seraya Ave/Sakra Rd (loop), operating only in peak hours.
|Introduced between Jurong East Int and Seraya Ave/Sakra Rd (Loop), operating during peak hours only.
|-
|-
!rowspan="4"|Jurong East ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd / Sakra Rd
|2008
|2008
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
Line 206: Line 270:
|17 December
|17 December
|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int.
|Amended to Jurong East Temp Int.
|-
|2014
|{{TBC}}
|Skips a bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
|-
|-
|2015
|2015
|31 July
|1 August
|Withdrawn.
|Discontinued.
|}
|}


==Service 718==
==Service 718==
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3"
{| class="toccolours bushist" border="1" cellpadding="3"
|-bgcolor=#FFA500
|-class=EWL
!<font style="color:#00000p;">Operator
!Operator
!<font style="color:#000000;">Year
!Route
!<font style="color:#000000;">Date
!Year
!<font style="color:#000000;">Service changes
!Date
!Service changes
|-
|-
!rowspan="3"|{{Woodlands Transport}}
!rowspan="3"|{{Woodlands Transport}}
!rowspan="5"|Jurong East MRT ↺ Banyan Ave
|2015
|2015
|30 July
|30 July
|Introduced between Boon Lay Way (Jurong East Stn/Int) and Western Jurong Island (Loop) as a full-day service.
|Introduced between Boon Lay Way (Jurong East Stn/Int) and Banyan Ave (Loop) as a full-day service.
|-
|-
|2016
|2016
Line 231: Line 301:
|2018
|2018
|{{TBC}}
|{{TBC}}
|Converted to a peak hour service, off peak replaced by On-Demand Bus Service.
|Converted to peak hour service.
|-
|-
!{{ComfortDelGro Bus}} <br> (current)
!{{ComfortDelGro Bus}}  
|2020
|2020
|November
|November
|Operations transferred to ComfortDelgro.
|Operations transferred to ComfortDelGro Bus.
|-
!{{Tong Tar Transport Service}} <br> (current)
|2025
|1 May
|Operations transferred to Tong Tar Transport Service.
|}
|}
==Gallery==
===Transit Network Consortium===
[[File:TNC Takeover of JIS Services - 30 Jun 2003.jpg|200px]]
* 30 June 2003
===Woodlands Transport===
[[File:JurongIsland2015.jpg|200px]]
* 30 July 2015
===GrabShuttle Plus===
[[File:JurongIsland2018ODBS.jpg|200px]]
* 11 June 2018
===ComfortDelGro Bus===
[[File:JurongIsland2020715.jpg|200px]]
* 10 September 2020
[[File:JurongIsland2020716.jpg|200px]]
* 10 September 2020
[[File:JurongIsland2020718.jpg|200px]]
* 10 September 2020
[[File:JurongIsland2020ODBS.jpg|200px]]
* 10 September 2020
===Tong Tar Transport Service / Woodlands Transport===
[[File:JurongIsland2025.jpg|200px]]
* 1 May 2025
==See also==
* [[Jurong Island Buses]]


[[Category: Buses]]
[[Category: Buses]]

Latest revision as of 01:55, 4 August 2025

Jurong Island On-Demand Service

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
GrabShuttle Plus Jurong Island Checkpoint ↔ Jurong Island 2018 30 Apr Introduced between Jurong Island Checkpoint and Jurong Island as a off-peak service.
Boon Lay MRT ↔ Jurong Island 2018 11 June Extended to Boon Lay MRT.
ComfortDelGro Bus 2019 TBC Operations transferred to ComfortDelGro Bus.
Woodlands Transport
(current)
2025 1 May Operations transferred to Woodlands Transport, enhanced to operate during daily evening peak and weekends morning peak.

Service 711

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Jurong East ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd 2000 1 June Introduced between Jurong East Int and Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd (Loop) as a peak hour service on weekdays.
2001 10 April Serves 2 new pairs of bus stops and 1 relocated bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
SBS Transit 2003 30 June Handed over to Transit Network Consortium (TNC) and re-numbered Service 715.

Service 712

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Jurong East ↺ Sakra Rd 2000 1 June Introduced between Jurong East Int and Sakra Rd (Loop) as a peak hour service on weekdays.
2001 10 April Serves new pair of bus stops, additional pair of relocated bus stops along Jurong Island Highway and new bus stop along Sakra Rd.
SBS Transit 2003 30 June Handed over to Transit Network Consortium (TNC) and re-numbered Service 716.

Service 713

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Jurong East ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd / Sakra Rd 2000 1 June Introduced between Jurong East Int and Seraya Ave/Ayer Merbau Rd/Sakra Rd (Loop), operating during off-peak hours on weekdays and throughout the day on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays only.
2001 10 April Serves 3 new pairs of bus stops along Jurong Island Highway and 1 new bus stop along Sakra Rd.
SBS Transit 2003 30 June Handed over to Transit Network Consortium (TNC) and re-numbered Service 717.

Service 714

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Transit Network Consortium Jurong East ↔ Jurong Island Checkpoint 2003 30 June Introduced between Jurong East Int & Jurong Island Checkpoint. (Express)
TBC TBC Discontinued.

Service 715

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Transit Network Consortium Jurong Island Checkpoint ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd 2003 30 June Re-numbered from Service 711 as a service between Jurong Island Checkpoint and Seraya Ave/Ayer Merbau Rd (Loop), operating only in peak hours. Skips 2 bus stops along Jurong Island Highway towards Checkpoint.
Jurong East ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd TBC TBC Extended to Jurong East Int.
2011 17 December Amended to Jurong East Temp Int.
Woodlands Transport Jurong East MRT ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd 2015 30 July Operations transferred to Woodlands Transport, amended to start from Boon Lay Way (Jurong East Stn/Int) and converted to full day service. Calls at 2 new & 2 reinstated bus stop along Jurong Island Highway towards Checkpoint & 2 new bus stops along Ayer Merbau Rd.
2016 TBC Calls at a new bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
2018 TBC Converted to peak hour service.
ComfortDelGro Bus 2020 November Operations transferred to ComfortDelGro Bus.
Tong Tar Transport Service
(current)
2025 1 May Operations transferred to Tong Tar Transport Service.

Service 716

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Transit Network Consortium Jurong Island Checkpoint ↺ Sakra Rd 2003 30 June Re-numbered from Service 712 as a service between Jurong Island Checkpoint and Sakra Rd (Loop), operating only in peak hours.
TBC TBC Skips a bus stop along Sakra Ave due to road realignment.
2014 TBC Skips a bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
Woodlands Transport Jurong East MRT ↺ Sakra Rd 2015 30 July Operations transferred to Woodlands Transport, amended to start from Boon Lay Way (Jurong East Stn/Int) and converted to full day service. Skips a bus stop along Jurong Island Highway & Sakra Rd. Calls at a new bus stop along Sakra Rd & Sakra Ave.
2016 TBC Calls at a new bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
2017 TBC Skips a bus stop along Jurong Island Highway & calls at relocated bus stop along Sakra Rd.
2018 TBC Converted to peak hour service.
ComfortDelGro Bus 2020 November Operations transferred to ComfortDelGro Bus.
Tong Tar Transport Service
(current)
2025 1 May Operations transferred to Tong Tar Transport Service.

Service 717

1st Generation (2003 - 2004)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Transit Network Consortium Jurong Island Checkpoint ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd / Sakra Rd 2003 30 June Re-numbered from Service 713 as a service between Jurong Island Checkpoint and Seraya Ave/Ayer Merbau Rd/Sakra Rd (Loop), operating during off-peak hours only.
2004 TBC Discontinued.

2nd Generation (2006 - 2015)

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Transit Network Consortium Jurong East ↺ Seraya Ave / Sakra Rd 2006 TBC Introduced between Jurong East Int and Seraya Ave/Sakra Rd (Loop), operating during peak hours only.
Jurong East ↺ Seraya Ave / Ayer Merbau Rd / Sakra Rd 2008 TBC Amended to ply Ayer Merbau Rd.
2011 17 December Amended to Jurong East Temp Int.
2014 TBC Skips a bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
2015 1 August Discontinued.

Service 718

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Woodlands Transport Jurong East MRT ↺ Banyan Ave 2015 30 July Introduced between Boon Lay Way (Jurong East Stn/Int) and Banyan Ave (Loop) as a full-day service.
2016 TBC Calls at a new bus stop along Jurong Island Highway.
2018 TBC Converted to peak hour service.
ComfortDelGro Bus 2020 November Operations transferred to ComfortDelGro Bus.
Tong Tar Transport Service
(current)
2025 1 May Operations transferred to Tong Tar Transport Service.

Gallery

Transit Network Consortium

  • 30 June 2003

Woodlands Transport

  • 30 July 2015

GrabShuttle Plus

  • 11 June 2018

ComfortDelGro Bus

  • 10 September 2020

  • 10 September 2020

  • 10 September 2020

  • 10 September 2020

Tong Tar Transport Service / Woodlands Transport

  • 1 May 2025

See also