Alexander Dennis Enviro500 (Batch 2): Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
SMB1630K (talk | contribs)
Kranji Bus Depot has been permanently closed and all of its bus operations were transferred to Gali Batu Bus Depot
 
(84 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SG5701R 188.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SMRT Buses}} SG5701R (Service 188)]]
[[File:SG5706C 966.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS}} SG5706C (Service 966)]]
 
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
!Operator(s)
!Operator
|{{SMRT Buses}}
|{{SMB}}
|{{TTS}}
|{{TTS}}
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!Registration number
|SG5700T<br />SG5701R<br />SG5707A<br />SG5708Y<br />SG5714D
|SG5700T<br>SG5701R<br>SG5707A<br>SG5708Y<br>SG5714D
|SG5702M – SG5706C<br />SG5709U – SG5713G
|SG5702M – SG5706C<br>SG5709U – SG5713G
|-
|-
!Vehicle make
!Vehicle make
|colspan="2"|Alexander Dennis
|colspan=2|Alexander Dennis
|-
|-
!Vehicle manufacturer
!Vehicle manufacturer
|colspan="2"|Alexander Dennis Limited
|colspan=2|Alexander Dennis Limited
|-
|-
!Vehicle model
!Vehicle model
|colspan="2"|Enviro500
|colspan=2|Enviro500
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|colspan="2"|Enviro500 MMC
|colspan=2|Enviro500 MMC
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
|colspan="2"|Zhuhai Granton Bus And Coach Co., Ltd.
|colspan=2|Zhuhai Granton Bus And Coach
|-
|-
!Chassis manufacturer
!Chassis manufacturer
|colspan="2"|Sime Darby TMA Sdn. Bhd.
|colspan=2|Sime Darby TMA
|-
|-
!Length
!Length
|colspan="2"|12m
|colspan=2|12m
|-
|-
!Width
!Width
|colspan="2"|2.545m
|colspan=2|2.545m
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Quantity
!rowspan=2|Quantity
|5
|5
|10
|10
|-
|-
|colspan="2"|15 (Total)
|colspan=2|15 (Total)
|-
|-
!Year
!Year of manufacture
|colspan="2"|2016
|colspan=2|2016
|-
|-
!Period of registration
!Period of registration
|colspan="2"|10 Aug 2017
|colspan=2|10 Aug 2017
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|colspan="2"|Seating (Upper deck): 55<br />Seating (Lower deck): 28<br />Standing: 51<br />Wheelchair bay: 1<br />Total: 134
|colspan=2|'''Seating:''' 28 (Lower deck) / 55 (Upper deck)<br>'''Standing:''' 51<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 1<br>'''Total:''' 134
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
|colspan="2"|Cummins ISL8.9E5 340B
|colspan=2|Cummins ISL8.9E5 340B
|-
|-
!Engine capacity
!Engine capacity
|colspan="2"|8849 cc
|colspan=2|8849 cc
|-
|-
!Emission standard
!Emission standard
|colspan="2"|Euro V
|colspan=2|Euro V
|-
|-
!Transmission model
!Transmission model
|colspan="2"|ZF EcoLife 6 AP 1700 B (TopoDyn Life)
|colspan=2|ZF EcoLife 6 AP 1700 B (TopoDyn Life)
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|colspan="2"|340 hp (250 kW) @ 2100 rpm / 1500 Nm @ 1200 - 1400 rpm
|colspan=2|340 hp (250 kW) @ 2100 rpm / 1500 Nm @ 1200 - 1400 rpm
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
|colspan="2"|Full air suspension
|colspan=2|Full air suspension
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|colspan="2"|Knorr Bremse Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br />Knorr Bremse Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Knorr Bremse Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)
|colspan=2|Knorr Bremse Electronic Braking System (EBS)<br>Knorr Bremse Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Knorr Bremse Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)
|-
|-
!Exhaust system
!Exhaust system
|colspan="2"|Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
|colspan=2|Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
|colspan="2"|Denso
|colspan=2|Denso
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|colspan="2"|Mobitec MobiLED
|colspan=2|Mobitec MobiLED
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|colspan="2"|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 602
|colspan=2|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 602
|-
!PIDS model
|colspan=2|LECIP LED
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|colspan="2"|Vogelsitze System 750/3
|colspan=2|Vogelsitze System 750/3
|-
|-
!Door model
!Door model
|colspan="2"|Ventura Systems
|colspan=2|Ventura Systems
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Additional features
!colspan=3|Additional features
|colspan="2"|Additional emergency hammers<br />Tinted passenger windows<br />Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB chargers<br />Stroller restraint system
|-
|-
|NEC telematics system <br />TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System <br/> TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera <br />TNT Surveillance T-SA Side Alert Cameras
!ADAS model
|GreenRoad telematics system<br />TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System
|colspan=2|TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras<br>TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System ({{TTS/1|}})<br>TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System ({{SMB/1|}})
|-
!Others
|colspan=2|Additional emergency hammers<br>Tinted passenger windows<br>Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB chargers<br>Stroller restraint system
|}
|}


Line 100: Line 106:
|-class="SMRT"
|-class="SMRT"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
|-
|-
|SG5700T
|SG5700T
|KJDEP 188/972
|GBDEP 188
|-
|-
|SG5701R
|SG5701R
|KJDEP 188
|GBDEP 188
|-
|-
|SG5707A
|SG5707A
|KJDEP 188/972
|GBDEP 188
|-
|-
|SG5708Y
|SG5708Y
|KJDEP 188/972
|GBDEP 188
|-
|-
|SG5714D
|SG5714D
|KJDEP 188
|GBDEP 188
|}
|}


Line 122: Line 128:
|-class="TTS"
|-class="TTS"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SG5702M
|SG5702M
|MDDEP  
|MDDEP FD
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5703K
|SG5703K
|MDDEP 966
|MDDEP FD
|Ministry Of Health Singapore - Healthier SG: Step Into A Healthier You. ('''L & R:''' More Community Programmes To Stay Active • Free First Health Plan Consultation + Redeem $20 Worth Of Healthpoints • Fully Subsidised Nationally-Recommended Screenings & Vaccinations. Enrol When You Receive MOH's SMS Invitation! '''B:''' Receive Dedicated Care From Your Preferred Family Clinic • Prevent Or Manage Chronic Conditions • Enjoy Enhanced Healthcare Benefits.)
|-
|-
|SG5704H
|SG5704H
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|rowspan="8" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG5705E
|SG5705E
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5706C
|SG5706C
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5709U
|SG5709U
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5710P
|SG5710P
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5711L
|SG5711L
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5712J
|SG5712J
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|-
|-
|SG5713G
|SG5713G
|MDDEP
|MDDEP FD
|}
|}


Line 168: Line 170:
!colspan=2|Deployments
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|-
|KJDEP || Kranji Depot
|GBDEP || Gali Batu Depot
|-
|-
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
|FD||Flexi-Deployment
|-
|{{N/A}} || Not available
|-
|(empty) || Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|-
|'''B:''' || Ad covering entire rear.
|-
|'''L:''' || Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
|-
|'''R:''' || Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)
|-
|'''PS:''' || Ad covering middle portion of left & right sides, with extreme end of the sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Depot allocation===
====SMRT Buses====
====SMRT Buses====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 193: Line 183:
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|KJDEP || 5 buses || SG5700T SG5701R SG5707A SG5708Y SG5714D
|GBDEP || 5 buses || SG5700T SG5701R SG5707A SG5708Y SG5714D
|}
|}


Line 216: Line 206:
===Type of purchase(s)===
===Type of purchase(s)===
{{LTA Purchase}}
{{LTA Purchase}}
===Miscellaneous===
====Buses with bolded licence plates====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!colspan="2"|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|width=150|<b>Both</b> licence plates
|SG5708Y
|}
===Notes===
====Tower Transit====
* '''SG5702M & SG5705E ''' feature PIW logo on the exterior of the bus.


===See also===
===See also===

Latest revision as of 19:20, 4 October 2025

Tower Transit SG5706C (Service 966)

Specifications

Operator SMRT Buses Tower Transit
Registration number SG5700T
SG5701R
SG5707A
SG5708Y
SG5714D
SG5702M – SG5706C
SG5709U – SG5713G
Vehicle make Alexander Dennis
Vehicle manufacturer Alexander Dennis Limited
Vehicle model Enviro500
Vehicle bodywork Enviro500 MMC
Vehicle bodywork assembler Zhuhai Granton Bus And Coach
Chassis manufacturer Sime Darby TMA
Length 12m
Width 2.545m
Quantity 5 10
15 (Total)
Year of manufacture 2016
Period of registration 10 Aug 2017
Passenger capacity Seating: 28 (Lower deck) / 55 (Upper deck)
Standing: 51
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 134
Engine model Cummins ISL8.9E5 340B
Engine capacity 8849 cc
Emission standard Euro V
Transmission model ZF EcoLife 6 AP 1700 B (TopoDyn Life)
Power/torque 340 hp (250 kW) @ 2100 rpm / 1500 Nm @ 1200 - 1400 rpm
Suspension system Full air suspension
Braking system Knorr Bremse Electronic Braking System (EBS)
Knorr Bremse Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Knorr Bremse Antriebsschlupfregelung (ASR) / Traction Control System (TCS)
Exhaust system Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
Air-con model Denso
EDS model Mobitec MobiLED
EDS controller model Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 602
PIDS model LECIP LED
Seat model Vogelsitze System 750/3
Door model Ventura Systems
Additional features
ADAS model TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras
TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit)
TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System (SMRT Buses)
Others Additional emergency hammers
Tinted passenger windows
Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB chargers
Stroller restraint system

Deployments

SMRT Buses

Registration no. Deployment
SG5700T GBDEP 188
SG5701R GBDEP 188
SG5707A GBDEP 188
SG5708Y GBDEP 188
SG5714D GBDEP 188

Tower Transit

Registration no. Deployment
SG5702M MDDEP FD
SG5703K MDDEP FD
SG5704H MDDEP FD
SG5705E MDDEP FD
SG5706C MDDEP FD
SG5709U MDDEP FD
SG5710P MDDEP FD
SG5711L MDDEP FD
SG5712J MDDEP FD
SG5713G MDDEP FD

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
GBDEP Gali Batu Depot
MDDEP Mandai Depot
FD Flexi-Deployment

Depot allocation

SMRT Buses

Click to expand/collapse
GBDEP 5 buses SG5700T SG5701R SG5707A SG5708Y SG5714D

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 10 buses SG5702M SG5703K SG5704H SG5705E SG5706C SG5709U SG5710P SG5711L SG5712J SG5713G

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration no.
9 Aug 2034 SG5700T – SG5714D

Type of purchase(s)

All buses are bought under Land Transport Authority (LTA)'s Bus Contracting Model (BCM).

See also