Volvo B5LH: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Hearmeout (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(172 intermediate revisions by 44 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SG3035T 167.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS}} SG3035T (Service 167)]]
[[File:SG3023C 105.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{SBST|75px}} SG3023C (Service 105)]]
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{|class=wikitable style=text-align:center;
!Operator(s)
!Operator
|{{SBST}}
|{{SBST|75px}}
|{{SMRT Buses}}
|{{SMB|75px}}
|{{TTS}}
|{{TTS|75px}}
|-
|-
!Registration no.
!rowspan=2|Registration number
|SG3001R – SG3006C<br />SG3008Y<br />SG3014D<br />SG3017X – SG3020K<br />SG3022E<br />SG3023C<br />SG3026U<br />SG3027S<br />SG3029L<br />SG3040C – SG3043U<br />SG3046L – SG3049D
|-
|SG3007A<br />SG3009U – SG3013G<br />SG3015B<br />SG3025Y
|SG3001R – SG3006C<br>SG3008Y<br>SG3014D<br>SG3017X – SG3020K<br>SG3022E<br>SG3023C<br>SG3026U<br>SG3027S<br>SG3029L<br>SG3040C – SG3043U<br>SG3046L – SG3049D
|SG3000T<br />SG3016Z<br />SG3021H<br />SG3024A<br />SG3028P<br />SG3030G – SG3039H<br />SG3044S<br />SG3045P
|SG3007A<br>SG3009U – SG3013G<br>SG3015B<br>SG3025Y
|SG3000T<br>SG3016Z<br>SG3021H<br>SG3024A<br>SG3028P<br>SG3030G – SG3039H<br>SG3044S<br>SG3045P
|-
|-
!Vehicle make
!Vehicle make
|colspan="3"|Volvo
|colspan=3|Volvo
|-
|-
!Vehicle manufacturer
!Vehicle manufacturer
|colspan="3"|Volvo Buses
|colspan=3|Volvo Buses
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|colspan="3"|MCV Evora
|colspan=3|MCV Evora
|-
|-
!Vehicle model
!Vehicle model
|colspan="3"|B5LH AUTO
|colspan=3|B5LH AUTO
|-
|-
!Length
!Length
|colspan="3"|12m
|colspan=3|12m
|-
|-
!Width
!Width
|colspan="3"|2.55m
|colspan=3|2.55m
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Quantity
!rowspan=2|Quantity
|25
|25
|8
|8
|17
|17
|-
|-
|colspan="3"|50 (Total)
|colspan=3|50 (Total)
|-
|-
!Year
!Year
|colspan="3"|2017 & 2018
|colspan=3|2017 & 2018
|-
|-
!Period of registration
!Period of registration
|colspan="3"|1 Nov 2018 – 19 Mar 2019
|colspan=3|1 Nov 2018 – 19 Mar 2019
|-
|-
!Passenger capacity
!Passenger capacity
|colspan="3"|Seating: 28<br />Standing: 56<br />Wheelchair bay: 2<br />Total: 84
|colspan=3|'''Seating:''' 28<br>'''Standing:''' 56<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 2<br>'''Total:''' 84
|-
|-
!Engine model
!Engine model
|colspan="3"|Volvo D5K240
|colspan=3|Volvo D5K240
|-
|-
!Electric motor model
!Electric motor model
|colspan="3"|Volvo Integrated Starter Alternator Motor (I-SAM)
|colspan=3|Volvo Integrated Starter Alternator Motor (I-SAM)
|-
|-
!Engine capacity
!Engine capacity
|colspan="3"|5132 cc
|colspan=3|5132 cc
|-
|-
!Emission standard
!Emission standard
|colspan="3"|Euro VI
|colspan=3|Euro VI
|-
|-
!Transmission model
!Transmission model
|colspan="3"|Volvo AT2412E I-Shift
|colspan=3|Volvo AT2412E I-Shift
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|colspan="3"|240 hp (177 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 918 Nm @ 1200 - 1600 rpm<br />160 hp (120 kW) / 800 Nm (Electric motor, maximum)<br />94 hp (70 kW) / 400 Nm (Electric motor, continuous)
|colspan=3|240 hp (177 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 918 Nm @ 1200 1600 rpm<br>160 hp (120 kW) / 800 Nm (Electric motor, maximum)<br>94 hp (70 kW) / 400 Nm (Electric motor, continuous)
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
|colspan="3"|Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECAS)
|colspan=3|Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECAS)
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|colspan="3"|Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)<br />Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)<br />Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|colspan=3|Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)<br>Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)<br>Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
|-
|-
!Exhaust system
!Exhaust system
|colspan="3"|Volvo Exhaust Aftertreatment System<br />Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology<br />Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology<br />Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)<br />Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC)
|colspan=3|Volvo Exhaust Aftertreatment System<br>Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology<br>Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology<br>Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)<br>Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC)
|-
|-
!Air-con model
!Air-con model
|colspan="3"|Valeo REVO-E
|colspan=3|Valeo REVO-E
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|colspan="3"|LECIP
|colspan=3|LECIP
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|colspan="3"|LECIP Driver Control Console
|colspan=3|LECIP Driver Control Console
|-
|-
!PIDS model
!PIDS model
|colspan="3"|LECIP OBC-VISION
|colspan=3|LECIP OBC-VISION
|-
|-
!APCS model
!APCS model
|colspan="3"|HELLA Aglaia APS-R-PoE
|colspan=3|HELLA Aglaia APS-R-PoE
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|colspan="3"|Vogel Industrie System 750/3
|colspan=3|Vogel Industrie System 750/3
|-
|-
!Door model
!Door model
|colspan="3"|SMC Transit
|colspan=3|SMC Transit
|-
!colspan="4"|Additional features
|-
|-
!Telematics system
!colspan=4|Additional features
|colspan="2"|TNT Surveillance T-SEEDS
|GreenRoad
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Driver Assistance & Camera systems
!ADAS model
|colspan="3"|Volvo I-Coaching<br />Mobileye 630 Advanced Driver Assistance System (SG3000T – SG3033Z, <font color="#999999">SG3034X</font> & SG3035T – SG3049D)<br />Mobileye Shield+ Collision Avoidance System (SG3000T – SG3033Z, <font color="#999999">SG3034X</font> & SG3035T – SG3049D)<br />TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System
|colspan=3|Volvo I-Coaching<br>Mobileye 630 Advanced Driver Assistance System ''(except SG3000T & SG3034X)''<br>Mobileye Shield+ Collision Avoidance System ''(except SG3000T & SG3034X)''<br>TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System<br>TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System ({{TTS/1|}})<br>TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras ({{SMB/1|}}, SG3000T & SG3034X)
|-
|{{N/A}}
|TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera<br />TNT Surveillance T-SA Side Alert Cameras
|TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System<br />TNT Surveillance T-FA Front Alert Camera (SG3034X)<br />TNT Surveillance T-SA Side Alert Cameras (SG3034X)
|-
|-
!Others
!Others
|colspan="3"|FOBO Ultra Wireless Tire Pressure Monitoring System<br />Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB Chargers<br />Kenwood Speakers<br />Stroller restraint system
|colspan=3|FOBO Ultra Wireless Tire Pressure Monitoring System<br>Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB Chargers<br>Kenwood Speakers
|}
|}


Line 116: Line 109:
|-class="SBST"
|-class="SBST"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
|-
|-
|SG3001R
|SG3001R
|BNDEP 298
|BNDEP 93
|-
|-
|SG3002M
|SG3002M
Line 131: Line 124:
|-
|-
|SG3005E
|SG3005E
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3006C
|SG3006C
Line 140: Line 133:
|-
|-
|SG3014D
|SG3014D
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3017X
|SG3017X
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3018T
|SG3018T
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3019R
|SG3019R
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3020K
|SG3020K
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3022E
|SG3022E
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3023C
|SG3023C
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3026U
|SG3026U
Line 167: Line 160:
|-
|-
|SG3029L
|SG3029L
|AMDEP 59
|UPDEP 105
|-
|-
|SG3040C
|SG3040C
Line 198: Line 191:
|-class="SMRT"
|-class="SMRT"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
|-
|-
|SG3007A
|SG3007A
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|-
|-
|SG3009U
|SG3009U
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|-
|-
|SG3010P
|SG3010P
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|-
|-
|SG3011L
|SG3011L
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|-
|-
|SG3012J
|SG3012J
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|-
|-
|SG3013G
|SG3013G
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|-
|-
|SG3015B
|SG3015B
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|-
|-
|SG3025Y
|SG3025Y
|KJDEP 920
|GBDEP 972
|}
|}


Line 229: Line 222:
|-class="TTS"
|-class="TTS"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
!Advertisement
!Advertisement
|-
|-
|SG3000T
|SG3000T
|MDDEP 859
|MDDEP 859
|Land Transport Authority (LTA) - A Caring And Inclusive Public Transport Journey For All: Artwork By Students Of Rainbow Centre Admiral Hill School - Ways You Can Help People With Special Needs.
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG3016Z
|SG3016Z
|MDDEP 859
|MDDEP 859
|NDPeeps: Happy 59th Birthday Singapore! Together As One United People.
|-
|-
|SG3021H
|SG3021H
|MDDEP 859
|MDDEP 859
|Kao Singapore - Magiclean: Assemble Your Magic Heroes! Your Smart Defence Against All Types Of Threats! Singapore's No. 1 Household Cleaner Brand.  
|'''B:''' Auto & General Insurance Singapore - Budget Direct Insurance: It Pays To Choose Budget Direct Insurance. Car Insurance Due? Pay Less With Budget Direct Insurance. Get A Quote At budgetdirect.com.sg. (9th Gen: Red)
|-
|-
|SG3024A
|SG3024A
|MDDEP 859
|MDDEP 859
|Gree Singapore - Free Match Series • Multi Split Smart Air Conditioners: No. 1 Brand Of Air Conditioners In The World.
|rowspan=6 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG3028P
|SG3028P
|MDDEP 853
|MDDEP 853
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG3030G
|SG3030G
|MDDEP 853
|MDDEP 853
|Kentucky Fried Chicken (KFC) Singapore: '''L:''' The ETC Burger Has Arrived. '''R & B:''' The ETC Burger. Extra • Tasty • Crispy.
|-
|-
|SG3031D
|SG3031D
|MDDEP 853
|MDDEP 853
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG3032B
|SG3032B
|MDDEP 859
|MDDEP 859
|'''B:''' Auto & General Insurance Singapore - Budget Direct Insurance: It Pays To Choose Budget Direct Insurance. Car Insurance Due? Pay Less Or Pay Nothing! Beat Our Price, And Your Insurance Is On Us. Get A Quote At budgetdirect.com.sg/payless. (7th Gen: Red)
|-
|-
|SG3033Z
|SG3033Z
|MDDEP 859
|MDDEP 853
|iNova Pharmaceuticals - Difflam Children Throat Spray: Don't Give Sore Throats A Chance. Targeted Relief For Little Ones.
|-
|-
|SG3034X
|SG3034X
|MDDEP 853
|MDDEP 853
|Geniebiome Limited - G-Niib Immunity+ Sim01 & G-Niib M3XTRA SMT04: '''L & R:''' Gut Microbiome Formula For Asians. Developed By A Faculty For Medicine. Boosting Immunity • Gut Protection Formula. '''B:''' Available In Selected Stores.
|StarHub Ltd - StarHub SIM Only 5G Star Plans: Free Data Roaming Now On All SIM Only 5G Star Plans. Don't Sweat It With Star Plan. starhub.com/starplan.
|-
|-
|SG3035T
|SG3035T
|MDDEP 853
|MDDEP 853
|rowspan="3" {{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG3036R
|SG3036R
|MDDEP 853
|MDDEP 853
|GSK - Say No To RSV: '''L:''' RSV对于年长者是一个不可忽视的健康风险. '''R:''' RSV Is A Real Health Risk For Older Adults. '''B:''' Speak To Your Doctor About RSV Prevention. Learn more At SayNoToRSV.com. (Feat. Xiang Yun & Edmund Chen)
|-
|-
|SG3037M
|SG3037M
|MDDEP 853
|MDDEP 853
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG3038K
|SG3038K
|MDDEP 853
|MDDEP 853
|Tower Transit Singapore: Join The Tower Transit Family As A Bus Captain Today! $7200 Sign On-Bonus For Singaporeans/PRs! Sign Up Online Today And Enjoy These Benefits! Competitive Salaries • Monthly Cash Incentives • Unique Staff Benefits. ('''L:''' Mai Tu Liao! '''R & B:''' Cepat Lah! '''B:''' Find Out More On towertransit.sg Or Simply Scan The QR Code To Apply. Be Part Of The Tower Transit Family!)
|-
|-
|SG3039H
|SG3039H
|MDDEP 853
|MDDEP 853
|You Technologies Group Limited - YouTrip: You Want It, YouTrip It. Download & Sign Up For Free. ('''L & R:''' Best Rates All Day In 150+ Countries. '''B:''' Exchange & Pay With Zero FX Fees.)
|OANDA Asia Pacific • Smarter Trading: Apply Now At oanda.com/rewards. ('''L & R:''' Rewards Too Big To Miss.)
|-
|-
|SG3044S
|SG3044S
|MDDEP 853
|MDDEP 853
|'''B:''' Mediacorp Radio - YES 933 • 你的潮流指标: 不按牌理出牌 大咖一起来 (6AM - 10AM) JEFF 陈宁 高美贵. 即刻下载 MeListen. (6th Gen: Orange & White)
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
|-
|SG3045P
|SG3045P
|MDDEP 853
|MDDEP 853
|CMC Invest: Reach Your Financial Goals With A Trusted Broker. No Platform, Inactivity, Custody Or Settlement Fees. Stay On Track Unlock Your Investing Potential Like National Athlete Shanti Pereira. cmcinvest.sg. (2nd Gen)
|}
|}


==Former deployments==
==Former deployments==
* [[Former Deployments of Volvo B5LH]]
*[[Former Deployments of Volvo B5LH]]


==Other information==
==Other information==
Line 307: Line 294:
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Deployments
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|AMDEP || Ang Mo Kio Depot
|-
|-
|BNDEP || Bedok North Depot
|BNDEP || Bedok North Depot
|-
|-
|KJDEP || Kranji Depot
|GBDEP || Gali Batu Depot
|-
|-
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|-
|UPDEP || Ulu Pandan Depot
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Advertisement
!colspan=2|Advertisement
Line 329: Line 316:
|}
|}


===Buses in depots===
===Depot allocation===
====SBS Transit====
====SBS Transit====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 335: Line 322:
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|AMDEP || 9 buses || SG3005E SG3014D SG3017X SG3018T SG3019R SG3020K SG3022E SG3023C SG3029L
|BNDEP || 16 buses || SG3001R SG3002M SG3003K SG3004H SG3006C SG3008Y SG3026U SG3027S SG3040C SG3041A SG3042Y SG3043U SG3046L SG3047J SG3048G SG3049D
|-
|-
|BNDEP || 16 buses || SG3001R SG3002M SG3003K SG3004H SG3006C SG3008Y SG3026U SG3027S SG3040C SG3041A SG3042Y SG3043U SG3046L SG3047J SG3048G SG3049D
|UPDEP || 9 buses || SG3005E SG3014D SG3017X SG3018T SG3019R SG3020K SG3022E SG3023C SG3029L
|}
|}


Line 345: Line 332:
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=3|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
|KJDEP || 8 buses || SG3007A SG3009U SG3010P SG3011L SG3012J SG3013G SG3015B SG3025Y
|GBDEP || 8 buses || SG3007A SG3009U SG3010P SG3011L SG3012J SG3013G SG3015B SG3025Y
|}
|}


Line 401: Line 388:
===Type of purchase(s)===
===Type of purchase(s)===
{{LTA Purchase}}<ref>[//www.lta.gov.sg/content/ltagov/en/newsroom/2017/10/2/lta-awards-contract-for-50-diesel-hybrid-buses-to-volvo-east-asia-pte-ltd.html "LTA Awards Contract for 50 Diesel Hybrid Buses to Volvo East Asia (Pte) Ltd"]. (Land Transport Authority, Published 11 Oct 2017).</ref>
{{LTA Purchase}}<ref>[//www.lta.gov.sg/content/ltagov/en/newsroom/2017/10/2/lta-awards-contract-for-50-diesel-hybrid-buses-to-volvo-east-asia-pte-ltd.html "LTA Awards Contract for 50 Diesel Hybrid Buses to Volvo East Asia (Pte) Ltd"]. (Land Transport Authority, Published 11 Oct 2017).</ref>
===Miscellaneous===
====Buses with "UPD" windscreen sticker====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!colspan="3"|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|{{UPD/White}}
|SG3002M, SG3004H, SG3006C & SG3008Y
|}


===Notes===
===Notes===
* All buses except '''SG3002M – SG3005E, SG3018T, SG3037M & SG3048G ''(offside)''''' have the smaller sized ''"Eco Bus - Low Emissions, Cleaner Air"'' decals pasted.
* All buses except '''SG3002M – SG3005E, SG3018T, SG3037M & SG3048G ''(offside)''''' have the smaller sized ''"Eco Bus - Low Emissions, Cleaner Air"'' decals pasted.
====SBS Transit====
* '''SG3002M – SG3004H, SG3006C, SG3008Y, SG3026U, SG3040C, SG3042Y, SG3048G & SG3049D''' have thin "''Stand Clear of Doors''" stickers pasted on both leafs at the top part of the entrance door of the bus.
* '''SG3004H'''
** has one of its 'Bus Stopping' buttons flipped.
** does not have 'SG♥BUS' logo pasted on the front of the bus.
* '''SG3004H & SG3043U''' have their PIW decal pasted on the exterior of the bus.
* '''SG3008Y''' does not have 'SG♥BUS' logo pasted on the front and nearside of the bus.
* '''SG3018T''' does not have operator logo pasted on the front of the bus.
* '''SG3022E''' has a missing letter ‘O’ in the VOLVO emblem on the rear of the bus.
* '''SG3027S'''
** does not have 'SG♥BUS' logo pasted on the nearside of the bus.
** does not have operator logo pasted on the offside of the bus.
====SMRT Buses====
* All buses except '''SG3007A, SG3010P & SG3013G''' feature SBS Transit give way sticker.
====Tower Transit====
* All buses have their PIW decal pasted on the exterior of the bus.
* '''SG3000T''' features a darker shade of interior panels.
* '''SG3035T''' does not have 'SG♥BUS' logo pasted on the offside of the bus.


===See also===
===See also===

Latest revision as of 00:43, 6 December 2025

SBS Transit SG3023C (Service 105)

Specifications

Operator SBS Transit SMRT Buses Tower Transit
Registration number
SG3001R – SG3006C
SG3008Y
SG3014D
SG3017X – SG3020K
SG3022E
SG3023C
SG3026U
SG3027S
SG3029L
SG3040C – SG3043U
SG3046L – SG3049D
SG3007A
SG3009U – SG3013G
SG3015B
SG3025Y
SG3000T
SG3016Z
SG3021H
SG3024A
SG3028P
SG3030G – SG3039H
SG3044S
SG3045P
Vehicle make Volvo
Vehicle manufacturer Volvo Buses
Vehicle bodywork MCV Evora
Vehicle model B5LH AUTO
Length 12m
Width 2.55m
Quantity 25 8 17
50 (Total)
Year 2017 & 2018
Period of registration 1 Nov 2018 – 19 Mar 2019
Passenger capacity Seating: 28
Standing: 56
Wheelchair bay: 2
Total: 84
Engine model Volvo D5K240
Electric motor model Volvo Integrated Starter Alternator Motor (I-SAM)
Engine capacity 5132 cc
Emission standard Euro VI
Transmission model Volvo AT2412E I-Shift
Power/torque 240 hp (177 kW) @ 2200 rpm / 918 Nm @ 1200 – 1600 rpm
160 hp (120 kW) / 800 Nm (Electric motor, maximum)
94 hp (70 kW) / 400 Nm (Electric motor, continuous)
Suspension system Electronically Controlled Air Suspension (ECAS)
Braking system Volvo Electronic Braking System (EBS5)
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP)
Exhaust system Volvo Exhaust Aftertreatment System
Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Technology
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Technology
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)
Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC)
Air-con model Valeo REVO-E
EDS model LECIP
EDS controller model LECIP Driver Control Console
PIDS model LECIP OBC-VISION
APCS model HELLA Aglaia APS-R-PoE
Seat model Vogel Industrie System 750/3
Door model SMC Transit
Additional features
ADAS model Volvo I-Coaching
Mobileye 630 Advanced Driver Assistance System (except SG3000T & SG3034X)
Mobileye Shield+ Collision Avoidance System (except SG3000T & SG3034X)
TNT Surveillance T-DA Driver Alert System
TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System (Tower Transit)
TNT Surveillance T-FA Front & T-SA Side Alert Cameras (SMRT Buses, SG3000T & SG3034X)
Others FOBO Ultra Wireless Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Alfatronix PowerVerter Pro USB Chargers
Kenwood Speakers

Deployments

SBS Transit

Registration no. Deployment
SG3001R BNDEP 93
SG3002M BNDEP 93
SG3003K BNDEP 93
SG3004H BNDEP 93
SG3005E UPDEP 105
SG3006C BNDEP 93
SG3008Y BNDEP 93
SG3014D UPDEP 105
SG3017X UPDEP 105
SG3018T UPDEP 105
SG3019R UPDEP 105
SG3020K UPDEP 105
SG3022E UPDEP 105
SG3023C UPDEP 105
SG3026U BNDEP 298
SG3027S BNDEP 298
SG3029L UPDEP 105
SG3040C BNDEP 298
SG3041A BNDEP 298
SG3042Y BNDEP 298
SG3043U BNDEP 298
SG3046L BNDEP 298
SG3047J BNDEP 298
SG3048G BNDEP 298
SG3049D BNDEP 298

SMRT Buses

Registration no. Deployment
SG3007A GBDEP 972
SG3009U GBDEP 972
SG3010P GBDEP 972
SG3011L GBDEP 972
SG3012J GBDEP 972
SG3013G GBDEP 972
SG3015B GBDEP 972
SG3025Y GBDEP 972

Tower Transit

Registration no. Deployment Advertisement
SG3000T MDDEP 859 N/A
SG3016Z MDDEP 859
SG3021H MDDEP 859 B: Auto & General Insurance Singapore - Budget Direct Insurance: It Pays To Choose Budget Direct Insurance. Car Insurance Due? Pay Less With Budget Direct Insurance. Get A Quote At budgetdirect.com.sg. (9th Gen: Red)
SG3024A MDDEP 859 N/A
SG3028P MDDEP 853
SG3030G MDDEP 853
SG3031D MDDEP 853
SG3032B MDDEP 859
SG3033Z MDDEP 853
SG3034X MDDEP 853 StarHub Ltd - StarHub SIM Only 5G Star Plans: Free Data Roaming Now On All SIM Only 5G Star Plans. Don't Sweat It With Star Plan. starhub.com/starplan.
SG3035T MDDEP 853 N/A
SG3036R MDDEP 853 GSK - Say No To RSV: L: RSV对于年长者是一个不可忽视的健康风险. R: RSV Is A Real Health Risk For Older Adults. B: Speak To Your Doctor About RSV Prevention. Learn more At SayNoToRSV.com. (Feat. Xiang Yun & Edmund Chen)
SG3037M MDDEP 853 N/A
SG3038K MDDEP 853
SG3039H MDDEP 853 OANDA Asia Pacific • Smarter Trading: Apply Now At oanda.com/rewards. (L & R: Rewards Too Big To Miss.)
SG3044S MDDEP 853 N/A
SG3045P MDDEP 853

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
BNDEP Bedok North Depot
GBDEP Gali Batu Depot
MDDEP Mandai Depot
UPDEP Ulu Pandan Depot
Advertisement
N/A Not available
(empty) Two-third (⅔) body ad with front one-third (⅓) of left & right sides left unwrapped (in previous body colour).
B: Ad covering entire rear.
L: Ad on nearside / left side. (Shared ad)
R: Ad on offside / right side. (Shared ad)

Depot allocation

SBS Transit

Click to expand/collapse
BNDEP 16 buses SG3001R SG3002M SG3003K SG3004H SG3006C SG3008Y SG3026U SG3027S SG3040C SG3041A SG3042Y SG3043U SG3046L SG3047J SG3048G SG3049D
UPDEP 9 buses SG3005E SG3014D SG3017X SG3018T SG3019R SG3020K SG3022E SG3023C SG3029L

SMRT Buses

Click to expand/collapse
GBDEP 8 buses SG3007A SG3009U SG3010P SG3011L SG3012J SG3013G SG3015B SG3025Y

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 17 buses SG3000T SG3016Z SG3021H SG3024A SG3028P SG3030G SG3031D SG3032B SG3033Z SG3034X SG3035T SG3036R SG3037M SG3038K SG3039H SG3044S SG3045P

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration no.
31 Oct 2035 SG3003K – SG3005E, SG3007A, SG3009U, SG3016Z
18 Nov 2035 SG3002M, SG3008Y
29 Nov 2035 SG3006C, SG3010P – SG3012J, SG3015B, SG3018T
9 Dec 2035 SG3013G
18 Dec 2035 SG3014D, SG3017X, SG3019R, SG3020K, SG3029L
3 Jan 2036 SG3022E, SG3023C, SG3025Y, SG3031D, SG3033Z, SG3034X
13 Jan 2036 SG3026U, SG3027S, SG3036R – SG3038K
31 Jan 2036 SG3028P, SG3030G, SG3032B, SG3035T, SG3039H
10 Feb 2036 SG3021H, SG3024A, SG3044S, SG3045P
10 Mar 2036 SG3040C – SG3043U, SG3046L – SG3048G
17 Mar 2036 SG3000T
18 Mar 2036 SG3001R, SG3049D

Type of purchase(s)

All buses are bought under Land Transport Authority (LTA)'s Bus Contracting Model (BCM).[1]

Notes

  • All buses except SG3002M – SG3005E, SG3018T, SG3037M & SG3048G (offside) have the smaller sized "Eco Bus - Low Emissions, Cleaner Air" decals pasted.

See also

References

  1. "LTA Awards Contract for 50 Diesel Hybrid Buses to Volvo East Asia (Pte) Ltd". (Land Transport Authority, Published 11 Oct 2017).