History of City Direct Services 651 - 659: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Feel free to update 654, 671 & 672, following the announcement of extension from 11 November 2024 as confirmed |
|||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | ==City Direct 651== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!Route | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
!Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|{{ComfortDelGro Bus}} | |||
|rowspan=6|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Jurong West Ave 3 → Marina Blvd}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Central Blvd → Jurong West Ave 3}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2013''' | ||
|2 September | |'''2 September''' | ||
|Introduced between Jurong West Ave 3 (Opp Blk 276B) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Aft Marina Stn Rd) and Jurong West Ave 3 (Blk 276B) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong West Ave 3 (Opp Blk 276B) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Aft Marina Stn Rd) and Jurong West Ave 3 (Blk 276B) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 December | |'''1 December''' | ||
|Serves new bus stop outside Downtown Stn along Central Blvd. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new bus stop outside Downtown Stn along Central Blvd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |'''2015''' | ||
|23 March | |'''23 March''' | ||
|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Rui Feng Chartered}} | |||
|2016 | |'''2016''' | ||
|3 October | |'''3 October''' | ||
|Operations transferred to Rui Feng Chartered. | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Rui Feng Chartered. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|'''2020''' | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''13 January''' | ||
|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{DWAB}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{N/A}} | |||
|8 April | |'''8 April''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Jurong West Ave 3 → Marina Blvd}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Central Blvd → Jurong West Ave 3}} | ||
| | |'''2 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Resumed normal operations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2025''' | |||
|'''7 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Jurong West Ave 5 with the partial closure of Jurong West St 75 to facilitate the construction of Gek Poh station on the Jurong Region Line. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==City Direct 652== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!Route | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
!Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=6|{{Ren Quan Transport}} | |||
|rowspan=9|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Upp Thomson Rd → Shenton Way}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Upp Thomson Rd}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''2014''' | ||
|6 January | |'''6 January''' | ||
|Introduced between Upp Thomson Rd (Opp Sembawang Hills FC) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Upp Thomson Rd (Bef Sembawang Hills FC) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Upp Thomson Rd (Opp Sembawang Hills FC) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Upp Thomson Rd (Bef Sembawang Hills FC) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 March | |'''17 March''' | ||
|3rd AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|3rd AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 July | |'''14 July''' | ||
|4th AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|4th AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2015''' | ||
|19 January | |'''19 January''' | ||
|5th AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|5th AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 March | |'''23 March''' | ||
|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |'''2018''' | ||
|25 June | |'''25 June''' | ||
|6th AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|6th AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|{{SMB}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=5|'''2020''' | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''6 January''' | ||
|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 AM peak trips removed. | |style='text-align:left'|2 AM peak trips removed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{DWAB}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{N/A}} | |||
|8 April | |'''8 April''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Upp Thomson Rd → Shenton Way}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Upp Thomson Rd}} | ||
| | |'''2 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Resumed normal operations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''6 September''' | |||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | ||
|2021 | |||
|6 September | |||
|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==City Direct 653== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!Route | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
!Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=7|{{ComfortDelGro Bus}} | |||
|rowspan=10|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Hume Ave → Marina Blvd}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Central Blvd → Hillview Ave}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''2014''' | ||
|13 January | |'''13 January''' | ||
|Introduced between Hume Ave (Bef Summerhill) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Aft Marina Stn Rd) and Hillview Ave (Hillington Green Condo) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Hume Ave (Bef Summerhill) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Aft Marina Stn Rd) and Hillview Ave (Hillington Green Condo) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31 March | |'''31 March''' | ||
|3rd AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|3rd AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 August | |'''4 August''' | ||
|4th AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|4th AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|'''2015''' | ||
|16 March | |'''16 March''' | ||
|5th AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|5th AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 March | |'''23 March''' | ||
|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29 June | |'''29 June''' | ||
|3rd PM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|3rd PM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 October | |'''26 October''' | ||
|6th AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|6th AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|{{SMB}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''2017''' | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''13 April''' | ||
|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 AM peak trips and 1 PM peak trip removed. | |style='text-align:left'|2 AM peak trips and 1 PM peak trip removed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{DWAB}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{N/A}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2020''' | ||
|8 April | |'''8 April''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=3|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Hume Ave → Marina Blvd}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Central Blvd → Hillview Ave}} | ||
| | |'''2 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Resumed normal operations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
| | |'''2021''' | ||
| | |'''31 May''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2024''' | |||
|'''15 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|5th AM peak trip added. | |||
|2024 | |||
|15 April | |||
|5th AM peak trip added. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==City Direct 654== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!Route | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!Year | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!Date | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
!Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|{{Ren Quan Transport}} | |||
|rowspan=9|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anchorvale St → Shenton Way}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Anchorvale St}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2014''' | ||
|20 January | |'''20 January''' | ||
|Introduced between Anchorvale St (Blk 336B) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Anchorvale St (Blk 330) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Anchorvale St (Blk 336B) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Anchorvale St (Blk 330) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 July | |'''14 July''' | ||
|3rd AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|3rd AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2015''' | ||
|23 March | |'''23 March''' | ||
|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 November | |'''2 November''' | ||
|4th AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|4th AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |'''2016''' | ||
|13 June | |'''13 June''' | ||
|5th AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|5th AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{BT & Tan Transport}} | |||
|2017 | |'''2017''' | ||
|20 January | |'''20 January''' | ||
|Operations transferred to BT & Tan Transport Service. | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to BT & Tan Transport Service. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |'''2018''' | ||
|12 June | |'''12 June''' | ||
|6th AM peak trip added. 3rd PM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|6th AM peak trip added. 3rd PM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2019''' | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''22 July''' | ||
|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{DWAB}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{N/A}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2020''' | ||
|8 April | |'''8 April''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anchorvale St → Shenton Way}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Anchorvale St}} | ||
| | |'''2 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Resumed normal operations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anchorvale Cres → Shenton Way}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Anchorvale Cres}} | |||
| | |'''2024''' | ||
| | |'''11 November''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to Anchorvale Cres under the LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP), with additional 2 morning trips and 1 evening trip. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==City Direct 655== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!Route | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
!Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{Woodlands Transport}} | |||
|rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=West Coast Rd → Marina Blvd}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Central Blvd → West Coast Rd}} | |||
|2014 | |'''2014''' | ||
|17 February | |'''17 February''' | ||
|Introduced between West Coast Rd (Bet Blks 50/51) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Aft Marina Stn Rd) and West Coast Rd (Opp Blk 51) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between West Coast Rd (Bet Blks 50/51) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Aft Marina Stn Rd) and West Coast Rd (Opp Blk 51) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |'''2015''' | ||
|23 March | |'''23 March''' | ||
|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=6|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2017''' | ||
|17 April | |'''17 April''' | ||
|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SBS Transit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 August | |'''21 August''' | ||
|{{DWAB}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{N/A}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2020''' | ||
|8 April | |'''8 April''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=3|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=West Coast Rd → Marina Blvd}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Central Blvd → West Coast Rd}} | ||
| | |'''2 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Resumed normal operations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2023''' | |||
| | |'''8 January''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply realigned Teban Gdns Rd with the permanent partial closure of Teban Gdns Rd to facilitate the construction of Pandan Reservoir station on the Jurong Region Line. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''9 October''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|3rd AM peak trip added. | |||
|- | |||
|3rd AM peak trip added. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==City Direct 656== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!Route | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
!Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|{{Loh Gim Chong Transport}} | |||
|rowspan=7|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Canberra Rd → Shenton Way}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Canberra Rd}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''2014''' | ||
|17 February | |'''17 February''' | ||
|Introduced between Canberra Rd (Blk 424A CP) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Canberra Rd (Blk 508 CP) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Canberra Rd (Blk 424A CP) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Canberra Rd (Blk 508 CP) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 March | |'''10 March''' | ||
|3rd AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|3rd AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 July | |'''14 July''' | ||
|4th AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|4th AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |'''2015''' | ||
|23 March | |'''23 March''' | ||
|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=6|{{SMB}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''2017''' | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''17 April''' | ||
|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 AM peak trip removed. | |style='text-align:left'|1 AM peak trip removed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{DWAB}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{N/A}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''2020''' | ||
|8 April | |'''8 April''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=3|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Canberra Rd → Shenton Way}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Canberra Rd}} | ||
| | |rowspan=2|'''2 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Resumed normal operations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style='text-align:left'|1 AM peak trip removed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''3 October''' | |||
|2021 | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | ||
|3 October | |||
|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==City Direct 657== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!Route | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
!Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{Transtar Travel}} | |||
|rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Jurong West Ave 1 → Marina Blvd}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Central Blvd → West Coast Rd}} | |||
|2014 | |'''2014''' | ||
|24 February | |'''24 February''' | ||
|Introduced between Jurong West Ave 1 (Blk 538) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Aft Marina Stn Rd) and Jurong West Ave 1 (Blk 536) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong West Ave 1 (Blk 538) and Marina Blvd (Marina Bay Financial Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Central Blvd (Aft Marina Stn Rd) and Jurong West Ave 1 (Blk 536) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |'''2015''' | ||
|23 March | |'''23 March''' | ||
|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|{{SMB}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2017''' | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''24 April''' | ||
|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{DWAB}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{N/A}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|'''2020''' | ||
|8 April | |'''8 April''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Jurong West Ave 1 → Marina Blvd}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Central Blvd → West Coast Rd}} | ||
| | |'''2 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Resumed normal operations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|'''2021''' | |||
|'''31 May''' | |||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | ||
|2021 | |||
|31 May | |||
|Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==City Direct 658== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
! | !style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Service changes | !style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|{{Aedge Holdings}} | |||
|2014 | |rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Bedok Resvr Rd → Shenton Way}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Jln Damai}} | ||
|19 May | |'''2014''' | ||
|Introduced between Bedok Reservoir Rd (Blk 122) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Jln Damai (Opp Blk 668) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |'''19 May''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bedok Reservoir Rd (Blk 122) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Jln Damai (Opp Blk 668) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |'''2015''' | ||
|23 March | |'''23 March''' | ||
|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Bedok Resvr Rd → Shenton Way}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Kaki Bukit Avenue 1}} | ||
|25 April | |'''2016''' | ||
|Amended to serve Jalan Tenaga instead of Jalan Damai due to reinstatement of Kaki Bt Ave 1. | |'''25 April''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to serve Jalan Tenaga instead of Jalan Damai due to reinstatement of Kaki Bt Ave 1. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |'''2018''' | ||
|17 December | |'''17 December''' | ||
|Discontinued. | |style='text-align:left'|Discontinued. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==City Direct 659== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center' | ||
!style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | |||
!style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | |||
!style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | |||
!style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
= | |||
| | |||
! | |||
| | |||
| | |||
! | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |rowspan=4|{{Aedge Holdings}} | ||
|rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Bedok Sth Rd → Shenton Way}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Bedok Sth Rd}} | |||
|'''2014''' | |||
|'''9 June''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Bedok Sth Rd (Opp Temasek JC) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Bedok Sth Rd (Temasek JC) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2015''' | |||
| | |'''19 January''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|3rd AM peak trip added. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''23 March''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2018''' | |||
| | |'''17 December''' | ||
| | |style='text-align:left'|Discontinued. | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | |||
[[Category: Buses]] | ==See also== | ||
* [[History of Bus Services]] | |||
[[Category:Buses]] | |||
[[Category:SBS Transit]] | |||
[[Category:SMRT Buses]] | |||
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]] | |||
Latest revision as of 17:57, 21 November 2025
City Direct 651
City Direct 652
City Direct 653
City Direct 654
City Direct 655
City Direct 656
City Direct 657
City Direct 658
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
AMBedok Resvr Rd → Shenton Way PMAnson Rd → Jln Damai
|
2014 | 19 May | Introduced between Bedok Reservoir Rd (Blk 122) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Jln Damai (Opp Blk 668) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |
| 2015 | 23 March | Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | ||
AMBedok Resvr Rd → Shenton Way PMAnson Rd → Kaki Bukit Avenue 1
|
2016 | 25 April | Amended to serve Jalan Tenaga instead of Jalan Damai due to reinstatement of Kaki Bt Ave 1. | |
| 2018 | 17 December | Discontinued. |
City Direct 659
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
AMBedok Sth Rd → Shenton Way PMAnson Rd → Bedok Sth Rd
|
2014 | 9 June | Introduced between Bedok Sth Rd (Opp Temasek JC) and Shenton Way (Opp MAS Bldg) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Hub Synergy Pt) and Bedok Sth Rd (Temasek JC) during evening peak hours, operating 2 trips in each direction as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP). | |
| 2015 | 19 January | 3rd AM peak trip added. | ||
| 23 March | Serves new staggered bus stop outside Mapletree Anson along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Hub Synergy Pt. | |||
| 2018 | 17 December | Discontinued. |
References