Boon Lay Bus Interchange: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
Hikakin (talk | contribs)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox
'''Boon Lay Bus Interchange''' is an Integrated Transport Hub located at Jurong Point in the residential town of Jurong West. Connecting with Boon Lay MRT Station along the East-West MRT Line, the interchange is a transport node for commuters heading in and out of town, allowing for convenient transfers between the rail network and the many bus services at the interchange.
|title=Boon Lay Bus Interchange <br> {{Icon|Bus|B|25px|o={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus|d=inline}} 22009
|info=
  {{Infohead|Interchange Information}}
  {{Infoline|Address|61 Jurong West Central 3<br><small>Singapore 648330}}
  {{Infoline|Bus Services|22<small> (SMRT Buses)</small><br>6<small> (SBS Transit)</small><br>1<small> (Tower Transit Singapore)}}
  {{Infoline|Berths|Boarding<br>6<small> (Sawtooth)</small><br>Boarding & Alighting<br>11<small> (End-on)</small><br>Alighting<br>5<small> (Linear)}}
  {{Infoline|Anchor Operator|{{SMB}}<br>([[Jurong West Bus Package]])}}
  {{Infoline|Connections|{{Icon|MRT|W|25px|o={{CSS/EWL|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=MRT|d=inline}} {{EW27|}}}}
}}


'''Boon Lay Bus Interchange''' is a bus station located in the residential town of [[Jurong West]]. Connecting with {{EW27|}} MRT Station along the East-West MRT Line, the interchange is a transport node for commuters heading in and out of town, allowing for convenient transfers between the rail network and the many bus services at the interchange.
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|-
!colspan=4|{{Icon|Bus|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} 22009 Boon Lay Int
|-
!Address
|colspan=3|61 Jurong West Central 3 Singapore 648330
|-
!Bus Package
|colspan=3|[[Jurong West Bus Package|Jurong West]]
|-
!Operator(s)
|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Anchor)'''
|{{SBST}}
|{{TTS}}
|-
!rowspan=2|Services
|22
|6
|1
|-
|colspan=3|29
|-
!Berths
|colspan=3|'''Boarding / Alighting:''' 11 ''(11 End-on)'' <br> '''Boarding:''' 6 ''(6 Sawtooth)'' <br> '''Alighting:''' 5 ''(5 Linear)''
|-
!Connections
|colspan=4|'''MRT''' <br> ''(East West Line)'' <br> Boon Lay
|}


==Bus Services==
==Bus Services==
Line 19: Line 37:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/30}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|30
|Bedok
|Bedok
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/79}}
!style='{{CSS/TTS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|79
|Jurong Town Hall
|Jurong Town Hall
|Looping Point
|Looping Point
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/154}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|154
|Eunos
|Eunos
|rowspan="4" {{N/A}}
|rowspan="4" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/157}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|157
|Toa Payoh
|Toa Payoh
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/172}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|172
|Choa Chu Kang
|Choa Chu Kang
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/174}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|174
|rowspan="2" |Kampong Bahru
|rowspan="2" |Kampong Bahru
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/174|a=e}}
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|174e
|Weekdays AM Peak<br>Express Service
|Weekdays AM Peak<br>Express Service
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/178}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|178
|Woodlands
|Woodlands
|rowspan="2" {{N/A}}
|rowspan="2" {{N/A}}
Line 53: Line 71:
|Weekdays AM Peak  
|Weekdays AM Peak  
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/180}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|180
|↺ Bukit Panjang
|↺ Bukit Panjang
|{{N/A}}
|{{N/A}}
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/181}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|181
|↺ Jurong West Avenue 3
|↺ Jurong West Avenue 3
|rowspan="2" |Alternate Operating Hours on school term  
|rowspan="2" |Alternate Operating Hours on school term  
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/181|a=M}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|181M
|↺ Jurong West Street 23
|↺ Jurong West Street 23
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/187}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|187
|Woodlands
|Woodlands
|rowspan="9" {{N/A}}
|rowspan="9" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/192}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|192
|Tuas
|rowspan=2|Tuas
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/193}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|193
|Tuas
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/194}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|194
|↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim
|↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 97:
|Bukit Merah
|Bukit Merah
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/199}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|199
|↺ Nanyang Crescent, <br> Nanyang Technological University
|↺ Nanyang Crescent, <br> Nanyang Technological University
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/240}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|240
|↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim
|↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/241}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|241
|↺ Jurong West Street 91
|↺ Jurong West Street 91
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/242}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|242
|↺ Jurong West Avenue 5
|rowspan="3"|↺ Jurong West Avenue 5
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/243|a=G}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|243G
|rowspan="2" |↺ Jurong West Avenue 5
|Clockwise Loop
|Clockwise Loop
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/243|a=W}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|243W
|Counter-clockwise Loop
|Counter-clockwise Loop
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/246}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|246
|↺ Boon Lay Drive
|↺ Boon Lay Drive
|rowspan="4" {{N/A}}
|rowspan="4" {{N/A}}
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/249}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|249
|↺ Jalan Samulun
|↺ Jalan Samulun
|-
|-
Line 109: Line 125:
|↺ Shipyard Road
|↺ Shipyard Road
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/252}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|252
|↺ Joo Koon Road
|↺ Joo Koon Road
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/405}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|405
|↺ Old Choa Chu Kang Road
|↺ Old Choa Chu Kang Road
|Operates on Selected Days<sup>1</sup>
|Operates on Selected Days<sup>1</sup>
Line 118: Line 134:
'''Notes:'''
'''Notes:'''
* <div style='display:flex;align-items:start'><span style='margin-right:.5em'><sup>1</sup>: </span><span>Selected days include Qing Ming, Good Friday, First Ramadan, Hari Raya Puasa, Hari Raya Haji, Deepavali and All Souls' Day.</span></div>
* <div style='display:flex;align-items:start'><span style='margin-right:.5em'><sup>1</sup>: </span><span>Selected days include Qing Ming, Good Friday, First Ramadan, Hari Raya Puasa, Hari Raya Haji, Deepavali and All Souls' Day.</span></div>
'''Rail Bridging Services'''
{|class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center;"
|-
!Station
!Service
!Destination
!Boarding Point
|-
!rowspan=2|Boon Lay
!rowspan=2 style='background-color:#080;color:#fff'|EWL Bridging Bus
|towards Pasir Ris
|{{Icon|BusStop|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} '''22579''' Boon Lay Stn
|-
|towards Tuas Link
|{{Icon|BusStop|B|25px|style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|a=Bus}} Opp Boon Lay Stn
|}


==Berth Allocation==
==Berth Allocation==
Line 124: Line 157:
!colspan=2|Berth!!colspan=4|Services
!colspan=2|Berth!!colspan=4|Services
|-
|-
!rowspan=5|Linear
!A1
!A1
!rowspan=5|Linear
!colspan=4 style='{{CSS/LTA|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Alighting Only
!colspan=4 style='{{CSS/LTA|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Alighting Only
|-
|-
Line 140: Line 173:
!colspan=4 style='{{CSS/LTA|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Alighting Only
!colspan=4 style='{{CSS/LTA|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Alighting Only
|-
|-
!rowspan=6|Sawtooth
!B1
!B1
!rowspan=6|Sawtooth
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|181/M
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|181/M
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|193
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|193
Line 172: Line 205:
!style='background-color:#080;color:#fff'|240
!style='background-color:#080;color:#fff'|240
|-
|-
!rowspan=11|End-on
!B7
!B7
!rowspan=11|End-on
!colspan=4 style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|157
!colspan=4 style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|157
|-
|-
Line 183: Line 216:
|-
|-
!B10
!B10
!colspan=4 style='background-color:#ffffff;color:#000'|Closed for upgrading works
!colspan=4 style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|
|-
|-
!B11
!B11
Line 205: Line 238:
!B17
!B17
!colspan=4 style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|174e
!colspan=4 style='background-color:#ff0;color:#000'|174e
|}
==History==
{|class="wikitable"
!Year!!Date!!Changes!!Services
|-
!rowspan=2|2009!!rowspan=2|27 December
|colspan=2|'''Start of Operations under <span style='{{CSS/SBST|xbg=|xbc=}}'>SBS Transit</span>'''
|-
|Services 30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 180, 181, 182, 182M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 257, 405, EW27 added ''(from Boon Lay Temporary Interchange)''
|30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 180, 181, 182, 182M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 257, 405, EW27
|-
!2010!!8 May
|Services 179, 179A, 199 added ''(from Boon Lay Temporary Interchange)''
|30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 182, 182M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 257, 405, EW27
|-
!rowspan=5|2015!!21 September
|Service EW27 withdrawn
|30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 182, 182M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 257, 405
|-
!21 November
|Service 258 added
|30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 182, 182M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 257, 258, 405
|-
!rowspan=2|28 November
|Services 182, 182M, 257 removed ''(to {{Int|Joo Koon}})''
|rowspan=2|30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 256, 258, 405
|-
|Service 256 added
|-
!12 December
|Services 254, 255 removed ''(to {{Int|Joo Koon}})''
|30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 256, 258, 405
|-
!2016!!21 March
|Service 181M added
|30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 181M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 256, 258, 405
|-
!rowspan=2|2017!!rowspan=2|18 June
|Service 256 withdrawn
|rowspan=2|30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 181M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 405
|-
|Service 258 removed ''(to Jurong West Street 64)''
|-
!2024!!1 September
|colspan=2|'''Transfer of Operations to <span style='{{CSS/SMRT|xbg=|xbc=}}'>SMRT Buses</span>'''
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 21:57, 4 December 2025

Boon Lay Bus Interchange is an Integrated Transport Hub located at Jurong Point in the residential town of Jurong West. Connecting with Boon Lay MRT Station along the East-West MRT Line, the interchange is a transport node for commuters heading in and out of town, allowing for convenient transfers between the rail network and the many bus services at the interchange.

Bus
22009 Boon Lay Int
Address 61 Jurong West Central 3 Singapore 648330
Bus Package Jurong West
Operator(s) SMRT Buses
(Anchor)
SBS Transit Tower Transit
Services 22 6 1
29
Berths Boarding / Alighting: 11 (11 End-on)
Boarding: 6 (6 Sawtooth)
Alighting: 5 (5 Linear)
Connections MRT
(East West Line)
Boon Lay

Bus Services

Service Destination Notes
30 Bedok N/A
79 Jurong Town Hall Looping Point
154 Eunos N/A
157 Toa Payoh
172 Choa Chu Kang
174 Kampong Bahru
174e Weekdays AM Peak
Express Service
178 Woodlands N/A
179 ↺ Nanyang Drive,
Nanyang Technological University
179A Weekdays AM Peak
180 ↺ Bukit Panjang N/A
181 ↺ Jurong West Avenue 3 Alternate Operating Hours on school term
181M ↺ Jurong West Street 23
187 Woodlands N/A
192 Tuas
193
194 ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim
198 Bukit Merah
199 ↺ Nanyang Crescent,
Nanyang Technological University
240 ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim
241 ↺ Jurong West Street 91
242 ↺ Jurong West Avenue 5
243G Clockwise Loop
243W Counter-clockwise Loop
246 ↺ Boon Lay Drive N/A
249 ↺ Jalan Samulun
251 ↺ Shipyard Road
252 ↺ Joo Koon Road
405 ↺ Old Choa Chu Kang Road Operates on Selected Days1

Notes:

  • 1: Selected days include Qing Ming, Good Friday, First Ramadan, Hari Raya Puasa, Hari Raya Haji, Deepavali and All Souls' Day.

Rail Bridging Services

Station Service Destination Boarding Point
Boon Lay EWL Bridging Bus towards Pasir Ris
Bus
22579 Boon Lay Stn
towards Tuas Link
Bus
Opp Boon Lay Stn

Berth Allocation

Berth Services
Linear A1 Alighting Only
A2 Alighting Only
A3 Alighting Only
A4 Alighting Only
A5 Alighting Only
Sawtooth B1 181/M 193 179A
B2 241 192 242
B3 179 243G 252
B4 243W 199 79
B5 178 187 251 405
B6 180/A 172 240
End-on B7 157
B8 194
B9 198/A
B10
B11 154/B
B12 249/A
B13 30
B14 Closed for upgrading works
B15 246
B16 174
B17 174e

History

Year Date Changes Services
2009 27 December Start of Operations under SBS Transit
Services 30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 180, 181, 182, 182M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 257, 405, EW27 added (from Boon Lay Temporary Interchange) 30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 180, 181, 182, 182M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 257, 405, EW27
2010 8 May Services 179, 179A, 199 added (from Boon Lay Temporary Interchange) 30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 182, 182M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 257, 405, EW27
2015 21 September Service EW27 withdrawn 30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 182, 182M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 257, 405
21 November Service 258 added 30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 182, 182M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 257, 258, 405
28 November Services 182, 182M, 257 removed (to Joo Koon Interchange) 30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 254, 255, 256, 258, 405
Service 256 added
12 December Services 254, 255 removed (to Joo Koon Interchange) 30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 256, 258, 405
2016 21 March Service 181M added 30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 181M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 256, 258, 405
2017 18 June Service 256 withdrawn 30, 79, 154, 157, 172, 174, 174e, 178, 179, 179A, 180, 181, 181M, 187, 192, 193, 194, 198, 199, 240, 241, 242, 243G, 243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 405
Service 258 removed (to Jurong West Street 64)
2024 1 September Transfer of Operations to SMRT Buses