History of Jalan Kayu Feeder Services: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jade (talk | contribs)
CastJared (talk | contribs)
Undo revision 704311 by Calvinkulit (talk)
Tag: Undo
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Service 214 (1977 - 1978)==
==Service 214==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 18: Line 18:
|}
|}


==Service 214E (1978 - 1998)==
==Service 214E==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 46: Line 46:
|}
|}


==Service 214W (1978 - 1998)==
==Service 214W==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 70: Line 70:
|}
|}


==Service 378 (2001 - 2003)==
==Service 378==
:Refer to [[Bus Service 378]] for more information.
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes
|-
|rowspan=2|{{SBST}}<br>''Known as {{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001''
|rowspan=2|Jln Kayu ↺ Piccadilly Rd
|'''2001'''
|'''1 August'''
|style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered from Service 820 as a service between Jln Kayu Ter and Piccadilly Rd (Loop).
|-
|'''2003'''
|'''7 December'''
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 103 and discontinued under North East Line Rationalisation Phase 3.
|}


==Service 379 (2001 - 2003)==
==Service 379==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 89: Line 105:
|'''2003'''
|'''2003'''
|'''7 December'''
|'''7 December'''
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 103W and discontinued under {{NEL}} Rationalisation Phase 3.
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 103W and discontinued under North East Line Rationalisation Phase 3.
|}
|}


==Service 820 (1998 - 2001)==
==Service 820==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 116: Line 132:
|}
|}


==Service 821 (1998 - 2001)==
==Service 821==
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center'
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator
Line 140: Line 156:
|}
|}


[[Category: Buses]]
==References==
<references/>
 
[[Category:Buses]]

Latest revision as of 00:19, 2 September 2025

Service 214

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Jln Kayu ↺ Sth Circular Rd 1977 16 May Introduced between Jln Kayu Ter and Sth Circular Rd (Loop), replacing the deleted sectors of Service 70 in Seletar Camp.
1978 16 January Split into 2 separate Services 214E & 214W, serving Seletar East Camp (Piccadilly Rd) and Seletar West Camp (Sth Circular Rd) respectively.

Service 214E

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Jln Kayu ↺ Piccadilly Rd 1978 16 January Split from Service 214 as a service between Jln Kayu Ter and Piccadilly Rd (Loop).
1986 22 December Last bus extended to 2345 hrs daily.
Trans Island 1995 17 December Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services.
1998 27 December Re-numbered to Service 820.

Service 214W

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Jln Kayu ↺ Sth Circular Rd 1978 16 January Split from Service 214 as a service between Jln Kayu Ter and Sth Circular Rd (Loop).
Trans Island 1995 17 December Operations transferred to Trans Island Bus Services.
1998 27 December Re-numbered to Service 821.

Service 378

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
Known as SBS prior to 1 November 2001
Jln Kayu ↺ Piccadilly Rd 2001 1 August Re-numbered from Service 820 as a service between Jln Kayu Ter and Piccadilly Rd (Loop).
2003 7 December Integrated with Service 103 and discontinued under North East Line Rationalisation Phase 3.

Service 379

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
SBS Transit
Known as SBS prior to 1 November 2001
Jln Kayu ↺ West Camp Rd 2001 1 August Re-numbered from Service 821 as a service between Jln Kayu Ter and West Camp Rd (Loop).
2003 7 December Integrated with Service 103W and discontinued under North East Line Rationalisation Phase 3.

Service 820

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Trans Island Jln Kayu ↺ Piccadilly Rd 1998 27 December Re-numbered from Service 214E as a service between Jln Kayu Ter and Piccadilly Rd (Loop).
SBS 1999 26 December Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services.
2001 1 August Re-numbered to Service 378.

Service 821

Operator Route Year Date Service changes
Trans Island Jln Kayu ↺ West Camp Rd 1998 27 December Re-numbered from Service 214W as a service between Jln Kayu Ter and West Camp Rd (Loop).
SBS 1999 26 December Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services.
2001 1 August Re-numbered to Service 379.

References