Jurong West Bus Package: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Hikakin (talk | contribs)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:
!Double-deckers
!Double-deckers
|-
|-
|align=left|MAN NL323F<br>Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro<br>Scania K230UB
|align=left|MAN NL323F<br>Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro
|align=left|Alexander Dennis Enviro500<br>MAN ND323F<br>Volvo B9TL
|align=left|Alexander Dennis Enviro500<br>MAN ND323F<br>Volvo B9TL
|}
|}
Line 49: Line 49:
|Transdev (Alt)||{{N/A}}||$1,073,700,749.93
|Transdev (Alt)||{{N/A}}||$1,073,700,749.93
|}
|}
===Past term===
* [[Jurong West Bus Package/PT212|Negotiated Contract Term (1 Sep 2016 – 15 Sep 2024) (PT212)]]


==History==
==History==
Line 80: Line 77:
|Tranche 2: Joo Koon Interchange, Tuas Terminal, Services 182/182M, 185, 247, 248/248M, 253, 254, 255, 257, 258, 502/502A, 974
|Tranche 2: Joo Koon Interchange, Tuas Terminal, Services 182/182M, 185, 247, 248/248M, 253, 254, 255, 257, 258, 502/502A, 974
|-
|-
!2025
!rowspan=2|2025
!23 March
!23 March
|Service 258M added
|Service 258M added
|-
!4 August
|Service 179B added
|}
|}


Line 89: Line 89:
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|S/N!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route Information!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route Type
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|S/N!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route Information!!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route Type
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|1!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/179}}
!rowspan=3|1!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|179
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Drive||Trunk
|rowspan=2|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Drive||Trunk
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/179|a=A}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|179A
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Drive||Supplementary
||Supplementary
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|2!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/181}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|179B
|Lien Ying Chow Drive → Jurong West Street 63||Supplementary
|-
!rowspan=2|2!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|181
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 3||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 3||Trunk
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/181|a=M}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|181M
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 23||Supplementary
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 23||Supplementary
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|3!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/182}}
!rowspan=2|3!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|182
|rowspan=2|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas South Avenue 9<br>{{Bus/182|a=A|l=182}}: Tuas West Drive → Tuas South Avenue 3||Trunk
|rowspan=2|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas South Avenue 9<br> '''Short-Trip 182A''': Tuas West Drive → Tuas South Avenue 3||Trunk
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/182|a=M}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|182M
||Supplementary
||Supplementary
|-
|-
!4!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/185}}
!4!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|185
|Soon Lee Bus Park ↔ Buona Vista Terminal||Trunk
|Soon Lee Bus Park ↔ Buona Vista Terminal||Trunk
|-
|-
!5!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/192}}
!5!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|192
|Boon Lay Interchange ↔ Tuas Terminal||Trunk
|rowspan=2|Boon Lay Interchange ↔ Tuas Terminal||Trunk
|-
|-
!6!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/193}}
!6!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|193
|Boon Lay Interchange ↔ Tuas Terminal||Trunk
||Trunk
|-
|-
!7!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/194}}
!7!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|194
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim||Trunk
|-
|-
!8!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/199}}
!8!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|199
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Crescent||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Crescent||Trunk
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|9!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/240}}
!rowspan=2|9!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|240
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim<br>{{Bus/240|a=A|l=240}}: Corporation Drive → Boon Lay Way||Feeder
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim<br> '''Short-Trip 240A''': Corporation Drive → Boon Lay Way||Feeder
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/240|a=M}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|240M
|Boon Lay Way ↺ Jurong West Street 64||Supplementary
|Boon Lay Way ↺ Jurong West Street 64||Supplementary
|-
|-
!10!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/241}}
!10!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|241
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 91<br>{{Bus/241|a=A|l=241}}: Jurong West Street 91 → Jurong West Street 63||Feeder
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 91<br> '''Short-Trip 241A''': Jurong West Street 91 → Jurong West Street 63||Feeder
|-
|-
!11!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/242}}
!11!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|242
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 5||Feeder
|rowspan=3|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 5||Feeder
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|12!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/243|a=G}}
!rowspan=2|12!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|243G
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 5||Feeder
||Feeder
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/243|a=W}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|243W
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 5||Feeder
||Feeder
|-
|-
!13!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/246}}
!13!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|246
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Boon Lay Drive||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Boon Lay Drive||Trunk
|-
|-
!14!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/247}}
!14!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|247
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas Bay Link||Trunk
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas Bay Link||Trunk
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|15!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/248}}
!rowspan=2|15!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|248
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Avenue 14||Trunk
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Avenue 14||Trunk
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/248|a=M}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|248M
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Way||Supplementary
|Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Way||Supplementary
|-
|-
!16!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/249}}
!16!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|249
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Samulun<br>{{Bus/249|a=A|l=249}}: Boon Lay Interchange → Tanjong Kling Road||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Samulun<br> '''Short-Trip 249A''': Boon Lay Interchange → Tanjong Kling Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!17!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/251}}
!17!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|251
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Shipyard Road||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Shipyard Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!18!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/252}}
!18!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|252
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Joo Koon Road||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Joo Koon Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!19!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/253}}
!19!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|253
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Benoi Road||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Benoi Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!20!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/254}}
!20!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|254
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas Avenue 11||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas Avenue 11||Trunk
|-
|-
!21!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/255}}
!21!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|255
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Gul Crescent||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Gul Crescent||Trunk
|-
|-
!22!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/257}}
!22!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|257
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Pioneer Sector 2||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Pioneer Sector 2||Trunk
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|23!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/258}}
!rowspan=2|23!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|258
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 64||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 64||Trunk
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/258|a=M}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|258M
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Boon Lay Place||Supplementary
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Boon Lay Place||Supplementary
|-
|-
!24!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/405}}
!24!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|405
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Old Choa Chu Kang Road||Trunk
|Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Old Choa Chu Kang Road||Trunk
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|25!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/502}}
!rowspan=2|25!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|502
|Soon Lee Bus Park ↺ Central Boulevard||Express
|Soon Lee Bus Park ↺ Central Boulevard||Express
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/502|a=A}}
!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|502A
|Soon Lee Bus Park → Central Boulevard||Supplementary
|Soon Lee Bus Park → Central Boulevard||Supplementary
|-
|-
!26!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/974}}
!26!!style='{{CSS/SMRT|xfc=|xbc=}}'|974
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Upper Bukit Timah Road<br>{{Bus/974|a=A|l=974}}: Joo Koon Interchange → Choa Chu Kang Avenue 4||Trunk
|Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Upper Bukit Timah Road<br>'''Short-Trip 974A''': Joo Koon Interchange → Choa Chu Kang Avenue 4||Trunk
|}
|}


{{Jurong West Bus Package}}
==See also==
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[Bus Deployments by Service]]
 
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:Bus Packages]]
[[Category:Bus Packages]]
[[Category:SMRT Buses]]

Latest revision as of 11:25, 5 December 2025

SMRT Buses SBS3288T (Service 243W)

Tender information

Current term (1 Sep 2024 – 2029) (PT218B)

Operator SMRT Buses
Depot Soon Lee Depot
Interchanges & Terminals Boon Lay Interchange
Joo Koon Interchange
Tuas Terminal
No. of Services 26
Bus Models Single-deckers Double-deckers
MAN NL323F
Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro
Alexander Dennis Enviro500
MAN ND323F
Volvo B9TL
Bidder
Company Bid Price Combined Bid Price
(with Bukit Merah Package)
National Express $536,058,617.00 $1,063,822,760.00
Transdev (Base) $518,571,774.82 $1,075,030,145.48
Go-Ahead (Base) $485,927,362.00 $1,050,987,563.00
Go-Ahead (Alt) $479,010,698.00 $1,040,081,690.00
Tower Transit (Base) $443,481,072.00 $986,960,705.20
SBS Transit (Base) $429,656,171.78 $919,753,252.66
Tower Transit (Alt) $426,965,612.42 $955,593,032.56
SBS Transit (Alt) $420,902,393.84 $895,778,967.55
SMRT Buses $411,533,323.80 $910,628,272.60
Transdev (Alt) N/A $1,073,700,749.93

History

Year Date Changes
2016 1 September Start of Negotiated Contract Term PT212 (under SBS Transit): Soon Lee Depot, Boon Lay Interchange, Joo Koon Interchange, Tuas Terminal, Services 179/179A, 181/181M, 182/182M, 185, 192, 193, 194, 199, 240/240M, 241, 242, 243G/243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 253, 254, 255, 256, 257, 258, 405, 502/502A
2017 18 June Services 247, 248 added
Service 256 withdrawn
2021 29 May Service 974 added (Transferred from Bulim package)
26 September Service 248M added
2024 1 September Start of Contract Term PT218B (under SMRT Buses)
Tranche 1: Soon Lee Depot, Boon Lay Interchange, Services 179/179A, 181/181M, 192, 193, 194, 199, 240/240M, 241, 242, 243G/243W, 246, 249, 251, 252, 405
15 September Tranche 2: Joo Koon Interchange, Tuas Terminal, Services 182/182M, 185, 247, 248/248M, 253, 254, 255, 257, 258, 502/502A, 974
2025 23 March Service 258M added
4 August Service 179B added

Services

S/N Service Route Information Route Type
1 179 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Drive Trunk
179A Supplementary
179B Lien Ying Chow Drive → Jurong West Street 63 Supplementary
2 181 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 3 Trunk
181M Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 23 Supplementary
3 182 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas South Avenue 9
Short-Trip 182A: Tuas West Drive → Tuas South Avenue 3
Trunk
182M Supplementary
4 185 Soon Lee Bus Park ↔ Buona Vista Terminal Trunk
5 192 Boon Lay Interchange ↔ Tuas Terminal Trunk
6 193 Trunk
7 194 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim Trunk
8 199 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Nanyang Crescent Trunk
9 240 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Ahmad Ibrahim
Short-Trip 240A: Corporation Drive → Boon Lay Way
Feeder
240M Boon Lay Way ↺ Jurong West Street 64 Supplementary
10 241 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 91
Short-Trip 241A: Jurong West Street 91 → Jurong West Street 63
Feeder
11 242 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jurong West Avenue 5 Feeder
12 243G Feeder
243W Feeder
13 246 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Boon Lay Drive Trunk
14 247 Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas Bay Link Trunk
15 248 Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Avenue 14 Trunk
248M Tuas Terminal ↺ Tuas South Way Supplementary
16 249 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Jalan Samulun
Short-Trip 249A: Boon Lay Interchange → Tanjong Kling Road
Trunk
17 251 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Shipyard Road Trunk
18 252 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Joo Koon Road Trunk
19 253 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Benoi Road Trunk
20 254 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Tuas Avenue 11 Trunk
21 255 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Gul Crescent Trunk
22 257 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Pioneer Sector 2 Trunk
23 258 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Jurong West Street 64 Trunk
258M Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Boon Lay Place Supplementary
24 405 Boon Lay Interchange ↺ Old Choa Chu Kang Road Trunk
25 502 Soon Lee Bus Park ↺ Central Boulevard Express
502A Soon Lee Bus Park → Central Boulevard Supplementary
26 974 Joo Koon Interchange ↺ Upper Bukit Timah Road
Short-Trip 974A: Joo Koon Interchange → Choa Chu Kang Avenue 4
Trunk

See also