History of Services 40 - 49: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 421: | Line 421: | ||
==Service 43M== | ==Service 43M== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | {| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | ||
!style={{CSS/ | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | ||
!style={{CSS/ | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | ||
!style={{CSS/ | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | ||
!style={{CSS/ | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | ||
!style={{CSS/ | !style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|{{SBST}} | |rowspan=4|{{SBST}} | ||
| Line 457: | Line 457: | ||
|'''2025''' | |'''2025''' | ||
|'''26 October''' | |'''26 October''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'| | |style='text-align:left'|Discontinued and replaced by Service 104. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 515: | Line 515: | ||
|'''15 September''' | |'''15 September''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 33 and discontinued with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. | |style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Service 33 and discontinued with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. | ||
|} | |||
===3<sup>rd</sup> Generation (since 2025)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|{{GAS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |||
|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Punggol Coast → Airport Blvd}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Airport Blvd → Punggol Coast}} | |||
|'''2025''' | |||
|'''10 November''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced as a peak hour one-directional service between Punggol Coast Int and Airport Boulevard (Near SATS Flight Kitchen) during morning peak hours and between Airport Boulevard (Airport Police Stn) and Punggol Coast Int during evening peak hours, operating between 0630 hrs – 0830 hrs and 1715 hrs – 1915 hrs on Weekdays under the LTA's Bus Connectivity Enhancement Programme (BCEP). {{LWAB}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 643: | Line 658: | ||
!style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | !style='{{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=7|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|rowspan=3|Upp East Coast ↔ Tampines | |rowspan=3|Upp East Coast ↔ Tampines | ||
|'''2016''' | |'''2016''' | ||
| Line 656: | Line 671: | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Tampines Ctrl 8 and Tampines Concourse towards Tampines Int. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Tampines Ctrl 8 and Tampines Concourse towards Tampines Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|Upp East Coast ↔ Pasir Ris | ||
|'''2022''' | |'''2022''' | ||
|'''30 October''' | |'''30 October''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Extended to Pasir Ris Int. | |style='text-align:left'|Extended to Pasir Ris Int. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''2025''' | ||
|'''27 April''' | |'''27 April''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Pasir Ris Integrated Transport Hub. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to Pasir Ris Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
| Line 667: | Line 682: | ||
|'''31 August''' | |'''31 August''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Skips bus stop outside Kew Green Condo along Upp East Coast Rd.<ref name="BS94061"/> | |style='text-align:left'|Skips bus stop outside Kew Green Condo along Upp East Coast Rd.<ref name="BS94061"/> | ||
|- | |||
|'''26 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves a new pair of bus stops in front of and opposite Blk 961A along Bedok Reservoir Rd.<ref>[//www.sbstransit.com.sg/Uploads/Poster%20-%20Bus%20Services%20to%20Call%20at%20New%20Bus%20Stops%20along%20Bedok%20Reservoir%20Road.pdf "Bus Services to Call at New Bus Stops along Bedok Reservoir Road"] SBS Transit, 21 October 2025.</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:04, 13 November 2025
Service 40
Service 41
1st Generation (1971 - 1991)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amalgamated Bus Company | Telok Kurau Rd ↔ Redhill | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Telok Kurau Rd Ter and Redhill Cl Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| Chai Chee ↔ Redhill | 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | |
| Extended to Chai Chee Ter. | ||||
| 1974 | 3 February | Amended to ply Still Rd, skipping Telok Kurau Rd under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. | ||
| 1975 | 2 February | Amended to ply new slip road from Tiong Bahru Rd to Outram Rd with the conversion of Seng Poh Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 2 March | Amended to ply Sims Ave and Lor 1 Geylang towards Chai Chee Ter with the conversion of Geylang Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| 1976 | 18 April | Amended to ply Bedok Sth Rd, Bedok Sth Ave 1, Marine Parade Rd and Amber Rd, skipping Changi Rd, Still Rd and East Coast Rd. | ||
| 30 December | Amended to ply Paya Lebar Rd, Sims Ave and the extended Tg Katong Rd towards Chai Chee Ter. | |||
| Bedok ↔ Redhill | 1985 | 7 April | Amended to Bedok Int. | |
| Bedok ↔ Bukit Merah | 15 September | Integrated with Service 44 and extended to Bt Merah Int. | ||
| 1987 | 6 April | Skips removed bus stop before College Rd along Outram Rd. | ||
| 27 September | Amended to ply the extended Eu Tong Sen St towards Bedok Int to facilitate the first stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 1 November | Amended to ply Eu Tong Sen St to facilitate the second stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 1988 | 20 March | Amended to ply Upp Cross St and New Bridge Rd, skipping Neil Rd. | ||
| 1990 | 22 July | Serves additional bus stop outside Ellenborough Mkt along Eu Tong Sen St. | ||
| 1991 | 7 April | Integrated with Service 197 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 3. |
2nd Generation (since 2014)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong East ↺ Jln Anak Bt | 2014 | 14 December | Introduced between Jurong East Temp Int and Jln Anak Bt (Loop) under LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0545 hrs and 2345 hrs daily.[1] | |
| 2015 | 30 March | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
(Current) |
2016 | 26 June | Operations transferred to Tower Transit Singapore. | |
| 2020 | 6 December | Amended to relocated Jurong East Temp Int and serve new bus stop before Jurong East Stn along Jurong Gateway Rd. |
Service 41A
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amalgamated Bus Company | Joo Chiat Pl ↔ Redhill | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Joo Chiat Pl Ter and Redhill Cl Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| Chai Chee ↔ Redhill | 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | |
| Extended to Chai Chee Ter. | ||||
| 1974 | 3 February | Re-numbered Service 44 under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. |
Service 42
1st Generation (1971 - 1978)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Traction Company | Telok Kurau Rd ↔ Intl Rd | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Telok Kurau Rd Ter and Intl Rd Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| Associated Bus Services | 6 December | Operations transferred to Associated Bus Services. | ||
| 1972 | 24 December | Extended to relocated Intl Rd Ter (near Fourth Lok Yang Rd). | ||
| Chai Chee ↔ Intl Rd | 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | |
| Extended to Chai Chee Ter. | ||||
| 1974 | 8 December | Amended to ply the extended Robinson Rd, skipping Market St. | ||
| 1976 | 15 February | Serves new staggered bus stop outside Overseas Union Finance along Robinson Rd. | ||
| 30 December | Amended to ply Paya Lebar Rd, Sims Ave and the extended Tg Katong Rd towards Chai Chee Ter. | |||
| 1978 | 1 June | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 1997)
Service 43
1st Generation (1971 - 1975)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Traction Company | Telok Kurau Rd ↔ Prince Edward | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Telok Kurau Rd Ter and Prince Edward Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| Associated Bus Services | 6 December | Operations transferred to Associated Bus Services. | ||
| Telok Kurau Rd ↔ Benoi Rd | 1972 | 24 December | Extended to Benoi Rd Ter. | |
| Amended to ply Corporation Rd, Yung Ho Rd, Corporation Dr and Corporation Rd during off peak hours daily. | ||||
| Chai Chee ↔ Benoi Rd | 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | |
| Extended to Chai Chee Ter. | ||||
| Prince Edward ↺ Kallang Pk/Natl Stadium | 1974 | 3 February | Shortened to start from Prince Edward Ter, shortened to loop at Kallang Pk and converted to peak hour service on weekdays and Saturdays only under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. | |
| 8 December | Amended to ply the extended Robinson Rd, skipping Market St. | |||
| 1975 | 8 June | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 2005)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punggol ↔ Upp East Coast | 2005 | 23 October | Introduced between Punggol Int and Upp East Coast Ter, operating between 0545 hrs and 2345 hrs from Punggol Int and Upp East Coast Ter daily. | |
| 2006 | TBC | Serves additional bus stop outside Victoria Sch along Marine Parade Rd. | ||
| 2009 | 23 August | Amended to ply the reinstated Paya Lebar Rd, skipping Eunos Ave 5 and Eunos Rd 8. | ||
| 2010 | 18 October | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 2011 | 17 December | Serves new pair of bus stops outside Soo Teck Stn along Punggol Way. | ||
43Punggol ↔ Upp East Coast 43ABuangkok Green → Serangoon Ctrl
|
2012 | 23 July | ||
| 2013 | 22 September | Serves new bus stop outside Wisma AUPE along Upp Paya Lebar Rd. | ||
| Punggol ↔ Upp East Coast | 2014 | 16 November | 43ADiscontinued with the introduction of Service 43M.
| |
| 7 December | Serves new pair of bus stops before Blk 264 and outside Blk 264A along Punggol Ctrl. | |||
| 2015 | 30 August | Serves new pair of bus stops outside Twin Waterfalls and after TPE along Punggol Way. | ||
(Current) |
2016 | 4 September | Operations transferred to Go-Ahead Singapore. | |
| First bus from Upp East Coast Ter brought forward to 0525 hrs on weekdays. | ||||
| 13 November | Serves new pair of bus stops opposite Blk 293D and outside Blk 286B along Sengkang East Rd. | |||
| 2017 | 26 November | Serves additional bus stop outside Punggol Stn/Int along Punggol Ctrl. | ||
| 2025 | 31 August | Skips bus stop outside Kew Green Condo along Upp East Coast Rd.[3] |
Service 43M
Service 44
1st Generation (1971)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amalgamated Bus Company | Telok Kurau Rd ↔ Delta Circus | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Telok Kurau Rd Ter and Delta Circus Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| 2 May | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (1974 - 1985)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chai Chee ↔ Redhill | 1974 | 3 February | Re-numbered from Service 41A as a service between Chai Chee Ter and Redhill Cl Ter. | |
| 1975 | 2 February | Amended to ply new slip road from Tiong Bahru Rd to Outram Rd with the conversion of Seng Poh Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 2 March | Amended to ply Sims Ave and Lor 1 Geylang towards Chai Chee Ter with the conversion of Geylang Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| 1979 | 14 October | Amended to ply Still Rd and Sims Ave East towards Chai Chee Ter with the conversion of Changi Rd to one-way traffic, skipping Telok Kurau Rd. | ||
| 14 November | Amended to ply Telok Kurau Rd, skipping Still Rd. | |||
| Chai Chee ↔ Bukit Merah | 1981 | 15 November | Integrated with Service 63 and extended to Bt Merah Int. | |
| 1985 | 15 September | Integrated with Service 33 and discontinued with the closure of Chai Chee Ter. |
3rd Generation (since 2025)
Service 45
1st Generation (1971 - 1984)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bus Services | Kallang Pk ↺ Haig Rd | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Kallang Pk Ter and Haig Rd (Loop) under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| Kallang Pk ↺ Kreta Ayer Rd | 9 May | Extended to loop at Kreta Ayer Rd. | ||
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| Chai Chee ↺ Tg Rhu Rd | 1974 | 3 February | Amended to start from Chai Chee Ter and shortened to loop at Tg Rhu Rd under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. | |
| 1979 | 14 October | Amended to ply Still Rd and Sims Ave East towards Chai Chee Ter with the conversion of Changi Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 1984 | 27 May | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 2006)
Service 46
1st Generation (1971 - 1975)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bus Services | Tg Rhu Ter ↺ Kreta Ayer Rd | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Tg Rhu Ter and Kreta Ayer Rd (Loop) under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1974 | 8 December | Amended to ply the extended Robinson Rd, skipping Market St. | ||
| 1975 | 22 June | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (1978 - 1981)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geylang Fringe Car Pk ↺ Stadium Wk | 1978 | 1 April | Introduced between Geylang Fringe Car Pk and Stadium Wk (Loop). | |
| 1981 | 11 November | Discontinued. |
3rd Generation (since 2016)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Upp East Coast ↔ Tampines | 2016 | 12 June | Introduced between Upp East Coast Ter and Tampines Int under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0600 hrs and 2330 hrs daily from Upp East Coast Ter and between 0600 hrs and 2345 hrs daily from Tampines Int. |
| 2017 | 21 August | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 24 December | Amended to ply Tampines Ctrl 8 and Tampines Concourse towards Tampines Int. | |||
| Upp East Coast ↔ Pasir Ris | 2022 | 30 October | Extended to Pasir Ris Int. | |
| 2025 | 27 April | Amended to Pasir Ris Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
| 31 August | Skips bus stop outside Kew Green Condo along Upp East Coast Rd.[3] | |||
| 26 October | Serves a new pair of bus stops in front of and opposite Blk 961A along Bedok Reservoir Rd.[4] |
Service 47
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Changi Business Pk ↺ Amber Rd | 2015 | 20 December | Introduced between Changi Business Pk Ter and Amber Rd (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0600 hrs and 2345 hrs daily. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. |
Service 48
Service 49
References
- ↑ "New Services 41 and 140 from 14 December 2014 and route extension of Service 35 from 15 December 2014" SBS Transit, 2 December 2014
- ↑ "SBS Transit To Roll Out Another Six Wheelchair-Accessible Bus Services" SBS Transit, 23 March 2015
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 "Bus services to skip bus stop along Upper East Coast Road from Sunday, 31 August 2025" SBS Transit (29 August 2025). Archived 31 August 2025.
- ↑ "Bus Services to Call at New Bus Stops along Bedok Reservoir Road" SBS Transit, 21 October 2025.
- ↑ "New Services 47, 117 and 118" SBS Transit, 9 December 2015