History of Services 980 - 989: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
!style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |rowspan=2|{{SMB}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|Choa Chu Kang Ave 5 → Teck Whye Cres | |rowspan=2|Choa Chu Kang Ave 5 → Teck Whye Cres | ||
|'''2024''' | |'''2024''' | ||
|'''18 March''' | |'''18 March''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced as a supplementary service from Choa Chu Kang Ave 5 to Teck Whye Cres as a morning peak hour service on weekdays (except school holidays). {{LWAB}}<ref>[//www.smrt.com.sg/getmedia/7c070d5f-d579-4eca-b1e2-e0e346d08da8/introduction-of-supplementary-service-983m_poster.pdf "Supplementary Service 983M From Monday, 18 March 2024"] SMRT Corporation, 19 February 2024</ref> | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced as a supplementary service from Choa Chu Kang Ave 5 (Opp Blk 486) to Teck Whye Cres (Aft Teck Whye Wk) as a morning peak hour service on weekdays (except school holidays), operating 2 trips at 0640 and 0700 hours. {{LWAB}}<ref>[//www.smrt.com.sg/getmedia/7c070d5f-d579-4eca-b1e2-e0e346d08da8/introduction-of-supplementary-service-983m_poster.pdf "Supplementary Service 983M From Monday, 18 March 2024"] SMRT Corporation, 19 February 2024</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|'''2025''' | |||
|'''27 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Enhanced to operate 3rd trip at 0650 hours. <ref>[https://www.smrt.com.sg/getmedia/16cdb927-ae4d-4753-8127-0d616378b5f4/SMRT-Service-Announcement-Bus-Service-983M-to-Operate-an-Additional-Trip_Poster.pdf "Service Announcement - Bus Service 983M to Operate an Additional Trip"] SMRT Corporation, 14 October 2025</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | |rowspan=2|{{TTS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|984|note=Jurong Town Hall ↔ | |rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|984|note=Jurong Town Hall ↔ W'lands Rd}}{{Bus/D|984A|note=W'lands Rd → Brickland Rd}} | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2025''' | |rowspan=2|'''2025''' | ||
|rowspan=2|'''26 October''' | |rowspan=2|'''26 October''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Jurong Town Hall Int and Woodlands Rd (Aft KJE Slip Rd), operating between 0600 hrs and 2330 hrs daily from Jurong Town Hall Int and between 0535 hrs and 2335 hrs daily from Woodlands Rd. {{LWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Bus/D|984A|note=Introduced from | |{{Bus/D|984A|note=Introduced from Woodlands Road (Aft KJE Slip Rd) to Brickland Road (Blk 805D), operating after the last bus of Service 984 daily. {{LWAB}}}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:44, 26 October 2025
Service 980
Service 981
Service 983
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Choa Chu Kang ↺ Choa Chu Kang Ave 5 | 2015 | 25 April | Introduced between Choa Chu Kang Int and Choa Chu Kang Ave 5 (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating between 0545 hrs and 2345 hrs daily. |
| 14 June | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | |||
| Choa Chu Kang ↺ Upp Bukit Timah Rd | 27 December | Extended to loop at Bukit Panjang station. | ||
| 2016 | 3 January | Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite APSN along Choa Chu Kang Gr. | ||
| 24 April | Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Blk 810 CP along Choa Chu Kang Ave 7. | |||
| 2017 | 4 September | Serves the bus stop after Bt Panjang Stn along Upp Bt Timah Rd, skipping the removed bus stop along Petir Rd and the bus stop opposite Bt Panjang Plaza along Jelebu Rd. | ||
983Choa Chu Kang ↺ Upp Bukit Timah Rd 983AChoa Chu Kang Dr → Choa Chu Kang Rd
|
2018 | 30 September | ||
| 16 December | Amended to new Choa Chu Kang Int.[1] | |||
| 2019 | 5 October | 983ALast bus extended to 0105 hrs daily.
| ||
| 2024 | 26 August | 983First bus from Choa Chu Kang Int brought forward to 0530 hrs daily.
|
Service 983M
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Choa Chu Kang Ave 5 → Teck Whye Cres | 2024 | 18 March | Introduced as a supplementary service from Choa Chu Kang Ave 5 (Opp Blk 486) to Teck Whye Cres (Aft Teck Whye Wk) as a morning peak hour service on weekdays (except school holidays), operating 2 trips at 0640 and 0700 hours. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. |
| 2025 | 27 October | Enhanced to operate 3rd trip at 0650 hours. [3] |
Service 984
Service 985
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) Known as |
985Choa Chu Kang ↔ Lor 1 Geylang 985AChoa Chu Kang → Jln Jurong Kechil
|
2003 | 27 July | Introduced between Choa Chu Kang Int and Lor 1 Geylang Ter with the integration of Services 185 and 989. |
| 28 July | 985AIntroduced from Choa Chu Kang Int to Jln Jurong Kechil (Bef Upp Bt Timah Rd) during morning peak hours on weekdays.
| |||
| 12 October | Serves bus stop opposite Bt Timah Plaza along Jln Anak Bt with the removal of the bus stop under the PIE Flyover. | |||
| 2004 | 27 April | Amended to ply Geylang Rd, Kallang Rd and Sims Ave towards Choa Chu Kang Int with the temporary conversion of Lor 1 Geylang to a one-way road. | ||
| 6 December | Amended to ply the reinstated Lor 1 Geylang towards Choa Chu Kang Int, skipping Geylang Rd, Kallang Rd and Sims Ave. | |||
| 2006 | 30 April | Amended to ply Bt Batok West Ave 5 and Bt Batok West Ave 7. | ||
| Choa Chu Kang ↔ Lor 1 Geylang | 2008 | TBC | 985AShort-Trip 985A discontinued.
| |
| 2012 | 15 November | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 9 December | Amended to ply Upp Bt Timah Rd and Bt Timah Lk with the partial closure of Jln Jurong Kechil to facilitate the construction of Beauty World station on the Downtown Line. | |||
| 2014 | 26 January | Amended to ply the reinstated Jln Jurong Kechil, skipping Upp Bt Timah Rd and Bt Timah Lk. | ||
| 2018 | 16 December | Amended to new Choa Chu Kang Int.[4] |
Service 985W
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choa Chu Kang ↔ Lor 1 Geylang | 2006 | 15 October | Introduced between Choa Chu Kang Int and Lor 1 Geylang Ter as a alternate route of Service 985 via Bt Batok Rd and Bt Batok West Ave 7 on a 3-month trial. | |
| 2007 | 14 October | Discontinued. |
Service 989
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choa Chu Kang ↔ Changi Airport | 2001 | 5 August | Introduced between Choa Chu Kang Int and Changi Airport. | |
| 2003 | TBC | Serves new bus stop outside Goh & Goh Bldg along Jln Jurong Kechil. | ||
| Choa Chu Kang ↺ Changi Airport | TBC | Converted to loop service between Choa Chu Kang Int and Changi Airport PTB 2. | ||
| 27 July | Integrated with Service 185 to form Service 985 and discontinued. |
References
- ↑ "New Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange to Open on 16 December 2018" Land Transport Authority, 19 Nov 2018. Archived 9 August 2022.
- ↑ "Supplementary Service 983M From Monday, 18 March 2024" SMRT Corporation, 19 February 2024
- ↑ "Service Announcement - Bus Service 983M to Operate an Additional Trip" SMRT Corporation, 14 October 2025
- ↑ "New Choa Chu Kang Bus Interchange to Open on 16 December 2018" Land Transport Authority, 19 Nov 2018. Archived 9 August 2022.