Bishan – Toa Payoh Bus Package: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
m cleanup, deployment info can refer to deployment by depot page.
 
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
!Depot
!Depot
|colspan=2|Braddell Bus Park (Till November 2025)<br>Hougang Depot
|colspan=2|Braddell Bus Park<br>Hougang Depot
|-
|-
!Interchanges & Terminals
!Interchanges & Terminals
Line 47: Line 47:
|Service 230 added
|Service 230 added
|-
|-
!rowspan=8|2025!!rowspan=2|4 January
!rowspan=5|2025!!rowspan=2|4 January
|Ang Mo Kio Depot ceased operations
|Ang Mo Kio Depot removed
|-
|-
|Main deployment control shifted to Hougang Depot (most services) & Sengkang West Depot (Services 50 & 73)
|Hougang Depot added
|-
|-
!28 April
!28 April
Line 57: Line 57:
!8 June
!8 June
|Service 230M added
|Service 230M added
|-
!1 November
|Service 8 and 88 shifted into Hougang Bus Depot
|-
!rowspan=2|22 November
|Braddell Bus Park to cease operations
|-
|Remaining Braddell services to be shifted to Hougang Depot
|-
|-
!24 November
!24 November

Latest revision as of 19:05, 6 January 2026

SBS Transit SBS5111G (Service 56)

Tender information

Current term

Bishan – Toa Payoh Bus Package
PT208 (1 Sep 2016 onwards)
Operator SBS Transit
Depot Braddell Bus Park
Hougang Depot
Interchanges & Terminals Bishan Interchange
Saint Michael's Terminal
Toa Payoh Interchange
No. of Services 23
Bus Models Single-deckers Double-deckers
MAN NL323F
Mercedes-Benz O530 Citaro
Scania K230UB
MAN ND323F
Volvo B9TL

History

Year Date Changes
2016 1 September Start of Negotiated Contract Term PT208 (under SBS Transit): Ang Mo Kio Depot, Braddell Bus Park, Bishan Interchange, Toa Payoh Interchange, Saint Michael's Terminal, Services 8, 21, 26, 50, 52, 54, 56, 73, 88, 124, 125, 128, 139/139M, 142, 155, 157, 186, 231, 232, 235, 238, 410G/410W, CT8, 1N
2020 2 June Service 128 withdrawn
2022 30 June Services CT8, 1N withdrawn
11 December Service 139M withdrawn
2023 24 September Service 230 added
2025 4 January Ang Mo Kio Depot removed
Hougang Depot added
28 April Service 21X added
8 June Service 230M added
24 November Service 21X renumbered to Service 456

Services

S/N Service Route Information Route Type
1 8 Tampines Interchange ↔ Toa Payoh Interchange Trunk
2 21 Pasir Ris Interchange ↔ Saint Michael's Terminal
Short-Trip 21A: Geylang Road → Kitchener Road
Trunk
3 26 Bedok Interchange ↔ Toa Payoh Interchange Trunk
4 50 Bishan Interchange ↔ Punggol Interchange
Short-Trip 50A: Punggol East → Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8
Trunk
5 52 Bishan Interchange ↔ Jurong East Interchange Trunk
6 54 Bishan Interchange ↔ Kampong Bahru Terminal Trunk
7 56 Bishan Interchange ↔ Marina Centre Terminal Trunk
8 73 Ang Mo Kio Interchange ↺ Toa Payoh Interchange
Terminating Trip 73T: Ang Mo Kio Interchange → Toa Payoh Interchange
Trunk
9 88 Pasir Ris Interchange ↔ Toa Payoh Interchange
Short-Trip 88A: Punggol Road → Ang Mo Kio Avenue 3
Short-Trip 88B: Ang Mo Kio Avenue 3 → Ang Mo Kio Avenue 5
Trunk
10 124 Saint Michael's Terminal ↔ HarbourFront Interchange Trunk
11 125 Saint Michael's Terminal ↺ Sims Drive
Short-Trip 125A: Aljunied Road → MacPherson Road
Trunk
12 139 Toa Payoh Interchange ↔ Bukit Merah Interchange
Short-Trip 139A: Toa Payoh Interchange → Jalan Bahagia
Trunk
13 142 Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Potong Pasir Avenue 1
Short-Trip 142A: Toa Payoh Interchange → Upper Serangoon Road
Trunk
14 155 Toa Payoh Interchange ↔ Bedok Interchange Trunk
15 157 Toa Payoh Interchange ↔ Boon Lay Interchange Trunk
16 186 Shenton Way Terminal ↔ Saint Michael's Terminal Trunk
17 230 Toa Payoh Link ↺ Lorong 8 Toa Payoh Feeder
230M Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Kim Keat Avenue Supplementary
18 231 Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Lorong 5 Toa Payoh Feeder
19 232 Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Toa Payoh East Feeder
20 235 Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Toa Payoh Link Feeder
21 238 Toa Payoh Interchange ↺ Lorong 8 Toa Payoh Feeder
22 410G Bishan Interchange ↺ Shunfu Road Feeder
410W Feeder
23 456 Saint Michael's Terminal ↺ Thomson Road Trunk

See also