Dennis Lance 211: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Carrier acquired Sutrak in 1996, and the AC model used on the UMW Lances is the AC 350. |
Convert into template |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Vehicle bodywork assembler | !Vehicle bodywork assembler | ||
|colspan="2"|UMW | |colspan="2"|UMW Malaysia–Dennis Specialist Vehicles | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Length | !Length | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Engine model | !Engine model | ||
|colspan="2"|Cummins 6CT | |colspan="2"|Cummins 6CT (C245) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Engine capacity | !Engine capacity | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|PA639M | |PA639M | ||
|AMDEP Chartered Service | |AMDEP Chartered Service | ||
|N/A | |{{N/A}} | ||
|<sup>R</sup> | |<sup>R</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|PA649J | |PA649J | ||
|AMDEP Chartered Service | |AMDEP Chartered Service | ||
|N/A | |{{N/A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PA669B | |PA669B | ||
|AMDEP Chartered Service | |AMDEP Chartered Service | ||
|N/A | |{{N/A}} | ||
|<sup>R</sup> | |<sup>R</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|PA716Z | |PA716Z | ||
|AMDEP Chartered Service | |AMDEP Chartered Service | ||
|N/A | |{{N/A}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<sup>R</sup> || Buses fully refurbished. | |<sup>R</sup> || Buses fully refurbished. | ||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|Advertisement legend | |||
|- | |||
|{{N/A}} || Not available | |||
|- | |||
|(empty) || Whole bus ad. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=2|Number of buses | !colspan=2|Number of buses | ||
Revision as of 04:22, 29 November 2014
Specifications
| Registration no. | PA639M, PA648L, PA649J, PA669B, PA715B, PA716Z | |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle make | Dennis | |
| Vehicle manufacturer | Dennis Specialist Vehicles Limited | |
| Vehicle model | Lance 211 | |
| Vehicle bodywork | Duple Metsec | |
| Vehicle bodywork assembler | UMW Malaysia–Dennis Specialist Vehicles | |
| Length | 11.735m | |
| Quantity | 6 | |
| Year | 1997 | |
| Period of registration | 10 Mar 1999 - 12 Mar 1999 | |
| Passenger capacity | Design | Modified seating configuration (Refurbished buses) |
| Seating: 41 Standing: 34 Total: 75 |
Seating: 35 Standing: 46 Total: 81 | |
| Engine model | Cummins 6CT (C245) | |
| Engine capacity | 8268 cc | |
| Emission standard | Euro II | |
| Suspension system | Full air suspension | |
| Transmission model | ZF Ecomat I 4HP 500 | |
| Power/torque | 211 hp (157 kW) @ 1950 rpm | |
| Air-con model | Carrier Sütrak AC 350 | |
| EDS model | Transit Media | |
| Seat model | Vogelsitze System 600 | |
| Door model | Wellman Peters | |
Deployments
| Registration no. | Service | Advertisement | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| PA639M | AMDEP Chartered Service | N/A | R |
| PA648L | AMDEP Chartered Service | IKEA: Whoever Said There's No Such Thing As Free Ride? Hop On For Free To Courts, Giant And IKEA At Tampines Retail Park. | |
| PA649J | AMDEP Chartered Service | N/A | |
| PA669B | AMDEP Chartered Service | N/A | R |
| PA715B | AMDEP Chartered Service | IKEA: Whoever Said There's No Such Thing As Free Ride? Hop On For Free To Courts, Giant And IKEA At Tampines Retail Park. | |
| PA716Z | AMDEP Chartered Service | N/A |
Other informations
| Deployments legend | |
|---|---|
| AMDEP | Ang Mo Kio Depot |
| R | Buses fully refurbished. |
| Advertisement legend | |
| N/A | Not available |
| (empty) | Whole bus ad. |
| Number of buses | |
| AMDEP | 6 buses |
| Refurbishment | |
| Refurbished buses | PA639M, PA669B |