History of Services 204 - 209: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|'''''1981''''' | |'''''1981''''' | ||
|Re-introduced between Clementi and Jln Anak Bukit (loop). | |Re-introduced between Clementi and Jln Anak Bukit (loop). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''10 July 1988''' | |'''10 July 1988''' | ||
|Amended to ply Toh Tuck Rise, Lor Kismis & Toh Tuck Terrace. | |Amended to ply Toh Tuck Rise, Lor Kismis & Toh Tuck Terrace. | ||
|- | |||
|'''10 March 1990''' | |||
|Amended to ply Toh Tuck Ave, skipping Old Toh Tuck Rd. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''7 April 1991''' | |'''7 April 1991''' | ||
Revision as of 00:44, 11 June 2016
Service 204
| Service Gen | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|
| 1st Gen (1971 - 1978) |
11 April 1971 | Introduced between Corporation Dr (Blk 61) and Benoi Rd. |
| 21 July 1975 | Amended to Boon Lay Gdns Ter. | |
| 1 June 1978 | Withdrawn with the opening of Jurong Int. | |
| 2nd Gen (1981 - 1983) |
19 October 1981 | Re-introduced between Marsiling and Sungei Kadut Dr (loop), operating on weekdays and Saturdays only. |
| 29 November 1981 | Amended to Woodlands Int. | |
| 10 July 1983 | Handed over to TIBS. (Related change) |
Service 205
| Service Gen | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|
| 1st Gen (1971 - 1978) |
11 April 1971 | Introduced between Corporation Dr (Blk 61) and Shipyard Rd. |
| 21 July 1975 | Amended to Boon Lay Gdns Ter. | |
| 1 June 1978 | Withdrawn with the opening of Jurong Int. | |
| 2nd Gen (1981 - 1991) |
1981 | Re-introduced between Clementi and Jln Anak Bukit (loop). |
| 10 July 1988 | Amended to ply Toh Tuck Rise, Lor Kismis & Toh Tuck Terrace. | |
| 10 March 1990 | Amended to ply Toh Tuck Ave, skipping Old Toh Tuck Rd. | |
| 7 April 1991 | Merged with Service 173 and withdrawn under TransitLink Integration Exercise. |
Service 206
| Date | Service changes |
|---|---|
| 11 April 1971 | Introduced between Choa Chu Kang Rd and Tg Kling. |
| 1971 | Extended to Lim Chu Kang Ter. |
| 1 June 1978 | Amended to Jurong Int. |
| 1 July 1990 | Amended to Boon Lay Int. |
| 18 July 1993 | Withdrawn under TransitLink Integration Exercise. |
Service 207
| Service Gen | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|
| 1st Gen (1971 - 1978) |
11 April 1971 | Introduced between Bt Timah Rd (Bt Timah Depot) and Toh Tuck Rd (end). |
| 3 February 1974 | Merged with Service 201 and withdrawn under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. | |
| 2nd Gen (1980 - 1990) |
9 November 1980 | Re-introduced between Bedok and Upp Changi Rd (loop). |
| 2 September 1990 | Withdrawn under Bus-MRT Rationalisation. |
Service 208
| Date | Service changes |
|---|---|
| 11 April 1971 | Introduced between Marsiling Ave and Kranji Rd. |
| 17 November 1974 | Amended to ply Marsiling Ave and Marsiling Dr. |
| 6 June 1976 | Amended to start from Admiralty Rd Ter and loop at Kranji Way. |
| 29 November 1981 | Amended to Woodlands Int. |
| 10 July 1983 | Handed over to TIBS. (Related change) |
Service 209
| Date | Service changes |
|---|---|
| 3 February 1974 | Re-numbered from Service 154A between Crawford St and Benoi Rd. (Related change) |
| 15 January 1978 | Amended to ply Jln Sultan and Beach Rd, skipping Sumbawa Rd and North Bridge Rd. |
| 1 June 1978 | Shortened to C'wealth Ave Ter. |
| 31 July 1978 | Extended to Clementi Ave 3 Ter. |
| 16 November 1980 | Amended to Clementi Int. |
| 8 March 1988 | Amended to ply Clementi Ave 3 with the abolition of right turning from Clementi Ave 3 to C'wealth Ave West. |
| 31 July 1988 | Withdrawn under Bus-MRT Rationalisation. |