History of Blue Arrow Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|Introduced between Sennett Rd and Robinson Rd (AM Peak) and between Robinson Rd and Lucky Heights (PM Peak) as a peak hour one-directional service. | |Introduced between Sennett Rd and Robinson Rd (AM Peak) and between Robinson Rd and Lucky Heights (PM Peak) as a peak hour one-directional service. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1979''' | |rowspan="2"|'''1979''' | ||
|'''12 March''' | |'''12 March''' | ||
|Integrated with Service 302, extended to start from Jln Limau Manis for morning peak trips and terminate at Bedok Rise for evening peak trips. | |Integrated with Service 302, extended to start from Jln Limau Manis for morning peak trips and terminate at Bedok Rise for evening peak trips. | ||
|- | |||
|'''1 August''' | |||
|Extended to start from Anson Rd Ter for evening peak trips. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1982''' | |'''1982''' | ||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
|Amended to skip Meyer Rd in both directions. | |Amended to skip Meyer Rd in both directions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1985''' | |'''1985''' | ||
| Line 60: | Line 59: | ||
|'''17 November''' | |'''17 November''' | ||
|Amended to ply Lichi Ave, express sectors along Wan Tho Ave, Koo Choe Ave, Siang Kuang Ave and express sectors along Tai Thong Cres. | |Amended to ply Lichi Ave, express sectors along Wan Tho Ave, Koo Choe Ave, Siang Kuang Ave and express sectors along Tai Thong Cres. | ||
|- | |||
|'''1979''' | |||
|'''1 August''' | |||
|Extended to start from Anson Rd Ter for evening peak trips. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1982''' | |'''1982''' | ||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
|Amended to start from Paya Lebar Cres for morning peak trips. | |Amended to start from Paya Lebar Cres for morning peak trips. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1985''' | |'''1985''' | ||
| Line 111: | Line 110: | ||
|Amended to ply Cecil St for evening peak trips. | |Amended to ply Cecil St for evening peak trips. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1979''' | |rowspan="2"|'''1979''' | ||
|'''1 August''' | |||
|Extended to start from Anson Rd Ter for evening peak trips. | |||
|- | |||
|'''26 October''' | |'''26 October''' | ||
|Amended to ply Thomson Hill, Thomson Hills Dr and Yio Chu Kang Rd, skipping Sembawang Hills Dr, Jln Chengam, Jln Lanjut, Jln Chempedak and Jln Kuras. | |Amended to ply Thomson Hill, Thomson Hills Dr and Yio Chu Kang Rd, skipping Sembawang Hills Dr, Jln Chengam, Jln Lanjut, Jln Chempedak and Jln Kuras. | ||
| Line 118: | Line 120: | ||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
|Extended to terminate at Ang Mo Kio St 13 for evening peak trips. | |Extended to terminate at Ang Mo Kio St 13 for evening peak trips. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1985''' | |'''1985''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 148: | ||
|Amended to ply Toh Tuck Rise and Toh Tuck Walk. | |Amended to ply Toh Tuck Rise and Toh Tuck Walk. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1979''' | |rowspan="2"|'''1979''' | ||
|'''1 August''' | |||
|Extended to start from Anson Rd Ter for evening peak trips. | |||
|- | |||
|'''10 September''' | |'''10 September''' | ||
|Amended to ply Eng Kong Cres, Upp Toh Tuck Terrace, Lor Kismis and Toh Tuck Terrace. | |Amended to ply Eng Kong Cres, Upp Toh Tuck Terrace, Lor Kismis and Toh Tuck Terrace. | ||
| Line 157: | Line 158: | ||
|'''11 January''' | |'''11 January''' | ||
|Amended to ply express sectors along Bt Timah Flyover. | |Amended to ply express sectors along Bt Timah Flyover. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1985''' | |'''1985''' | ||
Revision as of 23:53, 22 June 2016
Service 301
| Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|
| 1975 | 28 July | Introduced between Sennett Rd and Robinson Rd (AM Peak) and between Robinson Rd and Lucky Heights (PM Peak) as a peak hour one-directional service. |
| 1979 | 12 March | Integrated with Service 302, extended to start from Jln Limau Manis for morning peak trips and terminate at Bedok Rise for evening peak trips. |
| 1 August | Extended to start from Anson Rd Ter for evening peak trips. | |
| 1982 | TBC | Amended to skip Meyer Rd in both directions. |
| 1985 | 27 January | Amended to start from Prince Edward Rd Ter for evening peak trips. |
| 1989 | 6 November | Withdrawn under Bus-MRT Rationalisation. |
Service 302
| Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|
| 1975 | 28 July | Introduced between Jln Langgar Bedok and Robinson Rd (AM Peak) and between Robinson Rd and Bedok Rise (PM Peak). |
| 1979 | 12 March | Integrated with Service 301 and withdrawn. |
Service 303
| Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|
| 1975 | 28 July | Introduced between Jln Lokam and Robinson Rd (AM Peak) and between Robinson Rd and Rochdale Rd (PM Peak). |
| 17 November | Amended to ply Lichi Ave, express sectors along Wan Tho Ave, Koo Choe Ave, Siang Kuang Ave and express sectors along Tai Thong Cres. | |
| 1979 | 1 August | Extended to start from Anson Rd Ter for evening peak trips. |
| 1982 | TBC | Amended to start from Paya Lebar Cres for morning peak trips. |
| 1985 | 27 January | Amended to start from Prince Edward Rd Ter for evening peak trips. |
| 1987 | 13 April | Withdrawn. |
Service 304
| Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|
| 1975 | 28 July | Introduced between Chartwell Dr and Robinson Rd (AM Peak) and between Robinson Rd and Kensington Park Rd (PM Peak). |
| 1978 | 15 January | Amended to ply Jln Sultan, skipping Sumbawa Rd. |
| 23 January | Withdrawn with the introduction of Service 107. |
Service 305
| Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|
| 1975 | 28 July | Introduced between Mayflower Ave and Robinson Rd (AM Peak) and between Robinson Rd and Mayflower Ave (PM Peak). |
| 17 November | Amended to ply Cecil St for evening peak trips. | |
| 1979 | 1 August | Extended to start from Anson Rd Ter for evening peak trips. |
| 26 October | Amended to ply Thomson Hill, Thomson Hills Dr and Yio Chu Kang Rd, skipping Sembawang Hills Dr, Jln Chengam, Jln Lanjut, Jln Chempedak and Jln Kuras. | |
| 1982 | TBC | Extended to terminate at Ang Mo Kio St 13 for evening peak trips. |
| 1985 | 27 January | Amended to start from Prince Edward Rd Ter for evening peak trips. |
| 1988 | 25 January | Withdrawn under Bus-MRT Rationalisation. |
Service 306
| Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|
| 1975 | 28 July | Introduced between Lor Kismis and Robinson Rd (AM Peak) and between Robinson Rd and Lor Kismis (PM Peak). |
| 17 November | Amended to ply Cecil St for evening peak trips. | |
| 1976 | 19 July | Amended to ply Toh Tuck Rise and Toh Tuck Walk. |
| 1979 | 1 August | Extended to start from Anson Rd Ter for evening peak trips. |
| 10 September | Amended to ply Eng Kong Cres, Upp Toh Tuck Terrace, Lor Kismis and Toh Tuck Terrace. | |
| 1982 | 11 January | Amended to ply express sectors along Bt Timah Flyover. |
| 1985 | 27 January | Amended to start from Prince Edward Rd Ter for evening peak trips. |
| 1988 | 11 July | Withdrawn under Bus-MRT Rationalisation. |
Service 307
| Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|
| 1976 | 19 April | Introduced between Chai Chee Ter and Tanglin Circus (AM Peak) and between Tanglin Rd and Chai Chee Ter (PM Peak). |
| 6 December | Extended to Bedok Plain. | |
| 1979 | 11 March | Withdrawn with the introduction of Service 7. |
Service 308
| Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|
| 1976 | 8 November | Introduced between Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 Ter and Robinson Rd (AM Peak) and between Robinson Rd and Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 Ter (PM Peak). |
| 1978 | 27 July | Withdrawn with the introduction of Service 138. |