History of National Stadium Special Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
!<font style="color:white;">Service changes | !<font style="color:white;">Service changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="8"|{{SBS}} | ||
|'''1976''' | |'''1976''' | ||
|'''9 August''' | |'''9 August''' | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|'''1 November''' | |'''1 November''' | ||
|Amended to ply Eu Tong Sen St to facilitate the second stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |Amended to ply Eu Tong Sen St to facilitate the second stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''1989''' | |||
|'''29 January''' | |||
|Calls at a relocated bus stop opposite Sri Mariamman Tp along South Bridge Rd, skipping the bus stop opposite Jamae Mosque. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1990''' | |'''1990''' | ||
Revision as of 18:27, 26 November 2017
Service A
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1976 | 9 August | Introduced between Toa Payoh Town Ctr Ter and Stadium Rd as a National Stadium special service, operating during major events at the National Stadium only. | |
| 1977 | 14 February | Extended to Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 Ter. | |
| 1980 | 6 January | Amended to Ang Mo Kio Ave 3 Ter. | |
| 1981 | 5 July | Amended to Ang Mo Kio Central 2 Ter. | |
| 1983 | 10 April | Amended to Ang Mo Kio Int. | |
| 1990 | 1 January | Withdrawn. |
Service B
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1976 | 9 August | Introduced between Kampong Java Fringe Car Park and Stadium Rd as a National Stadium special service, operating during major events at the National Stadium only. | |
| 1977 | 14 February | Extended to Toa Payoh Town Ctr Ter. | |
| 1983 | 26 December | Amended to Toa Payoh Int. | |
| 1990 | 1 January | Withdrawn. |
Service C
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1976 | 9 August | Introduced between New Bridge Rd Ter and Stadium Rd as a National Stadium special service, operating during major events at the National Stadium only. | |
| 1977 | 14 February | Extended to Commonwealth Ave Ter. | |
| 1982 | TBC | Amended to Buona Vista Ter. | |
| 1987 | 6 April | Skips the bus stop before College Rd along Outram Rd. | |
| 27 September | Amended to ply the extended Eu Tong Sen St towards Stadium Rd to facilitate the first stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | ||
| 1 November | Amended to ply Eu Tong Sen St to facilitate the second stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | ||
| 1989 | 29 January | Calls at a relocated bus stop opposite Sri Mariamman Tp along South Bridge Rd, skipping the bus stop opposite Jamae Mosque. | |
| 1990 | 1 January | Withdrawn. |
Service D
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | TBC | Introduced between Lor 1 Geylang Ter and Stadium Rd (Loop) as a National Stadium special service, operating during major events at the National Stadium only. | |
| 1990 | 1 January | Withdrawn. |
Service NS1
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1988 | 1 July | Introduced between Woodlands Int and Stadium Blvd, operating during major events at the National Stadium only. | |
| 1995 | 1 January | Withdrawn. |