Faregates: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Thomson East Coast Line Faregate Update |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|{{N/A}} | |{{N/A}} | ||
|Most {{DTL}} stations||CEPAS smart card readers<br>Bidirectional swing flaps<br>6.5" LCD fare information displays<br>LED directional sign displays<br>LED gate status indicators | |Most {{DTL}} stations||CEPAS smart card readers<br>Bidirectional swing flaps<br>6.5" LCD fare information displays<br>LED directional sign displays<br>LED gate status indicators | ||
|- | |||
!ST Electronics Retractable Flap Gates | |||
|{{N/A}} | |||
|{{SE|pink=}} (Vivo City Station)||CEPAS smart card readers / Sentosa Pass Reader<br>Two central retractable flaps<br>Angled top panel fare information display<br>LED directional sign displays<br>LED gate status indicators | |||
|- | |||
!ST Electronics Turnstile Gates | |||
|{{N/A}} | |||
|{{SE|pink=}} (Replaced)||CEPAS smart card readers / Sentosa Pass Reader<br>Three arms tripod turnstiles<br>Angled top panel fare information display<br>LED directional sign displays<br>LED gate status indicators | |||
|- | |||
!ST Electronics Mobile Gates | |||
|{{N/A}} | |||
|{{SE|pink=}} (Flexible Deployment)||Smart card readers<br>Non-barrier system<br>Fare information display<br>Compact and light-weight gate cabinet design | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:48, 23 May 2022
Automatic Fare Collection Gates (commonly known as Faregates) restricts the flow of commuters to and fro the paid area.
| Model | Image | Location | Features |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cubic AFC Gates | N/A | Most Template:NSL stations (Replaced) Most Template:EWL stations (Replaced) |
Magnetic fare card reader CEPAS smart card readers Retractable flaps VFD fare information displays (Selected units equipped with angled VFD displays) Bulb-operated directional sign displays Red alarm/concession indicator |
| Cubic AFC Gates (Swing Gates) | N/A | All Thomson–East Coast Line stations | CEPAS smart card reader Two Bi-directional glass swing flaps LCD fare information display LED directional sign display LED gate status indicators |
| Cubic Mobile AFC Gates | N/A | Flexible Deployments | CEPAS smart card reader Non-barrier system LCD fare information display LED directional sign display LED gate status indicators |
| Cubic Turnstile Gates | N/A | All Template:BPLRT stations (Replaced) | Magnetic fare card reader CEPAS smart card readers Three arms tripod turnstiles Angled VFD fare information displays Bulb-operated directional sign displays |
| ST Electronics Gates | N/A | Some Template:NSL stations (Replaced) Some Template:EWL stations (Replaced) |
Magnetic fare card reader CEPAS smart card readers Retractable flaps Angled VFD fare information displays LED directional sign displays Red alarm/concession indicator |
| ST Electronics Wide Gates | N/A | Most Template:NSL stations (Replaced) Most Template:EWL stations (Replaced) |
CEPAS smart card readers Bidirectional swing flaps Angled LCD fare information displays LED directional sign displays Red alarm/concession indicator |
| Thales Gates (retractable gates) | N/A | All North East Line stations (Replaced) Most Circle Line stations All Sengkang LRT stations (Replaced) All Punggol LRT stations (Replaced) Changi Airport station (Replaced) |
CEPAS smart card readers Retractable flaps (Wide gate feature dual retractable flaps) 6.5" LCD fare information displays LED directional sign displays LED gate status indicators |
| SMRT TITAN Elite Gates | N/A | All Template:NSL stations All Template:EWL stations All North East Line stations Some Circle Line stations Some Template:DTL stations All Template:BPLRT stations All Sengkang LRT stations All Punggol LRT stations |
CEPAS smart card readers Retractable flaps Angled LCD fare information displays Illuminated LED directional bar LED gate status indicators Frontal LCD Display (selected units) |
| SMRT TITAN Cronos Gates | N/A | All Template:BPLRT stations | CEPAS smart card readers Bidirectional swing flap Angled LCD fare information displays Illuminated LED directional bar LED gate status indicators |
| SMRT TITAN Mobile Gates | N/A | Flexible Deployments | CEPAS smart card readers Non-barrier Angled LCD fare information displays |
| Thales Gates (swing gates) | N/A | Most Template:DTL stations | CEPAS smart card readers Bidirectional swing flaps 6.5" LCD fare information displays LED directional sign displays LED gate status indicators |
| ST Electronics Retractable Flap Gates | N/A | Sentosa Express (Vivo City Station) | CEPAS smart card readers / Sentosa Pass Reader Two central retractable flaps Angled top panel fare information display LED directional sign displays LED gate status indicators |
| ST Electronics Turnstile Gates | N/A | Sentosa Express (Replaced) | CEPAS smart card readers / Sentosa Pass Reader Three arms tripod turnstiles Angled top panel fare information display LED directional sign displays LED gate status indicators |
| ST Electronics Mobile Gates | N/A | Sentosa Express (Flexible Deployment) | Smart card readers Non-barrier system Fare information display Compact and light-weight gate cabinet design |