History of Jurong/Boon Lay Feeder Services: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Service 240 {{WAB}}: How the hell did u guys forget to update this?? |
→Service 240M {{WAB}}: How the hell did u guys forget to update this?? |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!{{SBST}} | !{{SBST}} | ||
!rowspan=" | !rowspan="3"|Lakeside Stn ↺ Jurong West St 64 (since 2016) | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|1 September | |1 September | ||
|Renumbered from Peak Period Short Service (PPSS) 240P as a peak hour service between Boon Lay Way (Lakeside Stn) and Jurong West St 64 (Loop). Wheelchair-accessible at launch. | |Renumbered from Peak Period Short Service (PPSS) 240P as a peak hour service between Boon Lay Way (Lakeside Stn) and Jurong West St 64 (Loop). Wheelchair-accessible at launch. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!{{SMB}}<br>(Current) | !rowspan="2"|{{SMB}}<br>(Current) | ||
|2024 | |rowspan="2"|2024 | ||
|1 September | |1 September | ||
|Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | ||
|- | |||
|27 October | |||
|Serves new bus stops outside Blk 239A and opposite Blk 239A along Boon Lay Dr. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:24, 28 October 2024
Service 240 
Short Trip 240A 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporation Dr → Boon Lay Way (since 2012) | 2012 | 3 January | Introduced from Corporation Dr (Blk 65) to Boon Lay Way (Lakeside Stn) during morning peak hours on weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible at launch. | |
(Current) |
2024 | 1 September | Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. |
Service 240M 
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside Stn ↺ Jurong West St 64 (since 2016) | 2016 | 1 September | Renumbered from Peak Period Short Service (PPSS) 240P as a peak hour service between Boon Lay Way (Lakeside Stn) and Jurong West St 64 (Loop). Wheelchair-accessible at launch. | |
(Current) |
2024 | 1 September | Operations transferred to SMRT Buses. | |
| 27 October | Serves new bus stops outside Blk 239A and opposite Blk 239A along Boon Lay Dr. |
Service 241 (1978 - 1999)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong ↺ Teban Gardens Rd (1978 - 1990) | 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Teban Gdns Rd (Loop). | |
| 13 November | Amended to ply Pandan Gdns. | |||
| 1980 | 16 March | Amended to ply Teban Gdns Rd before plying Pandan Gardens. | ||
| 1986 | 27 October | Last bus revised to 2400 hrs daily. | ||
| Jurong East ↺ Teban Gardens Rd (1990 - 1999) | 1990 | 1 July | Amended to Jurong East Int with the opening of Boon Lay Int. | |
| 1994 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0020 hrs daily. | ||
| 1999 | 12 December | Re-numbered Service 331. |
Service 241 (since 2009) 
Short Trip 241A 
Service 242 (1978 - 1990)
| Operator | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Kang Ching Rd (Loop). | |
| 1990 | 11 March | Discontinued. |
Service 242 (since 1990) 
Service 243 (1991 - 1999)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boon Lay ↺ Jurong West Ave 5 (1991 - 1999) | 1991 | 19 May | Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Jurong West Ave 5 (Loop). | |
| 1992 | 29 March | Amended to ply Pioneer Rd Nth, skipping Jurong West St 71. | ||
| 1994 | TBC | Last bus extended to 0025 hrs daily. | ||
| 25 December | Amended to ply Jurong West St 75 and Jurong West St 81, skipping Jurong West St 72. | |||
| 1996 | 28 July | Amended to ply Jurong West St 64, skipping Jln Boon Lay and Upp Jurong Rd. | ||
| First bus brought forward to 0555 hrs daily. | ||||
| 1999 | TBC | Amended to ply Jurong West St 61 and Jurong West St 62 and converted to a bi-directional feeder service with green and white plates. |
Service 243G 
Service 243W 
Service 244 (1978 - 1992)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong ↺ Boon Lay Dr (1978 - 1990) | 1978 | 1 June | Introduced between Jurong Int and Boon Lay Dr (Loop). | |
| Boon Lay ↺ Corporation Dr (1990 - 1992) | 1990 | 1 July | Amended to start from Boon Lay Int and loop at Corporation Dr. | |
| 1992 | 29 March | Discontinued. |