User:Wekelwrady: Difference between revisions
Wekelwrady (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Wekelwrady (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jurong West St 62||{{Bus/D|← W|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=Boon Lay Int {{Bus/D|G →|style=background-color:#4a6741;color:#fff;border:1px solid #fff|note=}}}}||Jurong West St 64 | |Jurong West St 62||{{Bus/D|← W|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=Boon Lay Int {{Bus/D|G →|style=background-color:#4a6741;color:#fff;border:1px solid #fff|note=}}}}||Jurong West St 64 | ||
|} | |||
{| class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | |||
|- | |||
|Shunfu Rd||{{Bus/D|← W|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=Upper Thomson Rd<br>{{TE8| }}<br>Thomson Plaza {{Bus/D|G →|style=background-color:#4a6741;color:#fff;border:1px solid #fff|note=}}}}||rowspan=3|Sin Ming Ave<br>{{TE7| }}<br>Bright Hill Temple<br>Eunoia JC | |||
|- | |||
|Marymount Rd<br>{{CC16| }}||rowspan=3|<font size=5>'''410'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Bishan St 11<br>Raffles Institution | |||
|- | |||
|Bishan St 12||Bishan St 22<br>Bishan North Shopping Mall<br>Catholic High Sch | |||
|- | |||
|Bishan St 13||{{Bus/D|← G|style=background-color:#4a6741;color:#fff;border:1px solid #fff|note=Bishan Int {{Bus/D|W →|style=background-color:#fff;color:#f00;border:1px solid #000|note=}}}}||Bishan St 14<br>Bishan Stadium<br>Bishan Swimming Cplx | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:32, 9 April 2025
Hi, this is Wekelwrady!
All discussions to be in the talk page.
Thank you!
Ideas
- Create a consolidated Alternative Travel Method main page where all the alternative templates can be viewable in one click.
- Brainstorm ideas for walking distances between stations.
- Rework on guidelines for passengers on Alternative Travel ie. add point on "Excludes waiting time"
Completion
Green/White Plate
Testing ground.
SPECIMEN: DO NOT TOUCH (put any feedback onto talk page)
| Punggol Way Template:PW3 Template:PW4 Template:PW5 |
← WNorthshore Dr G → |
New Punggol Rd Punggol Point Pk SIT Campus |
| 84 | ||
| Sentul Cres Template:PW1 One Punggol | ||
| Punggol Dr | ← GPunggol Rd
W → | |
| ↕ | ||
| Punggol Ctrl | ||
| ↕ | ||
| Punggol Temp Int |
| Pioneer Rd Nth | ← GJurong West Ave 5 W → |
Jurong West St 81 |
| Jurong West Ave 4 Jurong West Sports Cplx |
243 | Jurong West St 82 |
| Jurong West St 61 Pioneer Mall |
Jurong West St 75 Gek Poh Shopping Mall | |
| Jurong West St 62 | ← WBoon Lay Int G → |
Jurong West St 64 |
| Shunfu Rd | ← WUpper Thomson Rd Thomson Plaza G → |
Sin Ming Ave Template:TE7 Bright Hill Temple Eunoia JC |
| Marymount Rd |
410 | |
| Bishan St 11 Raffles Institution | ||
| Bishan St 12 | Bishan St 22 Bishan North Shopping Mall Catholic High Sch | |
| Bishan St 13 | ← GBishan Int W → |
Bishan St 14 Bishan Stadium Bishan Swimming Cplx |
Loop Service G(Green)
(Route information box)
Loop Service W(White)
(Route information box)
Pinned notes
- To make amendments on Tanah Merah: Upper Changi->12/38
- Tuas Cres walking (excluding 974 to Joo Koon Int): amend to 193 at ROCKWOOL (BS25341)
- Tiong Bahru recommend FBB for West MRT stops
- Make all advisories of alternate operating hours collapsible eg. 107/M
- Remember to update walking/DTL for Marina Bay to Bayfront
- 80m walking = 1 min
- - Unless the only services that served between 2 MRT/LRT station operates on selected timing, than that should only be included, with remarks on the operating hours.
- strongly encourage to list those route without Express/Premium Service as a FIRST option, followed by those full-day Express/Premium Service which offer an even faster travel alternative than the first option.
- limit the duration of walk transfer, as we know Singapore is too hot and humid for walking long hours, to about 5 mins walk per transfer. As a rough gauge, the distance covered by 5 mins is roughly 400m. Do also consider the route taken should be barrier-free (for the disabled users)
Re:
Hi,
For the travelling time for Punggol Coast, Teck Lee, and Hume, I will update it once Hume station was opened next month, rather than bit by bit. It's on my pipeline and I also do keep track of the change in train frequencies. CGL had an updated arrangement which works like this:
- Former: Train Departs from Changi Airport & Tanah Merah simultaneously.
- Current: Train stops only for 1-2 minutes for turnaround at Tanah Merah, while having a 4-8 minutes for turnaround at Changi Airport. This make waiting time/transfer to have a higher penalty time at Tanah Merah (Imagine if you miss a train by it just departing = 12 minutes, which is common now, while in the past (perceived as the actual frequency didn't change) this is reduced due to the layover time)
Furthermore, SBS Transit recently do start to reduce of frequency, to match with the current SMRT's frequency.
Regarding the bus liveries, Refer to this BYD BC12A04, the header colours had been change to feature a lighter shade of green, to help to differentiate for easier reference. :) The purpose of having it combined is for easier livery identification rather than having to scroll to the bottom.
I had heard rumours (not too sure if true or false), that all buses leased to LTA will not have Lush Green Livery anymore due to cost-cutting. If this is true, that explain why most buses in Yishun-Sembawang package still in original livery for 3-4 years since 2021. With this, we can expect a gradual phrase out in 2035 for liveries since by then all Euro V bus will be deregistered by then.