History of Express Services 10e - 196e: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 537: | Line 537: | ||
==Service 971E (2011 - 2020) {{WAB}}== | ==Service 971E (2011 - 2020) {{WAB}}== | ||
{| class= | {|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center;' | ||
| | !style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Operator | ||
!style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Route | |||
!Route | !style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Year | ||
!Year | !style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Date | ||
!Date | !style='{{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|Service changes | ||
!Service changes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=15|{{SMB}} | |||
|rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Bukit Panjang → Cecil St}} | |||
|rowspan=4|2011 | |rowspan=4|'''2011''' | ||
|14 March | |'''14 March''' | ||
|Introduced from Bt Panjang Int to Cecil St (Prudential Twr) as a peak hour one-directional service, operating 2 trips during weekday mornings. | |style='text-align:left'|Introduced from Bt Panjang Int to Cecil St (Prudential Twr) as a peak hour one-directional service, operating 2 trips during weekday mornings. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 March | |'''28 March''' | ||
|3rd AM peak trip added at 0715 hrs. | |style='text-align:left'|3rd AM peak trip added at 0715 hrs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=10|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Bukit Panjang → Cecil St}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Bukit Panjang}} | |||
|29 August | |'''29 August''' | ||
|Extended to operate 2 trips between Anson Rd (Intl Plaza) and Bt Panjang Int during weekday evenings. | |style='text-align:left'|Extended to operate 2 trips between Anson Rd (Intl Plaza) and Bt Panjang Int during weekday evenings. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31 October | |'''31 October''' | ||
|4th AM peak trip added at 0745 hrs. | |style='text-align:left'|4th AM peak trip added at 0745 hrs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|2012 | |rowspan=3|'''2012''' | ||
|16 July | |'''16 July''' | ||
|5th AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|5th AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
|6th AM peak trip added. | |style='text-align:left'|6th AM peak trip added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''16 December''' | |||
|16 December | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to start from and terminate at Jelebu Rd with the closure of Bt Panjang Int. | ||
|Amended to start from and terminate at Jelebu Rd with the closure of Bt Panjang Int. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |'''2013''' | ||
|15 April | |'''15 April''' | ||
|7th AM peak trip added. 3rd PM peak trip added at 1805 hrs. | |style='text-align:left'|7th AM peak trip added. 3rd PM peak trip added at 1805 hrs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|2015 | |rowspan=2|'''2015''' | ||
|16 August | |'''16 August''' | ||
|Serves 2 new bus stops between Blks 443A and 443B and outside Blk 442D along Fajar Rd. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves 2 new bus stops between Blks 443A and 443B and outside Blk 442D along Fajar Rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 September | |'''6 September''' | ||
|Serves new pair of bus stops outside Blk 548B and outside Blk 547C along Segar Rd. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops outside Blk 548B and outside Blk 547C along Segar Rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|2017 | |rowspan=2|'''2017''' | ||
|4 September | |'''4 September''' | ||
|Skips a pair of bus stops outside and opposite Blk 180 along Jelebu Rd. | |style='text-align:left'|Skips a pair of bus stops outside and opposite Blk 180 along Jelebu Rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 September | |'''17 September''' | ||
|{{DWAB}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{N/A}} | |||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|'''2020''' | ||
|8 April | |'''8 April''' | ||
|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures | |style='text-align:left'|Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 Circuit Breaker measures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|{{Bus/D|AM|style=border:1px solid|note=Bukit Panjang → Cecil St}}{{Bus/D|PM|style=border:1px solid|note=Anson Rd → Bukit Panjang}} | ||
| | |'''2 June''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Resumed normal operations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''31 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Converted to regular trunk service, re-numbered Service 971, amended to ply Pending Rd, Petir Rd and Dairy Farm Rd and serves all bus stops along Stevens Rd and Bras Basah Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|Converted to regular trunk service, re-numbered Service 971, amended to ply Pending Rd, Petir Rd and Dairy Farm Rd and serves all bus stops along Stevens Rd and Bras Basah Rd. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:58, 14 April 2025
Service 10e (Current)
Service 12e (Current)
Service 14e (Current)
Service 30e (Current)
Service 43e (Current)
Service 74e (2006 - 2022)
Service 89e (Current)
Service 97e (Current)
Service 147e (2018 - 2020)
Service 151e (2006 - 2022)
Service 167e (2018 - 2020)
Service 174e (Current)
Service 188e (Current)
Service 188R (2010 - 2022)
Service 196e (Current)
Service 501 (1997 - 2003)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
AMHougang Ctrl → Penang Rd PMAnson Rd → Hougang Ctrl
|
1997 | 5 May | Introduced between Hougang Ctrl Int and Penang Rd (AM Peak) and between Anson Rd and Hougang Ctrl Int (PM Peak) as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays and Saturdays. |
| Hougang Ctrl ↺ Penang Rd | 22 December | Converted to a day service on weekdays and Saturdays, looping at Penang Rd. | ||
| Sengkang ↺ Penang Rd | 2000 | 10 September | Extended to Sengkang Ter. | |
| 2001 | 28 April | Amended to Sengkang Temp Int. | ||
| 2003 | 18 January | Amended to Sengkang Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
| 27 July | Discontinued under North East Line Rationalisation Phase 2. |
Service 501X (1997 - 2003)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Hougang Ctrl ↺ Temasek Ave | 1997 | 22 December | Introduced between Hougang Ctrl Int and Temasek Ave (Loop) as an alternate route of Service 501, operating during off peak periods on weekdays and Saturdays and throughout the day on Sundays and Public Holidays. |
| Sengkang ↺ Temasek Ave | 2000 | 10 September | Extended to Sengkang Ter. | |
| 2001 | 28 April | Amended to Sengkang Temp Int. | ||
| 2003 | 18 January | Amended to Sengkang Integrated Transport Hub. | ||
| 27 July | Discontinued under North East Line Rationalisation Phase 2. |
Service 502 (Current)
Service 502A (Current)
Service 502B (2005 - 2010)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurong West Ave 1 ↺ Temasek Ave | 2005 | 27 December | Introduced between Jurong West Ave 1 (Blk 538) and Temasek Ave (Loop) as a peak hour variant of Service 502 on weekdays. | |
| 2006 | 29 October | Serves relocated bus stop outside Orchard Stn along Orchard Turn. | ||
| 2010 | 26 April | Discontinued. |
Service 503 (1997 - 1999)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
AMTampines → Temasek Ave PMAnson Rd → Tampines
|
1997 | 5 May | Introduced between Tampines Int and Temasek Ave (Opp Centennial Twr) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Apex Twr) and Tampines Int during evening peak hours as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays and Saturdays. | |
| 1999 | 30 August | Extended to start from Pasir Ris Int, extended to loop at Telok Blangah Rd, converted to full day service and re-numbered Service 505. |
Service 505 (1999 - 2000)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pasir Ris ↺ Telok Blangah | 1999 | 30 August | Re-numbered from Service 503 as a service between Pasir Ris Int and Telok Blangah Rd (Loop), operating daily. | |
| 2000 | 10 September | Shortened to loop at Temasek Ave and re-numbered Service 518. |
Service 506 (Current)
Service 507 (1999 - 2004)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
AMBoon Lay → Shenton Way PMAnson Rd → Boon Lay
|
1999 | 30 August | Introduced between Boon Lay Int and Shenton Way (Opp Temasek Twr) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Intl Plaza) and Boon Lay Int during evening peak hours as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays and Saturdays. |
| 2004 | 22 August | Discontinued. |
Service 508 (1999 - 2000)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
AMSengkang → Penang Rd PMAnson Rd → Sengkang
|
1999 | 30 August | Introduced between Sengkang Ter and Penang Rd (Park Mall) during morning peak hours and between Anson Rd (Apex Twr) and Sengkang Ter during evening peak hours as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays and Saturdays. | |
AMSengkang → Penang Rd PMOutram Rd → Sengkang
|
22 November | Serves an additional bus stop outside Outram Pk Stn along Outram Rd and 2 additional bus stops opposite Maritime Hse and outside Southpoint along Cantonment Rd during morning peak hours. | ||
| Extended to start from Outram Rd (Outram Pk Stn) during evening peak hours. | ||||
| 2000 | 4 September | Shortened to Hougang Ctrl Temp Ter and re-numbered Service 511. |
Service 511 (2000 - 2003)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
AMHougang Ctrl Temp Int → Penang Rd PMOutram Rd → Hougang Ctrl Temp Int
|
2000 | 4 September | Re-numbered from Service 508 as a peak-hour one-directional service between Hougang Ctrl Temp Ter and Penang Rd (Park Mall) during morning peak hours and between Outram Rd (Outram Pk Stn) and Hougang Ctrl Temp Ter during evening peak hours on weekdays and Saturdays. |
| 2003 | 27 July | Discontinued under North East Line Rationalisation Phase 2. |
Service 512 (2000 - 2003)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
AMHougang Ctrl Temp Int → Orchard Rd PMMoulmein Rd → Hougang Ctrl Temp Int
|
2000 | 4 September | Introduced between Hougang Ctrl Temp Ter and Orchard Rd (Le Meridien Shop Ctr) during morning peak hours and between Moulmein Rd (Opp Tan Tock Seng Hosp) and Hougang Ctrl Temp Ter during evening peak hours as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays and Saturdays. |
| 2002 | 7 July | Skips the bus stop outside Orchard Emerald along Orchard Rd. | ||
| 2003 | 27 July | Discontinued under North East Line Rationalisation Phase 2. |
Service 513 (Current)
Service 518 (Current)
Service 518A (Current)
Service 518B (2005 - 2010)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tampines Ave 7 ↺ Temasek Ave | 2005 | 27 December | Introduced between Tampines Ave 7 (Blk 370) and Temasek Ave (Loop) as a peak hour variant of Service 518 on weekdays. | |
| 2010 | 26 April | Discontinued. |
Service 520 (1997 - 2003)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
AMYishun → Outram Rd PMNew Bridge Rd → Yishun
|
1997 | 5 May | Introduced between Yishun Int and Outram Rd (Opp Outram Pk Stn) during morning peak hours and between New Bridge Rd Ter and Yishun Int during evening peak hours as a peak hour one-directional service on weekdays and Saturdays. | |
| 7 December | Amended to ply Upp Pickering St, Sth Bridge Rd, Neil Rd and Cantonment Rd with the partial closure of New Bridge Rd to facilitate the construction of on the North East Line. | |||
| 2002 | 20 April | Amended to ply the reinstated New Bridge Rd, skipping Upp Pickering St, Sth Bridge Rd, Neil Rd and Cantonment Rd. | ||
| TBC | Serves bus stop outside Blk 923 along Yishun Ave 2, skipping the bus stop outside Northpoint Shop Ctr. | |||
| 2003 | 24 August | Discontinued. |
Service 521 (1999 - 2002)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bukit Panjang ↔ World Trade Ctr | 1999 | 1 September | Introduced between Bt Panjang Ter and World Trade Ctr Ter, operating daily. | |
| 26 December | Amended to Bt Panjang Int. | |||
| 2000 | TBC | Serves additional pair of bus stops outside and opposite ITE Dover along AYE. | ||
| 2002 | 29 September | Extended to Woodlands Reg Int, amended to ply Bt Batok East Ave 4, converted to trunk service and re-numbered Service 963. |
Service 850E (Current)
Service 851e (Current)
Service 854e (Current)
Service 868E (Current)
Service 951E 
- Refer to Bus Service 951E for more information.
Service 960e 
- Refer to Bus Service 960e for more information.
Service 963E/963e 
- Refer to Bus Service 963e for more information.
Service 963R (2010 - 2022) 
Service 971E (2011 - 2020) 
Service 982E 
- Refer to Bus Service 982E for more details.