Punggol Bus Interchange: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Kimminju (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
   {{Infohead|Interchange Information}}
   {{Infohead|Interchange Information}}
   {{Infoline|Address|70A Punggol Place<br><small>Singapore 828865}}
   {{Infoline|Address|70A Punggol Place<br><small>Singapore 828865}}
   {{Infoline|Bus Services|19<small> (Go-Ahead Singapore)</small><br>3<small> (SBS Transit)</small>}}
   {{Infoline|Bus Services|18<small> (Go-Ahead Singapore)</small><br>1<small> (SBS Transit)</small>}}
   {{Infoline|Berths|Boarding<br>5<small> (Sawtooth)</small><br>1<small> (Linear)</small><br>Alighting<br>2<small> (Linear)</small><br>1<small> (Sawtooth)</small>}}
   {{Infoline|Berths|Boarding<br>5<small> (Sawtooth)</small><br>1<small> (Linear)</small><br>Alighting<br>2<small> (Linear)</small><br>1<small> (Sawtooth)</small>}}
   {{Infoline|Anchor Operator|{{GAS}}<br>([[Loyang Bus Package]])}}
   {{Infoline|Anchor Operator|{{GAS}}<br>([[Loyang Bus Package]])}}
Line 10: Line 10:
}}
}}


'''Punggol Bus Interchange''' is a temporary bus interchange located at [[Punggol]] Town Centre. Currently, it offers bus connectivity to many housing areas around Punggol and caters to the demand for trunk routes. The interchange connects to the nearby {{Stn/Punggol|xline=}} station.
'''Punggol Bus Interchange''' is a temporary bus interchange located at [[Punggol]] Town Centre. Currently, it offers bus connectivity to many housing areas around Punggol and caters to the demand for trunk routes. The interchange connects to Punggol station.


Opened on 30 November 2003 with four bus services, the interchange serves the then-new estates in Punggol and allows for convenient transfers between the bus and train network. It was built for easy dismantling in the future when the site is redeveloped, hence the interchange retains its 'temporary' status.
Opened on 30 November 2003 with four bus services, the interchange serves the then-new estates in Punggol and allows for convenient transfers between the bus and train network. It was built for easy dismantling in the future when the site is redeveloped, hence the interchange retains its 'temporary' status.
Line 23: Line 23:
!style='{{CSS/GAS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/3}}
!style='{{CSS/GAS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/3}}
|Tampines
|Tampines
|rowspan="3" {{N/A}}
|rowspan=2 {{N/A}}
|-
!style='{{CSS/GAS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/34}}
|↺ Changi Airport
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/GAS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/43}}
!style='{{CSS/GAS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/43}}
Line 60: Line 57:
!style='{{CSS/GAS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/85}}
!style='{{CSS/GAS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/85}}
|Yishun
|Yishun
|rowspan="7" {{N/A}}
|rowspan="5" {{N/A}}
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/117}}
|rowspan="2"|Sembawang
|-
!style='{{CSS/SBST|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/117|a=M}}
|-
|-
!style='{{CSS/GAS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/118}}
!style='{{CSS/GAS|xfc=|xbc=}}'|{{Bus/118}}
Line 101: Line 93:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
!rowspan=2 style='{{CSS/NEL|xfc=|xbc=}}'|NEL Bridging Bus
!style='{{CSS/NEL|xfc=|xbc=}}'|NEL Bridging Bus
|towards HarbourFront
|towards HarbourFront
|NEL Disruption period
|-
|towards Punggol Coast
|NEL Disruption period
|NEL Disruption period
|-
|-
Line 115: Line 104:
|↺ Punggol Point
|↺ Punggol Point
|via Sam Kee<br>PGLRT Disruption period
|via Sam Kee<br>PGLRT Disruption period
|}
''For boarding '''NEL Bridging Bus''' towards Punggol Coast:
{|class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center;"
|-
!Point
!Bus Stop
!Service
|-
!Boarding
|{{BS65211|landmark=}}
!style='{{CSS/NEL|xfc=|xbc=}}'|NEL Bridging Bus<br>(Punggol Coast)
|}
|}


Line 146: Line 147:
|-
|-
!B3
!B3
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|34
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|62
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|62
!style='background-color:#080;color:#fff'|82
!style='background-color:#080;color:#fff'|82
Line 160: Line 161:
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|43/e/M
!style='background-color:#f00;color:#fff'|43/e/M
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|136
!style='background-color:#00f;color:#fff'|136
!style='background-color:#080;color:#fff'|117/M
!style='background-color:#080;color:#fff'|
!style='background-color:#ffffff;color:#000'|NEL Bridging Bus<br>(HarbourFront)
!style='background-color:#ffffff;color:#000'|NEL Bridging Bus<br>(HarbourFront)
|-
|-
!Bridging Bus<br>Boarding Point
!Bridging Bus<br>Boarding Point
!Linear
!Linear
!style='background-color:#ffffff;color:#000'|NEL Bridging Bus<br>(Punggol Coast)
!style='background-color:#ffffff;color:#000'|LRT Shuttle East
!style='background-color:#ffffff;color:#000'|LRT Shuttle East
!style='background-color:#ffffff;color:#000'|LRT Shuttle West
!style='background-color:#ffffff;color:#000'|LRT Shuttle West

Revision as of 20:06, 30 June 2025

Template:Infobox

Punggol Bus Interchange is a temporary bus interchange located at Punggol Town Centre. Currently, it offers bus connectivity to many housing areas around Punggol and caters to the demand for trunk routes. The interchange connects to Punggol station.

Opened on 30 November 2003 with four bus services, the interchange serves the then-new estates in Punggol and allows for convenient transfers between the bus and train network. It was built for easy dismantling in the future when the site is redeveloped, hence the interchange retains its 'temporary' status.

Bus Services

Service Destination Notes
Template:Bus/3 Tampines N/A
43 Upper East Coast
43e Marine Parade Road Weekdays AM Peak
Express Service
43M ↺ Serangoon MRT N/A
50 Bishan
Template:Bus/62 ↺ Lorong 1 Geylang
82 ↺ Serangoon MRT
Template:Bus/83 ↺ Sengkang
Template:Bus/84 ↺ New Punggol Road Clockwise loop
Template:Bus/84 Counter clockwise loop
Template:Bus/85 Yishun N/A
118 Changi Business Park
119 ↺ Hougang Street 21
Template:Bus/136 Ang Mo Kio
Template:Bus/381 ↺ Punggol East
Template:Bus/382 ↺ Sumang Walk Clockwise loop
Template:Bus/382 Counter clockwise loop
Template:Bus/384 ↺ Northshore Drive N/A
Template:Bus/386 ↺ Punggol Central

For bus services that serve this interchange during events only

Service Destination Notes
style='Template:CSS/NEL'|NEL Bridging Bus towards HarbourFront NEL Disruption period
style='Template:CSS/PGLRT'|LRT Shuttle East ↺ Riviera via Damai
PGLRT Disruption period
rowspan=2 style='Template:CSS/PGLRT'|LRT Shuttle West ↺ Punggol Point via Sam Kee
PGLRT Disruption period

For boarding NEL Bridging Bus towards Punggol Coast:

Point Bus Stop Service
Boarding Template:BS65211 style='Template:CSS/NEL'|NEL Bridging Bus
(Punggol Coast)

Berth Allocation

Berth Services
Alighting 1 Linear Alighting Only
Alighting 2 Alighting Only
Alighting 3 Sawtooth Alighting Only
B1 3 50 84W 384
B2 83 84G 382A/G 382W
B3 62 82 386/A
B4 119 118 381 85
B5 43/e/M 136 NEL Bridging Bus
(HarbourFront)
Bridging Bus
Boarding Point
Linear LRT Shuttle East LRT Shuttle West