BYD C6: Difference between revisions

From SgWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jade (talk | contribs)
Jade (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:PC8656A 825.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS|75px}} PC8656A (Service 825)]]
[[File:PC8656A 825.jpg|thumb|right|400px|{{TTS}} PC8656A (Service 825)]]
==Specifications==
==Specifications==
{|class='wikitable' style='text-align:center'
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
!Operator
!Operator(s)
|{{TTS|75px}}
|{{TTS}}
|-
|-
!Registration number
!Registration no.
|PC7991M<br>PC8561P<br>PC8656A<br>PC8669M
|PC7991M<br />PC8561P<br />PC8656A<br />PC8669M
|-
|-
!Vehicle make
!Vehicle make
Line 21: Line 21:
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork
!Vehicle bodywork
|rowspan=2|Gemilang Coachwork
|rowspan="2"|Gemilang Coachwork
|-
|-
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
!Vehicle bodywork assembler
Line 34: Line 34:
|4
|4
|-
|-
!Year of manufacture
!Year
|2017
|2017
|-
|-
Line 40: Line 40:
|26 Mar 2019 – 14 Nov 2019
|26 Mar 2019 – 14 Nov 2019
|-
|-
!rowspan=2|Passenger capacity
!rowspan="4"|Passenger capacity
!Modified seating configuration
!colspan="3"|<font color="#999999">Design</font>
|-
|colspan="3"|<font color="#999999">Seating: 20<br />Standing: 5<br />Wheelchair bay: 1<br />Total: 25</font>
|-
!colspan="3"|Modified seating configuration
|-
|-
|'''Seating:''' 19<br>'''Standing:''' 5<br>'''Wheelchair bay:''' 1<br>'''Total:''' 24
|colspan="3"|Seating: 19<br />Standing: 5<br />Wheelchair bay: 1<br />Total: 24
|-
|-
!Electric motor model
!Electric motor model
|BYD-3425TZ-XS-A<br>permanent magnet synchronous electric motor
|BYD-3425TZ-XS-A<br />permanent magnet synchronous electric motor
|-
|-
!Battery
!Battery
|BYD lithium iron phosphate
|BYD Iron-Phosphate Battery
|-
|-
!Battery capacity
!Battery capacity
Line 55: Line 59:
|-
|-
!Power/torque
!Power/torque
|150 kW / 550 Nm (Continuous)<br>180 kW / 1500 Nm (Maximum)
|150 kW / 550 Nm (Continuous)<br />180 kW / 1500 Nm (Maximum)
|-
|-
!Suspension system
!Suspension system
|Independent suspension system (Front axle)<br>Full air suspension (Rear axle)
|Independent suspension system (Front axle)<br />Full air suspension (Rear axle)
|-
|-
!Braking system
!Braking system
|Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br>Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
|Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)<br />Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
|-
|-
!EDS model
!EDS model
|Mobitec MobiLED Compact (Front display)<br>Mobitec MobiLED (Rear display)
|Mobitec MobiLED Compact (Front display)<br />Mobitec MobiLED (Rear display)
|-
|-
!EDS controller model
!EDS controller model
|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 600
|Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 600
|-
!PIDS model
|LECIP LED
|-
|-
!Seat model
!Seat model
|Akdülger City Plus
|Akdülger City Plus
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Additional features
!Additional features
|-
|Caroil RPI 300 Cassette Lift<br />Kenwood Speakers<br />TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System
!ADAS model
|TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System
|-
!Others
|Caroil RPI 300 Cassette Lift<br>Kenwood Speakers<br>Solar panels (PC7991M)
|}
|}


Line 88: Line 84:
|-class="TTS"
|-class="TTS"
!Registration no.
!Registration no.
!Service
!Deployment
|-
|-
|PC7991M
|PC7991M
Line 108: Line 104:
==Other information==
==Other information==
===Legend===
===Legend===
{{Bus Deployment Legend}}
{|class="wikitable"
|-
!colspan=2|Deployments
|-
|MDDEP || Mandai Depot
|}
 
====Tower Transit====
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|-
!colspan=3|'''Click to expand/collapse'''
|-
|MDDEP || 4 buses || PC7991M PC8561P PC8656A PC8669M
|}


===Lifespan expiry date===
===Lifespan expiry date===
Line 114: Line 123:
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
!colspan=2|Click to expand/collapse
|-
|-
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration number
!Lifespan expiry date!!Registration no.
|-
|-
|'''25 Mar 2039'''
|'''25 Mar 2039'''
Line 133: Line 142:
** are leased from BYD (Singapore) Pte Ltd.
** are leased from BYD (Singapore) Pte Ltd.
** have the smaller sized ''"Eco Bus - Zero Emissions, Cleaner Air"'' decals pasted.
** have the smaller sized ''"Eco Bus - Zero Emissions, Cleaner Air"'' decals pasted.
** have their PIW decal pasted on the exterior of the bus.


===See also===
===See also===
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[Bus Deployments]]
* [[SMRT Former Deployments]]
* [[Tower Transit Former Deployments]]


[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:Buses]]
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]]
[[Category:Tower Transit Singapore]]

Revision as of 20:15, 4 July 2025

Tower Transit PC8656A (Service 825)

Specifications

Operator(s) Tower Transit
Registration no. PC7991M
PC8561P
PC8656A
PC8669M
Vehicle make BYD
Vehicle manufacturer BYD Auto Industry
Vehicle model C6
Chassis model BYD6720DZAEV (D6R)
Vehicle bodywork Gemilang Coachwork
Vehicle bodywork assembler
Length 7.319m
Width 2.14m
Quantity 4
Year 2017
Period of registration 26 Mar 2019 – 14 Nov 2019
Passenger capacity Design
Seating: 20
Standing: 5
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 25
Modified seating configuration
Seating: 19
Standing: 5
Wheelchair bay: 1
Total: 24
Electric motor model BYD-3425TZ-XS-A
permanent magnet synchronous electric motor
Battery BYD Iron-Phosphate Battery
Battery capacity 135 kWh
Power/torque 150 kW / 550 Nm (Continuous)
180 kW / 1500 Nm (Maximum)
Suspension system Independent suspension system (Front axle)
Full air suspension (Rear axle)
Braking system Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Anti-Slip Regulation (ASR)
EDS model Mobitec MobiLED Compact (Front display)
Mobitec MobiLED (Rear display)
EDS controller model Mobitec MobiMASTER ICU 600
Seat model Akdülger City Plus
Additional features Caroil RPI 300 Cassette Lift
Kenwood Speakers
TNT Surveillance 360° Surround View Camera System

Deployments

Registration no. Deployment
PC7991M MDDEP 825
PC8561P MDDEP 825
PC8656A MDDEP 825
PC8669M MDDEP 825

Former deployments

Other information

Legend

Deployments
MDDEP Mandai Depot

Tower Transit

Click to expand/collapse
MDDEP 4 buses PC7991M PC8561P PC8656A PC8669M

Lifespan expiry date

Click to expand/collapse
Lifespan expiry date Registration no.
25 Mar 2039 PC7991M
14 Oct 2039 PC8656A
7 Nov 2039 PC8669M
13 Nov 2039 PC8561P

Notes

  • All buses
    • are leased from BYD (Singapore) Pte Ltd.
    • have the smaller sized "Eco Bus - Zero Emissions, Cleaner Air" decals pasted.
    • have their PIW decal pasted on the exterior of the bus.

See also