History of Services 30 - 39: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "==Service 30== <onlyinclude>{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date !style={{CSS/BUS|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes |- |rowspan=38|{{SBST}}<br>'''(Current)'''<br>Known as ''{{SBS}} prior to 1 November 2001'' |rowspan=3|Chai Chee ↔ Jln Ahmad Ibrahim |rowspan=2|'''1974''' |'''3 February''' |style='text-align:left'|Re-numbered fr..." |
|||
| Line 940: | Line 940: | ||
|style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | |style='text-align:left'|{{DWAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|36|note=Changi Airport ↺ Tomlinson Rd}}{{Bus/D|36A|note=Changi Airport → Tomlinson Rd}}{{Bus/D|36B|note=Marine Parade Rd → Tomlinson Rd → Siglap Rd}} | ||
|'''2010''' | |'''2010''' | ||
|{{TBC}} | |{{TBC}} | ||
| Line 949: | Line 949: | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops outside One Amber and outside Tg Katong Rd Sth Playground along Tg Katong Rd South. | |style='text-align:left'|Serves new pair of bus stops outside One Amber and outside Tg Katong Rd Sth Playground along Tg Katong Rd South. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=6|{{GAS}}<br>'''(Current)''' | ||
|'''2016''' | |'''2016''' | ||
|'''18 September''' | |'''18 September''' | ||
| Line 958: | Line 958: | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to serve Changi Airport PTB4. | |style='text-align:left'|Amended to serve Changi Airport PTB4. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|{{Bus/D|36|note=Changi Airport ↺ Tomlinson Rd}}{{Bus/D|36A|note=Changi Airport → Tomlinson Rd}}{{Bus/D|36B|note=Marine Parade Rd → Tomlinson Rd → Siglap Rd}} {{Bus/D|36T|note=Changi Airport ↺ Tomlinson Rd → Changi Airport}} | |||
|'''2018''' | |'''2018''' | ||
|'''24 July''' | |'''24 July''' | ||
|style='text-align:left'|Terminating Trip 36T introduced for trips that terminate at Changi Airport Terminal 2. | |style='text-align:left'|Terminating Trip 36T introduced for trips that terminate at Changi Airport Terminal 2. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|'''2025''' | |||
|'''26 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Still Rd Sth towards Tomlinson Rd, skipping part of Marine Parade Rd and Mountbatten Rd. Amended to ply Fort Rd and Mountbatten Rd towards Changi Airport to facilitate reinstatement works for the collapsed Tg Katong Rd Sth. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply reinstated Tanjong Kg Rd Sth towards Changi Airport, skipping Fort Rd and Mountbatten Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''4 August''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply reinstated Tanjong Kg Rd Sth towards Tomlinson Rd, skipping Still Rd Sth. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:13, 11 August 2025
Service 30
Service 30/30A
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Traction Company | Changi Rd ↔ Prince Edward | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Changi Rd Ter and Prince Edward Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| Changi Rd ↔ Intl Rd | 2 May | Extended to Intl Rd Ter. | ||
| Associated Bus Services | 6 December | Operations transferred to Associated Bus Services. | ||
| Changi Rd ↔ Jln Ahmad Ibrahim | 1972 | 24 December | Amended to Jln Ahmad Ibrahim Ter. | |
| Chai Chee ↔ Jln Ahmad Ibrahim | 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | |
| Amended to Chai Chee Ter. | ||||
| 1974 | 3 February | Amended to skip Stamford Rd, Waterloo St and Bras Basah Rd and re-numbered Service 30 under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. |
Service 31
1st Generation (1974 - 1976)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chai Chee ↔ New Bridge Rd | 1974 | 3 February | Re-numbered from Service 31 between Chai Chee Ter and New Bridge Rd Ter under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. | |
| 1975 | 2 February | Amended to ply new slip road from Tiong Bahru Rd to Outram Rd with the conversion of Seng Poh Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 2 March | Amended to ply Sims Ave and Lor 1 Geylang towards Chai Chee Ter with the conversion of Geylang Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| 1976 | 2 August | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 1979)
Service 31/31A
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bus Services | Changi Rd ↔ Prince Edward | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Changi Rd Ter and Prince Edward Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| Changi Rd ↺ Outram Pk | 9 May | Extended to loop at Outram Pk. | ||
| Chai Chee ↺ Outram Pk | 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | |
| Amended to Chai Chee Ter. | ||||
| 1974 | 3 February | Amended to New Bridge Rd Ter and re-numbered Service 31 under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. |
Service 32
Service 33
Service 33X
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedok ↔ Kent Ridge | 1985 | 15 September | Introduced as alternate trips between Bedok Int and Kent Ridge Ter, plying its former route via Sims Ave/Geylang Rd. | |
| 1986 | 1 June | Skips removed bus stop before Ayer Rajah Rd along Clementi Rd. | ||
| 1987 | 6 April | Skips removed bus stop before College Rd along Outram Rd. | ||
| 27 July | Converted to peak hour service on weekdays and Saturdays. | |||
| 27 September | Amended to ply the extended Eu Tong Sen St towards Bedok Int to facilitate the first stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 1 November | Amended to ply Eu Tong Sen St to facilitate the second stage of road expansion along New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 13 December | Serves new staggered bus stop opposite Peninsula Plaza along Nth Bridge Rd, skipping the bus stop outside St Andrew's Cath. | |||
| 1988 | 11 January | Serves merged bus stop along Ayer Rajah Rd. | ||
| 20 March | Amended to ply Upp Cross St and New Bridge Rd, skipping Neil Rd. | |||
| 29 May | Amended to ply Buona Vista Flyover with the opening of the Ayer Rajah Expressway (AYE), skipping Portsdown Rd. | |||
| 24 October | Discontinued. |
Service 34
1st Generation (1995 - 2002)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Known as |
Bedok ↺ Changi Airport | 1995 | 24 April | Introduced between Bedok Int and Changi Airport (Loop), operating on weekdays and Saturdays only. |
| Bedok ↔ Changi Airport | 1996 | TBC | Converted to bi-directional service between Bedok Int and Changi Airport PTB 1. | |
| 2000 | TBC | Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite SATS Flight Kitchen along Airport Blvd. | ||
| 2002 | 15 September | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (since 2005)
Service 35
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) Known as |
Bedok ↺ Tanah Merah Ferry Rd | 1995 | 9 July | Introduced between Bedok Int and Tanah Merah Ferry Rd (Loop). |
| 1996 | TBC | Serves 2 new pairs of bus stops outside and opposite Concord Express, before Tanah Merah Country Club and outside Laguna Natl Country Club along Xilin Ave. | ||
| 1997 | Serves new bus stop outside Global Logistics Ctr along Xilin Ave. | |||
| 1999 | Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite Singapore Expo along Xilin Ave. | |||
| 2002 | Last bus extended to 2310 hrs daily. | |||
| 2006 | Last bus extended to 2315 hrs daily. | |||
| 2011 | 19 November | Amended to Bedok Temp Int, serves additional bus stop outside Bedok Stn Exit A. | ||
| 2014 | 23 March | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 30 November | Amended to Bedok Integrated Transport Hub. | |||
| Bedok ↺ Alps Ave | 15 December | Extended to loop at Alps Ave and converted to a day service on weekdays and Saturdays under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP).[1] | ||
| 2015 | 16 February | Serves 2 new bus stops outside Prologis and outside DHL along Alps Ave. | ||
| 2017 | 24 April | Amended to ply Tanah Merah Coast Rd with the partial closure of Changi Coast Rd. | ||
| 2021 | 26 December | Serves new pair of bus stops before and after Changi Coast Rd along Aviation Pk Rd. | ||
| 2022 | 24 January | Amended to ply the realigned Tanah Merah Coast Rd towards Bedok Int, serving the relocated bus stop outside Changi Naval Base. | ||
| 25 April | Amended to ply the realigned Tanah Merah Coast Rd towards Alps Ave, serving the relocated bus stop opposite Changi Naval Base. | |||
| 2023 | 29 May | Serves new bus stop before Aviation Pk Rd along Tanah Merah Coast Rd. |
Service 35M
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Bedok ↺ Tanah Merah Ferry Rd | 2014 | 15 December | Renumbered from Service 35 between Bedok Int and Tanah Merah Ferry Rd (Loop) under the LTA's Bus Service Enhancement Programme (BSEP), operating during evening off peak hours on weekdays and Saturdays and throughout the day on Sundays and Public Holidays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch. |
Service 36
Service 37
Service 38
Service 39
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
(Current) |
Tampines ↔ Yishun | 2003 | 17 August | Introduced between Tampines Int and Yishun Int. |
| 2004 | 25 July | Amended to ply Jln Kayu in both directions. | ||
| TBC | First bus from Tampines Int brought forward to 0545 hrs on weekdays. | |||
| 2006 | TBC | First bus from Tampines Int brought forward to 0530 hrs on weekdays. | ||
| 2011 | 27 June | Designated wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB). | ||
| 2012 | 29 April | Serves new bus stop outside Blk 612 along Pasir Ris Dr 1. | ||
| 2014 | 5 October | Serves additional pair of bus stops before and after Punggol Rd along TPE. | ||
| 2015 | 14 March | Amended to Yishun Temp Int. | ||
| Tampines Concourse ↔ Yishun | 2016 | 18 December | Extended to Tampines Concourse Int. | |
| 2017 | 21 October | Serves new pair of bus stops outside Tampines East Stn along Tampines Ave 2. | ||
| 2019 | 8 September | Amended to Yishun Integrated Transport Hub.[4] | ||
| 2021 | 24 October | Amended to ply Pasir Ris Ind Dr 1, Punggol Ctrl and Punggol Way, skipping Pasir Ris Dr 12 and a portion of TPE. | ||
| 2022 | 30 October | Temporarily amended to ply Pasir Ris St 11 and Pasir Ris St 12 with the partial closure of Pasir Ris Dr 1 to facilitate the construction of Pasir Ris East station on the Cross Island Line. | ||
| 2023 | 8 October | Temporarily amended to ply Pasir Ris Ctrl and Pasir Ris Dr 8 with the partial closure of Pasir Ris Dr 1 to facilitate the construction of Pasir Ris station on the Cross Island Line. | ||
39Tampines Concourse ↔ Yishun 39APasir Ris Central → Jln Kayu 39BPunggol Way → Pasir Ris Central
|
2024 | 27 May | 39First bus timing from Tampines Concourse Int brought forward to 0525 hrs on weekdays.[5]
| |
39AIntroduced from Pasir Ris Ctrl (Opp Pasir Ris Stn Exit B) to Jln Kayu (Aft Seletar Camp G) during peak hours on Weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch.
| ||||
39BIntroduced from Punggol Way (Blk 220C) to Pasir Ris Ctrl (Pasir Ris Stn Exit B) during morning peak hours on Weekdays. Wheelchair-accessible bus service (WAB) at launch.
| ||||
| 24 November | Serves new pair of bus stops outside and opposite UMC along Pasir Ris Ind Dr 1. |
References
- ↑ "New Services 41 and 140 from 14 December 2014 and route extension of Service 35 from 15 December 2014" SBS Transit, 2 December 2014
- ↑ "New Services 41 and 140 from 14 December 2014 and route extension of Service 35 from 15 December 2014" SBS Transit, 2 December 2014
- ↑ "From Monday, 27 June 2011 Nine more Wheelchair Accessible Bus Services will be launched" SBS Transit, 9 June 2011. Archived 26 June 2011.
- ↑ "Yishun ITH Location Map" Land Transport Authority, 7 August 2019.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 "Introduction of Services 20A, 39A and 39B" SBS Transit, 20 May 2024.