History of Services 50 - 59: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 518: | Line 518: | ||
===2nd Generation (Current)=== | ===2nd Generation (Current)=== | ||
{{:Bus Service 71}} | {{:Bus Service 71}} | ||
==Service 72== | |||
===1st Generation (1971 - 1992)=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center' | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Operator | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Route | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Year | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Date | |||
!style={{CSS/PAST|xfc=|xbc=}}|Service changes | |||
|- | |||
|{{ABS}} | |||
|rowspan=4|Serangoon Garden ↔ Tg Rhu Rd | |||
|'''1971''' | |||
|'''11 April''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and Tg Rhu Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|{{SBS}} | |||
|'''1973''' | |||
|'''1 July''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1976''' | |||
|'''30 December''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to ply Sims Ave/Geylang Rd and the extended Tg Katong Rd, skipping Guillemard Rd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1977''' | |||
|'''31 October''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to skip Chartwell Dr, Burghley Dr, Berwick Dr, Tavistock Ave, Hemsley Ave and Kensington Pk Rd with the introduction of Service 217. | |||
|- | |||
|Serangoon Garden ↺ Tg Rhu Rd | |||
|'''1984''' | |||
|'''27 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to loop at Tg Rhu Rd from Serangoon Gdn Ter. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|Serangoon ↺ Tg Rhu Rd | |||
|'''1988''' | |||
|'''13 March''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Amended to Serangoon Int. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1992''' | |||
|'''3 May''' | |||
|style='text-align:left'|Integrated with Services 76 & 158 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 7. | |||
|} | |||
===2nd Generation (Current)=== | |||
{{:Bus Service 72}} | |||
[[Category: Buses]] | [[Category: Buses]] | ||
Revision as of 22:25, 7 March 2025
Template:Page Under Construction
Service 51 (Current)
Service 52
1st Generation (1971 - 1974)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bus Services | Jln Eunos ↔ Tg Pagar Rd | 1971 | 3 July | Introduced between Jln Eunos Ter and Tg Pagar Rd Ter. |
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1974 | 3 February | Discontinued under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. |
2nd Generation (Current)
Service 53
1st Generation (1974 - 1983)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaki Bt ↔ Alexandra Rd | 1974 | 3 February | Re-numbered from Service 50A as a service between Kaki Bt Ter and Alexandra Rd (Alexandra Hosp) Ter. | |
| 1975 | 2 March | Amended to ply Sims Ave towards Kaki Bt Ter with the conversion of Geylang Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 1978 | 15 January | Amended to ply Jln Sultan, skipping Sumbawa Rd. | ||
| 1983 | 20 February | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (Current)
Service 53M (Current)
Service 54
1st Generation (1985 - 1987)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hougang ↺ Jln Eunos | 1985 | 29 December | Introduced between Hougang Int and Jln Eunos (Loop). | |
| 1987 | 22 March | Integrated with Service 51 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (Current)
Service 55
1st Generation (1980 - 1988)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Canal ↺ Alexandra Rd | 1980 | 11 February | Introduced between Sth Canal Ter and Alexandra Rd (Loop). | |
| South Canal ↺ Mei Chin Rd | 9 March | Amended to loop at Mei Chin Rd. | ||
| 23 November | Amended to ply Leng Kee Rd and Tiong Bahru Rd. | |||
| 1984 | 30 December | Amended to ply Alexandra Rd, skipping Leng Kee Rd. | ||
| 1988 | 18 December | Integrated with Service 195 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (Current)
Service 56 (Current)
Service 57
1st Generation (1983 - 1987)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buona Vista ↔ Changi Airport | 1983 | 25 June | Introduced between Buona Vista Ter and Changi Airport as a peak hour service on weekdays & Saturdays under Changi Airport Bus Plan 1983, replacing former SSB Service 757. | |
| 1987 | 6 April | Skips removed bus stop before College Rd along Outram Rd. | ||
| 19 April | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (1988 - 1992)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishan ↺ Sin Ming Dr | 1988 | 22 August | Introduced between Bishan Ter and Sin Ming Dr (Loop), replacing Service 353. | |
| 20 November | Amended to ply Sin Ming Rd, Sin Ming Dr, Sin Ming Ave and Upp Thomson Rd in both directions. | |||
| 1989 | 30 April | Amended to Bishan Int. | ||
| 1990 | 21 February | Skips removed bus stop opposite Jasmine Rd along Upp Thomson Rd. | ||
| 1992 | 3 May | Discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 7 with the introduction of Townlink Service 410G/410W. |
3rd Generation (Current)
Service 58
1st Generation (1987 - 1990)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishan ↺ Marina Ctr | 1987 | 18 January | Introduced between Bishan Ter and Marina Ctr (Loop). | |
| 1989 | 30 April | Amended to Bishan Int. | ||
| 1990 | 2 September | Integrated with Service 56 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (Current)
Service 59
1st Generation (1988 - 1999)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishan ↔ Jln Kayu | 1988 | 10 July | Introduced between Bishan Ter and Jln Kayu Ter. | |
| 1989 | 30 April | Amended to Bishan Int. | ||
| Ang Mo Kio ↺ Jln Kayu | 1992 | 3 May | Shortened to Ang Mo Kio Int and amended to loop at Jln Kayu under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 7. | |
| 1995 | 17 December | Operations transferred to TIBS. Amended to start from Jln Kayu Ter and loop at Ang Mo Kio Int. | ||
| 1998 | TBC | Skips a pair of temporarily closed bus stops before and after Seletar West Farmway 1 along Jln Kayu. | ||
| 1999 | 21 February | Extended to Sengkang Ter and re-numbered Service 866. |
2nd Generation (Current)
Service 60
1st Generation (April - May 1971)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Traction Company | MacPherson ↔ Prince Edward | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between MacPherson Ter and Prince Edward Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| 9 May | Integrated with Service 60A and renumbered Service 60/60A. |
2nd Generation
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacPherson ↺ Shenton Way | 1976 | 16 August | Introduced between MacPherson Ter and Shenton Way (Loop) as a semi-express service, operating on weekdays and Saturdays only. | |
| 1979 | 11 February | Amended to ply the extended Shenton Way, Keppel Rd and Anson Rd, skipping Parsi Rd. | ||
| 1981 | 11 October | Serves new staggered bus stop outside Tunas Bldg along Anson Rd, skipping the bus stop outside Intl Plaza. | ||
| Prince Edward ↺ Circuit Rd | 1985 | 29 April | Amended to ply Geylang East Ctrl and re-routed to start from Prince Edward Ter and loop at Circuit Rd, skipping Merpati Rd/Mattar Rd. | |
| 1987 | 5 January | Skips the bus stop outside Clifford Ctr along Collyer Quay. | ||
| Shenton Way ↺ Circuit Rd | 28 June | Amended to Shenton Way Ter. | ||
| 1991 | 26 May | Discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 5. |
3rd Generation (Current)
Service 60A (April - May 1971)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Traction Company | MacPherson ↺ Stamford Rd | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between MacPherson Ter and Stamford Rd (Loop) under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| 9 May | Integrated with Service 60 and discontinued. |
Service 60/60A (1971 - 1974)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore Traction Company | MacPherson ↔ Prince Edward | 1971 | 9 May | Re-numbered from Service 60 as a service between MacPherson Ter and Prince Edward Ter. |
| United Bus Company | 6 December | Operations transferred to United Bus Company. | ||
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1974 | 3 February | Discontinued under 1974 Bus Rationalisation. |
Service 61 (Current)
Service 62 (Current)
Service 63
1st Generation (1971 - 1981)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amalgamated Bus Company | Jln Bt Merah ↔ MacPherson | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Gagak Selari Barat Ter and MacPherson Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1975 | 2 February | Amended to ply new slip road from Tiong Bahru Rd to Outram Rd with the conversion of Seng Poh Rd to one-way traffic. | ||
| 2 March | Amended to ply Sims Ave towards MacPherson Ter with the conversion of Geylang Rd to one-way traffic. | |||
| Labrador ↔ MacPherson | 1976 | 4 January | Extended to Alexandra Rd Ter. | |
| 1977 | 12 April | Amended to ply Tiong Bahru Rd and Lower Delta Rd, skipping Jln Membina and Kim Tian Rd. | ||
| Bukit Merah ↔ MacPherson | 1981 | 15 February | Amended to Bt Merah Int. | |
| 5 July | Amended to ply Cantonment Rd towards Bt Merah Int, skipping a portion of Neil Rd and New Bridge Rd. | |||
| 15 November | Integrated with Service 44 and discontinued. |
2nd Generation (Current)
Service 63M (Current)
Service 64 (Current)
Service 65 (Current)
Service 66 (Current)
Service 67 (Current)
Service 68
1st Generation (2003 - 2008)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tampines ↺ Tampines St 92 | 2003 | 16 June | Introduced between Tampines Int and Tampines St 92 (Loop) as a peak hour service on weekdays. | |
| 2006 | TBC | Last bus (AM peak) brought forward to 0920 hrs. | ||
| 2008 | 11 August | Discontinued. |
2nd Generation (Current)
Service 69 (Current)
Service 70 (Current)
Service 70X/70M (Current)
Service 71
1st Generation (1971 - 1992)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bus Services | Upp Thomson Rd ↔ Lor 5 Geylang | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Yio Chu Kang Rd Ter and Lor 5 Geylang Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1975 | 2 March | Amended to ply Geylang Rd towards Lor 5 Geylang Ter with the conversion of Sims Ave to one-way traffic. | ||
| Upp Thomson Rd ↔ Lor 1 Geylang | 1977 | 17 October | Extended to Geylang Fringe Car Pk. | |
| 1979 | 26 March | Amended to ply Yio Chu Kang Rd, skipping Jln Woodbridge. | ||
| Old Upp Thomson ↔ Lor 1 Geylang | 26 October | Amended to Old Upp Thomson Ter. | ||
| 1980 | 13 October | Amended to ply Ang Mo Kio Ave 9 and Ang Mo Kio Ave 4 with the partial closure of Yio Chu Kang Rd to facilitate redevelopment. | ||
| 1981 | 5 June | Amended to ply the diverted Yio Chu Kang Rd, skipping Ang Mo Kio Ave 9. | ||
| 1992 | 3 May | Integrated with Service 70/70X and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 7. |
2nd Generation (Current)
Service 72
1st Generation (1971 - 1992)
| Operator | Route | Year | Date | Service changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associated Bus Services | Serangoon Garden ↔ Tg Rhu Rd | 1971 | 11 April | Introduced between Serangoon Gdn Ter and Tg Rhu Ter under 1971 Bus Reorganisation. |
| 1973 | 1 July | Operations transferred to Singapore Bus Services. | ||
| 1976 | 30 December | Amended to ply Sims Ave/Geylang Rd and the extended Tg Katong Rd, skipping Guillemard Rd. | ||
| 1977 | 31 October | Amended to skip Chartwell Dr, Burghley Dr, Berwick Dr, Tavistock Ave, Hemsley Ave and Kensington Pk Rd with the introduction of Service 217. | ||
| Serangoon Garden ↺ Tg Rhu Rd | 1984 | 27 May | Amended to loop at Tg Rhu Rd from Serangoon Gdn Ter. | |
| Serangoon ↺ Tg Rhu Rd | 1988 | 13 March | Amended to Serangoon Int. | |
| 1992 | 3 May | Integrated with Services 76 & 158 and discontinued under TransitLink Network Integration Exercise Phase 7. |